BMC record falls at Gillingham while there were also British masters records for Sally Cooke and Alan Carter at Hendon and Harrow

BMC REGIONAL RACES, Gillingham September 3

Ellie Baker out-sprinted American Taryn Rawlings to win the women’s race in a personal best of 1:59.52 – a BMC women’s only race record.

Rawlings wasn’t far behind in second with 1:59.83.

Men: 800: A: 1 A Wells (S Lon) 1:55.69; 2 F Shepherd (M&M, U17) 1:56.27; 4 M Cummings (Herne H, M35) 1:56.37

BMC Men’s A race

Women:

800: A: 1 E Baker (SB) 1:59.52; 2 T Rawlings (USA) 1:59.83; 3 E Fulton (USA) 2:00.45; 4 H Klein (GER) 2:01.70; 5 I Boffey (E&H) 2:02.25.

B: 3 R Le Fay (Hast, U17) 2:15.28.

C: 7 C Elms (Kent, W55) 2:28.40

Full results on Power of 10 are here

MEDWAY & MAIDSTONE OPEN MEETING, Gillingham, September 3

Former European under-20 champion Tommy Ramdhan won the 200m in 20.71.

Doug Lucas went third in the UK M70 outdoor 200m rankings with a 29.10 200m clocking.

Mixed events:

100: r1.1 (2.1): 1 D Putnam (B&B) 10.62; 2 J Nwawulor (Harrow) 10.63; 3 T Harries (Phoe) 10.65; 4 L Godfrey (Ashf, U17) 10.95.

r1.2 (0.2): 4 L Francis (WSEH, U15) 11.54.

r1.3 (-0.3): 2 S Grace (Norw, U20W) 12.01.

r1.5 (0.4): 1 D Chigbu (Dartf, U17) 11.18.

r2.1 (0.5): 1 J Nwawulor (Harrow) 10.73; 4 L Godfrey (Ashf, U17) 11.06.

r2.2 (2.5): 6 L Francis (WSEH, U15) 11.57.

r2.3 (0.3): 6 S Grace (Norw, U20W) 12.03.

r2.4 (1.6): 1 D Putnam (B&B) 10.61.

r2.5 (0.2): 2 H Medlen (Ton, U17W) 12.38.

r2.7 (0.8): 1 D Lucas (Camb H, M70) 14.28.

200: r1 (1.4): 1 T Ramdhan (Bexley) 20.71; 2 D Putnam (B&B) 21.03; 3 T Harries (Phoe) 21.16; 4 K Awe (Inv EK) 21.60.

r3 (1.2): 6 S Banjo (NEB, W) 24.07.

r4 (0.5): 1 K Kazemaks (Woking, M35) 23.65; 5 S Grace (Norw, U20W) 24.34.

r5 (1.2): 1 H Medlen (Ton, U17W) 25.09.

r6 (0.7): 4 I Abomeli (Thanet, U13W) 27.58.

r8 (0.0): 4 D Lucas (Camb H, M70) 29.10.

300: 1 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 40.28; 3 N Wynn (WG&EL, U15W) 41.58; 5 G Durrant (M&M, U15W) 42.48; 6 C Bates (Dartf, M60) 43.43.

400: r1: 1 D Kinlock (Croy) 48.68; 2 D Purton (M&M, U20) 49.48.

r2: 4 L Cameron (M&M, U15) 57.85.

r3: 1 R Ostle (Inv EK, U15) 54.97.

LJ: 5 I Abomeli (Thanet, U13W) 4.50

U20 men: HT: 1 H Blake (M&M) 44.13; 2 T Masters (Bexley) 40.45

U17: HT: 1 M Thorne (M&M) 42.75

Women: HT: 1 C Kamdom Kemegne (Croy, U20) 43.08

Full results on Power of 10 here

SURREY COMBINED EVENTS, RELAYS, STEEPLECHASE & WALKS, Carshalton, September 3-4

Men:

4×100: 1 Woking 43.18.

Dec: 1 C McLennan (Edin) 5857 (11.82, 6.19/1.9, 10.80, 1.71, 52.47, 17.7, 32.61, 3.52, 42.28, 4:30.22); 2 M Smith (B&H) 5806 (12.16, 6.39/2.1, 10.73, 1.83, 55.22, 17.2, 35.40, 3.52, 44.63, 4:54.65); 3 D Steel (Hunts) 4692 (11.88, 6.18/0.0, 8.81, 1.62, 57.06, 19.6, 27.08, 3.02, 41.00, 5:31.90)

U20: 4×100: 1 HW 42.71; 2 Herne H 44.77; 3 K&P 46.15

U17: Oct: 1 R Weinbrecht (High) 4582 (14.00, 6.05/1.2, 12.38, 53.71, 1.71, 30.00, 36.44, 5:11.32); 2 K Sriskandarajah (Herne H) 4314 (16.32, 5.60/0.1, 9.11, 52.69, 1.71, 24.63, 39.07, 4:23.81)

U15: 4×100: 1 HW 46.10; 2 Sutt 46.91.

Ht1: 1 HW 43.10; 2 Woking 46.18.

Ht2: 1 Sutt 46.71

U13: Pen: 1 A Shaw (High) 1830 (4.63/0.0, 13.22, 8.73, 1.50, 2:38.04); 2 T Whorton (HW) 1747 (4.22/0.3, 12.97, 7.87, 1.26, 2:22.80); 3 A Giles (Croy) 1711 (4.52/1.4, 13.74, 7.49, 1.56, 2:40.54); 4 A Kandlagunta (Slough J) 1300 (4.78/1.6, 16.13, 7.02, 1.41, 2:57.59)

M50: Pen: 1 C Ness (Walton) 2491 (29.40, 4.41/2.4, 29.49, 20.20, 4:49.62)

M55: Pen: 1 S Mayfield (SNH) 2378 (25.34, 4.03/1.9, 29.35, 23.74, 5:48.35)

M65: Pen: 1 B Slaughter (E’bne) 3093 (33.85, 4.58/0.1, 29.84, 34.66, 7:50.83)

Women: Hep: 1 L Connor (Lewes) 4610 (15.02, 1.59, 9.22, 25.66, 5.65, 21.32, 2:30.72); 1 J Sargeant (Bexley, U20) 4002 (16.17, 1.53, 8.19, 28.14, 5.14, 31.86, 2:45.58); 2 J Booker (ESM, U20) 3145 (18.24, 1.47, 7.77, 29.66, 4.79, 17.47, 2:50.68); 3 G Thoburn (S Lon, U20) 3113 (19.42, 1.59, 7.15, 28.33, 4.59, 20.62, 3:03.19)

U20: 1500SC: 1 L Brown (E&E, U17) 5:28.17; 2 S Lomas (E&E) 5:32.98.

4×100: 1 Herne H 47.90

U15: 4×100: 1 Herne H 50.09.

Pen: 1 J Howells (G&G) 2735 (4.89/3.8, 11.95, 9.47, 1.41, 2:45.96); 2 L Brown (Herne H) 2618 (4.42/1.0, 13.43, 7.42, 1.50, 2:29.43)

U13: 4×100: 1 Herne H 53.67.

Pen: 1 T Garrard (K&P) 2632 (4.82/1.6, 12.02, 7.93, 1.38, 2:31.94); 2 L Newth (ESM) 2213 (4.61/1.8, 12.33, 6.13, 1.41, 2:54.48); 3 E Sherlock (G&G) 2169 (4.52/2.0, 13.15, 6.15, 1.35, 2:43.61); 4 J Nkoso (Herne H) 2150 (4.49/1.4, 15.76, 8.12, 1.41, 2:44.84)

Full results on Power of 10 here

ACTIVEGSY TRACK & FIELD SERIES, St. Peter Port, September 4

Mixed events: SP: 1 C Johnson (E&E, W55) 8.67

Men: SP: 2 H Culverhouse (Guern, M70) 10.51.

JT: 1 G Millar (Bir) 66.01; 3 H Culverhouse (Guern, M70) 32.44

Full results on Power of 10 here

FIRMUS FAB 5 MEET, Belfast, September 1

Men: 800: r2: 9 G Parkes (Newry, M60) 2:25.55.

r3: 5 M Malone (Newry, M35) 2:00.50; 8 C Curran (NBH, M45) 2:02.67

M50: SP: 1 D Crawford (Strab) 11.73.

JT: 1 D Crawford (Strab) 45.39

Women: JT: 1 D Herron (Derry, W60) 19.65

U15: 800: r3: 1 O Morgan (Lag V) 2:17.59

Full results on Power of 10 here

CHELMSFORD OPEN MEETING, Chelmsford, August 31

U17 mixed events: 100: r4: 1 B Hearn-Smith (Chelm, U13) 12.65; 4 E Eze (WG&EL, U13W) 13.29.

200: r4: 1 B Hearn-Smith (Chelm, U13) 25.74

Men: 100: r1: 1 D Putnam (B&B) 10.61; 7 A Ziko (Brain, M40) 11.99.

200: r1: 1 D Putnam (B&B) 21.10

Mixed events: 100: r2: 5 A Long (Herne H, M80) 15.48; 6 C St. John-Coleman (Chelm, W60) 15.81.

200: r3: 3 A Long (Herne H, M80) 33.02.

1500: r2: 3 E Carey (Brack, W) 4:24.23; 5 M Harris (Chelm, U20W) 4:28.83.

HJ: 2 C Nicholls (Bas, M40) 1.65.

LJ: r1: 8 C St. John-Coleman (Chelm, W60) 3.47

U17: 100: r6: 2 J Twum (Have, U13) 11.96.

200: r5: 1 J Twum (Have, U13) 24.32

U13: 75H: r2: 1 J Ellerton (B&B) 12.55; 2 A Walach (Swale) 12.80

Full results are on Power of 10 here

DONCASTER END OF SEASON GRAND PRIX MATCH 1, Doncaster, August 31

U13 boys: HJ: 1 E Adams (NSP) 1.61

Women: LJ: 3 J Turner (Hallam, U13) 4.67

Full results on Power of 10 here

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS NIGHT DOUBLE 100m SPRINTS NIGHT, Lee Valley, August 31

Chris Royster, an American 10.07 100m performer, ran a wind-assisted 10.20 (4.1) and a legal 10.26 (0.7).

Men: 100: r1.1 (4.1): 1 C Royster (USA) 10.20; 2 P Costelloe (DOON) 10.56; 3 L Dollard (Bas) 10.65; 4 F Arkell (HW, U20) 10.68; 5 M Harris (G&G) 10.71.

r1.10 (3.1): 1 C Clydesdale (WG&EL, U13) 12.49.

r1.11 (2.1): 7 A Carter (E&H, M85) 17.03.

r1.3 (3.1): 2 I Abdulkarim (B&B, U17) 11.18.

r1.6 (1.3): 4 J Williams (Harrow, U13) 11.92.

r1.9 (0.9): 2 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 12.47; 4 S Gittens (Herts P, M60) 12.74.

r2.1 (0.7): 1 C Royster (USA) 10.26; 2 P Costelloe (DOON) 10.68.

r2.6 (1.4): 1 J Williams (Harrow, U13) 11.89.

r2.7 (1.1): 7 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 12.50.

r2.8 (1.7): 2 S Gittens (Herts P, M60) 12.80

Women: 100: r1.1 (0.8): 1 S King (Herne H, U20) 12.16.

r1.2 (1.5): 2 J Jessamy (N’pton, U13) 13.07.

r1.4 (1.5): 4 H Kehoe (Lon Hth, W55) 14.93.

r2.1 (0.9): 1 S King (Herne H, U20) 12.15; 7 J Jessamy (N’pton, U13) 13.18

Full results on Power of 10 are here

BMC REGIONAL RACES, Exeter, August 30

Men: 800: A: 4 B Williams (N&P, U17) 1:58.47; 5 L Stark (Newp, U17) 1:58.54.

B: 6 T Webb (Yeov O, U15) 2:05.20.

1500: A: 1 O Capps (Exe, U20) 3:57.56

Mixed events: 800: D: 4 I Harrison (HW, U13W) 2:22.49.

E: 1 S Livingstone (Exe, U17W) 2:14.52; 4 K Roy (Chep, W35) 2:18.74.

1500: C: 3 I Courtney (Wells, U17W) 4:42.31; 5 F Woodhead (Bide, U15W) 4:44.93.

D: 6 P York (ESM, M60) 5:12.09; 10 D Bedwell (B&W, M65) 5:25.10

Full results on Power of 10 are here

CRAWLEY AC AUGUST BANK HOLIDAY GRADED OPEN MEETING, Crawley, August 29

Mixed events

100: r1 (2.5): 1 B Smith (E’bne) 10.68.

300: r1: 4 M Woods (Padd W, M60) 42.10.

400: r2: 1 L Unwin (Reig, U17W) 59.62.

800: r1: 5 B Brett (E’bne, M35) 2:02.10.

r2: 6 L Wormley (Craw, U17W) 2:15.64.

PV: A: 2 I Clarke (Lewes, U15W) 3.00; 5 B Boyes (Lewes, U13W) 2.30.

B: 1 D Tierney (Craw, U20) 4.10; 2 C Wells (Lewes, U20) 4.00.

LJ: B: 1 A Lindo (Craw) 7.21/-0.5.

JT: 1 P Meekings (Horsh BS, U20W) 36.66; 2 K Baker (B&H, M60) 34.49

Men: JT: 1 J Pratt (Craw, U20) 53.10

M60: SP: 1 K Baker (B&H) 10.94

Full results on Power of 10 here

LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE, Hendon, August 28

Sally Cooke, who set a world masters W50 400m record at the British Masters Championships of 57.55 and a UK 200m age-group record of 26.27 earlier in the month, took four seconds off of the UK W50 record with 2:14.56 in Hendon.

That time was nine seconds quicker than her previous best listed on Power of 10 and the mark was also better than the record for the next age group down (W45).

Sally Cooke

U17 mixed events: SP: 1 M Rynehart (SB, U13) 10.15

Mixed events:

100: r6 (-1.4): 4 D Lucas (Camb H, M70) 14.83.

200: r2 (-3.4): 1 A Richards (WG&EL, M35) 23.64; 2 P Irving (Jer, M35) 23.84.

r4 (-0.8): 2 B Marsden (Wyc P, M55) 26.23.

r6 (-1.9): 3 D Lucas (Camb H, M70) 30.28.

400: r1: 1 N Tezkratt (WG&EL, U20) 47.79; 6 P Irving (Jer, M35) 53.32.

r2: 3 A Richards (WG&EL, M35) 51.09; 4 D Awde (Woking, M35) 51.78; 5 M Louise (WSEH, M35) 52.04.

r4: 4 T James (Bed C, M60) 61.23.

800: r1: 8 S Cooke (Lut, W50) 2:14.56 (UK W50 record).

5000W: 1 S Uttley (Ilf, M65) 30:32.57; 2 J Arthur (Ilf, M60) 30:58.60; 4 J Borgars (Herts P, M75) 32:46.74.

HJ: 2 R Wheeler-Henry (SB, U20W) 1.65.

PV: 1 T Ayo-ojo (SB) 4.20; 2 S Gonzalez Betancourt (SB, W45) 2.90; 4 R Zeffertt (SB, W60) 2.20.

LJ: A: 1 P Ogun (Croy) 7.26/0.1; 7 J Ogunniyi (SB, M50) 5.10/-1.6.

B: 10 G Nyaongo (Mdx Sch, U13W) 4.41.

TJ: 1 I Abebrese (Herne H, U20) 13.96/0.0; 2 L Henry (Dac, U20) 13.42/-1.9; 3 K Walters (SB, U20W) 11.76/-1.8; 6 R Zeffertt (SB, W60) 7.65/-0.9.

DT: A: 1 T Richards (High, M70) 32.51; 3 D Faulkner (Gard CR, M70) 26.49; 4 M Rynehart (SB, U13) 25.05.

HT: 1 C Kamdom Kemegne (Croy, U20W) 45.57; 3 J Palmer-Shaw (Harrow, U15) 39.64.

HT: 2 K Lake-Bryan (Barn, U15W) 33.75.

JT: 1 J Blair (Lut, W35) 44.20

Men: 110H (-0.2): 1 G Vaughan (WG&EL) 15.00.

400H: 1 A Ajube (TVH) 54.41; 2 P Irving (Jer, M35) 55.32; 3 P Lockwood (Lewes) 55.93; 4 K Kazemaks (Woking, M35) 56.64; 5 D Awde (Woking, M35) 56.75; 6 M Louise (WSEH, M35) 57.08.

DT: B: 1 R Vaughan (Croy) 45.13; 2 A Pereira Carneiro (SMR) 42.62; 3 J Bell (Oxf U, M35) 41.80.

JT: 1 P Brinton-Quinn (Have) 61.56

U20: 400H: 1 G Seery (Thanet) 53.04; 2 L Dronfield (B&B) 54.46; 3 G Carter (ESM) 56.25.

HT: 1 H Ricketts (Read) 64.80

M35: 110H (0.2): 1 M Louise (WSEH) 15.44; 2 K Kazemaks (Woking) 15.55; 3 D Awde (Woking) 16.16; 4 I Nworgu (Lon Hth) 16.35

M50: 100H (0.9): 1 G Smith (Lut) 14.28; 2 B Marsden (Wyc P, M55) 14.73; 3 G Reddington (WSEH, M55) 18.04

M60: 100H (0.9): 1 T James (Bed C) 16.89

Women: 100H (2.0): 1 M Glassner (VP&TH) 14.48.

DT: B: 1 E Beardmore (Harrow) 40.70; 2 B Fryer (C&C) 35.72

U20: 400H: 1 E Newnham (SB) 59.25

SOUTHERN COUNTIES VETERANS LEAGUE – HERTS & NORTH MIDDLESEX, Harrow, August 8

Alan Carter broke Tony Bowman’s UK M85 200m record of 36.67 with a time of 35.48 in Harrow.

Carter has previously won numerous sprint and sprint hurdles medals at World and European level and is a double world masters champion in the long hurdles event.

Alan Carter (Alex Rotas)

He will soon feature in Richard Askwith’s forthcoming book, “The Race Against Time: Adventures in Late-Life Running” in which Askwith explores the world of Masters athletics.

M35 men: 200 (2.5): 1 R Carr (Harrow) 22.77; 2 A Osei (Lon Hth) 23.00; 3 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 25.11

M60: 200 (3.9): 1 S Gittens (Herts P) 25.80.

3000: 1 J Cooper (St Alb S) 11:13.44

M70: 200 (1.6): 2 A Carter (E&H, M85) 35.48; 3 R Bruck (Barn, M80) 39.13.

LJ: 1 A Essex (Lon Hth) 3.81

W40 women: 200 (2.6): 1 H Kehoe (Lon Hth, W55) 31.28

W50: 200 (3.9): 1 M Brown (Barn, W60) 32.61.

800: 1 L Webb (SB, W55) 2:43.51.

3000: 2 C Findlay (Dac, W60) 13:13.16; 3 S Eedle (Lon Hth, W65) 14:21.12

W60: LJ: 1 R Zeffertt (SB) 3.73.

HT: 1 S Yeomans (St Alb, W65) 18.60.

ns: 1 C Canning (Wat, W65) 19.67

W70: 200 (2.5): 1 S Roberts (Dac) 39.60

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE