Highlights from recent athletics action both in the UK and overseas

A series of reports covering Sunday’s BAUHAUS-Galan Diamond League action in Stockholm can be found here.

Birchfield 4 Clubs Inter Club, Nuneaton, August 23

European under-20 bronze medallist Lucy-Jane Matthews (pictured above, number 56) broke Sally Gunnell’s British age-17 100m hurdles best of 13.30, which was set in 1984, by clocking 13.25 (+1.7m/sec) in Nuneaton.

That time also moves Matthews to joint third on the British under-20 all-time list.

Heptathlete Niamh Emerson threw 13.65m in the shot, 40.56m in the javelin and also ran 24.16 (+2.7,m/sec) in a 200m race won by Hannah Williams in 23.05.

There were PB performances by both 400m winners as Lee Thompson ran an outdoor best of 46.20 and Yasmin Liverpool clocked 52.21.

Danny Talbot continued his comeback with a 200m win in 20.78 (+2.3m/sec).

Kare Adenegan won the women’s 400m wheelchair race in 62.70, while Ben Rowlings won the men’s race in 56.88.

Irish Life Health National Senior & U23 Athletics Championships, August 23

A thrilling battle in the men’s 1500m saw Paul Robinson pip Sean Tobin to the title, 3:43.90 to 3:43.92.

Tobin made an early move but Robinson reeled him in, determined to win a second national 1500m title eight years on from his first and following injury struggles.

The full session can be watched back here, with the men’s 1500m at 1:52:10.

In the men’s 5000m, Darragh McEhlinney held off John Travers to take the title, clocking 13:56.00 to 13:57.11.

Phil Healy won the women’s 100m in 11.71, while European under-20 heptathlon silver medallist Kate O’Connor won the javelin with 49.24m.

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Open Meeting, August 22

World 200m champion Dina Asher-Smith made a surprise return to racing, clocking 17.20 (-1.1m/s) to win the 150m ahead of Desiree Henry (17.77).

Click here to read our fuller online report.

Seiko Golden Grand Prix, Tokyo, August 23

Japan’s world under-20 3000m champion Nozomi Tanaka ran a national 1500m record of 4:05.27 to improve on Yuriko Kobayashi’s 14-year-old mark of 4:07.86.

Genki Dean came close to his PB with 84.05m to win the javelin.

Yoshihide Kiryu won the 100m in 10.14 after clocking 10.09 in the heats.

German Combined Events Championships, Vaterstetten, August 23

European bronze medallist Carolin Schaefer scored 6319 points to move to second on the 2020 world heptathlon rankings.

Velocity Fest, Kingston, Jamaica, August 22

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce improved her own 100m world lead to 10.86 (+0.9m/s) as Elaine Thompson-Herah clocked 10.92 (+0.8m/s) in another race.

Yohan Blake clocked 10.15 (0.0m/s) in the men’s 100m.

Bromley Twilight Invitational, August 21

Marc Scott and Amelia Quirk were among the winners, clocking 7:43.38 and 8:54.09 respectively for 3000m.

Click here to read our fuller online report.

Results Base MK5km PB Special, Milton Keynes, August 21

Omar Ahmed and Bronwen Owen took the men’s and women’s honours respectively, running 14:09 and 15:57.

Click here to read more.

Dagenham, August 23

Charlie Dobson ran a wind-assisted 10.12 (+2.5m/s) for 100m, while Joel Pascall-Menzie clocked 10.29 (+2.1m/s) in a separate race.

Lee Valley, London, August 22

Morgan Lake and Chris Baker were among the high jump winners, clearing 1.82m and 2.16m respectively.

Big Friendly 5, Portland, USA, August 21

Josh Kerr claimed a dominant 800m win in 1:46.69, with Olympic champion Matt Centrowitz finishing fourth in 1:50.62.

Chanelle Price ran 2:00.12 in a mixed 800m.

Ben Blankenship won the 3000m in 7:50.13, with Tom Anderson running a big PB of 7:55.99 for second place.

Ultra 5km x6, Kempston, Bedfordshire, August 23

Rugby & Northampton’s Chris Lamb came out with the fastest aggregate time for this event, where runners competed in six separate 5km events over five hours, Martin Duff reports.

Race starts took place at one-hour intervals and Lamb’s quickest was a 19:37 opener en-route to a 99:39 total time for the 30km.

Top woman Katy Tucker was very consistent in her pacing as all of her runs were within 15 seconds, with her best 5km being her third with 23:5.

MK5km PB Special, Willen Lake, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, August 21

Omar Ahmed and Bronwen Owen ran out as the fastest on show in a special Covid-19 safe time trial that was blessed with perfect weather conditions, Martin Duff reports.

Set up like a handicap, the slowest runners went off first followed at five-minute intervals by batches of 10 athletes. The participants were grouped together in batches with the same predicted times and Ahmed got the better of Daniel Jarvis and Henry McLuckie to ‘win’ his group in 14:09.

The ‘win’ followed his 13:42 in the Podium 5km at Barrowford 12 days earlier. The Midland cross-country champion drew his two rivals to personal bests of 14:16 and 14:20, while Freddie Carcas was the quickest of the B race runners with a 14:41 PB.

The faster women were grouped together in three batches of 10 and Owen ran out the quickest with a 15:55 effort, 11 seconds clear of Eleanor Bolton. It followed the Leeds’ athlete’s 15:45 in the similar fixture at Barrowford.

» Click here to check out the results section on our website

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram