Mid-to late-January action on the hills of northern England and Scotland

BIRKRIGG, Ulverston, January 30

Overall (5km/170m):
1 T Lamont (Helm) 20:04
2 G Greenhow (Amble, M40) 20:50
3 S Bailey (Staffs M, M40) 21:28
4 L Bowness (Helm) 21:53
5 D Cater (Helm, U21) 21:59

M50: J Baron (Helm) 23:58

M60: R Gill (Helm) 27:26

M70: M Walsh (Kend) 34:38

Women:
1 S Taylor (Helm, W40) 23:53
2 B Dyer (Helm, W40) 25:38
3 S Dixon (Glaxo, W50) 26:05

W60: A Brand-Barker (Helm) 29:18

U21: E Simmonds (Glaxo) 29:58

U17: H Ewbank (Eden) 13:26

U15: J Sanderson (Sett) 9:11

U13: C Wadsworth (Helm) 5:11

U17 women: V Woof (Howg) 18:41

U15: P Boyle (Leven V) 10:30

U13: I Jebb (Helm) 5:39

TIGGER TOR, Sheffield, January 30

Overall (9.7M/1000ft):

1 M Kenyon (Dron) 67:19
2 S Franklin (Totley) 67:36
3 B Sharrock (Amble) 68:55
4 E Corden (Stock H) 69:12
5 O Johnson (Dark Pk, M40) 71:44
6 A Mason (Dark Pk) 71:52

M50: R Bradbury (Mat) 76:45

M60: S Bennett (Bowl) 95:08

M70: M Moorhouse (Mat) 1:40:52

Women:
1 J Downs (Dark Pk) 81:44
2 A Pearse (Steel) 81:48
3 S Fawcett (Dark Pk, W40) 85:24
4 R Thorley (Dark Pk) 90:50

W50: J Bednall (Bux) 1:41:25

W60: J Matthews 2:01:43

RUNNERS AND RIDERS, Appletreewick, January 30

Overall (7.6km/271m): D Mirfueld (cyclist) 26:33
Runners:
1 A Osborne (Calder V, M40) 31:25
2 I Holmes (Bing, M50) 31:44
3 C Miller (Harr) 31:56
4 N Hardy (Saltaire) 32:37
5 H Coates (Wharf) 32:53

M60: B Whalley (P&B) 41:09

Women:
1 A Lane (Wharf) 33:35
2 E Gibbons (Ilkley) 34:06
3 E Hopkinson (Wharf, W40) 34:13

W50: H Benson (Ilkley) 40:29

W60: L Whittaker (Wharf) 48:03

ARDWHALLAN, Baldwin, January 29

Overall (7.8M/2461ft, all Manx F):
1 O Smith (M40) 67:01
2 G Blackwell 71:18
3 L Taggart (M50) 71:41
4 H Weatherill 73:58
5 T Cringle (M40) 74:05

M60: J Norrey 99:32

M70: R Webb (Manx F) 1:448:11

Women:
1 A Forster (Manx F) 72:26
2 N Arthur (Manx F) 84:32
3 H Moore 94:51

W50: R Craine (Manx F) 98:40

W60: J Rose (Manx F) 2:04:15

WHITESTONES, Staveley-in-Cartmel, January 23

Overall (4M/650ft):
1 T Lamont (Helm, H) 28:11
2 C Allmond (Amble, U21) 28:18
3 M McGoldrick (Wharf, M40) 31:55
4 D Cater (Helm H, U21) 31:59
5 B Pennington (Howg, M40) 32:07

M50: J Baron (Helm H) 34:21

M60: G Beaumont (Dallam) 40:47

Women:
1 S Taylor (Helm H, W40) 34:41
2 K Roberts (Helm, H) 36:35
3 C McKeown (Bord, W50) 36:45

W60: A Brand-Barker (Helm H) 41:29

W70: W Dodds (Dallam) 47:18

U21: E Swarbrick (C’land F) 41:45

BOX HILL, Dorking, January 22

Former South in England under-20 cross-country champion Max Nicholls won in record time.

Elizabeth Leason followed up her Surrey League Division two win of the week before with a near four-minute victory.

Overall (7.5M/1800ft):
1 M Nicholls (Kent) 52:16 (rec)
2 A McGrady (VPH&TH) 56:01
3 A Barrington (VPH&TH) 56:51
4 M Wainwright (Mat) 58:56
5 D Reynolds (Winb W) 59:17
6 J Dickenson 59:31

M40: H Torry (Serp) 60:40

M50: A Reeves (Serp) 64:53

M60: D Brock (Orion) 79:27

M70: B Layton (Tring) 1:40:44

TEAM: Kent

Women:
1 E Leason (R’mede) 66:32

Division 2 winner Elizabeth Leason


2 D McClements (Stubb G) 69:48
3 L Broughton 72:06
4 C Fisher (VPH&TH) 76:14

W50: A Wainwright (Dark Pk) 82:33

TEAM: VPH&TH

BLAKE FELL, Kirkland, January 22

Overall (9.5km/429m):
1 M Lamb (Kesw) 37:38
2 J Battrick (Kesw) 37:40
3 M Atkinson (Kesw) 37:49
4 H Bolton (Kesw) 37:58
5 J Hartley (B Combe) 39:21

M40: B Abdelnoor (Amble) 41:03

M50: A Jackson (N Fells) 46:00

M60: N Sebley (B Combe) 51:06

M70: M Hind (B’dale) 65:47

Women:
1 S Likeman (C’land F) 44:22
2 H Wootten (Kesw) 46:47
3 H Leigh (B‘burn) 47:15

W50: J Chatterley (C’land F) 54:46

W60: L Thompson (Kesw) 58:24

W70: L Malarkey (Kesw) 70:40

HOOFSTONES, Todmorden, January 22

Overall (8M/1394ft):
1 S Godsman (Calder V, M40) 60:40

on his way to a course record, Shaun Godsman (Dave Woodhead)

2 K Gray (Calder V, M50) 60:58 (M50 rec)
3 M Roberts (Calder V, M40) 63:42
4 J Farnell (Totley) 67:52

M60: C Harle 79:13 (rec)

M70: K Taylor (Ross) 87:34

TEAM: Calder V 6

Women:

Jo Buckley (David Woodhead)

1 J Buckley (Bing, W40) 79:19
2 J Powell (Wharf, W50) 79:45 (W50 rec)
3 L Watson (Bing, W40) 84:42

W60: B Weight (Bing) 91:00 (rec)

TEAM: Bing 146

STANBURY SPLASH, Keighley, January 16

Overall (7M/1200ft):
1 J Cummings (Ilkley) 47:56
2 H Kingston (N Leeds FR) 49:31
3 W Smith (Hali, M40) 50:18
4 J Hood (Barl, M40) 50:41
5 G Pearce (P&B, M40) 50:48
6 A Lomas (Hyde P) 50:59

M50: N Charlesworth (Wharf) 53:39

M60: G Gough (Clay) 65:35

U21: E Beaumont (K&C) 51:49

TEAM: Wharf 31

Jack Cummings (Dave Woodhead)

Women:
1 H Smith (Ribb) 53:13
2 E Hopkinson (Wharf, W40) 53:13
3 H Leigh (B’burn) 58:02
4 N Jackson (Fellan, W40) 62:11

W50: J Goorney (Lyth) 65:03

W60: B Weight (Bing) 72:41

W70: A Baldwin (Stain) 80:45

TEAM: Wharf 30

Helen Smith (Dave Woodhead)

GIGGLESWICK, Settle, January 16

Overall (4M/650ft):
1 T Lamont (Helm, H) 22:50
2 D Segger-Staveley (Sett, U21) 24:42
3 M McGoldrick (Wharf, M40) 24:59
4 V Wilkinson (Bing, W40) 25:11
5 B Penningtoan (Howg, M40) 25:30

M50: J Baron (Helm, H) 26:53

M60: R Gill (Helm, H) 30:35

U17: H Ewbank 13:08

U15: J Sanderson (Sett) 10:00

U13: E Mulvany 6:19

Women:
1 Wilkinson 25:11
2 S Taylor (Helm H, W40) 26:39
3 A Lupton (B Combe, W40) 27:18

W50: C McKeown (Bord) 29:04

W60: A Brand-Barker (Helm, H) 3:47

W70: W Dodds (Dallam) 38:11

U21: E Swarbrick (C’land F) 33:04

U17: A Lane (Wharf) 13:51

U15: M Jebb (Helm H) 11:38

U13: I Jebb (Helm H) 6:23

FEEL THE BURNS, Selkirk, January 16

Overall (21.4km/800m):
1 E Lennon (C’thy) 90:25
2 T Callan (W’lands CC) 91:09
3 A McLeod (Centr) 92:02
4 S Paterson (C’gie) 92:08
5 S Halsall 93:39
6 R Purkis (HBT) 95:40

M40: E Sedman (C’thy) 95:49

M50: D Naylor (HBT) 98:20

M60: I Maxwell (Gala) 2:01:04

M70: B Howie (C’thy) 2:30:21

Women:
1 M McClelland (HBT) 1:52:47
2 M Watson (Law) 1:53:44
3 J Brydon (Shett) 1:54:40
4 N Duncan (C’thy) 1:59:35

W40: C Hopkins (C’thy) 2:00:48

W50: Hetherington (C’thy) 2:08:43

W60: J Richard (Gala) 2:36:58

KYMIN, Monmouth, January 16

Overall (6.3km/350m):
1 W Turner (Mynydd D) 30:10
2 M James (Here) 31:06
3 J Reardon (MDC) 32:19
4 J Price (Card) 32:28
5 A Gardiner (San D) 32:28

M40: A Tyler (Here) 32:55

M50: I Whistance (Mynydd D) 34:22

M60: S Darke (MDC) 37:14

M70: D Powell (Basing) 41:27

U21: F Goodhew (W’bury) 33:25

TEAM:
1 Mynydd D 1:42:42
2 Here 1:42:46
3 MDC 1:44:48

Women:
1 C Creak (Bris) 33:42
2 K Entwistle (Bris) 35:35
3 G Parnell (Chep) 36:25

W50: N Morgan (Chep) 40:04

W60: R Davies (Mynydd D) 48:39

TEAM:
1 Chep 2:08:32
2 MDC 2:17:08
3 Les C 2:21:29

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE

» New year special offer – get your first issue of AW magazine for just £1!