Latest round-up features results from the ASICS Home International 5km, Tynedale Jelly 10 and Torbay Relays

TYNEDALE JELLY 10, August 21

Carl Smith (52:14) and Danielle Smythe (64:14) came out on top of this 10-mile event.

Overall: 1 C Smith (NSP) 52:14; 2 R Johnson (Morp) 55:47; 3 D Young (Heat) 55:38

Women: 1 D Smythe (Heat, W35) 64:14; 2 A Fuller 64:40; 3 S Kerr 66:49

Danielle Smythe (David Hewitson)

GOLDEN BALL 10, Lancaster, August 21

Overall:

1 S Evans (Prest) 55:15; 2 K Hodgson (R Rose) 56:22; 3 R Edgar (L&M, M35) 57:25

Women:

1 L Hesketh (Clay, W35) 58:08; 2 S Holiday (C’land, W40) 68:39; 3 C Fittcroft (Prest, W55) 75:04

W65: 1 M Hesketh (Prest) 84:32

KIRKWALL HALF MARATHON, Kirkwall, August 21

Overall:

1 C Moar (Ork, M35) 81:51; 2 C Barnett (Ork, M40) 82:17; 3 J Chaney (Ork) 88:02

Women:

1 A Kemp 95:01; 2 C Cook 98:02; 3 K Cubbon (Ork) 99:58

PARC CWM DARRAN 5, Bargoed, August 21

Overall:

1 D Morris (Builth, W35) 30:15; 2 P Morton (Les C, M40) 30:25; 3 D Smith (Unatt) 31:06

Women:

1 Morris 30:15; 2 N Jukes (Parc BB, W50) 33:40; 3 K Chapman (Les C, W55) 37:09

ST CLEARS 10km, St Clears, August 21

Overall:

1 R Davies (Amman, M35) 35:19; 2 D Summers (L’nelli, M40) 36:11; 3 M Horsman (P’pridd R, M40) 36:39

Women:

1 N Jones (TROTS, W35) 40:10; 2 C Davies (Sarn H) 44:24; 3 M Holliday (TROTS, W55) 45:55

TRIMPELL 20, Lancaster, August 21

Overall:

1 T Charles (Chorlton, M35) 1:48:48; 2 M Walsh (Salf, M40) 1:50:42; 3 M Cooper (Traff) 1:56:23
M40: 2 A Kirkup (LonelyGoat) 1:59:12

M45: 1 R Grantham (Pens) 1:56:48.

M50: 1 D Bennett (Roch H) 2:07:49; 2 S Smith (Darw) 2:11:48.

M60: 1 A Talbot (Ayc) 2:23:50.

M70: 1 M Walker (S’port W) 2:38:10; 2 J Sate (Salford Metropolitan) 2:47:17

Women:

1 R Hodgkinson (Liv H) 2:00:17; 2 S O’gorman 2:05:45; 3 C Firth (WSEH, W35) 2:09:27

W35: 2 J Young (Swaled) 2:15:59; 3 F Hughes 2:17:30

W45: 1 M Koth (Lyth) 2:25:13

WORCESTER FESTIVAL 2km/5km, Worcester, August 21

Overall (2km):

1 L Hellingsworth (Hale, U13W) 7:50; 2 E Harrison (Unatt, U11) 9:21; 3 R Harrison (Unatt, M40) 9:21

Women:

1 Hellingsworth 7:50; 2 J Hellingsworth (Unatt, W45) 10:01; 3 K Tranter (Unatt, W35) 10:16

Overall (5km):

1 B Jones (C&C) 15:36; 2 A Jeavons (Worc, U17) 16:44; 3 M Jeavons (Worc, M45) 16:56

Women:

1 L Hellingsworth (Hale, U13) 20:03; 2 M Judge (Bla PJ) 21:00; 3 E Pope (Newp&D) 22:16

FORTH BRIDGE 10km, North Queensferry, August 21

Overall:
1 I Whitaker (Edin, M40) 34:20; 2 J McKenna 35:40; 3 G Quinn (Fit Ayrs) 36:02

Women:
1 J Menzies (PHRC, W40) 41:02; 2 J Turner (PHRC, W40) 42:59; 3 K Alexander 43:05

W60: F Wood (L’gow) 48:00

STRATFORD SUMMER 6, Warwickshire, August 21

Overall:
1 D Brewis (Sphinx) 32:35; 2 M Burdus-Cooke (Strat, M45) 33:01; 3 C McKeown (Spa) 33:32; 4 J Price (Kenil) 33;39

M40: 1 I Mansell ( Nun) 34:16

M50: 1 P Langer (Sphinx) 36:26

M55: 1 N Sheward (Kenil) 37:59

M70: 1 R Cattle (Mid M) 41:44

Women:
1 N Bhangal (Leam) 38:15; 2 Z Hadfield (Leam, W35) 38:46; 3 R Miller (Kenil, W40) 39:45

W45: 1 L Andrews (Kenil) 41:55

ASICS HOME COUNTRIES INTERNATIONAL 5km, Cardiff, August 20

There were wins for Jake Smith and Annabel Simpson. For a report click here.

Women: (5km): 1 A Simpson (Fife) 15:51; 2 J Nesbitt (Card) 15:53; 3 G Grgec (Herne H) 15:54; 4 E Wallace (N Som) 16:01; 5 J Gibbon (Read) 16:02; 6 A Millard (Inv EK, U20) 16:03; 7 H Archer (C&C) 16:09; 8 R Johnson (High) 16:11; 9 E Twentyman (Taun) 16:14; 10 M Davies (Sale) 16:20; 11 G Kersey (Bas) 16:23; 12 O Tsim (P’pridd R) 16:27; 13 M Keith (I’ness, U20) 16:28; 14 R Murray (Bed C) 16:33; 15 S Pennycook (Fife) 16:36; 16 C Baker (B&W) 16:51; 17 E McColm (Prest) 16:52; 18 L Cooper (Parc BB) 16:55; 19 S Harris (Herne H) 16:58; 20 S Potter (Glas) 16:58; 21 R Hamilton-James (W’bury, U20) 16:59; 22 K Roberts (Swan) 17:14; 23 S Winstone (Soton, W35) 17:20

W45: 1 C Martin (Tel) 18:00; 2 C Warrington (B&R) 18:48. W50: 1 N Jukes (Parc BB) 19:34. U20: 4 M Lyons (Card) 17:34; 5 F Bennett (Cov) 17:55

Women’s start in Cardiff (Paul Stillman)

Overall (5km):

1 J Smith (Card) 14:05; 2 R Allen (Leeds C) 14:09; 3 C Elson (C&C) 14:10; 4 D James (Western Tempo) 14:11; 5 K Reilly (Ton) 14:12; 6 W Battershill (Erme) 14:13; 7 B Cole (Ton, M35) 14:14; 8 J Kingston (Ton, U20) 14:16; 9 D Nash (Card) 14:19; 10 D Jarvis (Bed C) 14:19; 11 J Cornish (HW) 14:20; 12 A McMillan (York) 14:28; 13 L Sheppard Brown (Card, U20) 14:29; 14 R Harvie (AFD) 14:31; 15 C Bell (Hallam) 14:32; 16 O Smart (Tav) 14:33; 17 B Mcmillan (Centr) 14:38; 18 J Butler (Swan) 14:40; 19 C Jones (Corn) 14:42; 20 A Howard (Ton) 14:42; 21 B Rushman (Herts P, U20) 14:43; 22 J Hunt (Card) 14:44; 23 A Kinloch (Ton) 14:45; 24 M James (Card) 14:46

Jake Smith (Paul Stillman)

M40: 1 P Matthews (Parc BB) 14:56; 2 A Bowden (B’end) 15:00

M45: 1 S Lewis (P’pridd R) 15:58

U20: 4 A Ede (Abing) 14:54; 5 M Dubery (Ton) 15:17; 6 I Mould (Ciren) 15:42

Overall (5km):

1 R Woolfe (THH, W) 17:18; 2 S Martin (Pontypridd Roadents, M35) 17:40; 3 J Webb (Caer, U20) 18:04

Women:

1 Woolfe 17:18; 2 E Fell (CDF Runners) 19:38; 3 S Hambleton (Les C) 20:11

Overall (5km):

1 B Rawlins (W’bury) 15:25; 2 K Batty (B&W) 15:45; 3 J Crocker (Parc BB, M40) 15:49

M45: 1 M Jacklin (A’dare) 16:27

M50: 1 C Cable  17:11

M55: 1 L Aherne (Parc BB) 16:39

OLD TRAM MILE SERIES, Preston, August 20

Overall:

1 B Reid (Prest, U17) 4:43; 2 K Hodgson (R Rose) 4:45; 3 S Abbott (Wesh, M45) 5:02

Women:

1 C Markland (Prest) 5:59; 2 J Perry (Garst, W40) 6:22; 3 C Lambert 6:50

RunThrough Battersea Park 5km & 10km, August 20

Josh Grace (30:53) and Amelia Petitt (36:25) won the 10km race while W55 Clare Ems won the women’s 5km in 18:21.

Overall (10km)

1 J Grace (AFD) 30:53; 2 S Fontana (Inv’cl) 31:00; 3 D Prosser (Candy) 33:04

Women:

1 A Pettitt (Vale R) 36:25; 2 E Clements 37:00; 3 J Wedmore (Herne H) 37:51

Men (5km):

1 J Fellows (Clap) 16:11; 2 R McCall 16:44; 3 A Whitwam (Morp, M45) 16:46

M50: 1 E Boden 16:51

Women: 

1 C Elms (Kent, W55) 18:21; 2 J Golder (Best) 18:36; 3 L Goodson (Bel) 18:45

Clare Elms at Battersea

SOUTH PARK 10, Darlington, August 20

Overall:

1 W Lindsey (Dur, U20) 55:52; 2 C Fothergill (Darl, M35) 58:07; 3 C Taylor (Darl, M45) 59:27

Women:

1 K Simpson (Gate, W35) 64:50; 2 K Lowery (Sun S, W45) 68:00; 3 C Young (Clare, W35) 68:38

TORBAY REGATTA SOUTH DEVON RELAYS, Paignton, August 19

Torbay Tri Club retained their men’s title with a solid victory over a scratch veteran squad named after the Chuckle Brothers, Martin Duff reports.

After Jason Hurford put them ahead on the opening 3km leg they went on to win the four-stage event comfortably. His 9:20 split was matched by clubmate Ben Gerrish on stage two before Dave Brown and Lewis Chorlton rounded things off.

Newquay Road Runners added the women’s section as the fastest split also came on the opener. Katie Knowles, the former GB junior international, has recently moved back to the West Country after a spell running for Thames Valley Harriers and Datchet Dashers and her 9:55 here was comfortably the quickest of the evening.

Overall (4x3km): 1 Torbay Tri 39:11 (J Hurford 9:20, B Gerrish 9:20, D Brown 9:48, L Chorlton 10:43); 2 Chucklevision M40 39:54 (Barry 9:48, Paul 10:30, Charlie 9:44, Dominic 9:52); 3 Erme V 41:38)

Fastest: Gerrish/Hurford 9:20; Barry (M40) 9:48

M40: 2 Newquay RR 41:49; 3 Teignbridge 43:34

Fastest: Barry 9:48

M50 (4x3km): 1 Teignbridge 45:01 (J Scanes 10:28, R Hayes 11:21, J Trevenen 11:42, D Knight 11:30); 2 Torbay Tri 45:22; 3 Torbay Tri B 47:10

Fastest: Scanes 10:28

M60 (4x3km): 1 Teignbridge 47:43 (J Saunders 10:19, D Skinner 12:42, N Rutley 12:23, A Boone 12:19); 2 Torbay Tri 52:28

Fastest: Saunders 10:19

Women (4x3km): 1 Newq RR 41:02 (K Knowles 9:55, E Dixon 11:11, M King 10:43, N Squires 10:13); 2 Torbay Tri 44:20; 3 Torbay 49:05

Fastest: Knowles 9:55; Squires 10:13; King 10:43

W40 (4x3km): 1 SWRR 50:50

Fastest: P Davies (SWRR) 11:43; A Peyton-Jones (Plym) 11:48

W50 (4x3km): 1 Torbay Tri 54:32

Fastest: W Urban (Torbay Tri) 12:21; M Wheeler (Teign) 12:31; J Wood (Teign) 12:37

BRAT SUMMERFIELD SMASH 5km, Birmingham, August 17

Overall: 1 J Tuffin (BRAT) 15:03; 2 K Welborn (BRAT, M40) 15:13; 3 J Stolberg (BRAT, U20) 15:14

M45: 1 O Corea (Bir) 15:44; 2 G Whitehouse (Tip) 16:27.

M50: 1 D Robinson (B’ville) 17:17.

M70: 1 R Cattle (Mid M) 21:13

U20: 2 T Bentley (Tip) 15:26

Women:

1 L Kyte (B&R, W35) 17:50; 2 I Peck (B’ville) 19:14; 3 S Williams (W&B, U15) 19:31

PURPLE LADIES 5km, Ballymoney, August 17

Overall: 1 C Toner (Derry, W40) 17:34; 2 G McDonald (Ballyc R, W35) 18:16; 3 N Heaney (Omagh, W) 18:26

Women: 1 Toner 17:34; 2 McDonald 18:16; 3 Heaney 18:26

RUNTHROUGH CHASE THE SUN OLYMPIC PARK 5km / 10km, London Olympic Park, August 17

Overall (5km):

1 T Brookes (VPHTH 15:43; 2 F Bennett (VP&TH) 16:56; 3 S Dodd 17:14

Women:

1 F English (We Are Daybreak) 21:39; 2 N Javan (W40) 21:52; 3 M Jespere 23:34

Overall (10km):

1 O Garrod 32:10; 2 A McCaskill (M35) 33:36; 3 B Clarke  33:46

Women:

1 E Clarke (Trent P) 39:36; 2 M Hopcroft 43:27; 3 E Kateley (Dulw) 43:55

SESSAY SWIFT 6km, Thirsk, August 17

Overall:

1 T Calvert (Knare, M35) 19:21; 2 T O’Mahoney (R&Z, U17) 19:29; 3 B Holmes (H’gate, M40) 19:41

Women:

1 A Whatmuff (H’gate, W40) 23:23; 2 E Harrison (T&S) 24:46; 3 C Barber (Nidd) 25:39

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE