With 67:20 in Santa Pola, Piasecki goes No.3 on the UK all-time rankings behind Paula Radcliffe and Liz McColgan

The big track and field focus this weekend was on the BoXX United World Indoor Tour in Manchester. To find out all the news from that event together with video highlights CLICK HERE

On the country, the main meeting was the Northern Ireland International at Dundonald near Belfast. To read more about what happened there CLICK HERE

On the roads Jess Piasecki produced the performance of the week with a 67:20 run at the Santa Pola Half-Marathon in Spain – a result that places her No.3 on the UK all-time rankings.

Splashing her way through a rain-soaked course, Piasecki was battling for the victory with Pauline Narogoi Esikon in the closing stages but the Kenyan broke away near the finish to win by five seconds.

“Super happy with a big PB of 67:20 and a great race with the other women,” said Piasecki, who took two minutes off her best. “Amazing crowds all the way, we will definitely be back.”

The 31-year-old has now overtaken runners such as Eilish McColgan, who ran 67:48 at the Great North Run last year, plus Jess Judd, who clocked 67:52 in Houston earlier this month, on the UK all-time rankings.

Liz McColgan’s best was 67:11 set in Tokyo and Radcliffe’s best 65:40 at the Great North Run.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Jess Piasecki (@jess_piasecki_)

Worldwide results

Santa Pola Half-Marathon, Alicante, Spain, January 23
Men:
1 Felix Kibitok (KEN) 59:33; 2 Edward Kibet Kiprop (KEN) 59:35
Women: 1 Pauline Narogoi Esikon (KEN) 67:15; 2 Jess Piasecki (GBR) 67:20; 3 Brenda Jepleting (KEN) 67:31; 4 Beatrice Jepchichir (KEN) 67:38

Great Ethiopian Run 10km, Addis Ababa, January 23
Yalemzerf Yehualaw was thought to have run a world lead for 10km and African all-comers’ record of 30:14 at 2350m altitude but organisers later admitted a timing error and adjusted the performances accordingly.
Men: 1 Gemechu Dida (ETH) 28:23; 2 Getaneh Molla (ETH) 28:24; 3 Boki Diriba (ETH) 28:26
Women: 1 Yalemzerf Yehualaw (ETH) 31:16; 2 Girmawit Gebrzihair (ETH) 31:29; 3 Melknat Wedu (ETH, U20) 31:45

Kenyan cross Country Championships, Eldoret, January 22
Men (10km): 1 Samuel Chebolei 28:30; 2 Kennedy Kiprop 29:35; 3 Vincent Kiprotich 30:03
U20 men (8km): Benson Kiplagat 24:08
Women (10km)
: Joyce Chepkemoi 34:00; 2 Margaret Chelimo 34:02; 3 Celliphine Chespol 34:23 … 6 Ruth Chepngetich 34:40
U20 women (6km): Faith Cherotich 20:28

Texas Tech Under Armour High School Classic, United States, January 21
Nyckoles Harbor, 16, ran a world under-18 indoor 200m best of 20.79.
Men: 60/200m: N Harbor (USA, U20) 6.80/20.79

CYUP Misfits Invitational, Chicago, Jan 22
Will Sumner ran an under-20 world indoor best for 600m of 75.58.

UK results

London Indoor Games, Lee Valley, January 22-23
Men
60: Eugene Amo Dadzie 6.60
800: Ben Murphy 1:49.96
Women
60: Desiree Henry 7.35
800: Abigail Ives 2:06.07

4J Scottish Senior Champs, Glasgow, January 22
Zoey Clark ran a Scottish indoor record of 23.36 to beat her own mark of 23.59 from four years ago.

British Masters 3000m Champs, Sheffield, January 23
Fiona Matheson took seven seconds off the W60 indoor record for 3000m with 11:01.55. Daniel Eckersley (8:44.34) and Alexis Dodd (10:52.74) won the over-35 categories.

Speedway 10km, Chepstow, January 23
Phil Norman and Alex Eykelbosch were winners on a fast course.
Men: 1 P Norman 29:11; 2 J Griffiths 29:14; 3 J Cornish 29:22: 4 D Nash 29:27; 5 D James 29:30
Women: 1 A Eykelbosch 33:31; 2 C Evans 33:44; 3 O Tsim 33:48; 4 E Twentyman 33:49; 5 K Welch 33:49

Farnborough Half-Marathon, January 23
Women: 1 P Bowden 76:12; 2 L Locks 78:30; 3 C Molinaro 79:31
Men: 1 A Heyes 64:17; 2 S Chalmers 64:22; 3 J Glen 64:23

Β» For more recent results, CLICK HERE

Β» New year special offer – get your first issue of AW magazine for just Β£1!