Full results of the European Cross Country Championships plus leading results from marathons in Valencia, Malaga and Fukuoka and the US Half-Marathon Championships

Spar European Championships, Dublin, December 12
For a full report click here

Mixed Cross-Country (4 x approx 1500m):
1 GBR 18:01
2 FRA 18:05
3 BEL 18:06
4 IRL 18:06
5 ESP 18:13
6 HUN 18:25
7 SUI 18:31
8 ITA 18:37
9 UKR 18:49
10 TUR 18:58
11 AND 20:40

Senior men individual:
1 Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR 30:15
2 Aras Kaya TUR 30:29
3 Jimmy Gressier FRA 30:34
4 Hugo Hay FRA 30:38
5 Michael Somers BEL 30:38
6 Yann Schrub FRA 30:39
7 Nassim Hassaous ESP 30:42
8 Félix Bour FRA 30:44
9 Isaac Kimeli BEL 30:45
10 Brian Fay IRL 30:45
11 Carlos Mayo ESP 30:51
12 Abdessamad Oukhelfen ESP 31:03
13 Tonosa Hiko IRL 31:05
14 Filmon Abraham GER 31:07
15 Raul Celada ESP 31:12
16 Adel Mechaal ESP 31:12
17 Jonas Raess SUI 31:16
18 Jack Rowe GBR 31:18
19 Samuel Fitwi Sibhatu GER 31:19
20 Mike Foppen NED 31:20
21 Bjørnar Sandnes Lillefosse NOR 31:21
22 Rinas Akhmadeyev RUS 31:24
23 Andrew Butchart GBR 31:26
24 Jamie Crowe GBR 31:28
25 Narve Gilje Nordås NOR 31:30
26 Zerei Mezngi NOR 31:32
27 Stuart McCallum GBR 31:32
28 Cormac Dalton IRL 31:33
29 Andreas Vojta AUT 31:35
30 Duncan Perrillat FRA 31:35
31 Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed SUD 31:38
32 Jake Smith GBR 31:40
33 Will Battershill GBR 31:43
34 Miguel Marques POR 31:44
35 Mehdi Frere FRA 31:49
36 Stepan Kiselev RUS 32:01
37 Samuel Barata POR 32:01
38 Jacob Sommer Simonsen DEN 32:02
39 Johannes Motschmann GER 32:02
40 Joey Hadorn SUI 32:03
41 Tom Hendrikse NED 32:05
42 Ayad Lamdassem ESP 32:10
43 Rui Teixeira POR 32:13
44 Emmet Jennings IRL 32:14
45 Pieter-Jan Hannes BEL 32:14
46 Yassin Bouih ITA 32:15
47 Markus Görger GER 32:16
48 Artur Olejarz POL 32:17
49 Tachlowini Gabriyesos ERI 32:19
50 Vitaliy Shafar UKR 32:27
51 Urs Schönenberger SUI 32:29
52 Tom Erling Kårbø NOR 32:31
53 Ersin Tekal TUR 32:32
54 Nicolai Sake BEL 32:33
55 Jonathan Dahlke GER 32:44
56 Paul O’Donnell IRL 32:49
57 Giuseppe Gerratana ITA 32:54
58 Ryan Forsyth IRL 32:58
59 Jáchym Kovář CZE 33:04
60 Sergiy Polikarpenko ITA 33:09
61 Fouad Idbafdil MAR 33:11
62 André Pereira POR 33:13
63 Julien Wanders SUI 33:13
64 Leonid Latsepov EST 33:20
65 Otmane Nait Hammou MAR 33:28
66 Ignas Brasevicius LTU 33:33
67 Ilie Alexandru Corneschi ROU 33:36
68 Uģis Jocis LAT 33:38
69 Ahmed Ouhda ITA 33:51
70 Mikkel Dahl-Jessen DEN 33:51
71 Jakob Dybdal Abrahamsen DEN 34:00
72 Jānis Višķers LAT 34:11
73 Jamal Ismail Gabir Arabi SSD 34:11
74 Lukas Tarasevičius LTU 34:17
75 Harvey Dixon GIB 34:26
76 Dillon Cassar MLT 35:03
77 Karel Hussar EST 35:14
78 Arnold Rogers GIB 38:12
79 Sonny Folcheri MON 38:57
80 Robert Matto GIB 40:52
81 Steven Walker GIB 42:37
82 Maurice Turnock GIB 43:34
Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR DNF
Simas Bertašius LTU DNF
Yemaneberhan Crippa ITA DNF

Senior TEAM:
1 FRA 13
2 ESP 30
3 NOR 47
4 IRL 51
5 BEL 59
6 GBR 65
7 GER 72
8 SUI 108
9 POR 114
10 ART 141
11 ITA 163
12 DEN 179
13 GIB 233

U23 men:
1 Charles Hicks GBR 24:29
2 Darragh McElhinney IRL 24:33
3 Ruben Querinjean LUX 24:36
4 Magnus Tuv Myhre NOR 24:39
5 Guillaume Grimard BEL 24:41
6 Keelan Kilrehill IRL 24:42
7 Antoine Senard FRA 24:48
8 Aaron Las Heras ESP 24:49
9 Zakariya Mahamed GBR 24:52
10 Valentin Gondouin FRA 24:55
11 Emil Millán de la Oliva SWE 24:57
12 Omar Nuur SWE 25:00
13 Michéal Power IRL 25:03
14 Tom Mortimer GBR 25:04
15 Duarte Gomes POR 25:10
16 Rory Leonard GBR 25:14
17 Omar Ismail SWE 25:15
18 Luca Alfieri ITA 25:17
20 Ömer Amaçtan TUR 25:20
21 Baptiste Fourmont FRA 25:21
22 Pietro Arese ITA 25:21
23 Matthew Stonier GBR 25:23
24 Dereje Chekole ISR 25:23
25 Samuel Charlton GBR 25:25
26 Vadym Lonskyy UKR 25:26
27 Eemil Helander FIN 25:31
28 Baptiste Guyon FRA 25:33
29 Francesco Guerra ITA 25:34
30 Assaf Harari ISR 25:35
31 Mathias Flak NOR 25:37
32 Malte Propp GER 25:38
33 Marco Vanderpoorten BEL 25:38
34 Bastien Augusto FRA 25:38
35 Ward Leunckens BEL 25:39
36 Julius Hild GER 25:42
37 Arnaud Collard BEL 25:43
38 Etson Barros POR 25:45
39 Marco Fontana Granotto ITA 25:45
40 Donal Devane IRL 25:46
41 Ramazan Baştuğ TUR 25:47
42 Maximilian Pingpank GER 25:49
43 Alexandre Figueiredo POR 25:50
44 Jamie Battle IRL 25:51
45 Zemenu Muchie ISR 25:51
46 Mários Anagnóstou GRE 25:54
47 Dimítrios Tsákalos GRE 25:55
48 Nick Jäger GER 25:56
49 Axel Djurberg SWE 25:57
50 Giedrius Valinčius LTU 26:00
51 Markus Kirk Kjeldsen DEN 26:01
52 Diego Bravo ESP 26:02
53 Jonathan Carmin ISR 26:09
54 Adam Maijo ESP 26:11
55 Stan Schipperen NED 26:12
56 Rúben Amaral POR 26:15
57 Abdullah Tugluk TUR 26:19
58 Eduardo Menacho ESP 26:20
59 Florian Bremm GER 26:28
60 Miguel Moreira POR 26:29
61 Pasquale Selvarolo ITA 26:31
62 Alejandro Quijada ESP 26:38
63 Yehonatan Haim ISR 26:39
64 Lovro Nedeljković CRO 26:41
65 Martin Kováčech CZE 26:42
66 Néstor Koliós GRE 26:43
67 Thomas Devaney IRL 26:43
68 Nahuel Carabaña AND 26:48
69 Alejandro Onis ESP 26:49
70 Peter Daniel Herman ROU 26:51
71 David Foller CZE 27:03
72 Daniel Kryzel POL 27:09
73 Juri Kovaljov EST 27:29

U23 TEAM:
1 IRL 21
2 GBR 24
3 FRA 36
4 SWE 40
5 ITA 69
6 BEL 73
7 POR 96
8 ISR 99
9 GER 110
10 ESP 114
11 TUR 118
12 GRE 159

U20 men:
1 Axel Vang Christensen DEN 17:53
2 Abdullahi Dahir Rabi NOR 18:18
3 Joel Ibler Lillesø DEN 18:21
4 Pol Oriach ESP 18:24
5 Andrii Atamaniuk UKR 18:30
6 Abdel Laadjel IRL 18:30
7 Matan Ivri ISR 18:30
8 Edouard Morin-Luzuy FRA 18:31
9 Will Barnicoat GBR 18:31
10 Hamish Armitt GBR 18:32
11 Adisu Guadia ISR 18:34
12 Sebastian Frey AUT 18:37
13 Dean Casey IRL 18:38
14 Vebjørn Hovdejord NOR 18:40
15 Henry McLuckie GBR 18:42
16 Nicholas Griggs IRL 18:42
17 Jules Robin FRA 18:44
18 Noah Konteh BEL 18:46
19 Derba Ayale ISR 18:47
19 Florian Le Pallec FRA 25:19
20 Benjamin Dern GER 18:48
21 Scott Fagan IRL 18:49
22 Osian Perrin GBR 18:49
23 Luc Le Baron FRA 18:51
24 Kevin Kamenschak AUT 18:52
25 Liam Rawlings GBR 18:53
26 Philip Massacand NOR 18:56
27 Marc Fernandez ESP 18:58
28 Pedro Amaro POR 18:58
29 Eric Lore ESP 18:58
30 Theo Seingier FRA 18:59
31 Degu Abebe ISR 18:59
32 João Amaro POR 19:01
33 Fikadu Gonzalez ESP 19:04
34 Bastian Mrochen GER 19:05
35 Emil Bezecny AUT 19:09
36 Esten Hansen-Møllerud Hauen NOR 19:09
37 Kiril Mitrofanov RUS 19:11
38 Mateusz Gos POL 19:11
39 Eliot Bidet FRA 19:12
40 Romuald Brosset SUI 19:13
41 Sharmarke Ahmed SWE 19:13
42 Elia Mattio ITA 19:14
43 Devrim Kazan TUR 19:14
44 Manuel Jiménez ESP 19:15
45 Ataka Damsia ISR 19:19
46 Filip Rak POL 19:19
47 Vid Botolin SLO 19:20
48 Mathis Lievens BEL 19:20
49 David Šlapák CZE 19:21
50 Sean Kay IRL 19:22
51 Hugo Macquet FRA 19:25
52 Jesse Fokkenrood NED 19:27
53 Hamza Hariri GER 19:28
54 Mads Meijer NED 19:28
55 Maxim Wyss SUI 19:31
56 Muhammet Can Çatal TUR 19:32
57 Massimiliano Berti ITA 19:32
58 Buganli Hakan TUR 19:32
59 Michal Stanik SVK 19:33
60 Malthe Bøgebjerg DEN 19:33
61 Azat Demirtaş TUR 19:35
62 Kurt Lauer GER 19:36
63 Duarte Santos POR 19:38
64 Konjoneh Maggi ITA 19:38
65 Lewis Hannigan GBR 19:38
66 Noah Baltus NED 19:40
67 David Cantero ESP 19:40
68 Jegors Ivanovs LAT 19:43
69 Raphael Siebenhofer AUT 19:45
70 Nicolo’ Cornali ITA 19:49
71 Pétros Papaioánnou GRE 19:50
72 Julian Gering GER 19:52
73 Jacinto Gaspar POR 19:52
74 Panayiótis-Orféas Yiannátis GRE 19:54
75 Har’el Schein ISR 19:56
76 Elias Shifris DEN 20:00
77 Cathal O’Reilly 20:01
78 Thomas Serafini ITA 20:02
79 Wout Louagie BEL 20:06
80 Nicolo’ Gallo ITA 20:09
81 Nino Jambrešić CRO 20:11
82 Mathias Vanem Aas NOR 20:11
83 Artūrs Lapiņš LAT 20:12
84 Navid Kerber SUI 20:22
85 Nikita Bogdanovs LAT 20:25
86 Martin Skytte Glerup DEN 20:25
87 Gabriel Farrugia MLT 20:30
88 David Borg MLT 20:31
89 Lauris Grīniņš LAT 20:32
90 Kobe Van Rie BEL 20:41
91 Jürgen Joonas EST 20:44
92 Gaspar Klückers LUX 20:44
93 Jakub Davidik CZE 20:51
94 Ignas Vanagas LTU 20:55
95 Gustav Mørch DEN 21:53
96 Maurice Fernand Marcel Gierens LUX 22:34
97 Lovro Kasunić CRO 22:45

U20 TEAM:
1 GBR 34
2 IRL 35
3 ISR 37
4 NOR 42
5 FRA 48
6 ESP 60
7 DEN 64
8 AUT 71
9 GER 107
10 POR 123
11 BEL 145
12 TUR 157
13 ITA 163
14 NED 172
15 SUI 179
16 LAT 236

Women:
1 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR 26:34
2 Meraf Bahta SWE 26:44
3 Alina Reh GER 26:53
4 Jessica Judd GBR 27:01
5 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER 27:12
6 Samrawit Mengsteab SWE 27:34
7 Selamawit Bayoulgn ISR 27:34
8 Carmela Cardama ESP 27:41
9 Fionnuala McCormack IRL 27:52
10 Jenny Nesbitt GBR 27:58
11 Jessica Gibbon GBR 28:12
12 Abbie Donnelly GBR 28:24
13 Dina Aleksandrova RUS 28:34
14 Yasemin Can TUR 28:38
15 Eilish Flanagan IRL 28:39
16 Anna Pataki HUN 28:40
17 Rebecca Lonedo ITA 28:40
18 Carolina Robles ESP 28:44
19 Anna Tropina RUS 28:46
20 Fatma Demir TUR 28:46
21 Domenika Mayer GER 28:47
22 Mekdes Woldu FRA 28:48
23 Aoibhe Richardson IRL 28:48
24 Ancuţa Bobocel ROU 28:53
25 Meline Rollin FRA 28:54
26 Roisin Flanagan IRL 28:54
27 Vera Coutellier GER 28:55
28 Johanna Peiponen FIN 28:57
29 Mathilde Sénéchal FRA 28:57
30 Sara Christiansson SWE 28:59
31 Roxana Rotaru ROU 29:00
32 Yayla Kiliç TUR 29:04
33 Blanca Fernández ESP 29:07
34 Laura Luengo ESP 29:09
35 Jip Vastenburg NED 29:10
36 Kate Avery GBR 29:11
37 Anna Emilie Møller DEN 29:11
38 Aoife Cooke 29:15
39 Julia Mayer AUT 29:17
40 Federica Zanne ITA 29:18
41 Valentine Chapelotte FRA 29:19
42 Alicja Konieczek POL 29:19
43 Lauren Heyes GBR 29:20
44 Charlotte Andersson SWE 29:26
45 Céline Kaiser GER 29:28
46 Michelle Finn 29:34
47 Nina Chydenius FIN 29:36
48 Giulia Zanne ITA 29:38
49 Tereza Hrochová CZE 29:38
50 Ine Bakken NOR 29:39
51 Martina Merlo ITA 29:40
52 Claudia Prisecaru ROU 29:43
53 Michela Cesarò ITA 29:47
54 Leila Hadji FRA 29:48
55 Helene Svane DEN 29:49
56 Lidia Campo ESP 29:54
57 Mathilde Theisen NOR 29:54
58 Natalya Leontyeva RUS 29:55
59 Chiara Scherrer SUI 30:02
60 Esma Aydemir TUR 30:18
61 Adelina Paulina Baltoi ROU 30:23
62 Militsa Mircheva BUL 30:28
63 Carolien Millenaar DEN 30:28
64 Gaia Colli ITA 30:43
65 Liliana Maria Dragomir ROU 30:45
66 Vaida Žūsinaitė LTU 30:47
67 Viktorija Varnagirytė LTU 31:19
68 Anastasía-Panayióta Marinákou GRE 31:35
69 Ekateríni Asimakopoúlou GRE 31:44
70 Elena Panaet ROU 31:51
71 Vytautė Pabiržytė LTU 31:59
72 Laura Maasik EST 32:10
73 Lisa Marie Bezzina MLT 32:46
74 Nataliya Lehonkova UKR 32:59
Sophie Duarte FRA DNF

Women TEAM:
1 GBR 25
2 GER 29
3 SWE 38
4 IRL 47
5 ESP 59
6 TUR 66
7 FRA 76
8 ITA 105
9 ROU 107
10 NOR 108
11 DEN 155
12 LTU 204

U23 women:
1 Nadia Battocletti ITA 20:32
2 Klara Lukan SLO 20:36
3 Mariana Machado POR 20:36
4 Manon Trapp FRA 20:42
5 Sarah Healy IRL 20:48
6 Anna Arnaudo ITA 20:55
7 Cristina Ruiz ESP 21:07
8 Margaux Sieracki FRA 21:10
9 Izzy Fry GBR 21:15
10 Eva Dieterich GER 21:18
11 Giovanna Selva ITA 21:19
12 Amelia Quirk GBR 21:27
13 Aude Clavier FRA 21:29
14 Nathalie Blomqvist FIN 21:31
15 Agueda Muńoz ESP 21:31
16 Cari Hughes GBR 21:33
17 Beata Topka POL 21:34
18 Flavie Renouard FRA 21:34
19 Eloise Walker GBR 21:37
20 Melody Julien FRA 21:39
21 Linnéa Sennström SWE 21:40
22 Isabel Barreiro ESP 21:43
23 Elia Saura ESP 21:45
24 Lia Lemos POR 21:45
25 Ruken Tek TUR 21:47
26 Eleanor Bolton GBR 21:48
27 Bohdana Semyonova UKR 21:51
28 Jemima Elgood GBR 21:52
29 Aleksandra Płocińska POL 21:53
30 Andrea Romero ESP 22:00
31 Danielle Donegan IRL 22:03
32 Aoife O’Cuill IRL 22:06
33 Sara Nestola ITA 22:09
34 Elena Dušková SVK 22:10
35 Emilia Lillemo SWE 22:11
36 Ludovica Cavalli ITA 22:11
37 Carla Gallardo ESP 22:12
38 Julia Afelt POL 22:16
39 Eugenie Lorain FRA 22:20
40 Derya Kunur TUR 22:20
41 Devora Avramova BUL 22:22
42 Greta Karinauskaitė LTU 22:24
43 Diane van Es NED 22:25
44 Kim Bödi GER 22:28
45 Selma Benfarès GER 22:32
46 Lauren Tinkler IRL 22:34
47 Dáfni-Eftihía-Teréza Lavasá GRE 22:34
48 Michela Moretton ITA 22:41
49 Jodie McCann IRL 22:48
50 Ruth Heery IRL 22:51
51 Yonca Kutluk TUR 22:51
52 Lisa Oed GER 23:01
53 Laura Astrup DEN 23:32
54 Anna Málková CZE 23:34
55 Sonja Vernikov GER 23:45
56 Ismíni Panayiotopoúlou GRE 24:12
57 Nikoléta Kinatídou GRE 24:35

U23 women TEAM:
1 ITA 18
2 FRA 25
3 GBR 37
4 ESP 44
5 IRL 68
6 POL 84
7 GER 99
8 TUR 116
9 GRE 160

U20 women:
1 Megan Keith GBR 13:41
2 Ingeborg Østgård NOR 13:44
3 Emma Heckel GER 13:46
4 Ilona Mononen FIN 13:49
5 Anneke Vortmeier GER 13:49
6 Lahoz Mireya Arnedillo ESP 13:51
7 Mia Jurenka GER 13:52
8 Angela Viciosa ESP 13:52
9 Johanna Pulte GER 13:52
10 Livia Wespe SUI 13:56
11 Emmy Van Den Berg NED 13:58
12 Laure Bertrand FRA 14:02
13 Maria Forero ESP 14:02
14 Ellen Weir GBR 14:02
15 Sofia Thøgersen DEN 14:02
16 Ilaria Bruno ITA 14:02
17 Phoebe Anderson GBR 14:03
18 Camille Place FRA 14:03
19 Marta Serrano ESP 14:03
20 Madalina Elena Sirbu ROU 14:04
21 Amina Maatoug NED 14:04
22 Anne Konijnenburg NED 14:06
23 Aoife McGreevy IRL 14:07
24 Emma Mcevoy IRL 14:07
25 Giulia Marangon ITA 14:08
26 Margot Dajoux FRA 14:11
27 Jade Le Corre FRA 14:13
28 Gréta Varga HUN 14:13
29 Anna Marie Nordengen Sirevåg NOR 14:14
30 Jane Buckley IRL 14:15
31 Ina Halle Haugen NOR 14:16
32 Julia Koralewska POL 14:17
33 Aurora Bado ITA 14:19
34 Mari Roligheten Ruud NOR 14:20
35 Zuzana Porubčanová CZE 14:20
36 Annelies Nijssen BEL 14:21
37 Claudia Gomez ESP 14:22
38 Rebecca Rossiter IRL 14:22
39 Julia Svennblad SWE 14:23
40 Maria Kássou GRE 14:23
41 Astrid My Rønde Kristensen DEN 14:23
42 Valentina Rosamilia SUI 14:24
43 Nora Lundin SWE 14:25
44 Beatrice Wood GBR 14:26
45 Julia Ścisłowska POL 14:27
46 Rita Figueiredo POR 14:28
47 Oliwia Wawrzyniak POL 14:28
48 Eléni Ioannídou GRE 14:29
49 Lilly Nägeli SUI 14:29
50 Rita Máramarosi HUN 14:29
51 Alice Garner GBR 14:32
52 Filippa Hägglund SWE 14:32
53 Liza Šajn SLO 14:33
54 Carla Dominguez ESP 14:35
55 Laura Mooney IRL 14:36
56 Emma Kiplagat Kondrup DEN 14:37
57 Romane Wolhauser SUI 14:37
58 Coralie Driss FRA 14:37
59 Lisa De Bruyn SUI 14:39
60 Beatriz Fernandes POR 14:39
61 Mihaela Maria Blaga ROU 14:39
62 Emma Casati ITA 14:40
63 Jasmina Stahl GER 14:40
64 Yasmine Abbes NED 14:41
65 Paulina Hultberg SWE 14:41
66 Maelle Porcher FRA 14:42
67 Zuzana Michaličková SVK 14:46
68 Ulyana Andreyeva RUS 14:47
69 Ella Greenway GBR 14:47
70 Elena Eichenberger SUI 14:48
71 Kamilla Vanadzina LAT 14:48
72 Zita Urbán HUN 14:49
73 Ulyana Rachynska UKR 14:49
74 Loti Rotar SLO 14:51
75 Olimpia Breza POL 14:53
76 Liza Hazuchova SVK 14:54
77 Roise Roberts 14:54
78 Maria Talida Sfarghiu ROU 14:54
79 Camila Gomes POR 14:54
80 Iulia Florina Marginean ROU 14:56
81 Arianna Reniero ITA 15:00
82 Hatice Yıldırım TUR 15:00
83 Emilie Kirk Langschwager DEN 15:02
84 Panna Merényi HUN 15:03
85 Gabriella K. Szabó HUN 15:08
86 Marie-Louise Jørgensen DEN 15:12
87 Vasilía Spírou GRE 15:16
88 Natalia Bielak POL 15:20
89 Shahar Etgar ISR 15:25
90 Ana Silva POR 15:26
91 Simona Jambrosic CRO 15:29
92 Lorena Bartaković CRO 15:38
93 Veronika Sadek SLO 15:41
94 Chiara Pizzolato ITA 15:47
95 Lea Haler SLO 15:55
96 Mathilde Meedom Larsen DEN 16:06
97 Anna Minullina RUS 16:18
98 Hana Grobovšek SLO 16:20
99 Nazire Güleç TUR 16:20

U20 women TEAM:
1 GER 15
2 ESP 27
3 GBR 32
4 NED 54
5 FRA 56
6 NOR 62
7 ITA 74
8 IRL 77
9 SUI 101
10 DEN 112
11 POL 124
12 SWE 134
13 HUN 150
14 ROU 159
15 GRE 175
16 POR 185
17 SLO 220

Málaga Marathon, Spain, December 12
Kenyan Mark Korir easily led home the men’s field in 2:07:39 from Eritrean Nguse Amlosom’s 2:08:23.

Ethiopian Tseginesh Mekonnin also set a course record as her 2:24:50 led home the women’s field 12 seconds ahead of Yenes Abeba Maru 2:25:02.

In the accompanying half-marathon there were PBs for Brits Sophie Wood (74:57) and Leila Armoush (76:10).

Men:
1 Mark Korir KEN 2:07:39
2 Ngusse Amlesom ERI 2:08:23
3 Solomon Yego KEN 2:08:43
4 Raymond Choge KEN 2:09:53
5 Josphat Kiprotich KEN 2:11:47
6 David Barmasai KEN 2:13:08
7 Archibald Casteel SWE 2:15:48

Women: Mar:
1 Tseginesh Legesse ETH 2:24:50
2 Abeba Ejigu ETH 2:25:02
3 Beatrice Cheptoo KEN 2:25:20
4 Caroline Kilel KEN 2:26:32
5 Maritu Ketema ETH 2:29:51
6 Jackline Adodonyang KEN 2:29:59
7 Hanna Lindholm SWE 2:30:21
8 Sanna Mustonen SWE 2:35:17

Fukuoka Marathon, Japan, December 5
Michel Githae won the 75th and last-ever Fukuoka Marathon in 2:07:51 – almost half a minute ahead of Kyohei Hosoya of Japan with James Rungaru third.

The event has seen world records in the past from Derek Clayton and Rob de Castella with Britain’s Bill Adcocks also among the former winners with 2:10:48 in 1968.

Men: Mar:
1 Michael Githae KEN 2:07:51
2 Kyohei Hosoya 2:08:16
3 James Rungaru KEN 2:08:25
4 Shohei Otsuka 2:08:33
5 Ryu Takaku 2:08:38
6 Daisuke Uekado 2:08:56
7 Kohei Futaoka 2:09:14
8 Masaya Taguchi 2:09:35
9 Toshiki Sadakata 2:10:31
10 Takuma Kumagai 2:10:41
11 Ryota Komori 2:11:32
12 Yuki Kawauchi 2:11:33
13 Asuka Tanaka 2:11:58
14 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir MGL 2:12:06
15 Yusuke Tobimatsu 2:13:24

Hardeeville (Inc USA Half Marathon Champs), USA, December 5
Conner Mantz, the recent winner of the NCAA cross-country title, won the national title at 13.1 miles on his debut at the distance in 60:55 to go equal No.8 on the US all-time rankings.

He beat Sam Chelanga by four seconds with Nico Montanez third, while Keira D’Amato won the women’s title comfortably with 67:55.

Men: HM:
1 Conner Mantz 60:55
2 Samuel Chelanga 60:59
3 Nico Montanez 61:13
4 Clayton Young 61:18
5 Futsum Zienasellassie 61:21
6 Augustus Maiyo 61:33
7 Leonard Korir 61:43
8 Morgan Pearson 61:47
9 Frank Lara 62:19
10 Lawi Lalang 62:49

Women: HM:
1 Keira D’Amato 67:55
2 Natosha Rogers 69:36
3 Dakotah Lindwurm 69:40
4 Lauren Paquette 69:46
5 Makena Morley 69:57
6 Erika Kemp 70:38
7 Allie Kieffer 70:44
8 Maggie Montoya 71:21
16 Emily Kearney GBR 74:26

Maratón Valencia Trinidad Alfonso EDP, Spain, December 5
Lawrence Cherono of Kenya ran 2:05:12 to win after fighting off a challenge from Chalu Deso of Ethiopia and Philemon Kacheran of Kenya in an exciting finish.

Chalu clocked 2:05:16 and Kacheran 2:05:19 as the former New York Marathon winner Geoffrey Kamworor was fourth in 2:05:23 in blustery conditions.

Behind, Abebe Negewo (2:05:27), Goitom Kifle (2:05:28) and Kinde Atanas (2:05:54) were also inside 2:06:00 with a further half dozen runners breaking 2:07:00.

They included Daniel Do Nascimento with 2:06:11 to beat Ronaldo da Costa’s Brazilian record and former world record, plus there was Amanal Petros who beat his own German record with 2:06:27 and Hamid Ben Daoud whose 2:06:34 took one second off the Spanish record held by Ayad Lamdassem.

The women’s race was won by Nancy Jelagat of Kenya in 2:19:31 as she took 14 minutes off her PB. Etagegne Woldu finished runner-up in 2:20:16, while fellow Ethiopian Beyenu Degefa was third in 2:23:04

In fifth place there was a terrific run by Ireland’s Fionnuala McCormack with 2:23:58 as she took three minutes off her PB. The 37-year-old finished ninth in the Euro Cross just a week later.

Top Briton was Norman Shreeve of Cambridge and Coleridge with a PB 2:16:19.

Lawrence Cherono (Valencia Marathon)

Men: Mar:
1 Lawrence Cherono KEN 2:05:12
2 Chalu Deso ETH 2:05:16
3 Philemon Kacheran KEN 2:05:19
4 Geoffrey Kamworor KEN 2:05:23
5 Abebe Degefa ETH 2:05:27
6 Goitom Kifle ERI 2:05:28
7 Kinde Atanaw ETH 2:05:54
8 Gabriel Gerald Geay TAN 2:06:10
9 Daniel do Nascimento BRA 2:06:11
10 Herpasa Negasa ETH 2:06:20
11 Amanal Petros GER 2:06:27 rec
12 Hamid Ben Daoud 2:06:35 eq rec
13 Tadu Abate ETH 2:06:45
14 Samuel Tsegay ERI 2:07:08
15 Bernard Ngeno KEN 2:07:18
16 Olika Adugna ETH 2:07:36
17 Bethwell Kipkemboi KEN 2:08:33
18 Koen Naert BEL 2:08:41
19 Abdelaziz Merzougui 2:08:52
20 Yago Rojo 2:08:56
21 Gashau Ayale ISR 2:09:30
22 Joaquín Arbe ARG 2:09:36 rec
23 Andamlak Belihu ETH 2:09:43
24 Polat Kemboi Arıkan TUR 2:09:45
25 Krystian Zalewski POL 2:10:14
26 Tom Gröschel GER 2:11:03
27 Emmanuel Roudolff FRA 2:11:05
28 Kamil Jastrzębski POL 2:11:08
29 Thomas De Bock BEL 2:11:27
30 Jorge Blanco 2:11:34
31 Derlis Ayala PAR 2:11:48
32 Eulalio Munoz ARG 2:11:56
33 Omar Hassan ETH 2:12:55
34 Mike Sayenko USA 2:13:00
35 Cristian Zamora URU 2:13:05
36 Necho Tayachew ISR 2:13:07
37 Linus Rosdahl SWE 2:13:24
38 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 2:14:06
39 Michael Kunyuga KEN 2:14:09
40 Patrik Wägeli SUI 2:14:23
51 Norman Shreeve GBR 2:16:20
(2:16:19 on Power of 10 – who have one second quicker on nearly all British times to those given below)
64 William Mycroft GBR 2:18:40 (2:18:39)
72 Ewan Cameron GBR M40 2:19:46 (2:19:45)
92 Dominic Jones GBR 2:22:31 (2:22:30)
97 Chris Oddy GBR 2:22:50 (2:22:49)
119 Ben Shearer GBR M45 2:25:41
123 Matthew Sharp GBR M40 2:25:58
130 Chris Mason GBR 2:26:15
138 Paul Piper GBR M40 2:26:32
156 Nick Bester GBR 2:26:47
160 Richard Horton GBR 2:28:04
168 Carl Delaney GBR 2:28:32
173 George Suthon GBR 2:28:41
186 Ben Goddard GBR 2:29:16
230 Joseph Baker GBR 2:31:29
237 Marc Geraghty GBR 2:31:59
273 Matthew Collins GBR 2:34:10
288 Thomas Cornthwaite GBR 2:34:34
822 Steve Pennington GBR M50 2:47:37

Women: Mar:
1 Nancy Rotich KEN 2:19:31
2 Etagegne Woldu ETH 2:20:16
3 Beyenu Degefu ETH 2:23:04
4 Rahma Tusa ETH 2:23:20
5 Fionnuala McCormack IRL 2:23:58
6 Azmera Gebru ETH 2:24:01
7 Adanech Anbesa ETH 2:24:13
8 Dorcas Tuitoek KEN 2:24:54
9 Meleka Meseret ETH 2:25:12
10 Giovanna Epis ITA 2:25:20
11 Bornes Kitur KEN 2:25:37
12 Bojana Bjeljac CRO 2:26:08
13 Nienke Brinkman NED 2:26:34
14 Risper Gesabwa MEX 2:26:55
15 Katarzyna Jankowska POL 2:27:07
16 Andrea Bonilla ECU 2:27:38 NR
17 Failuna Abdi Matanga TAN 2:27:58
18 Irene Pelayo 2:29:16
19 Iwona Bernardelli POL 2:29:34
20 Camilla Richardsson FIN 2:30:45
40 Annie Birch GBR 2:43:54
47 Laura Trimble GBRW35 2:47:56
58 Lara Bromilow GBR W35 2:51:54
62 Anya Culling GBR 2:53:24
63 Julia Bijl GBR 2:53:43
65 Caroline Warrington GBR W40 2:54:41
75 Josie Hinton GBR W35 2:56:46
77 Clare Mullenger GBR W40 2:57:39
85 Charlotte Svenson GBR W35 2:59:31
Other Brits Overall posn’s
1856 Catriona Probert GBR W35) 3:00:14
2378 Kirstie Sharman GBR W45) 3:06:41
Yuko Gordon GBR W70 3:30:27 (3:29:01 chip)