Distance | Record | Name | Date | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.49 / 0.0 | Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) | 16 Jul 1988 | Indianapolis |
150 m | 16.10+ / 1.3 | Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) | 29 Sep 1988 | Seoul |
16.46 / -1.5 | Merlene Ottey (JAM) | 27 Sep 1989 | Trapani | |
200 m | 21.34 / 1.3 | Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) | 29 Sep 1988 | Seoul |
300 m | 35.00+ | Marie-José Pérec (FRA) | 27 Aug 1991 | Tokyo |
35.30A | Ana Guevara (MEX) | 3 May 2003 | Mexico City | |
34.1+ | Marita Koch (GDR/GER) | 6 Oct 1985 | Canberra | |
400 m | 47.60 | Marita Koch (GDR/GER) | 6 Oct 1985 | Canberra |
500 m | 1:05.9 | Tatána Kocembová (TCH/CZE) | 2 Aug 1984 | Ostrava |
600 m | 1:22.63 | Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) | 25 Jul 1997 | Guadalajara ESP |
800 m | 1:53.28 | Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH/CZE) | 26 Jul 1983 | Munich |
1000 m | 2:28.98 | Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) | 23 Aug 1996 | Brussels |
1500 m | 3:49.11 | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 2 Jun 2023 | Florence |
1 mile | 4:07.64 | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 21 Jul 2023 | Monaco |
2000 m | 5:21.56 | Francine Nyonsaba (BDI) | 14 Sept 2021 | Zagreb |
3000 m | 8:06.11 | Wang Junxia (CHN) | 13 Sep 1993 | Beijing |
2 miles | 8:58.58 | Meseret Defar (ETH) | 14 Sep 2007 | Brussels |
5000 m | 14:00.21 | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) | 17 Sept 2023 | Eugene |
10000 m | 29:01.03 | Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) | 8 Jun 2021 | Hengelo |
15000 m | 48:54.91+ | Dire Tune (ETH) | 12 Jun 2008 | Ostrava |
20000 m | 1:05:26.6 | Tegla Loroupe (KEN) | 3 Sep 2000 | Borgholzhausen |
25000 m | 1:27:05.84 | Tegla Loroupe (KEN) | 21 Sep 2002 | Mengerskirchen |
30000 m | 1:45:50.0 | Tegla Loroupe (KEN) | 6 Jun 2003 | Warstein |
50000 m | 2:59:54 | Des Linden (USA) | 13 Apr 2021 | Dorena Lake |
40 miles | 4:26:43 | Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (GBR) | 7 Mar 1993 | Barry |
100 km | 7:14:06 | Norimi Sakurai (JPN) | 27 Sep 2003 | San Giovanni Lupatoto |
100 miles | 14:25:45+ | Edit Bérces (HUN) | 22 Sep 2002 | San Giovanni Lupatoto |
1 hour | 18,930m | Sifan Hassan (NED) | 4 Sep 2020 | Brussels |
2 hours | 32,652m | Chantal Langlacé (FRA) | 3 Sep 1983 | Amiens |
24 hours | 250.160km | Edit Bérces (HUN) | 22 Sep 2002 | San Giovanni Lupatoto |
48 hours | 377.892km | Sue Ellen Trapp (USA) | 4 May 1997 | Surgères |
2000 m SC | 6:03.38 | Wioletta Janowska (POL) | 15 Jul 2006 | Gdansk |
3000 m SC | 8:44.32 | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 20 Jul 2018 | Monaco |
100 m Hurdles | 12.12 (0.9) | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 23 Jul 2022 | Eugene |
200 m Hurdles | 25.82 / 1.7 | Patricia Girard (FRA) | 22 Sep 1999 | Nantes |
25.6 / -0.7 | Patricia Girard (FRA) | 23 Aug 2001 | Nantes | |
300 m Hurdles | 36.86 | Femke Bol (NED) | 31 May 2022 | Ostrava |
38.6 | Mame Tacko Diouf (SEN) | 21 Feb 1999 | Dakar | |
400 m Hurdles | 50.68 | Sydney McLaughlin (USA) | 22 Jul 2022 | Eugene |
High Jump | 2.09 | Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) | 30 Aug 1987 | Rome |
Pole Vault | 5.06 | Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) | 28 Aug 2008 | Zürich |
Long Jump | 7.52 / 1.4 | Galina Chistyakova (URS/RUS) | 11 Jun 1988 | St. Petersburg |
Triple Jump | 15.67 / 0.7 | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 1 Aug 2021 | Tokyo |
Shot | 22.63 | Natalya Lisovskaya (URS/RUS) | 7 Jun 1987 | Moscow |
Discus | 76.80 | Gabriele Reinsch (GDR/GER) | 9 Jul 1988 | Neubrandenburg |
Hammer | 82.98 | Anita Wlodarczyk (POL) | 28 Aug 2016 | Warsaw |
Javelin (1999) | 72.28 | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) | 13 Sep 2008 | Stuttgart |
Decathlon | 8358 | Austra Skujyté (LTU) | 15 Apr 2005 | Columbia |
(12.49 46.19 3.10 48.78 57.19 / 14.22w 6.12 16.42 1.78 5:15.86) | ||||
Heptathlon | 7291 OJ | Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) | 24 Sep 1988 | Seoul |
(12.69 1.86 15.80 22.56 / 7.27 45.66 2:08.51) | ||||
45 mins Heptathlon | 6214 OJ | Sabine Braun (GER) | 28 Aug 1993 | Ingelheim |
(13.43 1.83 14.44 24.82 6.43 44.96 2:32.35) | ||||
Double Heptathlon | 10798 | Milla Kelo (FIN) | 8 Sep 2002 | Turku |
(14.89 1.51 5:03.74 62.18 12.73 25.16 12.59 / 5.73w 56.10 32.69 2:23.94 28.72 47.86 11:48.68) |
||||
Pentathlon | 5213 | Nadezhda Tkachenko (URS/UKR) | 24 Jul 1980 | Moscow |
(13.29 16.84 1.84 6.73 2:05.2a) | ||||
4x100 m Relay | 40.82 | United States | 10 Aug 2012 | London |
(Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter) | ||||
4x200 m Relay | 1:27.46 | United States | 29 Apr 2000 | Philadelphia |
(LaTasha Jenkins, LaTasha Colander-Richardson, Nanceen Perry, Marion Jones) | ||||
4x400 m Relay | 3:15.17 | Soviet Union | 1 Oct 1988 | Seoul |
(Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina) | ||||
4x800 m Relay | 7:50.17 | Soviet Union | 5 Aug 1984 | Moscow |
(Nadezhda Olizarenko, Lyubov Gurina, Lyudmila Borisova, Irina Podyalovskaya) | ||||
4x1500 m Relay | 16:33.58 | Kenya | 24 May 2014 | Nassau |
(Mercy Cherono, Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, Irene Jelagat, Hellen Onsando Obiri) | ||||
4x1 mile Relay | 18:39.58 | University of Oregon (USA) | 3 May 1985 | Eugene |
(Brenda Bushnell, Leann Warren, Kathy Hayes, Claudette Groenendaal) |
Search
Subscribe to the AW Newsletter
Recent Posts
FEATURED EVENTS
Sat
30
Apr
06
Apr
21
May
05
Aug
01
Twitter Feed
Twitter feed is not available at the moment.