UK, Cross-Country, November 20, 2021
Midland Counties 5 & 7 Mile Championships, Nottingham, November 20
Bulwell Hall was the venue for this long-standing championship and George Beardmore just pipped Jack Gray to be first across the line, Martin Duff reports.
Loughborough Student Beardmore was third in the previous weekend’s Birmingham League, whilst Gray, the 2019 Midland champion was a previous winner of the race in 2016. That meant that, under the championship’s barring clauses, he was ineligible for medals. Unfortunately, he was actually presented with the silver gong so Championship secretary Keith Brackstone said: “I will have to sort this out in the next day or two.” He had advised that barred athletes could compete, but only as guests. Winning individuals and teams are barred from the event for five years.
Former Brighton & Hove runner Martha Coyle took the women’s race for Notts AC by about 400 metres but second placed Tamara Freeman led Bromsgrove & Redditch to the team medals. The 24-year-old joined Notts AC first claim after attending Nottingham University.
Word had it that Nottingham City Council, the owner of Wollaton Park, the venue for the 2020 National championships, have significantly raised the price for hiring the venue during the pandemic and relations with the council are quoted as being “difficult.”
Men (7M):
1 G Beardmore (Worc) 35:42; 2 J Gray (C&C) 35:43; 3 M Tkue (Notts, U20) 38:52; 4 C Cass (Notts) 39:27; 5 J Harris (W&B) 39:46; 6 H Webb (C&S, U20) 40:03; 7 P Dear (Hale) 40:14; 8 M Couldwell (Charn, M45) 40:23; 9 M Appleton (B&R) 40:26; 10 C Taylor (Notts, M35) 40:43; 11 M Whitehouse (Notts, M40) 41:18; 12 P Ball (B&R) 41:20; 13 A Yapp (Hale, M40) 41:29; 14 P Wolfe (C&S) 41:36; 15 J Ashley (B’ville) 41:51; 16 P Faulkner (Charn) 42:07; 17 T Eustace (C&S) 42:11; 18 K Long (B’ville) 42:21; 19 C Pearson (C&S, M40) 42:24; 20 K Bravin (Herm, M35) 42:25; 21 G Moorhead (B&R, M40) 42:29; 22 W Watkins (B&R, M45) 42:38; 23 M Blundell (C&S, M35) 42:53; 24 P Mackie (B&R) 42:55; 25 J Biddle (C&S, M35) 43:18; 26 J McGraw (Notts, U20) 43:21; 27 A Taplin (Beeston, M50) 43:25; 28 T Bunn (B’ville) 43:27; 29 M Romanienko (Notts, M40) 44:19; 30 D Nelson (LonelyGoat, M40) 44:29
M45: 3 S Beverley (B&R) 44:58; 4 S Mason (Beeston) 46:39; 5 P Davies (Red) 46:59
M50: 2 P Lester (C&S) 46:04; 3 T Forde (N’brook) 46:50; 4 D Wilde (C&S) 47:03; 5 W Stott (Red) 47:57
M55: 1 B Nock (Hale) 47:39; 2 G Pennington (Beeston) 49:01; 3 A Morgan (Hale) 51:45
M60: 1 D Walsh (Red) 51:56; 2 A Nock (Hale) 54:36; 3 A Williams (Notts) 57:44
Men TEAM (6 to score): 1 Notts 71; 2 Cannock & Staffs 88; 3 B&R 103; 4 Beeston 198; 5 Bourneville 220; 6 Red RR 275; 7 N’brook 329
Women (5M):
1 M Coyle (Notts) 30:55; 2 T Freeman (B&R, W35) 32:28; 3 E Taylor (Charn) 32:37; 4 R See (Chelt) 32:57; 5 L Higgins (Hale) 33:11; 6 E Picher (B’ville) 33:19; 7 C Charlton (Notts) 33:38; 8 J Clamp (Notts, W40) 34:12; 9 H Woods (Kimberly & District Striders) 34:18; 10 F Stanyard (Bromsrove & Redditch) 34:46; 11 L Al-ani (B’ville) 35:59; 12 N Newton (Bromsrove & Redditch) 36:03; 13 C Bradbury (Beeston) 36:15; 14 A Price (B’ville, W35) 36:56; 15 N Eggington (Charn) 37:04; 16 R Littlewood (B’ville) 37:20; 17 L Doyle (Red) 37:45; 18 M Butler (Red) 38:52; 19 B Davey (Beeston) 39:24; 20 N Tautscher (B’ville) 39:37; 21 G Robson (B’ville) 40:30; 22 S Fox (Bromsrove & Redditch) 40:35; 23 P Page (Beeston) 41:44; 24 J Glynn (B’ville, W55) 41:46; 25 E Drage (N’brook) 41:56; 26 C Sykes (Red) 41:57; 27 F Townsend (Herm) 41:59; 28 E Donnelly (Knowle & Dorridge) 42:23; 29 N Evans (Knowle & Dorridge) 42:23; 30 L West (Beeston) 42:28
W45: 1 S West (B’ville) 46:20
Women TEAM (4 to score): 1 B&R 46; 2 Bourneville 47; 3 Beeston 85; 4 Red RR 93
B TEAM: 1 Bourneville 101
U20: 1 F Malone-Priest (Hale) 43:05
London Championships, Parliament Hill, November 20
A minutes applause took place in remembrance of Chris Smith, Steve Roe reports.
One of Thames Valley Harriers most successful athletes – he won this event four times – Smith
died, aged 43, last year while running in his native Scotland.
It was somehow fitting then that TVH should win the team race, just as it was appropriate that host club Highgate Harriers had the individual champion in Seyed Taha Ghafari.
He and Ilford’s Ahmed Abdulle were leading the men’s race from an early stage.
Even after the short first lap the pair were well clear and for almost the next 30 minutes went head to head.
Ghafari finally broke from his opponent in the final mile, crossed the line six seconds clear and is certainly the first Iranian born athlete to win the event!
2:15:04 marathoner Nick Torry was first master in seventh.
Holly Dixon, formerly an international gymnast, had little trouble winning the women’s race.
Dixon, of Cambridge Harriers, has already won Kent League matches this winter, and here was the dominant figure in a field with almost 300 finishers.
Belgrave were team winners and among their successful quartet was Sarah Amend, one of Britain’s leading ultra runners and on this occasion the leading veteran.
Holly Dixon (Steve Smythe)
Men (6M):
1 S Taha Ghafari (High) 33:57; 2 A Abdulle (Ilf) 34:03; 3 M Cameron (TVH) 35:18; 4 E Chuck (Dulw) 35:29; 5 R Thompson (Hill) 35:39; 6 T Clyde (TVH) 35:41; 7 N Torry (Serp) 35:44; 8 C Bowen-Jones (NEB) 35:45; 9 J Connor (Hav) 35:45; 10 J Ramm (Dulw) 35:47
TEAM: 1 Thames Valley Harriers 46; 2 Highgate Harriers 54; 3 Thames Hare & Hounds 66
Women (3.8M):
1 H Dixon (Camb) 22:19; 2 G Holden (QPH) 22:41; 3 H Cox (Fulh) 22:48; 4 B Murphy (Clap C) 23:00; 5 E Todd (TVH) 23:00; 6 R Brown (Belg) 23:08; 7 O Papainannou (Belg) 23:09; 8 B Wallace (Lon Hth) 23:11; 9 L Bromilow (MMK) 23:11; 10 J Prior (Trent P) 23:15
TEAM: 1 Belgrave Harriers 58; 2 Thames Valley Harriers 63; 3 London Heathside 89
Further results to follow when results are no longer provisional.
London Youth Games, Parliament Hill, November 20
U17 men:
1 J Taylor (S’wark) 16:21; 2 A Hamud (Hill) 16:37; 3 J Bailey (Brent) 17:05
TEAM: Barnet
U15:
1 G Stubbs (Barn) 10:15; 2 A Lennon (Sutt) 10:25; 3 J Grange (Hav) 10:29
TEAM: Bromley
U13:
1 J Scanes (Brom) 7:13; 2 C Holmes (S’wark) 7:16; 3 F Rowe (Hav) 7:19
TEAM: Richmond
U11:
1 C Whiteside ( T Ham) 5:27; 2 J Hayward (Eal) 5:27: 3 F Jenkin (Croy) 5:32
TEAM: Ealing
U17 women:
1 N McGovern (Hill) 11:13; 2 L Diaz De Cerio (K&C) 11:47; 3 N Sewell (Hav) 11:52
TEAM: Bromley
U15:
1 A Svlalkova (K&C) 7:34; 2 A Reid ( R’bridge) 7:38; 3 L MacDonald (CoL) 7:41
TEAM: Bromley
U13:
1 J March (Enf) 8:01; 2 P Shaw (Barn) 8:03; 3 L Smith (Brom) 8:06
TEAM: Wandsworth
U11:
1 S Smith (Hav) 5:44; 2 E Ponkretieva (Rich) 5:46; 3 K Bryan ((Brom) 5:58
TEAM: Richmond
Lincolnshire League, Gainsborough, November 21
Men:
1 J Skelly (Gains) 34:55; 2 A Dalton (Clee) 36:19; 3 C Cope (Bost) 36:27
TEAM: 1 Lincoln & D 22; 2 Boston & D 30; 3 Linc W 41; 4 Grantham RC 52; 5 Linc & D B 54; 6 Louth 57
U17: 1 H Samkin (Granth) 26:41
U15: 1 J Monk (Granth) 19:25
U13: 1 J Thorpe (Slea St) 20:56
U11: 1 T Bacon (Granth) 9:37
Women:
1 H Hayward (Linc W) 29:54; 2 L Straves (Gains) 30:47; 3 L Warnes (Linc &D 34:01
TEAM: 1 Grantham RC 22; 2 Grantham B 41; 3 Sleaford St 44
U15: 1 M Carrotte (Clee) 21:32
U13: 1 I Porter (Linc W) 18:47
U11: 1 C Kirk (Linc W) 10:45
South of the Thames CCA 5, Aldershot, Hampshire, November 21
The race was moved to Aldershot’s Wellesley Woods three weeks ago after the availability of the Morden Park course was compromised and this resulted in lower than is usual numbers competing, Martin Duff reports.
The Association secretary Geoff Newton said the change of venue was “due to an almighty mess up by Merton Council, so thanks to AFD for helping out at short notice.”
Emily Wicks won this championship race the last time it was held, in 2019, and here, the 35-year-old saw off the challenge of Aldershot club mate Georgie Bruinvels to again take the women’s title.
With Tokyo Olympics marathon runner Steph Twell making a tentative return to competition, in fifth, the hosts had hopes of a team win, but the lack of a fourth scorer put paid to that thought. Third placed Suzie Monk led Guildford & Godalming to the women’s team awards.
The men’s section saw Andy Coley-Maud win his second major race in eight days after victory in the Surrey League at Wimbledon. Here, the Guildford & Godalming runner helped his club to a narrow team win over local last-minute hosts, to complete a men’s & women’s double over Aldershot.
Sam Eglan and Joe Morwood followed Coley-Maud home as Wicks’ husband Phil, a previous winner of this event in 2007 and 2017, finished fourth.
There was much speculation during the day that there may not be South of England championships this year. It was originally slated for Brighton but the availability of parking at or near the Stanmer Park course, was called into question due to uncertainty over FA Cup fixtures involving Brighton & Hove Albion.
Aldershot team manager Mike Boucher said: “The big issue on everyone’s lips was that there may well be no Southern Championships this year as, with 10 weeks to go, there is no venue confirmed.”
With the autumn road relays cancelled this Autumn, the organising capabilities of the area bosses has been called into question.
Overall:
1 A Coley-Maud (G&G) 26:02; 2 S Eglen (AFD) 26:09; 3 J Morwood (AFD) 26:53; 4 P Wicks (Belg) 27:14; 5 N Kevern (Brack) 27:49; 6 T Foster (G&G) 28:15; 7 D Wallis (G&G) 28:28; 8 C Busaileh (Kent) 28:41; 9 G Cunningham (Hay H) 28:44; 10 M Mcdaniel (G&G) 28:48; 11 J Harvey (G&G) 28:51; 12 D Dibaba (Kent) 28:52; 13 S Begg (G&G) 28:55; 14 C Dockerill (Kent) 28:57; 15 J Boswell (AFD) 29:06; 16 J Dickenson (Hay H) 29:10; 17 M Stevens (Brack, U20) 29:19; 18 M Cummings (Hay H) 29:21; 19 D Pettit (Kent) 29:39; 20 L Maliphant (AFD) 29:42; 21 N Phillips (Kent, M40) 29:46; 22 S Evans (Kent) 29:51; 23 A Dart (Brack) 29:58; 24 A Lyne (S Lon) 29:59; 25 A Jeffreys (Tun W) 30:00; 26 J Smith (Rane) 30:01; 27 D Wolff (E&E) 30:02; 28 E Wicks (AFD, W) 30:11; 29 D Lipscomb (E&E, M40) 30:14; 30 B Hurley (Belg) 30:15; 31 M Tennyson (G&G) 30:16; 32 D Quinlan (AFD) 30:18; 33 G Bruinvels (AFD, W) 30:21; 34 C Fraser (Kent) 30:35; 35 E Kendall (AFD) 30:41; 36 M Longley (Kent) 30:48; 37 M Boucher (AFD, M40) 30:59; 38 R Giles (Kent, M40) 31:00; 39 A Gurteen (E&E) 31:05; 40 S Monk (G&G, W) 31:09; 41 C Baxter (G&G, W) 31:24; 42 A Robinson (Brack) 31:35; 43 R Knight (S Lon) 31:39; 44 L Bangerter (S Lon) 31:40; 45 T Okamoto (SoC) 31:47; 46 S Twell (AFD, W) 32:00; 47 C Mcgurk (Kent) 32:02; 48 J Adams (G&G) 32:11; 49 I Ellwood (Kent) 32:33; 50 T Booth (G&G, M55) 32:35; 51 K Chadwick (Dulw, M40) 32:41; 52 M Stone (SoC, M55) 32:44; 53 B Gilmore (G&G, M40) 32:46; 54 M Cartailler (G&G, M45) 32:56; 55 C De Mauny (Hay H) 32:59; 56 D Ogden (S Lon, M60) 33:03; 57 C Crossman (G&G, W) 33:26; 58 G Englefield (S Lon, M40) 33:41; 59 S Smith-Bannister (AFD, M55) 33:45; 60 C Floghartaigh (Kent, W40) 33:48
M50: 1 J Moore (Croy) 35:47; 2 M Morris (Rane) 37:24
M55: 4 C Lydon (Kent) 34:26; 5 T Grainger (C’ley) 34:37; 6 A Hislop (AFD) 34:39; 7 P Mitchell (S Lon) 37:18; 8 W Arbury (E&E) 37:34
M60: 2 J Foss (S Lon) 38:53
M65: 1 N Pierce (Tun W) 42:37
M70: 1 M Mann (Dulw) 43:55
Men TEAM (4 to score): 1 Guildford & G 24; 2 AFD 40; 3 Kent 53; 4 Bracknell 83; 5 Herne H 93; 6 G&G B 96; 7 Kent B 129; 8 Epsom & E 146; 9S London 154; 10 AFD B 154
TEAM (8 to score): 1 G&G 120; 2 Kent 182; 3 AFD 194; 4 S London 399
Women:
1 Wicks 30:11; 2 Bruinvels 30:21; 3 Monk 31:09; 4 Baxter 31:24; 5 Twell 32:00; 6 Crossman 33:26; 7 Floghartaigh 33:48; 8 J Vickers (S Lon, W40) 34:05; 9 S Whatmough (Rane) 35:01; 10 S Biggs (Strag, W45) 35:08; 11 N Densley (C’ley, W40) 35:37; 12 F De Mauny (Hay H, W35) 35:42; 13 E Grant (Kent) 36:45; 14 G Blanch (Kent) 36:59; 15 S Swaine (Hay H) 37:06; 16 J Holford (Tun W, W50) 37:44; 17 S Murphy (C’ley) 37:48; 18 N Harmer (S Lon, W45) 37:50; 19 S Stallwood (C’ley, W40) 37:59; 20 S Harrison (G&G, W55) 38:05; 21 C Fowler (Rane, W40) 38:09; 22 M Oldham (G&G, W45) 39:10; 23 P Major (S Lon, W55) 39:37; 24 P Iannella (S Lon, W60) 39:41; 25 A Jenkinson (S Lon, W45) 39:46; 26 J Hayward-Bhikha (Herne H) 39:53; 27 L Davis (C’ley, W55) 40:31; 28 K Williams (Kent, W55) 41:07; 29 B Davies (G&G, W45) 42:58; 30 L Chase (Strag, W65) 48:09
Women TEAM: 1 G&G 22; 2 S London 73; 3 Camberley & D 74; 4 Herne H 85
Scottish Student Sport Championships, Edinburgh, November 20
Steeplechase international Holly Page was a clear women’s winner and led Edinburgh University to team success.
Christian Graham of Dundee University won the men’s race though Glasgow took the team event.
Men (7.7km):
1 C Graham (University of Dundee) 24:57; 2 M Knowles (University of Edinburgh , U20) 25:12; 3 J Burns (University of Glasgow) 25:42; 4 M Abernethy (University of Aberdeen) 25:48; 5 K Reilly (Stirling) 25:51; 6 N Lambert (University of St Andrews) 25:52; 7 P Le Bot (University of Dundee) 26:04; 8 K Hornyik (University of St Andrews, U20) 26:06; 9 F Lydon (Heriot-Watt University) 26:12; 10 M Tait (University of Glasgow) 26:15; 11 H Henriksen (University of Edinburgh , U20) 26:19; 12 C Phillip (Stirling) 26:23; 13 C Fordyce (University of Glasgow, U20) 26:28; 14 S Leitch (Heriot-Watt University, U20) 26:29; 15 C Tharme (University of Edinburgh ) 26:29; 16 M Sutherland (Stirling) 26:40; 17 K Cooper (University of St Andrews) 26:49; 18 J Mackinnon (University of Strathclyde) 26:55; 19 C Mclew (GCU) 27:03; 20 H Hickey (Stirling) 27:03; 21 A Odentz (University of Aberdeen) 27:09; 22 P Neilson (University of Glasgow) 27:13; 23 S Addison (University of Glasgow) 27:18; 24 R Mon-williams (University of Edinburgh ) 27:24; 25 C Balogh (University of St Andrews) 27:33; 26 C Morris (Edinburgh Napier University) 27:46; 27 T Berry (University of Dundee) 27:47; 28 A Chingos (University of St Andrews, U20) 27:47; 29 A Marshall (Stirling, U20) 27:52; 30 F Roach (University of Edinburgh ) 27:55; 31 B Sandilands (SRUC, U20) 28:07; 32 M Rimicans (University of Edinburgh ) 28:08; 33 D Addison (University of Glasgow, U20) 28:11; 34 F Todd (University of Glasgow) 28:15; 35 F Truman-williams (University of St Andrews, U20) 28:17; 36 r Macgregor (University of Glasgow, U20) 28:20; 37 B Ivandjikov (University of Edinburgh ) 28:24; 38 J Muir (Stirling, U20) 28:26; 39 A Carey (University of Glasgow) 28:29; 40 M Dailey (University of Edinburgh ) 28:29
TEAM:
1 Glas U 48
2 Edin U 52
3 Stir U 53
4 St And U 56
5 A’deen U 146
6 H-Watt U 146
7 S’clyde U 154
8 A’tay 334
Women (7.7km):
1 H Page (University of Edinburgh ) 29:57; 2 S Tait (Stirling) 30:29; 3 H Little (Queen Margaret University) 31:01; 4 E Mcnicol (University of Strathclyde) 31:10; 5 K Purcell (University of Edinburgh , U20) 31:16; 6 C Purcell (University of Edinburgh , U20) 31:30; 7 L Mckenna (University of Glasgow) 31:31; 8 E Gill (University of Edinburgh ) 31:40; 9 Z Bates (University of Aberdeen) 32:11; 10 M Cornall (University of Glasgow) 32:18; 11 R Kirk (University of Edinburgh ) 32:46; 12 A Kiltie (University of Edinburgh ) 32:53; 13 C Mckenna (University of Glasgow) 33:03; 14 C Stewart (University of Glasgow) 33:19; 15 H Morrison (University of Edinburgh ) 33:34; 16 H Andrejczuk (University of St Andrews) 33:35; 17 M Radeva (University of Aberdeen) 33:41; 18 L Meinecke (University of Glasgow) 33:48; 19 E Jenkins (University of Aberdeen, U20) 34:02; 20 M Sanchez Oller (University of Edinburgh , U20) 34:23; 21 H Innes (University of St Andrews) 34:43; 22 J Robson (Stirling, U20) 34:52; 23 E Baird (University of Glasgow) 35:15; 24 M Eades (University of Edinburgh ) 35:23; 25 C Arnott (University of Aberdeen) 35:24; 26 Y Hitchin (University of Edinburgh ) 35:44; 27 C Baldwin (University of Edinburgh , U20) 35:50; 28 A Soutar (University of Edinburgh ) 35:58; 29 R Cameron Coyle (University of Strathclyde, U20) 35:58; 30 H Ockenden (University of Edinburgh ) 36:10
TEAM:
1 Edin U 20
2 Glas U 44
3 A’deen U 70
4 Stir U 94
5 S’clyde U 116
West Yorkshire League, Wakefield, November 21
Men (10km):
1 J Sagar (Spen) 31:00; 2 T Adams (Ilkley, M35) 31:09; 3 N Edmondson (Ilkley) 31:23; 4 H Holmes (P&B) 31:38; 5 M Bostock (Wake) 31:43; 6 M Abshir (Leeds C) 32:08; 7 J Mitchell (Hal) 32:09; 8 T Hodgson (Hal) 32:26; 9 J Sherman (Sky, U20) 32:27; 10 N Dickinson (York) 32:38; 11 S Flanagan (Leeds C) 32:48; 12 J Hall-Brown (Hal) 32:52; 13 T Shaw (York, U20) 32:55; 14 M Hill (Leeds C, M45) 32:57; 15 B Butler (Wake, M40) 33:04; 16 H Norden (Rothwell Harriers, U20) 33:17; 17 T Jacques (Sky, U20) 33:23; 18 J Tucker (York) 33:26; 19 L Athersmith (Wharf, M35) 33:41; 20 R Trotter (Sky) 34:07; 21 P Millgate (Wetherby R, M45) 34:22; 22 C Miller (H’gate, M35) 34:25; 23 L Griffin (Knaves) 34:41; 24 C Hunter (Wake, M45) 34:44; 25 M Athersmith (Wharf) 34:49; 26 G Clarkson (KuH, M35) 34:55; 27 T Dart (Spen) 35:06; 28 W Randall (Rothwell Harriers, U20) 35:07; 29 M Cox (Ilkley, M45) 35:11; 30 A Buckley (Leeds C, M45) 35:13
M50: 1 L Holloway (Bev) 38:28; 2 D Vickers (Scunthorpe & District AC (Defunct)) 38:34; 3 P Crabtree (Bing) 38:42
M55: 1 J Convery (Bing) 36:44; 2 N Charlesworth (Wharf) 37:21; 3 S Johnson (Hal) 39:32; 4 T Ashelford (Ilkley) 39:36
M60: 1 B Atkinson (Knaves) 41:28; 2 D Williams (Holm) 42:50; 3 M Farran (Leeds C) 42:55
M65: 1 K Yewlett (Holm) 47:18; 2 R Barker (Denb DT) 47:36
U20: 6 R Hopson (Sky) 35:58; 7 C Owen (P&B) 36:04; 8 B Rees (Bing) 36:15
TEAM:
1 Wake 152
2 Ilkley 186
3 CoY 191
4 Leeds C 209
5 Skyrac 230
6 Hali 249
7 Knave 314
8 Bing 346
U17 (5.75km):
1 A Darood (Sky) 18:33; 2 G Couttie (H’gate) 18:39; 3 E Vickers (Scunthorpe & District AC (Defunct)) 19:08; 4 A Franklin (Hal) 19:11; 5 E Brown (York) 19:18; 6 J Minchella (Holm) 19:24; 7 D Segger-staveley (Sett) 19:27; 8 T Clay (Bing) 19:38; 9 J Walker (Vall) 19:45; 10 E Prentice (Wake) 19:59
TEAM: Wake 36
U15 (4.3km):
1 J Sanderson (Sett) 13:45; 2 I Stabler (York) 14:01; 3 W Keens (York) 14:17; 4 B Shackleton (Wake) 14:26; 5 A Peaker (Keigh) 14:29; 6 I Bastow (York) 14:32; 7 N Gallagher-thompson (Otl) 14:35; 8 S Barber (Keigh) 14:51; 9 S Skaife-clarke (H’gate) 14:52; 10 E Wilkinson (Keigh) 15:00; 11 R Baxter (Long) 15:03; 12 A Budding (Ilkley) 15:07; 13 L Wills (Wharf) 15:13; 14 S Petrie (Leeds C) 15:15; 15 W Askew (Keigh) 15:17; 16 W Cattermole (Hal) 15:19; 17 J Sunderland (Holm) 15:27; 18 S Bentham (Ilkley) 15:40; 19 O Shinn (Ilkley) 15:43; 20 R Temple (Bing) 15:57
TEAM:
1 CoY 11
2 K&C 23
3 Ilkley 49
4 Otl 52
5 Dnb DT 114
U13 (2.9km):
1 J Palmer (Sky) 10:49; 2 T Matthews (H’gate) 10:59; 3 E Cattermole (Hal) 11:01; 4 A Burke (Holm) 11:08; 5 Z Jardine (Keigh) 11:11; 6 S Keighley (Hal) 11:16; 7 J Harrison (Rothwell Harriers) 11:18; 8 B Oates (Sky) 11:24; 9 E Millgate (Wetherby R) 11:29; 10 C Cairns (York) 11:30; 11 C Proudlove (Bev) 11:35; 12 L Cartwright (Wake) 11:37; 13 N Lunn (Rothwell Harriers) 11:39; 14 W Oakden (Keigh) 11:42; 15 J Mclarnon (Sky) 11:52; 16 J Stone (Hal) 11:55; 17 J Norris (Ilkley) 11:59; 18 H Bishop (Wharf) 12:06; 19 J Velding (York) 12:22; 20 O Timbers (Keigh) 12:29
TEAM:
1 Skyrac 24
2 Hali 25
3 K&C 39
4 R’well 52
5 Holm 69
U11 (1.45km):
1 O Wright (York) 5:07; 2 R Carter (Ilkley) 5:33; 3 C Porteous (Bing) 5:40; 4 J O’sullivan (Keigh) 5:44; 5 A Cole (Hal) 5:53
TEAM:
1 Holm 28
2 K&C 30
3 Wake 47
Women (5.75km):
1 K Wood (York) 19:58; 2 L Byram (Holm) 20:47; 3 J Rawes (Knaves) 20:47; 4 A Jones (Wharf, U20) 20:52; 5 J Jagger (Holm, W35) 20:57; 6 C Slack (Sky) 21:01; 7 B Bergstrand (P&B, U20) 21:04; 8 J Trott (Rothwell Harriers, U20) 21:08; 9 N Tarrega (Knaves) 21:31; 10 S Thompson (Wetherby R, W35) 21:40; 11 R Forrest (H’gate, U20) 21:44; 12 N Hardcastle (Long, U20) 21:52; 13 M Anderson (Knaves) 22:06; 14 S Brooke (Wake, U20) 22:08; 15 H Haigh (Holm, W45) 22:12; 16 H Croft (Holm, W35) 22:19; 17 V Clements (Hal, U20) 22:20; 18 C Leaver-hewitt (Holm, W40) 22:38; 19 S Harris (Vall, W40) 22:42; 20 H Moss (York, U20) 22:48; 21 R Carter (Ilkley, W45) 22:49; 22 F Lightowler (P’fract, W40) 22:57; 23 E Hardy (Rothwell Harriers, W40) 23:03; 24 H Beck (Wake, W40) 23:08; 25 A Whitaker (H’gate, U20) 23:09; 26 S Tolkin (Rothwell Harriers, W35) 23:13; 27 A Hartley (Sky) 23:18; 28 S Shanks (Vall, W35) 23:20; 29 E Horrocks (Hal, U20) 23:22; 30 S Mcilroy (Sky, U20) 23:33
W45: 3 A Dales (Wake) 23:58; 4 S O’Sullivan (Keigh) 24:15
W50: 1 D Wright (Bing) 25:02; 2 N Geere (Spen) 26:12; 3 C Smallwood (Keigh) 26:59
W55: 1 K Oddy (Hal) 24:45; 2 S Gill (H’gate) 25:42; 3 J Heseltine (Rothwell Harriers) 27:29
W60: 1 S Cordingley (Bing) 24:29; 2 A Middleton (Denb DT) 28:44; 3 C Mccarthy (P’fract) 29:17
TEAM:
1 Holm 38
2 Knave 61
3 R’well 108
4 Vall 128
5 Hali 133
6 Harr 134
7 Wake 153
8 Bing 224
U17 TEAM: L’wood 34
U15 (3.6km):
1 L Langan (York) 12:49; 2 N Harrison Sargent (Hal) 13:08; 3 M Bellwood (Keigh) 13:13; 4 A Kennedy (York) 13:23; 5 L Kirkley (Wharf) 13:40; 6 C Chambers (Keigh) 13:48; 7 H Forrest (H’gate) 14:00; 8 E Dickson (H’gate) 14:03; 9 M Wilkinson (Keigh) 14:05; 10 S Robertson-dover (York) 14:06; 11 K Savkovic (York) 14:07; 12 S Melling (H’gate) 14:07; 13 P Midgley (Keigh) 14:08; 14 E Johnson (York) 14:32; 15 K Buckley (Keigh) 14:33; 16 O Aldham (Wharf) 14:34; 17 K Keens (York) 14:38; 18 M Sigsworth (York) 14:44; 19 C Peart (Sett) 14:45; 20 J Watson (Wake) 14:55
TEAM:
1 CoY 15
2 K&C 18
3 Harr 27
4 Wharf 56
5 L’wood 107
U13 (2.9km):
1 L Cree (Wake) 11:14; 2 P Henson (Spen) 11:21; 3 B Buckley (Keigh) 11:34; 4 K Harrison Sargent (Hal) 11:38; 5 L Gilbertson (York) 11:56; 6 I Wright (Wharf) 12:02; 7 E Tunney (Wake) 12:06; 8 F Skilbeck (Hal) 12:15; 9 I Madden (York) 12:18; 10 M Timbers (Keigh) 12:25; 11 J Coughlan (Sky) 12:29; 12 L Pottage (Bev) 12:31; 13 M Rhodes (Spen) 12:32; 14 S Ellis (Denb DT) 12:35; 15 A Chambers (Keigh) 12:38; 16 A Coxon (York) 12:41; 17 I Patefield (Wharf) 12:43; 18 H Fitch (Wharf) 12:44; 19 A Clay (Sky) 12:45; 20 K Setchell (York) 12:55
TEAM:
1 K&C 28
2 CoY 30
3 Wake 38
4 Wharf 41
5 Spen 56
U11 (1.45km):
1 M Corcoran (Sky) 5:44; 2 I Proudlove (Bev) 5:53; 3 G Twist (Keigh) 5:53; 4 S Lavine (P’fract) 5:57; 5 A Mcfarlane (Holm) 6:02
TEAM:
1 Holm 42
2 Bing 43
3 Wake 76
Eastern Championships, Cambridge, November 20
Michael Gilbert won the senior men’s race for Cambridge & Coleridge but, after Sam Boreham took second for Haverhill, it was third placed Alex Gibb who helped Peterborough & Nene Valley to the team title, Martin Duff reports.
W35 Masters international Rebecca Luxton took the senior women’s race for Chelmsford but turnout here was poor.
Basildon’s Megan Harris won the under-20 championship and built on previous wins in this race at both Under-15 and under-17 level, but Hattie Reynolds, the Anglian Schools champion last year, won the Under-17 women’s title by more than four minutes with the biggest winning margin of the day.
Men (12km):
1 M Gilbert (C&C) 40:30; 2 S Boreham (Haver) 40:58; 3 A Gibb (PNV) 41:20; 4 R Warner (Have, M40) 41:22; 5 J O’Neill (Ryst, M40) 41:35; 6 T Webb (N Herts, M35) 42:02; 7 D Lewis (PNV, M40) 42:19; 8 L Brown (PNV) 42:22; 9 A Leach (N Herts, M55) 43:27; 10 J Smith (Newmkt J, M40) 43:41; 11 P Wain (Ips J) 43:51; 12 A Bowller (N Herts, M35) 43:58; 13 D Widdowson (Col H, M40) 44:28; 14 M Amos (Hunts, M35) 44:35; 15 D Hutchinson (Newmkt J) 45:02; 16 M Hayward (Newmkt J, M40) 45:08; 17 P Holley (Newmkt J, M55) 45:35; 18 R McKee (Hunts, M50) 45:59; 19 J Pye (Newmkt J) 46:47; 20 S Fell (PNV, M40) 47:17; 21 J Rule (Newmkt J, M35) 47:28; 22 P Spowage (Col H, M55) 48:32; 23 I Marshall (Hunts, M40) 48:49; 24 J Auld (N Herts, M35) 49:04; 25 J Henington (C&T, M45) 52:47
Men TEAM: 1 P’boro & NV 93; 2 Newmarket J 98
U20 (8km):
1 J Orrell (Hunts) 27:01; 2 O Mills (Hunts) 28:23; 3 C Boldock (St Ed) 31:16; 4 B Ballard (Hunts) 32:35
U20 TEAM: 1 Hunts 7
U17 (6km):
1 M Berry (St Ed) 19:54; 2 A Lyden (Hunts) 20:27; 3 F Davis (W Suff) 20:43; 4 J Garratt (St Ed) 20:44; 5 J Reindell (Hunts) 21:25; 6 J Preston (Hunts) 22:32; 7 C Burke (Hunts) 23:11; 8 R Howe (Hunts) 23:17
U17 TEAM: 1 Hunts 13; 2 Hunts B 24
U15 (4km):
1 S Plummer (C&T) 13:08; 2 A Ballard (C&T) 13:33; 3 T Taylor (W Suff) 13:35; 4 N Scott-Donkin (Hunts) 13:52; 5 L Gambling (St Ed) 14:00; 6 S Hobbs (C&T) 14:18; 7 M Parsley (NNorfolk) 14:22; 8 H Leek (Col H) 14:34; 9 C Minnette (Haver) 14:47; 10 J Wigmore (Haver) 14:49
U13 (3km):
1 R Gambling (St Ed) 10:21; 2 T Richards (Hunts) 10:35; 3 M Jeffery (W Suff) 10:39; 4 M Uttley (W Suff) 10:48; 5 O Albone (Hunts) 10:54; 6 N Clifford (Hunts) 11:02; 7 J Griffin (St Ed) 11:18; 8 F Pask (Hunts) 11:42; 9 M Debbage (NNorfolk) 11:43; 10 J Life (NNorfolk) 12:12
M60 (6km):
1 S Lemare (EMAC) 23:45; 2 P Tullett (Chelm) 23:59; 3 D Darnell (Hunts) 24:19; 4 S Paul (EMAC) 25:56; 5 C Jones (Newmkt J) 27:09; 6 B Grimley (Hunts, M65) 29:40
Women (6km):
1 M Harris (Bas, U20) 21:08; 2 H Reynolds (NNorfolk, U17) 21:34; 3 R Luxton (Chelm, W35) 22:24; 4 L Mapp (Hunts) 22:26; 5 G Buchanan (Norw, U20) 22:51; 6 A Heather-Hayes (Ips, W45) 23:09; 7 M Harris (Bas, U20) 23:42; 8 A O’Hare (Haver) 24:05; 9 S Duffy (Hunts, W40) 24:38; 10 S Godfrey (C&C, W55) 25:25; 11 A Bradnam (St Ed, U17) 25:36; 12 A Darnell (Hunts) 26:32; 13 F West (St Ed, U17) 27:05; 14 S Gathorne-handy (St Ed, U17) 27:10; 15 J Bilner (Ips J, U20) 27:12; 16 A Henson (St Ed, U17) 27:49; 17 G Sandells (Hunts, W35) 28:02; 18 C Spencer-hall (St Ed, U20) 28:10; 19 M Bennett (Ips J, W40) 28:30; 20 C Burke (Hunts, U17) 29:12; 21 R Eberheart (Newmkt J, W45) 29:28; 22 N Maynes (St Ed, U17) 30:03; 23 R O’Brien (St Ed, U20) 30:07; 24 G Hall (Hunts) 32:35; 25 M Lewis (St Ed, U20) 35:56
U15 (4km):
1 L Belshaw (Col H) 14:51; 2 R Dickerty (NNorfolk) 15:19; 3 I Moore (St Ed) 15:31; 4 S Ashby (NNorfolk) 16:05; 5 A Crabb (Ips J) 16:24; 6 L Fletcher (Hunts) 16:35; 7 A Mears (NNorfolk) 16:50; 8 K Russell (Haver) 16:55; 9 S Horler-Impey (Haver) 17:17; 10 J O’Brien (St Ed) 17:23
U13 (3km):
1 J Davey (Kett) 10:46; 2 I Widdowson (Col H) 11:29; 3 E Stewart (St Ed) 11:46; 4 D Bowen (Ips J) 12:12; 5 O Heather-Hayes (Ips) 12:26; 6 O Taylor (W Suff) 12:45; 7 E Edridge (NNorfolk) 12:51; 8 A Winstanley (W Suff) 12:52; 9 C Still (Hunts) 12:56; 10 L Clancy (St Ed) 12:59
Welsh Inter Regional Championships, Brecon, November 20
Men (9.355km):
1 M Edwards (Card) 29:45; 2 P Matthews (Parc Bryn Bach RC, M35) 30:02; 3 D Griffiths (Swan) 30:26; 4 L Ryan (Card) 30:51; 5 T Wood (Eryri) 31:04; 6 A Jackson (Card) 31:21; 7 J Collier (P’broke) 31:27; 8 R Owen (Meir) 31:33; 9 A Brown (Merth) 31:37; 10 D Triggs (Neath, M35) 31:45; 11 S Belllis (Buck) 31:55; 12 D Nazareth (Les C) 31:57; 13 C Young (Carmarthen Harriers) 31:59; 14 J Parry (Parc Bryn Bach RC, M35) 32:02; 15 C Williams (Newp) 32:10; 16 M Roderick (Tri Hard Harriers) 32:26; 17 J Like (Torfaen, M35) 32:36; 18 S Williams (Neath) 32:40; 19 R Woods (Builth, M35) 32:41; 20 S Williams (Neath) 32:42; 21 D Keenan (L’nelli, M35) 32:44; 22 M Lewis (Fair W) 32:49; 23 M Jones (Brec, M35) 32:50; 24 R Davies (Amman, M35) 32:54; 25 L Drew (Llis) 32:54; 26 A How (Pontypridd Roadents , M35) 32:55; 27 L Cottrell (Llis) 32:57; 28 R Matthews (Isl, M35) 32:59; 29 H Evans (Les C, M45) 33:03; 30 O Schiavone (Card, M35) 33:08; 31 M Jennings (MickMorris, M45) 33:14; 32 M Harrison (L’nelli, M35) 33:16; 33 C Hudson (Newp) 33:25; 34 P Hambleton (Les C) 33:28; 35 J Cowan (Card) 33:28; 36 H Davies (Newp) 33:29; 37 A Davies (Card, M35) 33:31; 38 D Bishop (Pontypridd Roadents , M35) 33:32; 39 L Manning-james (B’end, M35) 33:35; 40 M Thomas (Parc Bryn Bach RC) 33:39; 41 M Verran (Swan) 33:40; 42 G Brown (Pen, M35) 33:45; 43 C Oxley (San D, M35) 33:51; 44 J Thomas (B’end, M35) 33:52; 45 J Kemp (MickMorris) 33:53; 46 M Turner (San D, M35) 33:55; 47 I Ayres (Carmarthen Harriers) 33:58; 48 I Richards (Meirionydd, M35) 34:00; 49 T Spencer (Pontypridd Roadents ) 34:01; 50 D John (P’broke, M45) 34:02
M45: 4 C Cable (A’dare) 34:12; 5 J Adams (Rhon V) 34:47; 6 S Taylor (Torfaen) 34:51; 7 G Davey (Neath) 34:53; 8 K Humphreys (Newp) 35:03
M55: 1 L Aherne (Parc Bryn Bach RC) 34:19; 2 G Hughes (GOG Tri) 36:03; 3 A Marshall (Chep) 36:21
U20 (5.745km):
1 L Sheppard (Card) 21:06; 2 D Mccluskey (Maldwyn, U17) 21:39; 3 A Breeze (Maldwyn, U17) 21:55; 4 T Tudor (Menai T&F, U17) 21:58; 5 R Llewellyn (P’broke) 22:02; 6 H Evans (Newp, U17) 22:03; 7 C Morgan (Maldwyn, U17) 22:04; 8 O Price (Card) 22:06; 9 D Coombes (Bridgend Athletics) 22:07; 10 C Campion (L’nelli) 22:10; 11 A Tumelty (Swan, U17) 22:42; 12 E Evans (Card) 22:45; 13 T Atwood (Swan, U17) 22:48; 14 J Morgan (Menai T&F, U17) 23:03; 15 S Davies (Carmarthen Harriers, U17) 23:03; 16 O George (WAL) 23:09; 17 O Humphreys (Newp, U17) 23:12; 18 J Smith (Menai T&F) 23:14; 19 C Harris (Swan, U17) 23:16; 20 L Camilleri (Card Arch, U17) 23:17; 21 H Riley (Card) 23:18; 22 M Willis (Swan, U17) 23:21; 23 E Price (Newp) 23:22; 24 R Smart (Card, U17) 23:25; 25 R Phillips (Haberdashers Monmouth, U17) 23:34; 26 J Fishlock (Neath) 23:37; 27 M Watts (Blae G) 23:39; 28 O Tyrrell (Card, U17) 23:40; 29 B Sullivan (Swan, U17) 23:49; 30 H Davis (Wrex, U17) 23:50
U15 (3.765km):
1 I Thomas (Carmarthen Harriers) 12:23; 2 F Bruce (Carmarthen Harriers) 12:57; 3 J Welsh (Dees) 13:05; 4 F Tarling (WAL) 13:10; 5 M Jenkins (Menai T&F) 13:12; 6 F Cullen (Maldwyn) 13:13; 7 K Beltran (Card) 13:13; 8 E Hamer (Card Arch) 13:15; 9 H Dawes (Newp) 13:17; 10 J Murphy (Brec) 13:18; 11 I Froley (Card) 13:24; 12 H Turner (WAL) 13:25; 13 J Lynock (Carmarthen Harriers) 13:27; 14 I Bowen (Carmarthen Harriers) 13:30; 15 T Davies (Card) 13:33; 16 L King (Blae G) 13:37; 17 A Coles (Carmarthen Harriers) 13:37; 18 B Sergeant (Eryri) 13:41; 19 J Sanders (Card) 13:44; 20 E Morgan (WAL) 13:47; 21 C Harold (Card) 13:48; 22 O O’brien (Brec) 13:51; 23 O Harrison (Dees) 13:52; 24 R Pladdy (WAL) 13:59; 25 K Sengul (WAL) 14:02; 26 R Caygill (P’broke) 14:03; 27 S Boyce (Card) 14:05; 28 G Marcico (WAL) 14:07; 29 O Reynolds (WAL) 14:10; 30 T Bennett (Brec) 14:11
U13 (2.425km):
1 W Coles (Carmarthen Harriers) 8:19; 2 A Nathan (Card Arch) 8:19; 3 G Tough (Aberdare) 8:25; 4 J Edwards (Brec) 8:37; 5 A Shiland (Col B) 8:43; 6 E Martin (Dees) 8:48; 7 W Chalk (Newp) 8:48; 8 T Garrod (Newp) 8:49; 9 A Evans (Dees) 8:57; 10 T Lemon (Dees) 8:59; 11 O Emmerson (WAL) 9:00; 12 E Leonard (Col B) 9:01; 13 O Welsh (Dees) 9:02; 14 L Griffiths-burdon (WAL) 9:03; 15 D Evans (Newp) 9:03; 16 G Mcdonald (WAL) 9:06; 17 S Crockford (WAL) 9:09; 18 S Griffiths (Carmarthen Harriers) 9:10; 19 T Gilbert (Rhym V) 9:12; 20 C Parham (Rhym V) 9:13; 21 T Harris (Cwmb) 9:16; 22 M Powell (Haberdashers Monmouth) 9:18; 23 Z Middleton (Neath) 9:19; 24 A French (WAL) 9:21; 25 C Benson (WAL) 9:22; 26 S Silverstone (P’broke) 9:23; 27 H Bennett (WAL) 9:27; 28 J Roberts (Llis) 9:28; 29 C Tough (Aberdare) 9:28; 30 Z Reed (Haberdashers Monmouth) 9:29
U11 (1.455km):
1 J Jenkins (Neath) 5:35; 2 L Woodhouse (Neath) 5:47; 3 E Rowe (Dees) 5:47; 4 P Murphy (Llanfaes) 5:50; 5 S Loxam (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Trallwng) 5:57
Women (6.07km):
1 L Cooper (Parc BB) 22:13; 2 M Carter-davies (Swan) 22:39; 3 K Reischmann (Swan) 23:04; 4 D Morris (Builth, W35) 23:22; 5 R Evans (Card) 23:34; 6 K Matthews (Chep, W35) 23:45; 7 N Collin (Llis) 23:54; 8 K Roy (Chep, W35) 24:07; 9 S Chipper (Llis, W45) 24:09; 10 A Dumayne (Llis) 24:17; 11 K Beecher (Les C, W35) 24:24; 12 E Robinson (Newp) 24:38; 13 C Patterson (Torfaen, W35) 24:49; 14 C Powell (Newp) 24:54; 15 W Price (Carmarthen Harriers, W35) 24:59; 16 C Hooper (Les C, W45) 25:00; 17 S Bell (Chep, W35) 25:05; 18 F Johnson (Pont-y-pwl & district) 25:20; 19 E Wookey (Llis) 25:26; 20 B Evans (Card) 25:28; 21 E Matthews (Builth, W35) 25:31; 22 J Rambaldi (Buck, W35) 25:34; 23 S Bulpin (San D, W45) 25:37; 24 L Jones (Swan, W35) 25:39; 25 L Jones (Merth) 25:44; 26 C Jones (Swan) 25:45; 27 J Summerfield (Parc BB) 25:47; 28 C Farley (Run4All) 25:49; 29 J Rees (Builth, W45) 25:52; 30 G Dando (B’end, W35) 25:54; 31 H Davies (Swan, W35) 25:59; 32 T Preece (Parc BB, W35) 26:02; 33 L Jeffrey (Chep, W45) 26:08; 34 E Palfrey (Card, W35) 26:15; 35 L Ford (Pont-y-pwl & district, W35) 26:20; 36 S Howard (Port T) 26:23; 37 N Morgan (Chep, W45) 26:23; 38 L Morgan Macdonald (San D) 26:24; 39 L May (Pontypridd Roadents, W35) 26:25; 40 N Davies (Caer) 26:28; 41 M Morris (Denb, W45) 26:29; 42 L James (B’end, W35) 26:31; 43 J Williams (L’nelli) 26:34; 44 L Summers (Torfaen, W45) 26:37; 45 C Ralph (Llis) 26:37; 46 A Ferguson (Aberdare VAAC, W35) 26:38; 47 M Holiday (TROTS, W55) 26:49; 48 E Collins (Denb, W55) 26:51; 49 H Like (Torfaen, W35) 26:54; 50 L Roberts (Fair W, W45) 26:59
W55: 3 M Anthony (Chep) 27:42; 4 D Chick (Amman) 27:55; 5 M Collingborn (Aberys) 28:19; 6 S Watson (Les C) 28:22; 7 J Phillips (L’nelli) 28:38; 8 J Roscoe (Chep) 28:57
U20 (4.735km):
1 B Hardman (Card Arch, U17) 18:19; 2 M Griffiths (Maldwyn, U17) 18:37; 3 S Harrison (Swan) 18:46; 4 L Williams (Newp, U17) 18:50; 5 M Davies (Swan, U17) 18:53; 6 S Knoyle (Card Arch, U17) 18:58; 7 A Baker (Newp, U17) 19:00; 8 H Wright (Rhym V, U17) 19:20; 9 E Davies (Swan, U17) 19:23; 10 E Griffiths (Newp) 19:25; 11 Y Hadid (WAL, U17) 19:43; 12 A Brooks (Card Arch, U17) 19:59; 13 C Bloor (Maldwyn, U17) 20:01; 14 G Goode (Card, U17) 20:16; 15 S Reed (Cwmb, U17) 20:22; 16 N Reddy (Aberdare VAAC, U17) 20:27; 17 P Allen (WAL) 20:38; 18 E Wilcox (Newp) 20:45; 19 A Hockley (Eryri, U17) 20:47; 20 E Grundy (Col B, U17) 20:55; 21 J Jones (WAL, U17) 20:57; 22 R Prendergast (Card Arch, U17) 21:06; 23 R Owen (Neath, U17) 21:09; 24 F Birt (Newp) 21:10; 25 M Davies (WAL, U17) 21:17; 26 F Allen (B’end, U17) 21:22; 27 B Evans (WAL, U17) 21:32; 28 G Pascoe (WAL, U17) 21:45; 29 T Tedder (WAL) 21:49; 30 I Huschen (WAL, U17) 21:51
U15 (3.765km):
1 B Bown (Menai T&F) 13:34; 2 M Gold (Card) 13:52; 3 M Macduff (Card Arch) 13:53; 4 J Hurst (Dees) 14:05; 5 A Thomas (WAL) 14:16; 6 M Mccourt (Maldwyn) 14:19; 7 R Herdman (Brec) 14:21; 8 A Davies (Swan) 14:40; 9 E Davis (Wrex) 14:49; 10 A Doherty (Dees) 14:53; 11 L Oakenfull (Newp) 15:02; 12 M Phillips (Card) 15:05; 13 N Jones (Card) 15:08; 14 A Merchant (Card) 15:12; 15 R Derrick (Card) 15:23; 16 N Thomas (Neath) 15:23; 17 S Hartley-green (Swan) 15:31; 18 E Morris (WAL) 15:39; 19 I Jones (Maldwyn) 15:43; 20 I Macintyre (Card) 15:46; 21 C Farmer (Card Arch) 15:47; 22 E White (Carmarthen Harriers) 15:49; 23 I Roderick (WAL) 16:01; 24 B Clifford (Celtic Tri) 16:04; 25 C Wood (Carmarthen Harriers) 16:09; 26 M Jones (Carmarthen Harriers) 16:10; 27 A Garrod (Newp) 16:11; 28 A Brady (Newp) 16:11; 29 E Fuller (Carmarthen Harriers) 16:12; 30 M Jones (WAL) 16:13
U13 (2.425km):
1 L Hale (Swan) 8:46; 2 O Morgan (Card Arch) 8:54; 3 M Pierce (Swan) 8:54; 4 M Hughes (Maldwyn) 8:54; 5 C Hartley-green (Swan) 9:06; 6 B Boyce (Card) 9:10; 7 L Codling (Newp) 9:15; 8 E Wright-nicholas (Rhym V) 9:18; 9 O Morgan (Maldwyn) 9:19; 10 O Kissane (Dees) 9:23; 11 H Watson (Dees) 9:25; 12 O Jenkins (Pembrokeshire Hrriers) 9:25; 13 A Williams (Carmarthen Harriers) 9:33; 14 E Bryant (Card) 9:34; 15 A Meredith (Newp) 9:37; 16 I Davies (Card) 9:39; 17 E Parry (Rhym V) 9:47; 18 I Davies (B’end) 9:49; 19 R Harries (Card) 9:57; 20 N Makin (Dees) 9:58; 21 M Morgan (Carmarthen Harriers) 10:03; 22 S John (Card) 10:06; 23 S Bruce (P’broke) 10:07; 24 C Salmoni (WAL) 10:09; 25 C Rhodes (Llis) 10:09; 26 G James (B’end) 10:13; 27 S Steele (WAL) 10:16; 28 E Hall (WAL) 10:17; 29 L Loxam (WAL) 10:17; 30 E Lynock (Carmarthen Harriers) 10:18
U11 (1.455km):
1 G Davies (Swan) 5:55; 2 K Doherty (Dees) 6:01; 3 G Morgan (Cathedral School) 6:01; 4 E Roberts (Card) 6:15; 5 M Phillips (Taf Running & Orienteering Team) 6:21