Our latest hill running round-up includes details of some early 2023 action on the fells
BLAKE FELL, Kirkland, January 21
Overall (9.5km/429m):
1 Billy Cartwright (Mat) 36:40
2 M Lamb (Kesw) 38:01
3 J Battrick (Kesw) 38:45
4 J Hartley (B Combe) 39:31
5 S Stead (Kesw) 40:11
M40: M Reedy (Amble) 44:29
M50: S Booth 45:08
M60: P Cornforth (Amble) 48:13
U21: R Razzetti (N Fells) 46:11
Women:
1 N Jackson (Kesw) 41:48
2 S McCormack (Amble) 43:03
3 S Likeman (C’land F) 45:31
W50: L Osborn (Amble) 49:56
W60: L Thompson (Kesw) 58:38
BOX HILL, Dorking, January 21
Max Nicholls fought off the challenge of Joe Morwood to win the men’s event and Susie Whatmough was successful in the women’s race in one of the South’s top fell races held over the famous beauty spot in the Surrey hills.
Overall (7.5M/1800ft):
1 M Nicholls (Kent) 48:42
2 J Morwood (St Geo) 49:07
3 J Hoad (TH&H) 54:24
4 F Smithers (Serp) 56:28
5 M Marshall (Oxf C) 56:57
6 T Brooke (Camb) 57:00
M40: J Macdonald (Camb) 57:25
M50: A Reeves (Serp) 62:55
Women:
1 S Whatmough (Ranel) 64:24
2 B Raftery (Tring) 64:55
3 J Nandi (St Geo) 68:03
4 C Cutler (Wimb, W50) 68:39
KYMIN, Monmouth, January 21
Overall (6.3km/350m):
1 M James (Here) 32:57
2 T Whitmarsh-Knight (Les C) 33:16
3 A Gardiner (San D) 33:34
4 T Black (MDC) 33:53
5 M Erskine 34:40
M40: D Sandford (FoD) 37:06
M50: M Hurford (Les C) 37:32
M60: J Langton (Mercia) 39:45
M70: O McLaughlin (FoD) 48:30
TEAM: 1 Les C 19; 2 MDC 51; 3 FoD 63
Women:
1 K Ironside (MDC) 39:04
2 L Lelievre (Monr TC) 39:24
3 N Morgan (Chep, W50) 42:43
W40: D Grant (MDC) 43:11
W50: L Evans (Les C) 51:38
W60: N Childs (Mynydd D) 48:06
TEAM: 1 MDC 10; 2 FoD 54; 3 Les C 61
SOREEN STANBURY SPLASH, Keighley, January 15
British orienteering international Nathan Lawson won by over two minutes from Oli Smith.
Helen Smith was even more dominant win the women’s race taking the title by close to five minutes.
Overall (6.8M/1200ft):
1 N Lawson (Dark Pk) 45:37
2 O Murphy (Ilkley) 47:59
3 R Sparkes (Bev) 48:18
4 J Wynne (Fellan) 50:49
5 M Malyon (Bail, M40) 51:22
6 A Lomas (Hyde P) 52:57
M50: J Green (Ilkley) 54:18
M60: N Hayhurst (Bowl) 60:52
M70: B Duncan (Bing) 88:04
U21: M Boocock (P&B) 53:14
TEAM: Ilkley 52
Women:
1 H Smith (Ribb) 56:37
2 R Pilling (P&B, W40) 61:34
3 N Jackson (N Leeds F, W40) 62:31
4 J Boocock (Bing) 62:48
W50: S Bevan 63:19
TEAM: Wharf 25
FEEL THE BURNS, Selkirk, January 15
Overall (21.4km/800m):
1 A Chepelin (C’thy) 84:18
2 E Lennon (C’thy) 92:17
3 T Callan (W’lands CC) 92:50
4 K Cooper (Cambus) 93:38
5 J Dunn (Cors) 93:51
6 G Malcolm (HBT) 94:45
M40: A Fallas (C’thy) 96:53
M50: A Macrae (C’thy) 1:41:09
M60: I Maxwell (Gala) 2:03:14
M70: B Howie (C’thy) 2:43:53
Women:
1 C MacDonald (Bella R) 1:49:12
2 M McClelland (HBT) 1:52:50
3 S Collins (Cors) 1:54:19
4 L Barraclough (C’thy) 2:03:03
W40: N Duncan (C’thy) 2:10:53
W50: M Hetherington (C’thy) 2:11:57
W60: H Ritchie (Fife) 2:21:48
CANNOCK CHASE TRIG POINTS, Brocton, January 8
Overall (33km/1650m):
1 D Connolly (Mercia) 94:36
2 L Gratton (Ruge) 95:27
3 H Davies (Mercia) 1:42:01
4 S Morgan (Chase, M40) 1:51:13
5 L Clayburn (Dark Pk) 1:53:22
M50: G Stubbs (Lich) 2:16:37
M60: A Burt (Chase) 2:30:13
M70: K Uzzell (Stone MM) 2:59:00
Women:
1 F Vickers (Bir, W40) 2:03:06
2 K Butler (Stoke) 2:11:07
3 E Lee (Mercia) 2:11:13
W50: J Pattyson 2:23:27
W60: A Stanley (Canock) 2:43:17
TRIGGER, Marsden to Edale, January 8
Overall (33km/1650m):
1 J Oldfield (Mat) 3:16:30
2 R MacD Oulds (Chorlton) 3:24:54
3 T Saville (Dark Pk) 3:25:12
4 J Eastwood (Slaith) 3:25:20
5 H Chatfield (Tring) 3:28:42
M40: W Boothman (Dark Pk) 3:50:44
M50: T Savage (Penn) 4:24:17
M60: C Webb 5:15:49
M70: K Taylor (Ross) 5:58:01
Women:
1 M Tibbot (Sadd) 4:08:25
2 S Willhoit (Mercia) 4:14:45
3 R Mather (Knave) 4:34:50
W50: N Spinks (Dark Pk) 4:44:25
» For more recent results, CLICK HERE