Emile Cairess anchors Leeds to the men’s victory while Gemma Steel anchors Charnwood’s women to glory in Mansfield on Saturday

The overnight rain and early morning drizzle stopped before the racing began in Berry Hill Park, but the day was always overcast and later runners in the senior men’s race almost needed torches to navigate the wooded sections of the course.

With the going good underfoot there was no slipping and sliding but there were, nevertheless, a few tumbles in that wooded section but, once again, safety issues decreed that the opening stage of each race was shorter than subsequent legs.

Charnwood completed a solid women’s victory before Leeds City concluded the afternoon’s proceedings with a solid performance in a competitive men’s race.

The top two clubs in both senior races go on to compete in the European clubs’ championship events.

Men’s start (Mark Shearman)

Leeds City take men’s title

The shorter first stage saw Joe Wigfield put in a good show over two 2.5km laps with 14:58 for the 5km trip, that gave the runners on subsequent legs a standard to beat. He said after the stint: “I am getting there but was injured last year.” He said he did not like the wooded section of the course but added: “As soon as you get out of the woods you are okay.”

Most did not, apart from Ellis Cross, who returned to form with a 15:10 split that gave his Aldershot club a possible stab at victory on the penultimate leg before a solid last stage run from Leeds’ Emile Cairess sealed a win for his club. Cairess’s 15:03 split was probably just better than that of Wigfield as the distance was about 30 metres further. “I took the lead towards the top of the hill on the first lap,” he said.

Earlier Callum Elson, who was only ninth in the Cardiff Cross Challenge last month, snatched second on the opener with 15:08 ahead of York’s Angus McMillan and Leeds’ David Mullarky. The second stage had seen Scott Halsted take Bracknell ahead mid lap before Phil Sesemann came through for Leeds after a 15:25 split as James Kingston also moved Tonbridge up. Sesemann said he was getting back into shape following the London Marathon last month and that his Leeds club had three good teams in the race as they finished first, eighth and 15th.

It was all pretty close on the third stage, as Graham Rush looked to be in charge for Leeds after one of their two laps. That was before Cross came through for Aldershot, but Cambridge & Coleridge and Shaftesbury Barnet were also in with a shout.

Leeds City (Mark Shearman)

Almost ambling across the finish line, Cairess sealed it on the final 5km double lap. “I was just working hard, but Phil (Sesemann) put us in a strong position.” Behind, Jonathan Escalante-Phillips also passed Aldershot near the finish to give Cambridge & Coleridge silver ahead of Joe Morwood.

Fastest first lap: J Wigfield (Wirr) 14:58; C Elson (C&C) 15:08; A McMillan (York) 15:15; D Mullarky (Leeds) 15:16

Fastest other laps: E Cairess (leeds) 15:03; E Cross (AFD) 15:10; J Kingston (Ton) 15:20

Women’s start (Mark Shearman)

Charnwood storm to glory in the women’s race

Last weekend, Gemma Steel anchored her Charnwood club to the British Masters’ cross-country relay title with her familiar arms aloft victory celebration and, just a week later, made it a double by bringing her club home first to annex the English senior title in similar fashion.

On both occasions the 36-year-old had been given a solid lead by her clubmates. Here, however her 10:04 final lap time was bettered by both of her team-mates, but they had given her ample margin for victory.

Gemma Steel (Mark Shearman)

Charnwood began with Mia Atkinson and, in a tight twisting loop, the racing was close. Bracknell’s Elena Carey led going down into the woods for the first time before Khai Mhlanga showed promise at the front before going on to take the opening 3km stage with a 9:42 split, narrowly ahead of and Saskia Millard’s 9:46 for Herne Hill.

Carey was also there with 9:46 just ahead of Atkinson, as Gemma Kersey for Basildon and Nancy Scott for holders Aldershot were both given 9:54.

Mhlanga said: “I was a little bit back but worked up and then, with 150 yards to go, saw an opportunity and gave it my all.” This left Wirral’s Sophie Tarver a second down with 9:43.

Charnwood went to the front on the middle stage of the race as Hannah Nuttall took them into a big lead after a race fastest non-opening leg stint of 9:42. “I have had injuries and been a bit up and down but, for the past three months have been going up,” said the 25-year-old, who was at or near the top of the rankings at under-20 and under-17 level.

Kate Estlea had kept Aldershot in the frame mid-race ahead of Sophie Wallis’ Lincoln but the colour of the medals was decided on the final lap.

Charnwood AC (Mark Shearman)

Steel was safe up ahead and posted a solid 10:04 to given Charnwood a comfortable victory. Aldershot closed slightly through Steph Twell’s 9:59, but they were overtaken by Lincoln Wellington as Abbie Donnelly again produced a solid relay leg. Her 9:43 time was second fastest, as her club took silver. “It has been fun,” she said.

Like her husband, Joe Morwood, Twell had to settle for a third-placed team medal for Aldershot. It was the same top three as in 2021 albeit in a different order.

Fastest first lap: K Mhlanga (Herts P) 9:42; S Tarver (Wirr) 9:43; S Millard (Herne H) 9:46

Fastest other laps: H Nuttall (Charn) 9:41; A Donnelly (Linc W) 9:43; N Bridson-Hubbard (B&B)/S Twell (AFD)/9:59

Junior women (Mark Shearman)

Young athletes’ races

Eight different clubs took winners’ plaudits in the age group races and the first event of the day, on an overcast Saturday morning, had been the junior women at 10:45am.

Loughborough Students won but it had been Kettering’s Alice Bates with an 8:29 split for their 2.5km lap who was home first ahead of the undergraduates’ Megan Harris.

Bates said: “I managed to avoid the mud, but it was not sticky. My goal is Liverpool and to peak this side of the season.”

Thereafter, Jess Norkett and Jess Spilsbury, the England 1500m champion, with the fastest non-opening leg time of 8:56, finished the job as Loughborough retained their title. They said: “We have a great team and there was support all the way round.”

Jess Spilsbury (Mark Shearman)

Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow won the closest race of the day when just edging the under-17 women’s event from Wreake & Soar Valley.

Both had been headed by Lilia Harris’ 9:00 for Rotherham on the opening 2.5km lap. Freya Ruffles then took Windsor into the top three on the second leg and, moving into the lead, team-mate Rachel Clutterbuck had to defend valiantly at the death as Zoe Gilbody gave it her all with the fastest split of the race of 8:27 to just miss out by 0.7sec according to the chip timing mechanisms. “I saw her coming,” said Clutterbuck.

Rachel Clutterbuck (Mark Shearman)

That was not the biggest place gain of the day as the race saw Wolves’ Isobel Jones, whose young brother Fred was in their winning under-13 team, advance 23 places to first on lap two with 8:49 before her club fell back.

Tonbridge won the under-15 boys’ race over three 2km laps by leading throughout, after Oliver Head’s 6:27 gave them a leading start. He said: “I had a bit of a bad start but took the lead after 800m.”

Connor Prendergast took over on the second leg for Tonbridge followed by Toby Bawtree on the anchor. However, Wolves’ Sam Thursfield was quicker mid-race for Wolverhampton with 6:23.

Toby Bawtree (Mark Shearman)

Aldershot added the under-15 girls’ event, again over 2km, as they won comfortably after Lottie Quinn had given them a third placed start. This was behind Vale Royal’s Eva Jha, whose 7:03 stood out, albeit only a second ahead of Portsmouth’s Florence East.

Katie Pye then took Aldershot ahead, before Emmeline Orbell finished things off. Pye said: “I took the lead at the top and felt quite good and powerful, but fast.”

Emmeline Orbell (Mark Shearman)

Rotherham came through in similar fashion to win the under-17 men’s event. They had Zak Ferguson a close third on the opener, behind Sale’s Oscar Schofield and Shaftesbury’s Henry Dover as these three were the only runners under nine minutes, for their 3km lap.

While brothers Johnson Hughes and Sonny Boy Hughes finished things off for Rotherham, Invicta East Kent advanced to second through Adam Whitlock. Behind him, James Dargan was moving up seven places to third for Aldershot with the fastest non first leg time of 8:54.

Cambridge & Coleridge also started off in third on the opening lap of their victory in the junior men’s race, but it was close on their first circuit. Spare a thought though for Exeter’s Sam Mills who got the nod on the opener with 8:34 for his 3km, just ahead of Windsor’s Luke Birdseye and Cambridge’s Tom Bridger, but Exeter were unable to field a full team.

The missing Exeter men were identified by Mills as “one with a stress fracture and one at a party!” Of his race, Mills added: “I put in a burst but then didn’t increase the pace, they just slowed down.”

Will Newcombe and then Alex Melloy saw Cambridge & Coleridge home ahead of Windsor, as Will Barnicoat closed right up for Aldershot with the fastest non-first leg effort of 8:31. “It would have been nice to get first,” said Barnicoat, who now plans to go to Liverpool for the Euro Trials at the end of this month.

Aldershot took another medal in the under-13 girls’ race, over 2km, where their Kitty Scott’s 7:21 had moved them up mid-race. This came after Zoe Allan had run 7:08 on the opening lap for eventual third placers, Windsor.

Nell Graham (Mark Shearman)

However, up ahead it was Northern champions Birtley who produced a winning performance as twins Nell and Kitty Graham were joined by Olivia Murphy for a five-second win over Aldershot.

The Birtley trio are all coached by Gary Curtis and impressively are all still eligible to compete in the under-13 age group at this event in 12 months’ time.

Wolverhampton & Bilston were down in 30th spot after the opening lap of the under-13 boys’ race before Fred Jones’ 6:35, the fastest in the race, took them to the front mid-race. Then Sam Ball completed the job.

Sam Ball (Mark Shearman)

Results

Saucony English National Cross Country Relay Champs, Berry Hill Park, Mansfield, November 5

Men (4x5km): 1 Leeds 61:30 (D Mullarkey 15:16, P Sesemann 15:25, G Rush 15:47, E Cairess 15:03); 2 Cambridge & C62:18 (C Elson 15:08, T Keen 16:02, J Gray 15:41, J Escalante-Phillips 15:29); 3 Aldershot F&D2:23 (B Bradley 15:29, R Harvie 15:41, E Cross 15:10, J Morwood 16:04); 4 Tonbridge 62:28 (A Kinloch 15:50, J Kingston 15:20, K Reilly 15:38, J West 15:41); 5 Shaftesbury 63:08 (J Dempsey 15:21, D Evans 15:46, K Clements 15:30, K Imroth 16:33); 6 Newham & EB 63:32 (C Bowen-Jones 16:01, C Brisley 16:06, S Hart 16:05, J Cann 15:23); 7 Notts 63:45 (A Watson 15:54, M Campion 15:57, F Hessian 16:04, S Moakes 15:53); 8 Leeds B 64:02 (O Meslek 15:25, J Dickinson 15:51, E Bovingdon 16:13, R Allen 16:34); 9 Highgate 64:07 (R Bahelbi 16:13, W Broom 15:34, P Chambers 16:25, A Lepretre 15:55); 10 Bedford & C64:09 (H Brodie 15:48, B Alcock 15:36, D Deed 16:28, M Bergin 16:19); 1 BRAT64:17 (J Tuffin 15:32, A Peacock 16:27, J McGraw 16:24, C Davis 15:56); 12 Blackburn 64:20 (D Bebbington 15:22, R Warner 16:38, J Birmingham 16:22, C Davidson 16:00); 13 Bracknell 64:35 (Z Seddon 15:20, S Halsted 15:35, M Seddon 17:01, B Wills 16:41); 14 Tonbridge B 65:01 (B Murphy 16:03, A Howard 16:25, C De’Ath 16:02, J Goodge 16:32); 15 Bristol &W 65:07 (J Millar 15:28, D Studley 16:49, O Jones 16:20, J Thewlis 16:31); 16 Leeds C 65:13 (G Chalmers 16:17, A Smith 16:34, M Grieve 16:19, L Taylor 16:05); 17 Guildford & G65:17 (J Van Deventer 15:59, D Wallis 16:53, T Foster 16:50, A Coley-Maud 15:37); 18 Hercules W 65:25 (F Johnson 16:54, J Cornish 15:53, F Slemeck 16:21, J Stockings 16:17); 19 Cambridge & C B 65:38 (J Edgerton 16:01, M Bartram 16:12, B McCawley 16:20, S Anthony 17:06); 20 Thames V 65:42 (H Cayssials 16:06, J Rowe 16:04, W Perkin 16:51, M Cameron 16:42); 21 Birmingham U 65:44 (E Moran 16:01, L Ryan 16:19, M James 16:54, T Bilyard 16:31); 22 City of York 65:45 (A McMillan 15:15, A Botterill 16:26, J Tucker 16:59, T Stratton 17:07); 23 Chesterfield 66:09 (W Tighe 16:15, T Spencer 17:01, A Ediker 16:36, E Spencer 16:19); 24 Windsor SE&H 66:17 (B Moore 15:54, A Tovey 16:29, M Clutterbuck 16:48, T Bains 17:06); 25 Bedford & C B 66:25 (E Blythman 16:33, B Davies 16:16, C Emmerson 16:38, J Minter 17:00); 26 Rotherham 66:30 (L Milburn 16:09, J Massingham 15:59, E Smales 16:42, B Burton 17:42); 27 Morpeth 66:37 (R 129 15:51, P Winkler 16:31, M Briggs 16:56, C Marshall 17:20); 28 Rugby & N 66:38 (J Lay 15:30, F Ward 16:51, H Arnall 16:54, J Bond 17:25); 29 Norwich 66:42 (L Smith 16:36, W Mahoney 16:27, S Stevens 16:58, J White 16:42); 30 Mansfield 67:16 (L Duffy 16:17, A Hampson 16:39, K Watson 16:58, D Bagley 17:23); 31 Reading 67:37 (J Davies 15:26, J Rennie 16:56, I Farnworth 17:48, M Booth 17:29); 32 Vale R 67:39 (C Perry 16:05, D Lloyd 17:01, M McCormack 16:48, J Brown 17:47); 33 Southampton 67:44 (S Costley 16:12, M Revier 16:55, M Costley 16:46, M Risden 17:52); 34 Loughborough 67:49 (E Ackroyd 16:27, J Fiddaman 16:14, R Simmonds 18:07, M Prior 17:03); 35 Newham & EB B 67:50 (R Zaman-Browne 16:51, F O’Brien 16:26, J Gordon 17:19, O Heaslip 17:15); 36 Hallamshire 68:06 (T Power 16:34, B Houghton 17:48, J McCrae 16:41, C Milnes 17:03); 37 AFD B ^8:17 (J Blacknell 16:26, J Boswell 17:21, C Charleston 16:40, G Morris 17:52); 38 Sunderland 68:22 (M Wilson 16:02, S Armstrong 16:59, S Jackson 17:24, S Rankin 17:59)’ 39 Ealing S&M 68:24 (E Ahmed 16:36, M Hashi 17:19, J Morley 17:23, J Taylor-Caldwell 17:09); 40 Gateshead 68:30 (L Minale 16:10, J Douglas 17:20, J Cripwell 17:55, M Linsley 17:06); 41 Derby 68:33; 42 Notts B 68:37; 43 Norwich B 68:41; 44 Salford 68:43; 45 Birchfield 69:00; 46 Hallamshire B 69:11; 47 Hercules W B 69:21 (G Mallett 16:39,O Carrington 17:42,A Walton 16:48,S Todd 18:14); 48 Belgrave 69:25; 49 Shaftesbury B 69:29; 50 Oxford U 69:38

166 teams finished

Fastest first lap: J Wigfield (Wirr) 14:58; C Elson (C&C) 15:08; A McMillan (York) 15:15; D Mullarky (Leeds) 15:16

Fastest other laps: E Cairess (Leeds) 15:03; E Cross (AFD) 15:10; J Kingston (Ton) 15:20

U20 men (3x3km): 1 Cambridge & C 26:30 (T Bridger 08:38, W Newcombe 09:08, A Melloy 08:44); 2 WSEH 26:32 (L Birdseye 08:38, F McGrath 09:06, S Hodgson 08:50); 3 AFD 26:34 (R Martin 08:50, T Chandler 09:13, W Barnicoat 08:32); 4 Ashford 26:48 (J Small 08:51, W Zerom 09:02, L Small 08:56); 5 Leeds 27:01 (E Hussey 08:48, J Connell 09:00, F Hutchinson 09:14); 6 Birmingham U 27:18 (J Carnelley 09:06, L Rawlings 08:48, S Burkitt 09:25); 7 AFD B 27:34 (S Nesbitt 09:20, J O’Connell 09:10, L Stone 09:06); 8 Birchfield 27:35 (J Vaughan 09:17, M Price 09:10, D Smith 09:09); 9 Loughborough 27:37 (R Miell-Ingram 08:50, T Smales 09:07, H Mayne 09:40); 10 Tonbridge 27:37 (E Coutts 09:08, M Dubery 09:11, M Taylor 09:19); 11 Norwich 27:45 (R Andrews 09:07, H Jonas 09:14, D Adams 09:26); 12 Vale R 27:50 (S Stephens 09:28, W Ashfield 09:26, R Serif 08:57); 13 Shaftesbury 27:53 (A Hamud 09:06, S Greenstein 09:34, L Stubbs 09:13); 14 Rotherham 27:57 (S Gilson 09:07, E Morton 09:24, J Wragg 09:27); 15 Salford 28:03 (S Hopkins 09:15, E Wheelwright 09:06, O Cook 09:42); 16 Blackburn 28:11 (M Ramsden 08:45, S Hodkinson 09:57, D Holman 09:30); 17 Wirral 28:16 (E Brady-Jones 09:20, D Hayes 09:27, T Jones 09:29); 18 Chelmsford 28:21 (S Thomas 09:40, J Perry 09:24, W Nuttall 09:18); 19 Sale 28:24 (E Savage 09:13, S Bryan 09:51, E Savage 09:21); 20 Doncaster 28:27 (G Rowland 08:49, H Cullen 09:24, J Warren 10:15); 21 Loughborough B 28:30 (S Kerfoot 09:30, T Kimber 09:33, I Mould 09:28); 22 Cambridge & C B 28:35 (G Parmenter 09:30, G Keen 09:23, O Parmenter 09:43); 23 Norwich B 28:37 (Z Houghton 09:07, J Kandola 09:49, P Thomas 09:42); 24 Tonbridge B 28:41 (I Arnott 09:18, H Crush 09:49, A Currie 09:34); 25 Trafford 28:43 (B Giblin 09:05, S Patrick 09:58, L McCormack 09:41); 26 Invicta EK 28:56 (J Keir 09:01, J Bowley 09:21, H White 10:36); 27 Derby 28:57 (W Annable 09:45, J Davies 09:35, P Welsh 09:38); 28 WSEH B 28:58 (J Evans-Rodriguez 09:32, W Goddard 09:39, R Van Heerde 09:48); 29 AFD C 29:05 (R Rivero-Stevenet 09:18, R Man 09:45, F Cross 10:03); 30 Bedford & C 29:10 (N Campion 09:05, J Vinnicombe 10:00, E Cairns 10:05); 31 St Mary’s 29:15; 32 St Edmund P 29:15; 33 Shaftesbury B 29:15; 34 Tipton 29:22; 35 Kettering 29:32; 36 Chiltern 29:35; 37 Wirral B 29:40; 38 Blackheath & B 29:42; 39 Peterborough & NV 29:43; 40 Vale of York 30:18

55 teams finished

Fastest lap 1: S Mills (exe) 6:34; L Birdseye (WSEH)/T Bridger (C&C) 6:38;

Fastest other laps: W Barnicoat (AFD) 8:32; L Melloy (C&C) 8:44; L Rawlings (Birm U) 8:47

U17 men (3x3km): 1 Rotherham 27:50 (Z Ferguson 8:54, J Hughes 9:31, S Hughes 9:26); 2 Invicta EK 28:00 (N Paterson 9:16, J Stevens 9:25, A Whitlock 9:20); 3 AFD 28:06 (O Smith 9:35, J Pearce 9:37, J Dargan 8:55); 4 Shaftesbury 28:12 (H Dover 8:52, J Marks 10:08, G Stubbs 9:12); 5 Tonbridge 28:19 (J Prendergast 9:29, T Claridge 9:30, G Hopkins 9:21); 6 Cambridge & C 28:25 (E Taylor 9:37, L Conway 9:47, I Morris 9:02); 7 Winchester 28:31 (H Wilson 9:01, W Atkins 9:36, B Chesterfield 9:55); 8 WSEH 28:40 (O Denson 9:36, H Johnston 9:27, J Mingoia 9:37); 9 Norwich 28:46 (Z Dunne 9:44, H Smith 9:37, T Bongaerts 9:25); 10 Morpeth 28:49 (E Kelso 9:38, L Roche 9:51, W De Vere Owen 9:21); 11 Reigate P 28:50 (E Willis 9:36, S Rolaston 9:58, S Stapley 9:17); 12 AFD B 28:52 (L Hamblen 9:37, D Shattock 9:29, A Bishop 9:48); 13 Blackburn 29:10 (D Thompson 9:28, D Smith 10:05, J Lamb 9:38); 14 Mansfield 29:10 (J Greenhalgh 9:17, E Sankey 10:07, J Ali 9:47); 15 Sale 29:13 (O Schofield 8:47, J Colquhoun-Lynn 10:21, G Noble 10:07); 16 Liverpool 29:24 (L McCay 9:39, M Webster 10:02, J Redmond 9:44); 17 Salford 9:29 (M Russell 9:54, E Nation 9:25, H Peacocke 10:12); 18 Peterborough & NV 29:32 (S Beedell 9:13, T Goodwin 10:19, T Ash 10:01); 19 Cambridge & C B 29:35 (I Morgan 9:50, G Christmas 9:53, M Morgan 9:53); 20 Taunton 29:39 (D Millard 9:35, N Heal 9:56, P Cole 10:09); 21 Huntingdonshire 29:41 (A Lydon 9:39, T Waterworth 10:09, D Pauley 9:55); 22 Herne H 29:43 (M Alimi 9:44, A Jack 10:06, K Sriskandarajah 9:54); 23 Epsom & E 29:45 (T Adler 9:34, O Corner 10:11, D Slaven 10:00); 24 Wreake & SV 29:49 (M Bloxham 9:31, J Matthews 10:12, H Dadd 10:06); 25 Rugby & N 29:50 (L Starr 9:42, M Collins 9:58, A Tilt 10:11); 26 Blackheath & B 29:54 (A Starvis 9:35, H Fage 10:22, A Middleton 9:58); 27 Herne H B 30:00 (J Lee Baum 10:03, R Bebbington 9:58, F Whitelock 10:00); 28 Rotherham B 30:00 (L Parker 9:44, O Haffner 10:20, J Orr 9:58); 29 Birchfield 30:04 (A Burgess 9:38, C Smith 10:23, J Malecki 10:04); 30 Trafford 30:05 (C Stanway 10:06, F Meredith 9:40, J Haworth 10:19); 31 Bedford & C 30:06; 32 St Edmund P 30:08; 33 Chorley 30:09;; 34 Vale R 30:10; 35 St Albans 30:14; 36 Tonbridge B 30:22; 37 Cambridge & C C 30:38 ; 38 Lancaster & M 30:43; 39 Peterborough & NV B 30:45; 40 Herts P 30:57

65 teams finished

Fastest lap 1: O Schofield (Sale) 8:47; H Dover (SB) 8:52; Z Ferguson (Roth) 8:54

Fastest other laps: J Dargan (AFD) 8:55; I Morris (C&C) 9:02; G Stubbs (SB) 9:12

U15 boys (3x2km): 1 Tonbridge 19:48 (O Head 6:27, C Prendergast 6:41, T Bawtree 6:41); 2 Salford 19:55 (J Barber 6:35, B Burton 6:50, E Grime 6:32); 3 Bromsgrove and R 20:04 (S Hembry 6:30, G Wagstaff 6:41, W Hembry 6:54); 4 Wolverhampton & B 20:05 (S Thursfield 7:00, O Ulfig 6:24, O Davis 6:42)5 Blackburn 20:17 (O Gill 6:37, S Aspey 6:52, M Smith 6:49); 6 Mansfield 20:21 (E Holden 6:38, J Ryan 6:56, J Nugent 6:48); 7 Blackheath & B 20:24 (J Hill 6:43, J Starvis 7:01, J Scanes 6:41); 8 Herne H 20:27 (W Wilson 6:46, F Hake 7:00, A Wilson 6:42); 9 WSEH 20:27 (S Toqeer 6:52, G Branston 7:08, J Meyburgh 6:28); 10 Wreake & SV 20:29 (L Paddison 6:37, J Llewellyn 7:00, J Tyrrell 6:52); 11 Kendal 20:39 (A Addison 6:36, A Todd 7:08, J Todd 6:56); 12 Trafford 20:48 (B Keeley 7:07, P Aron 6:50, J Hutchinson 6:52); 13 Keighley & C 20:50 (E Wilkinson 6:56, N Gallagher-Thompson 7:05, A Peaker 6:50); 14 Cambridge & C 20:51 (G Jennings 7:05, K Molloy 6:48, S Wrght 7:00); 15 Sale 20:53 (A Fraser 6:47, J O’Brien 7:09, F Goddard 6:58); 16 Wirral 21:01 (B Williams 6:49, J Barnes 7:08, J Chapman 7:04); 17 Birchfield 21:02 (O Cresswell 6:41, A Bolding 7:23, J Bradley 6:59); 18 St Edmund P 21:03 (R Gambling 6:46, S Melero 7:07, S Blackwell 7:11); 19 York 21:06 (W Keens 7:03, D Campbell 7:11, C McAndrew 6:52); 20 Herts P 21:14 (L Dunham 6:42, O Tom 7:13, B Murphy 7:20); 21 Rotherham 21:18 (W Platts 6:57, M Bacon 7:05, J Parker 7:16); 22 Derby 21:20 (S Lowe 6:57, L Bradbury 7:13, G Patterson 7:11); 23 Tonbridge B 21:22 (F Fujimori 6:48, S Smialowski 7:18, E Prendergast 7:16); 24 AFD 21:25 (R Herd 7:02, T Taylor 7:18, A Rattray 7:06) 25 Herne H B 21:27 (J Goldston 7:00, A Atkinson 7:15, J McLennan 7:12); 26 Norwich 21:31 (H Ashton 7:15, J Linstead 7:24, W Percival 6:53); 27 Trafford B 21:36 (F Dobson Emmas 6:46, A Greenwood 7:23, O Gascoine 7:29); 28 Solihull & SH 21:38 (O Burtenshaw 7:14, B Duncan 7:17, P Mitchell 7:07); 29 Winchester 21:38 (R Price 6:44, A Furby 7:34, S Wilkinson 7:21); 30 Macclesfield 21:38 (J Dickinson 7:18, M Walker 7:17, M Wood 7:05); 31 Sale B 21:41; 32 Bedford & C 21:44; 33 Lincoln W 21:50; 34 Warrington 21:50; 35 Shaftesbury B 21:59; 36 Huntingdonshire 22:02; 37 Halifax 22:04; 38 Charnwood 22:04; 39 Stoke 22:10; 40 Blackheath & B B 22:11

75 teams finished

Fastest lap 1: O Head (Ton) 6:27; S Henbry (B&R) 6:30; A Other (Warr) 6:34

Fastest other laps: O Ulfig (W&B) 6:24; E Meyburgh (WSEH) 6:28; E Grime (Salf) 6:31

U15 boys (Mark Shearman)

U13 boys (3x2km): 1 Wolverhampton & B21:20 (W Hughes 7:32, F Jones 6:35, S Ball 7:14); 2 Hallamshire 21:35 (T Ugonna 7:21, M Taylor 7:35, T Thake 6:40); 3 Herne H 21:50 (E Cunniffe 7:13, Z Kelman 7:42, C Holmes 6:56); 4 AFD 21:51 (J Procopakis 7:11, D Orbell 7:19, B Rivero-Stevenet 7:22); 5 Wreake & SV 21:59 (K James 6:56, B Moore 7:27, F Sharpe 7:37); 6 Macclesfield 22:06 (R 396 7:18, R 396 7:24, R 396 7:26); 7 Peterborough & NV 22:07 (F Smith 7:39, L Hemmings 7:22, L Legge 7:07); 8 Charnwood 22:09 (O Lockton 7:05, M Muddle 7:25, O Stenhouse 7:40); 9 Cambridge & C 22:11 (O Seaborn 7:20, H Pearson 7:28, H Cantell 7:24); 10 Burton 22:19 (E Withnall 6:45, L Boyce 7:34, A Tutt 8:01); 11 WSEH 22:20 (W Hapgood 7:15, G Hilliar 7:31, A Charles 7:35); 12 Blackheath & B 22:31 (H Collins-Smith 7:38, D Horgan 7:29, J Shaw 7:25); 13 Norwich 22:40 (P Potrawski 7:30, J Ashton 8:02, F Winship 7:09); 14 Keighley & C 22:53 (G Marsh 7:12, O Timbers 7:54, W Oakden 7:47); 15 WarringtonC 22:54 (O Davenport 7:40, I McGuffie 7:23, E Lawton 7:52); 16 Milton K 23:07 (J Smith 6:47, Z Els 8:43, H Wood 7:37); 17 Winchester B 23:08 (I Harfield 7:25, J Hasan 7:46, L Furby 7:58); 18 Bracknell 23:10 (B Lucas 7:03, E Langley-Aybar 8:11, J Legg 7:56); 19 Winchester A 23:16 (T Savill 7:24, S Parker 8:01, O Foden 7:52); 20 Bedford & C 23:20 (F Bent 7:20, O Coombes 8:21, B Barnicoat 7:39); 21 Shaftesbury 23:24 (C Hilton 7:42, J Abrahams 7:44, E Pascal 7:58); 22 Lincoln W 23:25 (O Liddell 8:03, A Phillipson 7:50, F Phillipson 7:33); 23 Sale 23:27 (D Oakes 7:16, O Howell 7:40, H Shoesmith 8:32); 24 Herne H B 23:28 (L Heath 7:12, H Clark 8:10, W Perry 8:07); 25 Portsmouth 23:30 (L De Giovanni 7:43, J Klepacz 7:58, T Baker 7:51); 26 Rotherham 23:35 (L Johnson 7:37, H Orr 7:55, S Johnson 8:05); 27 Notts 23:37 (W Reddish 7:19, J Groves 8:15, H Tonks 8:04); 28 Huntingdonshire 23:38 (G Connell 7:51, J Spavins 8:21, F Benstead 7:27); 29 Cornwall 23:44 (J Peters 7:27, J Boeuf 7:57, S Jolivet 8:21); 30 Reading 23:49 (S Weeks 7:18, O David-Oppong 8:23, D Wisinski 8:09); 31 Newark 23:59; 32 Ipswich J 24:05; 33 Blackheath & B B 24:07; 34 Tonbridge 24:10; 35 Liverpool 24:12; 36 Woodford G&EL 24:17; 37 Hallamshire B 24:23; 38 Kettering 24:29; 39 Salford 24:41; 40 Mansfield 24:47

55 teams finished

Fastest lap 1: E Withnall (Burt) 6:45; J Smith (Mil K) 6:47; O Blake (Der) 6:55

Fastest other laps: F Jones (Liv) 6:35; T Thake (Hallam) 6:40; C Holmes (Herne H) 6:56

U13 boys (Mark Shearman)

Women (3x3km): 1 Charnwood 29:33 (M Atkinson 9:49, H Nuttall 9:41, G Steel 10:04); 2 Lincoln W 30:08 (R Harrison 10:11, S Wallis 10:15, A Donnelly 9:43); 3 AFD 30:13 (N Scott 9:54, K Estlea 10:21, S Twell 9:59); 4 Reading 31:00 (N Mitchell 10:04, S Crumly 10:19, V Hiscock 10:39); 5 Herne H 31:07 (S Millard 9:46, S Grover 10:50, A Brown 10:31); 6 Cambridge H31:14 (H Dixon 10:00, M Marchant 10:49, S Sinha 10:27); 7 Blackheath & B 31:16 (C Sharp 10:21, N Bridson-Hubbard 9:59, M Smith 10:57); 8 Basildon 31:33 (G Kersey 9:54, I Ives 11:12, R Wiseman 10:28); 9 Herts P 31:41 (K Mhlanga 9:42, A Gummow 10:27, P Bailey 11:32); 10 Vale R 31:46 (A Howarth 10:26, K Moulds 10:26, S Dufour-Jackson 10:55); 11 AFD C 31:47 (N Brown 10:05, E Moyes 10:29, M Jordan-Lee 11:14); 12 Milton K 31:49 (A Ritchie 10:07, I King 11:15, E Roche 10:28); 13 AFD B 31:52 (K Bingle 10:20, L Hall 10:36, M Jordan-Lee 10:56); 14 Bracknell 31:57 (E Carey 9:48, A Wills 10:36, J Lonas 11:33); 15 Thames V 31:59 (A Mundell 10:23, E Carroll 10:54, C Buckley 10:43); 16 Reading B 32:00 (L Church 10:10, E Howsham 11:02, A Boniface 10:48); 17 Birchfield 32:07 (R 930 10:32, R 930 10:54, R 930 10:42); 18 Birmingham U 32:15 (A Rex 10:40, E Palmer 10:31, K Hopkins 11:05); 19 Hallamshire 32:18 (C Allen 11:01, C Slack 11:01, L McNeil 10:17); 20 Charnwood B 32:25 (L Jones 10:37, E Taylor 11:22, J Potter 10:27); 21 Wirral 32:29 (S Tarver 9:44, J Hodder 10:33, S Kearney 12:13); 22 Basingstoke & MH 32:35 (M Deadman 10:10, R Sleap 11:05, C Ragan 11:21); 23 York 32:40 (K Wood 10:31, C Dover 11:26, C Mason 10:44); 24 York Knavesmire 32:42 (B Penty 10:18, N Tarrega 11:23, E Baines 11:02); 25 Sheffield & D 32:42 (T Simpson 10:40, E Pound 11:13, E Simpson 10:50); 26 Rotherham 32:48 (M Taylor 10:37, Z Knappy 10:50, E McLeod 11:22); 27 Holmfirth 32:55 (L Byram 10:59, R Sykes 11:02, C Inch 10:54); 28 Salford 32:56 (H Smith 10:25, K Reynolds 11:52, A Bracegirdle 10:41); 29 Highgate 33:07 (H Viner 10:01, F Burton 11:39, K Thornton 11:27); 30 Liverpool 33:19 (A O’Brien 10:44, I Elliott 11:17, F O’Hare 11:18); 31 Hallamshire B 33:38 (L Trask 10:58, J Evans 11:17, N Squires 11:23); 32 Thames H&H 33:50 (R Woolfe 10:33, K Hedgethorne 12:10, B Murray 11:09); 33 Stoke 33:56 (D Sherwin 11:10, L Hayes 11:25, S MacKness 11:21); 34 Blackheath & B B 33:59 (N Kingston 10:47, L Everson 11:40, A Leach 11:33); 35 Liverpool B 34:08 (J Morgan 10:53, A Oliver 11:48, F Corrick 11:29); 36 Sale 34:13 (M Davies 10:27, A Davey 11:47, L Cooke 12:00); 37 St Albans 34:14 (K Stern 10:58, H Rayden 11:44, F Weddell 11:33); 38 Wakefield 34:28 (S Brooke 11:15, H Beck 12:04, C Knowles 11:10); 39 Reading C 34:37 (L Marlow 11:23, E Saunders 11:52, K Rodda 11:23); 40 Steel 34:38 ((C Brock 11:11, H Mainprize 11:39, G Allen 11:49); 41 Herne H B 34:38; 42 Holmfirth B 34:40; 43 Notts 34:43 (M Rosier 11:06,N Elliott 11:33,J Clamp 12:05); 44 Hillsborough & R 34:44; 45 Bristol &W 34:48; 46 St Theresa’s 34:51; 47 Derby 34:59; 48 Wolverhampton & B 35:05; 49 Milton K B 35:21; 50 Rotherham B 35:24

126 teams finished

Fastest first lap: 1 K Mhlanga (Herts P) 9:42; S Tarver (Wirr) 9:43; S Millard (Herne H) 9:46

Fastest other laps: H Nuttall (Charn) 9:41; A Donnelly (Linc W) 9:43; N Bridson-Hubbard (B&B)/S Twell (AFD)/9:59

U20 women (3×2.5km): 1 Loughborough 26:29 (M Harris 8:35, J Norkett 8:59, J Spilsbury 8:56); 2 Norwich 27:12 (M Gadsby 8:38, G Buchanan 9:32, H Reynolds 9:04); 3 Birmingham U 27:37 (F Bennett 9:00, M Collings 9:37, G Campbell 9:02); 4 Wolverhampton & B27:41 (L Hackett 9:01, E Semple 9:16, B Rawlinson 9:25); 5 AFD 27:46 (N McLoughlin 9:11, P Roessler 9:05, K Webb 9:30); 6 Salford 27:49 (S Mason 8:45, N Mason 9:54, T Brockley-Langford 9:12); 7 Sale 27:57 (L Armitage 9:09, I Burke 9:26, A Edgson 9:23); 8 Blackburn 27:59 (A Stratton 8:59, A Davies 9:32, E Charnley 9:29); 9 Blackheath & B 28:02 (M Squibb 9:10, H Clark 9:24, L Mannes 9:28); 10 Kettering 28:16 (A Bates 8:29, D Locker 9:45, E Robinson 10:03); 11 Loughborough B 28:27 (O Logan 9:04, C Young 9:48, H Fisher 9:36); 12 Shaftesbury 28:45 (F Stapleton 8:55, E Hathaway 9:41, E Roncarati 10:09); 13 WSEH 28:58 (J Ridley 8:54, K Manek 10:06, J Hatch 10:00); 14 Norwich B 29:09 (K Willis 9:05, M Short 9:41, M Symonds 10:24); 15 Winchester 29:22 (L Neate 9:28, R Chesterfield 9:37, A Moore 10:19); 16 St Albans 29:39 (L Tse 9:45, C Durbin 10:16, S McGrath 9:39); 17 Holmfirth 29:52 (I Richardson 9:13, E Inch 9:14, O Dyson 11:26); 18 Wirral 29:54 (K Brady-Jones 9:17, I Hodder 10:34, R Theobald 10:04); 19 Charnwood 30:35 (L McLoughlin 10:08, K Parker 9:31, L Morrison 10:57); 20 Bracknell 30:36 (A Baines 8:57, M Dave 10:19, L Hall 11:22); 21 Tonbridge 30:40; 22 Peterborough & NV 30:48; 23 Portsmouth 31:06; 24 Cambridge & C 31:49; 25 AFD B 31:54; 26 Warrington 31:56; 27 Derby 32:02; 28 Tipton 32:02; 29 Peterborough & NV B 34:03; 30 Sutton In Ashfield 39:39; 31 Notts AC 39:59

Fastest lap 1: A Btes (Kett) 8:29; M Harris (Lough) 8:35; M Gadsby (Norw) 8:38

Fastest other laps: J Spilsbury (Lough) 8:56; J Norkett (Lough) 8:59; G Campbell (Birm U) 9:02

U17 women (3×2.5km): 1 WSEH 27:48 (E Davey 9:17, F Ruffels 9:25, R Clutterbuck 9:08); 2 Wreake & SV 27:49 (I Wrightam 9:36, R Ashmore 9:47, Z Gilbody 8:27); 3 Rotherham 27:56 (L Harris 9:00, E Bott 9:46, E Thomson 9:12); 4 Cambridge & C 28:17 (E Loosley 9:03, L Jones 9:33, I Mansley 9:41); 5 Wolverhampton & B 28:17 (S Williams 9:42, I Jones 8:49, A Kind 9:47); 6 St Albans 28:24 (A Hedge 9:45, R Cray 10:05, P Gill 8:35); 7 Salford 28:52 (M Caldwell 9:22, S Roiditis 9:35, E Bartalotta 9:56); 8 Shaftesbury 28:55 (R Vinton 9:26, N McGovern 9:22, M Mairs-Ingram 10:08); 9 Trafford 29:03 (S Clough 9:11, F Griffiths 10:13, A Clough 9:40); 10 Gateshead 29:11 (J Milburn 9:33, I Johnstone 9:56, A Bell 9:43); 11 York 29:11 (J Robertson-Dover09:36, K Savkovic 10:23, L Langan 9:13); 12 Plymouth 29:12 (H Reid 9:23, P Timson 10:27, M Shorey 9:23); 13 Elswick 29:13 (P Old 9:21, I Russell 10:30, I Bungay 9:23); 14 Notts 29:26 (R Challender 9:43, A Nicholson 9:45, K Gardner 9:59); 15 Cambridge & C B 29:52 (A Reed 10:01, J Leggate 9:41, R Green 10:10); 16 WSEH B 29:55 (J Heller 9:22, A Manek 10:21, A Saha 10:13); 17 Burton 29:57 (M Trueman 9:34, S Bowley 10:04, P Barker 10:20); 18 Chelmsford 29:57 (A King 10:15, H Watson 9:39, S McCallum 10:04); 19 Vale R 30:04 (A Gale 10:00, M Roberts 10:31, S Harding 9:34); 20 Charnwood 30:06 (S Dunbobbin 9:31, R Newport 10:13, G Walters 10:23); 21 Epsom & E 30:11 (L Brown 9:35, Z Girling 10:00, G Fordham 10:37); 22 Wirral 30:11 (S Smith 10:12, E Smith 10:21, G Phelan 9:39); 23 Bracknell 30:25 (J Bailey 10:07, M Hill 10:24, K Flockhart 9:55); 24 Blackheath & B 30:35 (L Whyte 9:23, M Collins-Smith 10:22, O Magee-Brown 10:52); 25 Herne H 30:37 (E O’Hanlon 9:42, G O’Hanlon 10:12, R Laban 10:44); 26 Sale 30:44 (J Reed 9:40, I Appleby 10:11, C Safranauskas 10:55); 27 Rugby & N 30:51 (M Jacks 9:39, A Rogerson 10:01, J Lambert 11:12); 28 Stoke Ac 30:55 (A Aberley-Barker 10:14, N Bould 10:04, L Donnelly 10:38); 29 Tonbridge 31:00 (L Slack 10:06, E Geake 10:12, P Moses 10:43); 30 Derby 31:03 (R Davies 10:14, M Joyce 11:24, S Bourne 9:27); 31 Notts B 31:05; 32 Mansfield 31:09; 33 Wreake & SV B 31:19; 34 WG&EL 31:33; 35 Salford B 31:34; 36 Gateshead B 31:51; 37 Peterborough & NV 31:59; 38 Cambridge & C C 32:13; 39 Herts P 32:14; 40 Burton B 32:31

49 teams finished

Fastest lap 1: L Harris (Roth) 9:00; E Loosely (C&C) 9:03; L Danobrega (Bed C) 9:06

Fastest other laps: Z Gilbody (Wreake) 8:27; P Gill (St Alb) 8:35; I Jones (Liv) 8:49

Under-17 women’s race (Mark Shearman)

U15 girls (3x2km): 1 AFD 22:07 (L Quinn 7:10, K Pye 7:15, E Orbell 7:44); 2 Blackheath & B 22:23 (M Barlow 7:13, N Mossi 7:41, L Smith 7:30); 3 Rotherham 22:24 (K Battle 7:21, G Turner 7:32, G Igoe 7:32); 4 Liverpool 22:35 (H Cross 7:14, I Doran 7:46, B Hughes 7:36); 5 Milton K 22:41 (S Chapman 7:28, L Webb 7:45, K Webb 7:29); 6 Chelmsford 22:53 (D Stollery 7:19, L Wilkin 7:49, S Shipton 7:46); 7 Cambridge & C 22:59 (K Shaw 7:32, S Harris 7:47, C Hughes 7:42); 8 Wreake & SV 23:00 (L Donaghey 7:54, V Rudkin 7:40, I Saunders 7:27); 9 Warrington  23:03 (E Heavey 7:17, I Wharton 7:27, S Gregory 8:20); 10 Stoke 23:03 (T Thursfield 7:22, D Cowden 7:51, C Lunt 7:52); 1 Portsmouth 23:04 (F East 7:05, C Jones 7:54, E Smart 8:07); 12 Salford 23:06 (S Hutchinson-Thompson 7:29, J Wright 7:47, D Slattery 7:50); 13 WSEH 23:11 (S Massie 7:25, A Farley 7:46, A Passos 8:01); 14 Milton K B 23:12 (O Chilton 7:52, O Enright 7:44, E Jacobs 7:37); 15 Keighley & C 23:13 (L Kirkley 7:49, I Wright 7:50, M Bellwood 7:35); 16 Sale 23:13 (I Hill 7:57, I Hall 7:41, E Purdy 7:36); 17 Vale R 23:14 (E Jha 7:04, E Carney 8:01, Z Broughton 8:11); 18 St Edmund P 23:23 (I Moore 7:26, E Stewart 8:08, B Taylor 7:50); 19 Bracknell 23:25 (E Davies 7:51, M Sichova 7:46, M Fieldsend 7:49); 20 Herne H 23:28 (O Carroll 7:35, S Jack 7:53, O Wright 8:01); 21 York 23:33 (S Robertson-Dover 7:39, K Setchell 8:10, I Madden 7:45); 22 Wirral 23:34 (H Brearton 7:57, E Cowan 8:15, M Hoshiko 7:23); 23 WG&EL 23:37 (M Frith 8:09, N Wynn 7:49, B Davies 7:39); 24 Winchester 23:40 (P Taylor 7:24, G Baker 8:09, D Hawkins 8:08); 25 AFD B 23:49 (M Jobbins 7:24, T Waller 8:18, M Cruikshanks 8:09); 26 Herne H B 23:51 (L Kitto 7:52, L Brown 7:55, L Wright 8:05); 27 Norwich 23:53 (G Shirley 7:45, B Nelson 8:30, C Easter 7:38); 28 Epsom & Es 23:54 (S Coppola-Johansen 7:50, E Norman 7:49, M Kotcheff 8:15); 29 Leigh 23:56 (G Taylor 8:09, R Parry 7:56, J Hodgkinson 7:52); 30 Wakefield 23:58 (R Thistlewood 7:29, J Watson 8:13, E Tunney 8:17); 31 Salford B 24:01; 32 N Norfolk 24:01; 33 Liverpool B 24:03; 34 Trafford 24:09; 35 Darlington 24:11; 36 Notts 24:18; 37 St Albans 24:21; 38 Wolverhampton & B 24:21; 39 Milton K C 24:23; 40 Lincoln W 24:32

72 teams finished

Fastest lap 1: E Jha (Vale R) 7:04; F East (Ports) 7:05; L Quinn (AFD) 7:10

Fastest other laps: K Pye (AFD) 7:15; M Hoshiko (Wirr) 7:23;  I Saunders (Wreake)/I Wharton (Warr) 7:27

U15 girls (Mark Shearman)

U13 girls (3x2km): 1 Birtley 22:30 (K Graham 7:27, O Murphy 7:26, N Graham 7:38); 2 AFD 22:35 (J Allen 7:32, K Scott 7:21, M Robertson 7:42); 3 WSEH 22:43 (Z Allan 7:09, E Dias 7:51, T Ferguson 7:44); 4 Chelmsford 23:04 (A Shipton 7:29, A King 7:49, E Harrold 7:47); 5 Chelmsford B 23:31 (H Harrison 7:27, E Kelly 7:55, F Philipps 8:10); 6 Rotherham 23:42 (M Schofield 7:13, E Milbourne 8:09, R Bailey 8:22); 7 Wreake & SV 23:45 (L Power 7:24, S Evans 8:21, P Langlands 8:00); 8 AFD B 23:45 (K McBride 7:42, N Walmsley 8:10, F Croucher 7:54); 9 Sale 23:58 (B Soper 7:42, O McManus 7:57, L Richardson 8:19); 10 Cornwall 24:00 (C Mc Grane 7:56, A Sutton 7:52, N Hawkins 8:14); 11 Stoke 24:08 (Z Bratt 7:50, L Dundas 8:05, M Hearson 8:14); 12 Liverpool 24:25 (B Kewley 8:03, M McGuirk 8:03, E Worrall 8:19); 13 AFD C 24:28 (K Dover 7:56, S Hooper 8:26, J Smykala 8:07); 14 York 24:30 (N Hopkins 8:01, A Keefe 7:59, E Rycroft 8:32); 15 Mansfield 24:31 (L Mason 7:46, C Whysall 8:18, M Slack 8:28); 16 Wreake & SV B 24:37 (E Barfield 7:59, Eleanor Morley 8:17, Elizabeth Morley 8:23); 17 Charnwood 24:40 (M Don 7:44, F Wheeler 7:58, F Suart 8:59); 18 Halifax 24:49 (K Harrison-Sargent 7:36, A Atkinson 8:43, L Atkinson 8:32); 19 Lincoln W 24:52 (F West 08:14, F Lilly 08:14, F Prestwood 08:25); 20 St Albans 24:54 (G Tongue 7:59, E Treloar 8:18, L Kennedy 8:38); 21 Wirral 24:55 (I Pastor 7:45, I Yorke 8:27, E Fraser 8:45); 22 Blackheath & B 25:01 (H Al Faisal 8:39, S Mossi 8:19, D Yohannes 8:04); 23 Herne H 25:04 (F Mills 7:45, S Wright 8:42, S Mendes 8:38); 24 Wreake & SV C 25:05 (M Mullett 7:39, F Castledine 8:24, G Hatherley 9:04); 25 Derby 25:12 (S Wheeler 8:11, A Lincoln 8:33, I Powell 8:30); 26 Keighley & C 25:17 (M Plunkett 8:45, B Buckley 7:53, G Twist 8:40); 27 WSEH B 25:18 (Q Bookless 8:09, Z Davey 8:16, L Williamson 8:55); 28 Sale B 25:21 (C Wetters 8:10, G Hill 8:35, I Connolly 8:37); 29 Liverpool B 25:25 (F O’Brien 8:29, M Williams 8:18, I Kavanagh 8:39); 30 Cambridge & Co 25:31 (J Christmas 7:14, A Shaw 8:55, E Halban-Taylor 9:23); 31 Rushcliffe 25:41; 32 Wolverhampton & B 25:43; 33 Vale R 25:45; 34 Stoke B 25:55; 35 Hallamshire 25:56; 36 Rossendale 26:04; 37 Huntingdonshire 26:05; 38 Trafford 26:12; 39 Salford 26:16; 40 Norwich 26:29

67 teams finished

U13 girls (Mark Shearman)

Fastest lap 1: Z Allan (WSEH) 7:09; M Schofield (Roth) 7:12; J Christmas (C&C) 7:14

Fastest other laps: K Scott (AFD) 7:21; O Murphy (Birt) 7:26; N Graham (Birt) 7:38

» To subscribe to AW magazine, CLICK HERE