Southampton athlete clocks 62:08 while we also bring you news of fast times in USA on the road and Japan on the track plus British USA college results

Breda, Netherlands, October 2

English National cross-country champion Mahamed Mahamed improved his half-marathon PB to 62:08 in finishing third and that moved him up to fifth in the 2022 UK rankings.

Men: HM:
1 Vincent Kibet KEN 61:21
2 Charles Muneria KEN 62:03
3 Mahamed Mahamed GBR 62:08
4 Nicolas Chelule KEN 62:38
5 Mohammadreza Abootorabi SWE 63:28
6 Youssef Ben Haddi MAR 64:09

Women: HM:
1 Gladys Jemaiyo KEN 68:18
2 Selamawit Teferi ISR 68:59
3 Naomi Rotich KEN 69:33
4 Diane van Es 70:50

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Mahamed Mahamed (@mahamed_m10)

USA 10 mile Championships, Minneapolis, October 2

Fiona O’Keeffe won the women’s title in a course and championships record 51:42, but by also holding off men’s winner Hillary Bor’s 46:06 course and championships record, she won a total of $22,000 including the equalizer bonus between the men and women.

Overall:
1 Hillary Bor 46:06
2 Samuel Chelanga 46:14
3 Abbabiya Simbassa 46:29
4 Shadrack Kipchirchir 46:40
5 Reed Fischer 46:40
6 Matt McClintock 46:46
7 Andrew Colley 46:47
8 Tom Anderson 46:57
9 Josh Izewski 47:06
10 Colin Bennie 47:08
11 Parker Stinson 47:13
12 Jacob Thomson 47:23
13 Ahmed Muhumed 47:24
14 Futsum Zienasellassie 47:35
15 Nick Hauger 47:40
16 Reid Buchanan 47:43
17 Diego Estrada 47:47
18 Nick Randazzo 47:54
19 Martin Hehir 47:57
20 Matthew Wilkinson 48:05
21 Alejandro Martinez Ambrosio 48:09
22 Aidan Reed 48:11
23 Noah Droddy 48:17
24 John Mastandrea 48:17
25 Joseph Trojan 48:20
26 Tyler Jermann 48:31
27 Jason Weitzel 48:34
28 Johnny Crain 48:34
29 Isaac Updike 48:37
30 Tyler Pennel 48:38
31 Kevin Lewis 48:40
32 Nadir Yusuf 48:43
33 Michael Jordan 48:51
34 Joel Reichow 48:53
35 Colin Abert 48:57
36 Josef Tessema 48:59

Women: 10M:
1 Fiona O’Keeffe 51:42
2 Anne Frisbie 52:10
3 Emily Durgin 52:16
4 Nell Rojas 52:20
5 Aliphine Tuliamuk 52:35
6 Ednah Kurgat 53:08
7 Molly Grabill 53:10
8 Lauren Hurley 53:10
9 Tristin Van Ord 53:13
10 Emma Grace Hurley 53:24
11 Sarah Pagano 53:29
12 Annie Rodenfels 53:56
13 Paige Stoner 54:14
14 Dakotah Lindwurm 54:16
15 Jessa Hanson 54:32
16 Bria Wetsch 54:45
17 Amy Davis 54:53
18 Katja Goldring 55:02
19 Anne-Marie Blaney 55:35
20 Elena Hayday 55:41
32 Kimberley Horner GBR 59:05

Košice Marathon, Slovakia, October 2

The 99th edition of the race saw Reuben Kerio win for the third time after previous wins in 2017 and 2021 and his 2:07:16 was only 15 seconds outside the 10-year-old course record though Ethiopians Aychew Bantie and Yohans Mekasha were only three seconds back.

Margaret Agai took 31 seconds off the women’s course record with 2:24:04.

Men: Mar:
1 Reuben Kerio KEN 2:07:16
2 Aychew Bantie ETH 2:07:19
3 Yohans Mekasha ETH 2:07:19
4 Adane Kebede ETH 2:07:21
5 Daniel Kipchumba KEN 2:07:46
6 Abiyot Abinet ETH 2:08:51
7 Zewdu Hailu ETH 2:09:00
8 Albert Kangogo KEN 2:11:24

Women: Mar:
1 Margaret Agai KEN 2:24:04
2 Ayantu Kumela ETH 2:24:29
3 Bone Cheluke ETH 2:24:37
4 Emily Arusio KEN 2:25:39
5 Gladys Chesire KEN 2:26:17
6 Ebsite Tilahun ETH 2:27:47
7 Tadelech Nedi ETH 2:28:04

Niigata, Japan, October 1-2

Men:
200 (0.6):
1 Towa Uzawa 20.60
2 Keigo Yasuda 20.75

400:
1 Yuki Joseph Nakajima 45.93
2 Tatsuki Iwasaki 46.17

1500:
1 Kazuto Iizawa 3:36.55
2 Abraham Guem SSD 3:39.35 NR
3 Ryoji Tatezawa 3:40.63

5000:
1 Yuta Bando 13:21.94
2 Yohei Ikeda 13:31.48

400H:
1 Tenjiro Tanaka 49.07
2 Tatsuhiro Yamamoto 49.52
3 Haruto Deguchi 50.21

HJ:
1 Ryoichi Akamatsu 2.25
2 Yuto Seko 2.25

LJ:
1 Yuki Hashioka 8.05
2 Daiki Oda 7.93

JT: 1 Genki Dean 80.84

National 400H:
1 Syunta Inoue 49.77
2 Toshimasa Kuribayashi 50.08

Women:
200 (2.4): 1 Mei Kodama 23.26

1500: 1 Yume Goto 4:10.79

5000:
1 Agnes Mwikali KEN 14:56.81
2 Nozomi Tanaka 14:59.95
3 Naomi Mussoni KEN 15:03.72
4 Ririka Hironaka 15:20.92

DT:
1 Jade Lally GBR 59.26
2 Nanaka Kori 55.70

Jade Lally (Mark Shearman)

JT: 1 Haruka Kitaguchi 62.57

National 5000:
1 Tabitha Kamau KEN 15:01.62
2 Esther Wambui KEN 15:18.69

Miyoshi, Japan, October 1-2

Men

5000: 1 C Kandie KEN 13:26.62

10,000:
1 A Maina KEN 27:41.70
2 E Kipkemei KEN 27:42.44

Yokohama, Japan, October 1-2

Richard Yator and Benard Koech both went sub-27 in the 10,000m, only the third occasion on 2022 that athletes have breached that barrier over 25 laps after races in San Juan Capistrano and Hengelo.

Men
5000:
1 J Soget KEN 13:24.01
2 E Kipchirchir KEN 13:24.77
3 A Kipchirchir KEN 13:25.24

10,000:
1 R Yator Kimunyan KEN 26:54.76
2 B Koech KEN 26:55.04
3 J Ndiku KEN 27:12.84
4 N Kosimbei KEN 27:15.83
5 B Kimeli KEN 27:20.85
6 K Shiojiri 27:53.00
7 C Ndunge KEN 27:55.75
8 P Mathenge Wambui KEN 27:56.97
9 L Kisaisa KEN 27:59.04
10 S Waithaka KEN 28:16.15
11 T Nakamura 28:16.29
12 D Weldu ETH 28:19.73

Women: 3000:
1 H Lobun KEN 8:49.31

British cross-country results in USA College events

CHILE PEPPER FESTIVAL, Fayetteville AR, USA, September 30

Men
8km: 34 LEWIS MILLS 24:37; 41 REECE SHARMAN-NEWELL (U20) 24:44

Women
5km: 35 AMBER OWENS 17:33; 59 TILLY HORTON 17:51; 68 BETHANEY DONNELLY 18:01; 86 HELEN BRAYBROOK (U20) 18:15

GANS CREEK CLASSIC, Columbia MO, USA, September 30

Women
XC: 48 MADDY WHITMAN (U20) 21:36

Men
8km: 89 DANIEL BROOKLING 25:06; 101 JORDAN WOOD 25:13. O: 7 NATHAN GRAY 24:57

JOE PIANE INVITATIONAL, South Bend IN, USA, September 30

Men
5M: B: 12 JONATHAN SHIELDS 23:37; 70 GEORGE WATSON 24:25; 82 MAX MILARVIE 24:33; 116 OLIVER NEWMAN 24:49; 129 EDDIE NARBETT 24:58; 133 FREDDIE CARCAS 25:02. G: 3 EDWARD BUCK 24:02; 99 BENJAMIN PREDDY (U20) 27:27. O: 51 MATTHEW MACKAY (U20) 25:37

Women
5km: B: 20 ELISE THORNER 16:33; 46 YASMIN MARGHINI (U20) 16:58; 55 ZOE WASSELL 17:08; 99 GRACE COPELAND 17:36; 156 KAITLYN SHEPPARD (U20) 18:18

LEHIGH PAUL SHORT INVITATIONAL, Bethlehem PA, USA, September 30

Men
8K: G: 43 SCOTT NUTTER (U20) 23:36; 51 JAMIE DEE 23:41; 75 FINN BIRNIE 23:50; 153 OLIVER WAY 24:28. O: 34 LEO FREELAND (U20) 24:47; 49 JACOB PICKERING 24:56

Women
6km: G: 43 SHANNON FLOCKHART (U20) 20:20; 45 KATY-ANN MCDONALD 20:23; 103 KOSANA WEIR 20:54; 104 INDIA WEIR 20:54; 110 CAITLIN WOSIKA 20:55; 186 MOLLIE SCOTT 21:28; 227 JASMINE YOUNG (U20) 21:39; 270 GRACE BURRELL (U20) 21:54; 301 ZOE BRICKLEY 22:10; 335 AMBER SCOTT 22:26; 336 AMELIE ATTENBOROUGH (U20) 22:27; 364 AVA WHITE (U20) 22:42; 407 MEG RAPLEY 23:38

LIVE IN LOU LOUISVILLE CLASSIC, Louisville KY, USA, October 1

Men
8km: B: 10 MICEAL MCCAUL 24:33; 22 DOMINIC SMITH 24:49; 78 SAMUEL GOODCHILD 25:32. G: 80 CONALL MCGINNESS 24:40; 164 ETHAN GEAR (U20) 25:21; 236 DYLAN MCBRIDE (U20) 26:04

Women
5K: B: 63 RUBY WYLES 18:51. G: 55 ESME DAVIES 17:43; 66 CHLOE WELLINGS 17:46; 83 LUCY THORNTON 17:58; 176 TABATHA WALFORD 18:36

LOYOLA LAKEFRONT INVITATIONAL, Chicago IL, USA, October 1

Men
8km: M: 32 WOODY JEROME (U20) 25:52

Women
6km: M: 26 LAUREN CHARLTON 22:24

PACIFIC INVITATIONAL, Lodi CA, USA, October 1

Women
6km: 18 DANIELLE ROWLINSON 22:43; 20 EMILY FIELD (U20) 22:48

SUNY GENESEO MIKE WOODS INVITATIONAL, Geneseo NY, USA, October 1

Men
8km: 29 SEBASTIEN VICARY 25:54

UIW INVITATIONAL, San Antonio TX, USA, October 1

Women
6km: 4 CHLOE RYLANCE (U20) 22:20

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE