Scots Alastair Walker and Fiona Matheson achieve barrier-breaking 3000m marks in their age group

While world interest was on the World Indoor Tour Gold meetings in Germany and the USA, notable masters marks were set in Glasgow.

For details of the international action at New York click here and for Karlsruhe click here.

The major domestic events over the weekend were the English area cross-country championships and reports and leading results are here.

There were senior victories for Andy Coley-Maud and Jess Gibbon at the South of England, Hugo Milner and Eleanor Bolton in the North and Doug Musson and Katie Holt in the Midlands.

4J Studios Combined Events, Relays & Masters 3km Championships, Emirates Arena, Glasgow, January 30

World and European masters road champion Alastair Walker broke the M65 world 3000m indoor record with a time of 9:59.02 to be the oldest ever runner to break the 10-minute barrier indoors.

The previous world mark was Cees Stolwijk of the Netherlands who ran 10:02.56 in 2015.

The previous UK mark was 10:16.02 by veteran legend Nigel Gates in 2019 which is also better than the outdoor mark meaning the Scot now sits 17 seconds clear of any other athlete in the UK at the age group.

The world outdoor mark is 9:47.4 set by New Zealand’s Derek Turnbull 30 years ago in 1992.

There was also a barrier-breaker in the women’s events too over the distance.

Fiona Matheson took almost five seconds off her world W60 mark she had set a week ago in England with a superb performance of 10:56.89, the first time the 11-minute barrier has been beaten by a W60 indoors.

Fiona Matheson (Bobby Gavin/Scottish Athletics)

The Falkirk Victoria Harriers athlete, who has held the outdoor W50 10,000m mark for a decade, had run 11:01.55 the previous week in Sheffield.

In an invitation senior women’s 800m there was a European lead and PB for Jenny Selman of 2:01.84.

Last Friday of the Month Serpentine 5km, Hyde Park, January 28

Former Hong Kong Olympic marathoner Yuko Gordon set a British W70 best of  21:53 bettering Angela Copson’s mark by 15 seconds.

Harry Allan won the race overall by almost a minute in 15:22.

Ginevra Stoneley was first woman in 18:56.

Sheffield, January 22

There were our four British M85 records for Tony Bowman with a heptathlon of 2940 points, 60m hurdles of 13.50, a high jump of 1.02m and a long jump of 3.05m.

The hurdles mark was also a world record.

Columbia, USA, January 28-29

There was a world best in the men’s 300m by Olympic and world 400m champion Steven Gardiner who clocked 31.56 ahead of Nathon Allen’s Jamaican record of 32.54.

Gardiner improved the mark of Noah Lyles’ 31.87 from 2017.

Olympic 100m hurdles champion Jasmine Camacho-Quinn improved her Puerto Rican 300m record to 36.52 and the following day set a 200m record of 22.68 well clear of Quanera Hayes’ 23.28.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by AW (@athletics.weekly)

Aubiere, France, January 29-30

Simon Ehammer scored a world heptathlon lead with a Swiss record 6285 points highlighted by a 8.26m long jump, an individual world lead and national record as well as being a world heptathlon best in the event.

The only under-23s to score higher are Ashton Eaton (6499 points) and Kevin Mayer (6297).

Fellow Swiss Andri Oberholzer (5960) and Finley Gaio (5838) completed the top three.

In the pentathlon, Poland’s European under-23 heptathlon champion Adrianna Sulek also set a world lead of 4569 to defeat Spain’s Maria Vicente (4495 points).

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by AW (@athletics.weekly)

Washington Invitational, Seattle, USA, January 30

On an oversized track, British Olympic 1500m finalist Jake Heyward won his first ever indoor mile in a Welsh best 3:53.25 ahead of Ireland’s Brian Fay 3:55.14.

Dillon Maggard won the 3000m in a 7:47.21 PB.

Nevers, France, January 29

Netherlands’ Menno Vloon won with a 5.86m second-time clearance before exiting after attempting a world lead 6.02m.

Jacob Wooten was second with a 5.81m leap.

Belarus’s Iryna Zhuk won the pole vault with a 4.60m leap to defeat former world champion Yarisley Silva’s 4.52m.

Nehvizdy, Czech Republic, January 30

European indoor shot champion Tomas Stanek enjoyed a home win over Norway’s Marcus Thomsen with 20.91m to 20.68m.

In the women’s shot there was a win for Olympic finalist German Sara Gambetta who improved to 18.90m and defeated Canadian Sarah Mitton 18.65m and Katharina Maisch’s 18.56m

The men’s high jump saw a win for Belgian Thomas Carmoy who defeated Malaysian Nauraj Singh Randhawa on countback as the latter set a Malaysian record 2.27m.

In his European debut, Olympic finalist JuVaughn Harrison was third in 2.23m defeating world medallist Majed Ghazal on countback.

Hirson, France, January 29

Britain’s Laura Zialor won the women’s high jump with a third attempt 1.90m to equal her outright PB.

Osaka International Women’s Marathon, Japan, January 30

Mizuki Matsuda won for a third time in a PB and course record 2:20:52 after a 69:57 first half to win by a comfortable margin and assure her a place in the Japanese team for the World Championships in Oregon.

Mao Uesugi (2:22:29) and Natsumi Matsushita (2:23:05) completed the top three as the first six all broke the 2:25-barrier and the top 10 were inside 2:30.

Seville Half-Marathon, Spain, January 30

Kenyan Sebastian Kimaru won in 59:02 well clear of David Irungu’s 60:21

Britain’s Jonny Mellor was fifth in a PB 62:20.

Spain’s Meritxell Soler won the women ‘s race in 70:36.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Jonny Mellor (@j77nyy)

John Terrier Classic, Boston, January 28

There were two temporary world leads for Sadi Henderson with 2:01.73 at 800m (ahead of Briton Gemma Finch’s 2:02.65 PB) and Alexa Efraimson with a 4:29.78 mile.

Kingston, Jamaica, January 29

Double Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Herah started her outdoor season with a 7.19/-1.9 60m into quite a strong headwind.

Nathan, Australia, January 29

Briton Jade Lally won the women’s discus with a 60.74m throw.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Jade Lally (@jadelallyoly)

Eldoret Cross-Country, Kenya, January 30

Last year’s world leading 3000m steeplechaser Norah Jeruto won easily in 33:29.9 from her sister Daisy Jepkemei ‘s 34:04.5.

Daniel Simiyu won the senior men’s 10km in 30:14.5 from Kelvin Kibiwott (30:35.9) and Ed Cheserek (30:38.1).

Cooks Classic, Wanganui, New Zealand, January 30

There were New Zealand mile titles for Julian Oakley (3:58.88) and Laura Nagel (4:35.23).

Other winners included Tom Walsh (20.76m shot), Hamish Kerr (2.28m high jump) and Lauren Bruce (72.05m hammer).

Cinque Mulini Cross-Country, San Vittore Olana, Italy, January 30

Ethiopian Olympic 5000m runner Nibret Melak, who has a 12:54.22 PB, won the men’s race at the famous race in 28:33 just two seconds ahead of Kenya’s Levy Kibet (28:35) with fellow Ethiopians Tadese Worku (28:36) and Bikila Takele (28:36) all finishing within three seconds.

In the women’s race Teresiah Muthoni won in 19:40 to defeat fellow Kenyan Zenah Jemutai Yego (19:45) with Slovenia’s European under-23 cross-country silver medallist Klara Lukan third in 19:53.

Spanish Cross-Country Championships, Jaen, Spain, January 30

Fresh from a 7:36.57 for 3000m in Karlsruhe two days earlier Adel Mechaal won the over a reported 10.215km in 28:11 from Nassim Hassous in 28:21.

Spanish-based Ethiopian Likina Amebaw, competing as a guest, won the women’s race in 33:08 by a clear margin from Carla Gallardo in 33:42 who won the Spanish title.

Spanish Race Walking Championships, Huelva, Spain, January 30

European 20km race walk champion Maria Perez won the 35km title in a European record of 2:39:16, the second fastest time in history behind Klavdiya Afanasyeva’s 2:38:24 in 2019.

Former world and European 20km race walk champion Miguel Angel Lopez won the men’s title in a Spanish record of 2:27:54 by over two minutes from Alvaro Martin in 2:29:59.

Texas Tech Open, Lubbock, USA, January 28-29

There was a world-leading 7.46 in the 60 m hurdles heats by Trey Cunningham.

Latvian Kristine Blazevica scored a world-leading pentathlon PB of 4402 points.

Brandon Miller won the 600m in 1:15.94 in the 600m and Jacoby Shelton scored a 6.58 PB  in the 60m.

German Leo Neugebauer scored a 6071 heptathlon PB and Jordan Geist took the shot with a 20.87m PB.

Bob Pollock Invitational, Clemson, USA, January 28

Hurdler Grace Stark  set a PB 7.14 in the 60m while Paula Salmon won the 60m hurdles in 7.89.

Barbados Akela Inatta-Jones won the long jump with a 6.66m leap ahead of Lorraine Ugen’s 6.62m.

Leonard Mustari achieved a 7.58 60m hurdles to go second to Liu Xiang’s 7.55 on the world all-time under-20 lists at the senior hurdles.

Nigerian Favour Ashe ran a 6.58 PB in the 60m.

Javonte Harding won the 200m in 20.33  ahead of 400m runner Randolph Ross’s 20.57

The women’s triple jump was won by Olympian Jasmine Moore’s 14.55 PB ahead of Natricia Hooper 14.10 Guyana record.

Razorback Invitational, Fayetteville, USA, January 28-29

Mathew Boling set a world-leading 20.27 in the 200m and also won the long jump with 8.05m.

There was also a temporary world-leading heptathlon mark of 6272 points by Ayden Owens.

Kyle Garland was second with 6163 points.

Another world lead was set in the women’s 800m by Brooke Feldmeier’s 2:00.92.

NCAA champion Micah Williams won the 60m in 6.48.

Teenager Jenoah McKiver improved his  PB at 400m to 45.78.

Briton Charles Grice won the mile in 3:57.39, while Neil Gourley won his 3000m race in 7:48.94 although Alex Maier went faster in a different heat with 7:46.61.

There was a 7.86 60m hurdles win for Alia Armstrong.

Sollentuna, Sweden, January 29

There was a European under-20 indoor record in the 3000m for 7:48.34 by Denmark’s European under-20 5000m champion Joel Ibler Lilleso and the mark was also a world indoor qualifier for Belgrade.

He finished third in the European under-20 cross-country race in Dublin last month.

The previous mark was Jakob Ingebrigtsen’s European indoor winning mark in 2019 in Glasgow of 7:51.20.

Second was Mohammad Reza Abootorabi with an Iranian record of 7:51.90.

There was a Norwegian pole vault record at a separate meeting as Pal Haugen Lillefosse cleared 5.75m.

Indiana Relays, Indianapolis, USA, January 28

Shey Taiwo improved the world lead in the weight to 25.02m which has only been bettered by three athletes.

G5 & Super 22 Invitational, Houston, USA, January 28

Emmanuel Matadi improved his Liberian 60m record with 6.55 ahead of Elijah Hall’s 6.59.

Jayhawk Classic, Lawrence, USA, January 28

Former world under-20 pole vault medallist Zach Bradford won with a 5.75m leap.

New Mexico Team Open, Albuquerque, USA, January 29

Cravon Gillespie clocked 6.59 in the 60m while there were shot wins for Jorinde Van Klinken with 18.88m and Turner Washington got 20.93m.

Rod McCravy Invitational, Lexington, January 30

World under-20 champion Ackera Nugent won the 60m hurdles in 7.96 after a 7.93 heat.

Colorado Invitational, Boulder, USA, January 30

Marybeth Price won the women’s 60m in 7.14.

Canadian Lauren Gale set a world lead in  the women’s 400m with a PB 51.53.

Irish University Championships, Athlone, Ireland, January 29

Molly Scott improved her Irish 60m record to 7.23, after a 7.27 PB in the heats.

Darragh McElhinney won the 1500m in an indoor PB 3:42.89.

Manchester Open, SportCity, January 30

Birchfield Harrier and Sudan’s Olympic 400m runner Sadam Koumi won the 600m in 1:18.77 from under-20 and versatile English Schools’ octathlon runner-up Jake Minshull’s 1:19.22.

Orenburg, Russia, January 29

There were European leads in the 60m for Igor Obraztsov with 6.55 and Kristina Makarenko 7.16.

Vladimir Nikitin won the men’s mile in 3:58.28 while Yekaterina Renzhina won the 600m in 1:28.09.

Randers, Denmark, January 30

There was a Danish 60m record for Kojo Musah of 6.56 while the national mark was  also beaten in the women’s 60m for Mathilde Kramer with 7.31.

Welsh Championships, Cardiff, January 29-30

Hannah Brier won the women’s 60m in 7.42 just ahead of Mica Moore’s 7.44 PB.

Brier also ran a 24.15 heat in the 200m but did not contest the final.

Nell Desir won the under-15 girls in 7.68 to match her heat time.

Jade Ive won the women’s pole vault with 4.31m while Jack Roach won the long jump with a 7.66m leap.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Hannah Brier (@hannahrosebrier)

Victoria Park 10km, London, January 30

David Smale was easily first man in 31:18.

Ferriby 10, January 30

Kris Lecher (50:46) and Nicola Devine (59:07) were winners in this Humberside 10-miler.

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE