Fell results including the Inter-Counties event at Llanberis

British Inter-Counties Championships, Llanberis, May 7

The 2021 British fell-running champion Chris Richards was a clear winner in 46:50.

Richards who ran a 14:22 5km PB this Spring a week after winning a Mountain race on Gran Canaria, had over a minute’s advantage over the British Mountain champion Max Nicholls, who won on Box Hill in January.

Joe Steward, the English National Cross-Country runner-up in 2020, took the bronze medal.

Yorkshire won the team event by two points from Cumbria.

Cumbria did even better in the women’s race as Scout Adkin led them to a team victory.

Cumbrian winners Chris Richards and Scout Adkin (Dave Woodhead)

Adkin, second in the Scottish Cross-Country Championships this year and the WMRA Nations Cup Mountain race at Chiavenna last year, had a  near two-minute winning advantage over her team-mate Hannah Russell.

Shropshire’s Sara Willhoit, 18th in the Italian race last year, took the bronze medal.

Overall (12.6km/760m):
1 C Richards (Cumbr) 46:50
2 M Nicholls (Kent) 48:17
3 J Steward (Gtr Manc) 49:05
4 F Grant (Derbs, U23) 49:12
5 N Edmondson (Yorks) 49:33
6 M Knowles (gst) 49:48
7 J Cummings (Yorks) 49:53
8 M Elkington (Cumbr) 50:11
9 T Lamont (gst) 50:14
10 B Rothery (Yorks) 50:24
11 K Savage (Yorks) 50:32
12 F McGrath (Av & Som) 50:38
13 D Clarke (Lancs) 51:32
14 B Sharrock (Gtr Manc, U23) 51:37
15 J Dugdale (Cumbr, U23) 51:54
16 A Mason (Yorks, U23) 52:21
17 G Hughes (Wales-N) 52:49
18 G Roberts (Wales-N) 53:00
19 J Agnew (Shrops) 53:13
20 T Johnston (NIR) 53:24

TEAM:

Yorkshire’s winning team (Dave Woodhead)

1 Yorks 19
2 Cumbr 21
3 Wal-N 51
4 Gtr Manc 51
5 Av & Som 57
6 Derbs 58
7 NIR 67
8 Shrops 103
9 Devon 125
10 Scot-W 125

U23:
5 H Bolton (Cumbr) 53:41
6 K Cooper (Scot-W) 54:10
7 J Martin (NIR) 54:18
8 Lucas Parker (Derbs) 55:32
9 H Webb (Staffs) 57:18
10 A Yapp (Shrops) 59:54

Women:
1 S Adkin (Cumbr) 53:49
2 H Russell (Cumbr) 55:40
3 S Willhoit (Shrops) 56:16
4 K Walshaw (Yorks) 58:40
5 R Jones (Lancs) 59:08
6 H Smith (Yorks) 59:10
7 B Penty (Yorks) 59:36
8 J Emmerson (Warwks) 60:46
9 E Pannone (Cumbr, U23) 61:09
10 A Fan (Cumbr) 62:01
11 E Hopkinson (Yorks) 62:07
12 S Noon (Cumbr) 63:05
13 H Cowley (Chesh) 63:24
14 J Henderson (Wal-N) 64:07
15 C Leather (Chesh, U23) 64:29
16 L Richardson (Wal-N) 64:54
17 F Royle (Lancs, U23) 65:07
18 K Reynolds (Wal-N) 65:21
19 R Pilling (Staffs) 66:15
20 R Probert (Wal-E) 67:05

TEAM:
1 Cumbr 12

Cumbria’s winning women’s team (Dave Woodhead)

2 Yorks 17
3 Wal-N 48
4 Shrops 50
5 Chesh 59
6 Lancs 61
7 Wal-E 72
8 Warwks 58
9 NIR 89
10 Staffs 92

U23:
4 A Gamble (Yorks) 69:36
5 B Holt (Lancs) 71:25
6 J Gunner (Shrops) 82:40
7 L Higgins (Worcs) 85:36

EXCALIBUR MOUNTAIN HALF-MARATHON, Clwydian Range, May 8

Overall (13.1M/2300ft):
1 L Eccles (Penny L) 1:49:25
2 B Weinberger (Sm Earth) 1:54:27
3 J Burton (Worc) 1:59:25
4 R Bargh (Wirr) 2:07:27
5 T Sutcliffe (M40) 2:11:27

M50: S Smith (W’sey) 2:21:35

M60: J Adams (Pens) 2:30:38

Women:
1 D Searle (Vale R, W40) 2:16:12
2 C Haslam 2:31:04
3 R Rongong (P&VTR, W50) 2:31:16

W60: C Morrison (Pens) 2:48:22

BEAST BACH, Maenclochod, May 7

Overall (17.7km/540m):
1 M Horsman (P’pridd, M40) 84:53
2 Steffan Davies (Carm, M50) 89:35
3 Seeth Davies (Cardig) 89:51
4 C Muijca (M40) 91:15
5 A Williams (Pembs, M50) 91:57

M60: G Davies (Mercia) 1:45:24

Women:
1 D Jolly (Sarn H) 98:43
2 L Jones 1:44:12
3 C Donnelly 1:48:04

W50: L Summers (Sarn H) 1:50:47

W60: L Morgan (Trots) 2:21:26

PINHAW MOOR, Earby, May 6

Overall (5M/699ft):
1 J Hopley (Ross, U20) 31:09
2 J Craig (Barl) 31:48
3 A Collins (Barl) 32:10
4 S Hall (M45) 32:24
5 D Mirfield (Barl) 32:35

M55: G Goodwin (Acc RR) 33:59

M60: K Davies (Clay) 36:04

M65: G King (Harr) 39:32

M70: J Pickup (Clay) 42:30

Women:
1 E Hartley (Clay, U20) 35:50
2 L Ensor (Wharf) 37:36
3 L Craig (Barl) 37:49

W40: J Collins (Barl) 39:04

W60: L Whittaker (Wharf) 43:41

BINNIAN TO THE TOP, Annalong, May 5

Overall (1.7M/740ft):
1 Z Hanna (Newc) 22:09
2 T Crudgington (Newc, U20) 24:34
3 J Mcatee 27:06
4 E McMullan (Newc, U20) 28:04
5 R Aiken (Drom, M40) 28:09
6 P Rooney (M40) 28:21

M55: Deon McNeilly (Newc) 29:30

M60: P Le Blanc (Newry) 32:40

M65: D McGreevy (Newc) 33:48

M70: P McGuckin 37:45

Women:
1 A Flint 29:01
2 E Dickson (Newry) 32:20
3 S Hannah (Mourne) 33:03
4 A Perry (B’drain, W50) 34:03

W55: A McNeill (Drom) 37:34

W60: P Shields (Murl) 39:16

U20: C Savage (Newc) 37:41

DICK HUDSON’S, Ilkley, May 5

Overall (5M/600ft):
1 T Adams (Ilkley) 42:19
2 O Murphy (Ilkley) 44:48
3 L McCourt (Ilkley) 45:37
4 A Cairns (Wharf) 46:23
5 A Smallwood (Bing) 48:13

M40: S Gott (Ilkley) 49:14

M50: J Green (Ilkley) 49:49

M60: S Webb (Vall) 56:21

M70: M Pickering (Ilkley) 64:41

Women:
1 H Hardaker (K&C, W40) 53:31
2 N Jackson (N Leeds F, W40) 55:07
3 S Harris (Vall, W40) 55:19

W50: C Francis (Bing) 73:30

W60: C Whitaker (Wharf) 79:30

LORDS SEAT, Whinlatter, May 4

Overall (5M/1400ft):
1 B O’Dowd (Eden) 33:56
2 F Barker (Amble) 35:34
3 R Galea (N’hall) 35:56
4 A Frankham (N’hall) 36:01
5 H Brassington (Derw) 36:27

M40: B Pennington (Howg) 36:35

M50: J Davies (B’dale) 37:10

M60: P Crompton (C’land F) 43:15

M70: M Hind (B’dale) 57:38

Women:
1 C Powell (Amble) 40:34
2 C Spurden (Kesw) 41:39
3 A Boustead (Helm H, W40) 42:03

W50: H Davies (Kesw) 47:11

W60: L Buck (C’land F) 58:10

RAINOW 5, Rainow, May 4

Overall (5M/750ft):
1 L Parker (Stock H) 31:54
2 A Bunyan (Macc) 33:38
3 S Harding (Macc) 34:52
4 T Arthur (Chorlton) 35:04
5 E Clowes (Newc TC) 35:24
6 M Burley (Macc) 35:36

M40: C Bentley (Macc) 36:47

M50: M Lynas (Macc) 37:34

M60: D Veryard (Bake) 44:49

Women:
1 R Hall (Macc) 38:51
2 N Bowen 39:48
3 R Munday (Macc, W40) 41:25
4 H Thompson (Poyn) 41:30

W50: A Frost (Macc) 47:14

W60: S Gilliver (Wilm) 50:06

GREAT HAMELDON, Accrington, May 1

Overall (6M/1100ft):
P Marsden (Horw, M40) 37:39
2 J Holgate (B’burn) 38:13
3 W Curry (Ross, U20) 39:39
4 B Whitehead (Barl) 40:26
5 N Gaskell (B’burn, M50) 40:38
6 S Hall (M45) 40:55

M55: G Goodwin (Acc RR) 42:36

M60: G Thompson (Barl) 48:35

M65: T Taylor (Ross) 50:08

M70: J Pickup (Clay) 53:48

Women:
1 B Holt (Clay, U20) 45:53
2 L Powell-Smith (Clay, W40) 46:11
3 L Craig (Barl) 47:17

W55: J Butterworth (Skip) 56:00

W60: L Whittaker (Wharf) 58:19

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE