Fast times traditional year-end event in Lancashire on Tuesday plus news of Boxing Day races in Ayr and Poole

RIBBLE VALLEY 10km, Clitheroe, December 27

This traditional end-of-year event that often rewrites the UK annual rankings again saw some fast times as this year it included the North of England Championships although it was cold, wet and breezy and not ideal for PBs.

Calum Johnson and Jess Warner-Judd, no stranger to winning titles, dominated the races.

Johnson, the former English National and reigning UK Inter-Counties champion on the country, won by half a minute from Rory Leonard in 29:10 to equal his PB set in much different conditions at the Great North 10km at Gateshead in July.

Leonard placed 11th in Turin as part of Britain’s winning European under-23 team earlier in the month and ran his first sub-30 while Matt Ramsden won a battle for third in 29:50 and the next six were inside 30 minutes, including Warner-Judd’s husband, Rob, who was seventh in 29:56.

His wife, who ran the 10,000m in all three track championships this summer and was the leading Brit in the recent European Cross-Country Championships, came close to her PB from Trafford in March with 31:19.

Former European champion Gemma Steel was second woman home and went slightly quicker than her Telford 10km run of the week before and her 32:52 was her fastest for six years.

Mollie Williams was a clear third.

Men:
1 Calum Johnson 29:10
2 Rory Leonard 29:40
3 Matt Ramsden 29:50
4 Daniel Bebbington 29:52
5 Carl Avery 29:54
6 Daniel Studley 29:55
7 Rob Warner-Judd 29:56
8 James Knockton 29:58
9 Daniel Dixon 29:59
10 Chris Perry 30:03
11 Lewis Gamble-Thompson 30:20
12 Josh Lunn 30:31
13 David Devine 30:36
14 Brandon Quinton 30:38
15 Adrian Bailes 30:47

M40: 1 Andrew Davies 30:57; 2 James savage 31:08; 3 Ben Fish 32:11

M50: 1 Tony O’Brien 32:50

Calum Johnson (Graham Smith)

Women:
1 Jess Warner-Judd 31:19
2 Gemma Steel W35 32:52
3 Mollie Williams 33:33
4 Emily Kearney 34:12
5 Carla Davies 34:48
6 Jo Marsden W40 35:52
7 Sarah Johnson 36:08
8 Catherine Allen 36:25
9 Jade Morgan 36:30
10 Helen Smith W35 36:33
11 Hannah Cowley 36:41
12 Alice Wright 37:07

W40: 2 Elizabeth Renondeau 38:13

W45: 1 Hinda Ismail 38:13

W55: 1 Sarah Avery 38:25

Jess Warner-Judd (Graham Smith)

POOLE ROUND THE LAKES 10km, December 26

Sam Costley led home his younger brother Max in a time of 31:31 while M45 James Baker was third.

Overall:

1 S Costley 31:31; 2 M Costley 32:28; 3 J Baker 33:09

Women:

1 F Kimber 38:42; 2 L Baker-Little W35 39:31; 3 L Fox W40 40:46

AYRODYNAMIC TURKEY TROT 5km / 10km, Ayr, December 26

Overall (5km):

1 M Monachello (Kil’k, U17) 18:29; 2 C Scobie (Ayr S, U17) 18:42; 3 A Maclean (Ayr S, U15) 18:56

Women:

1 I Hubbard (Ayr S, U20) 20:15; 2 I Hubbard (Ayr S, U20) 21:46; 3 L Mitchell (G’nock, W45) 22:02

Overall (10km):

1 R McGavock 33:51; 2 C Ferguson (Kil’k) 34:00; 3 M Rimicans (Irv) 34:48

Women:

1 L Baird (Kil’k) 38:56; 2 G Blee (Gars, W40) 40:14; 3 K Oakley (Ayr S) 40:18

END OF YEAR 10, Staplehurst, Kent, December 27

Since starting running at the end of 2013, Dillon Hobbs has competed in parkruns for 95 per cent of his time and has not been reported as being headed in his age group as he has progressed from under-11 to the top of the under-20 range, Martin Duff reports.

Here, the Tunbridge Wells Harrier completed only his second 10-miler and did so nearly four minutes quicker than previously, in 54:25,

Helen Gaunt, who ran 2;39:10 for fourth in the London Marathon mass start and who is second ranked over both 10km and 10-miles was a comfortable women’s section winner in 61:33 to remain unbeaten in her age group throughout 2022.

Overall:
1 D Hobbs (Tun W, U20) 54:25; 2 N Chapman (Ton) 58:44; 3 W Offer 60:05

M50: 1 S Wright (Padd W) 60:29

Women:
1 H Gaunt (Ton, W40) 61:33; 2 B Morrish (Ton, W35) 67:20; 3 J Wood (Padd W, W45) 71:26

W55: 1 R Baker (Camb H) 77:38

W65: 1 J Poulter 85:33

 

CAMBRIDGE HARRIERS CLUB XC 7.5, Joydens Wood, December 27

This race attracted a record field of around 100 as guest competitors dominated with Bexley’s Thomas Wright, who has broken 15:00 for 5000m for the first time this summer defeating Scottish masters international Chris Loudon.

There was a Scottish connection with the women’s winner though as Dartford Harrier and Edinburgh University’s Holly Page, who won the Scottish East District Championships earlier in the month.

Appropriately at Christmas time, there was also a Holly connection in the runner-up spot with British Inter Counties cross-country sixth placer Holly Dixon in second.
Overall:

1 T Wright (Bexley) 43:58; 2 C Loudon (Camb H, M35) 45:43; 3 J Rolls (Dartf) 46:48; 4 H Page (Dartf, W) 46:55; 5 M Barry (Central P) 46:57; 6 A Vosper (Camb H, U20) 46:58; 7 W Cole (Dulw, M35) 48:52; 8 A Pickett (Dartf, M40) 49:00; 9 J O’Mahony (Camb H, M45) 49:17; 10 A Moulden (Ravens School, M35) 49:56

M45: 2 S Wells (Bexley) 50:53

M50: 1 R Burford (Dartf) 51:05

M55: 1 C Poulton (Camb H) 51:52

Women:

1 Page 46:55; 2 H Dixon (Camb H) 50:14; 3 E Meins (Camb H) 57:59; 4 M Kane (Petts) 58:22; 5 P Cooper 59:40
W45: 1 S Kyle (Central P) 62:07

W50: 1 C Curtis (Folk) 65:10

W55: 1 S Dixon (Camb H) 61:20

CASTLEWELLAN CHRISTMAS CRACKER MT, Castlewellan, December 27

Overall (15km in pairs):
1 A Mcgrady (E Down)/E Lennon (C’thy) 56:40
2 Z Hanna (Newc)/A Annett (Mourne) 57:24
3 T Crudgington (Newc)/T Johnston (Mourne) 58:22
4 J Martin (B’drain)/T Renshaw (AFD) 59:12
5 N Goodman (Newc)/D Molloy (Newc) 62:00
6 S Connolly (Annad)/B Heaney 62:16

Combined age M80: D Mcneilly (Newc)/G Lyons (N Belf) 63:22

M100: S Green (E Coast)/C Urwin (E Coast) 75:20

M120: G Ferguson (Beechmt)/V Bradley (N Belf) 79:11

M140: I Taylor (BARF)/J Adgey (Mourne) 2:03:23

Mixed:
1 R McKee (Annad)/L Connolly (Annad) 68:04
2 A Stocks (Annad/N O’Gorman (Annad) (V80) 70:00
3 P Hyland (NER)/S McDoanld (G’more) 71:27
4 C Rea (Roadr)/D Cox (Annad) 71:35

V100: A Willis (Jog Lisb)/K Wilton (Jog Lisb) 78:42

V120: N Mawhinney (Scrabo)/M Slocum (Ward Pk) 79:23

Women:
1 H Lavery (Beechmt)/S Lavery (Beechmt) 76:41
2 C Quigley (N Down)/F McQuillan (N Down) (W80) 77:27
3 A Perry (B’drain)/D Logue (W80) 79:30
4 L Gibson/H Hacking 83:04

W120: G Boyle (N Down)/J McMinn (N Down) 89:32

CLEVEDON BOXING DAY 4, Somerset, December 26

Back in January 2021, Jack Millar was a close third in the Midland cross-country championships and here, geared up for this year’s event with a solid victory, in 19:30, over Bristol & West team mate Andrew Chambers, Martin Duff reports.

Claire Hammett took the women’s section, in 22:23, as second placed Katie Knowles also headed last year’s winner, Laura Gent.

Overall:
1 J Miller (B&W) 19:30; 2 A Chambers (B&W) 19:54; 3 H Sadler (B&W) 19:56; 4 C McMillan (Weston) 20:08; 5 M Jenkin (Bide, M40) 21:13

M40: 2 J Thie (P’pridd) 21:07; 3 R Kestle (Cleve) 22;11; 3 J Trubridge (Bodmin Tri) 22:31

M50: 1 H Evans (P Bryn) 21;40; 2 M Nurminen 23:03

M60: 1 C Street 24:33; 2 T Hutchinson (T Bath) 26:28; 3 M Wilkins (T&C) 26:40

M65: 1 J Goodland (B&W) 26:35

M70: 1 S Owen (Chep) 27:27; 2 S Ellis (Portis) 28:03

Women:
1 C Hammett (THH) 22:23; 2 K Knowles (Newq RR) 23:11; 3 L Gent (AFD) 23:17; 4 S Wood (Cleve) 23:42; 4 K Grinyer (G&G) 23:42; 5 B Suarle (Bitt) 23:51; 6 O Sadler (B&W) 24:10

W40: 1 K Firth (Dors SS) 26:32

W50: 1 D Powell (Cleve) 26:46; 2 A Gow (Nailsea) 28:26; 3 M Mann 28:51; 4 J Pemble (W’bury) 28:51

W55: 1 N Morgan (Chep) 25:56; 2 L Porter (Bitt) 28:23; 3 T Goldstone (Nailsea) 29:24

W65: 1 J Orme (Portis) 29:58

46th SALTWOOD BOXING DAY RUN, Folkestone, Kent, December 26

Overall (tough 3M):
1 M Smith (Ashf) 15:55; 2 J Bruce (Folk, U17) 16:30; 3 P Hodben (Cant) 17:15

Women:
1 K Karimi 19:53; 2 S Marr (Tyne Br) 20:32; 3 A Seager (S kent) 20:42

HILLINGDON CHRISTMAS MORNING RACE, Ruislip, Middlesex, December 25

After winning the previous day’s 5km, James Laing was back in action and saw off a challenge from last year’s and eight-time winner on Christmas Day, Robert Thompson.

Overall (3.2M):
1 J Laing (Hill) 16:30; 2 R Thompson (Hill) 17:13; 3 F Combe (Hill, U20) 18:01

Women:
1 C Bentley (Wat) 20:02; 2 H Wells (Hill) 21:46; 3 K Newman 22:06

GAVIN’S FAREWELL TO COACHING 5km, Ruislip, Middlesex, December 24

James Laing won the race which marked the retirement from coaching of Gavin Collett after 25 years.

Overall:
1 J Laing (Hill) 16:21; 2 K Pritchard (Hill) 16:23; 3 K O’Rourke (Hill) 16:31

Women:
1 H Wells (Hill) 19:43; 2 C Higgs (Hill) 20:03; 3 C Williams 20:05

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE