UK, Cross-Country, October 20-23, 2021
Bruce Judd Relays inc Surrey County Young Athletes Championships, Guildford, October 23
In what was a surely avoidable clash with the Southern championships at Wormwood Scrubs, Surrey runners had to choose between county and area championships and 56 teams chose this event on their doorstep, Martin Duff reports.
South London led throughout the Under-17 boys race after Conrad Norman posted the fastest race time of 7:02 on the opener.
His time was however bettered by the quickest in the Under-15 race as Sutton & District’s Alex Lennon, the Southern 1500m champion, ran 7:00.
It was a similar story among the girls, as Guildford & Godalming’s Under-15 Robin Simons was fastest, overall, with 8:08, a tick better than club mate Georgia Strode, who ran the first leg en-route to a home double as Under-17 champions.
U17 men (3×2.3km)
1 S London 21;21 (C Norman 7:02, M Pickering 7:11, J Taylor 7:08); 2 Walton 23:02 (C Vaughan 7:40, S Smith 7:49, J Punton 7:33); 3 Guildford & G 23;18 (L Bell 7:38, K Davies 8:05, M Passingham 7:35; 4 Kingston & P 23:19; 5 Herne H 23;43; 6 Hercules W 23:48
Fastest: Norman 7:02
U15 (3×2.3km): 1 Herne H 22:50 (O Buchan 7:38, F Hake 7:51; F Whitelock 7:21); 2 Reigate P 23:05 (E Willis 7:22, S Rolaston 7:30, W John-Cox 8:13); 3 Sutton & D 23:06 (R Haigh 7:58, A Lennon 7:00, E Newell 8:08); 4 Epsom & E) 23;27; 5 S London 23:41; 6 Holl Sp 23:49
Fastest: Lennon 7:00
U13 (3×2.3km):
1 Reigate P 25:41 (T Sara-Aho 8:42, J Beaty 8:42, B Kedgley 8:17); 2 G&G 25:50 (J Cass 8:25, T Edwards-Davies 8:58, E Wilson 8:27); 3 E&E 26:05 (J Duke 8:59, D Street 8:56, T Holland 8:10); 4 Herne H 26:09; 5 Herc W 26:47; 6 K&P 28:42
Fastest: Holland 8:10
U17 women (3×2.3km):
1 G&G 25:37 (G Strode 8:09, P Martin 8:44, C Kirkby 8:44); 2 E&E 26:08 (B Taylor 8:29, P Mitchell 8:53, S Lomas 8:46); 3 S London 26:43 (S Lorke 8:31, A Clark 9:05, R Sharma 9:07); 4 Herc W 26:59; 5 E&E B 27:08; 6 E&E C 28:20
Fastest: Strode 8:09
U15 (3×2.3km):
1 E&E 25:07 (L Brown 8:30, E Norman 8:22, F White 8:15); 2 Herne H 25:25 (O Carroll 8:35, V Marshall 8:32, I Blakey 8:18); 3 Herc W 25:59 (G Eminson 8:26, S Conway 8:42, C Conway 8:51); 4 G&G 26:32; 5 Reigate P 26:47; 6 Herne H B 27:29
Fastest: R Simons (G&G) 8:08
U13 (3×2.3km):
1 G&G 26:09 (K Scott 8:28, S Hawthorn 8:48, K Ealden 8:53); 2 Herne H 26:33 (F Mills 9:03, S Jack 9:03, O Wright 8:27); 3 Herc W 27:14 (A McAndie 8:41, M Losson 9:22, I Alexander 9:11); 4 Sutt & D 28:31; 5 E&E 28:32; 6 Herne H B 28:48
Fastest: Wright 8:27
Cumbria League, Penrith, October 23
Men (8km):
1 J Douglas (Bord H, M35) 26:46; 2 J Cox (Eden) 27:00; 3 T Humphries (L&M) 28:14; 4 C Tinnion (Kesw) 28:29; 5 D Birch (Kesw, M50) 29:33; 6 P Winskill (Keswick, M40) 29:50; 7 J Hatcher (Bord H, M45) 29:54; 8 B Rooney (Bord H) 30:00; 9 S Riley (Amble, M45) 30:44; 10 P Graham (Netherhall, M40) 30:58
M45: 3 J Todd (Kend) 31:33; 4 P Cooper (Eden) 32:07; 5 G Airey (Kesw) 32:38
M50: 2 N Braithwaite (Eden) 37:57
M55: 1 C Knowles (Ellen) 32:55
M60: 1 M Allison (Eden) 34:59; 2 A Davis (Derw C) 39:02
TEAM:
1 Kesw 15
2 Bord 16
3 Eden 33
4 Derw 67
U17 (4km approx):
1 C Allmond (Amble) 13:32; 2 K Hatcher (Bord H) 14:25; 3 H Ewbank (Eden) 14:36; 4 A Todd (Bord H) 15:27; 5 D Owens (Seat) 17:08
U15 (3km):
1 O Willoughby (Kend) 10:04; 2 G Tiffin-low (Bord H) 10:23; 3 R Ashworth (Amble) 10:26; 4 M Jewell (C’land F) 10:32; 5 N Wadsworth (Kend) 10:33; 6 A Addison (Kend) 10:38; 7 A Harding (Eden) 11:05; 8 J Todd (Kend) 11:25; 9 K Motley (Netherhall School) 11:27; 10 A Todd (Kend) 12:00
TEAM: Kend 15
U13 (2.3km):
1 T Acland (Kend) 8:42; 2 W Brayshaw (Helm) 8:45; 3 E Mulvany (Helm) 8:46; 4 T Ashworth (Amble) 8:48; 5 T Beetham (Unatt) 8:50; 6 J Osborne (Unatt) 8:58; 7 P Evans (Eden) 9:00; 8 C Eagling (Bord H) 9:09; 9 H Shaw (Kend) 9:22; 10 D Denwood (Netherhall School) 9:25
TEAM: N’hall 39
U11 (1.5km):
1 M Foxwell (Amble) 5:50; 2 S Abbey (Eden) 6:02; 3 E Slack (Eden) 6:04; 4 H Beetham (Unatt) 6:07; 5 H Goodman (Kesw) 6:24
TEAM: Eden 13
Women (8km):
1 A Fan (Amble) 32:10; 2 F Todd (Bord H, W45) 34:58; 3 R Hetherington (Eden) 36:22; 4 K Hewitson (Kesw, W45) 36:36; 5 E Nielson (Eden) 36:54; 6 T Beetham (Kesw) 37:41; 7 M Foxwell (Amble, W45) 37:56; 8 S Smith (Eden, W45) 38:11; 9 E Swarbrick (Cope, U20) 39:26; 10 S Braithwaite (Eden) 39:50
W45: 5 K Metcalfe (Eden) 39:51; 6 D Walker (Derw C) 40:30
W50: 1 L Brown (Kesw) 41:37
W55: 1 N Butler (Kesw) 43:27
W60: 1 J Libby (Eden) 49:41
TEAM:
1 Eden 16
2 Kesw 25
3 Derw 54
U17 (4km):
1 J Bailey (Lev V) 14:57; 2 G Monkhouse (Bord H) 17:10; 3 S Rylance (Amble) 17:43; 4 E Hetherington (Bord H) 20:43
U15 (3km):
1 A Rose (Eden) 12:42; 2 M Bailey (Lev V) 13:00; 3 O Swarbrick (Cope) 13:30; 4 A Thorburn (Eden) 13:59; 5 E Duxbury (Amble) 14:07; 6 I Birch 14:07; 7 R Walker 15:57
U13 (2.3km):
1 L Hetherington (Bord H) 8:59; 2 P Boyle (Lev V) 9:01; 3 D Woodcock (Seat) 9:12; 4 M Jebb (Kend) 9:25; 5 R Duxbury (Kend) 9:56; 6 E Kinley (Unatt) 10:03; 7 A Conway (Seat) 10:06; 8 A Cunningham (Eden) 10:36; 9 S McArdle (Carl) 10:47; 10 A Rankin (Eden) 11:32;
U11 (1.5km):
1 I Jebb (Helm) 6:16; 2 F Thomas (Unatt) 6:38; 3 E Anderson-Bickley (Sedbergh School) 6:52; 4 E Youngman (Cope) 6:54; 5 F Hodgson-jones (Amble) 7:37
Kent League, Tonbridge, October 23
The hosts Tonbridge again dominated the senior men’s race with Jamie Goodge (26:00) leading home clubmate and under-20 Matthew Taylor (26:19).
Holly Dixon of Cambridge Harriers repeated her victory from the previous week’s fixture with a time of 30:10 putting her well clear of clubmate Kate Curran’s 30:47.
Third was Rebecca Weston (31:40), who ran for Britain’s under-20 medal winning team in the 2013 World Cross Country Championships won by Faith Kipyegon from Agnes Tirop.
U20 & U17 women & W65+ M70+ men (5km):
1 M Squibb (B&B, U20W) 20:09; 2 L Mannes (B&B, U17W) 20:19; 3 H Clark (B&B, U17W) 20:44; 4 A Goodhand (Inv EK, U17W) 20:50; 5 I Stoneham (B&B, U20W) 20:57; 6 K Painter (MedwayTri, U20W) 21:17; 7 M Ormiston (MedwayTri, U17W) 21:20; 8 A Barnes (B&B, U20W) 21:24; 9 B Rouse (M&M, U20W) 21:27; 10 A Royden (M&M, U17W) 21:29; 11 T Sullivan (Inv EK, U17W) 21:37; 12 E Webb (M&M, U17W) 21:38; 13 L Crossley (M&M, U17W) 21:47; 14 Z White (B&B, U20W) 21:56; 15 C Kelly-Gordon (B&B, U17W) 22:00; 16 S Slack (Ton, U17W) 22:06; 17 L Whyte (B&B, U17W) 22:09; 18 S Painter (MedwayTri, U20W) 22:10; 19 M Bishop (Bexley, U17W) 22:13; 20 L Procter (Inv EK, U20W) 22:16
41 R Seabrook (Beck, M75) 26:40; 47 P Ross-Davies (B&B, M70) 27:55; 49 B Ockendon (I&I, W65) 29:35; 50 M MacDonald (Camb H, W65) 30:26
M70: 2 R Coombes (Dartf) 30:47; 3 G Eke (Folk) 32:10; 4 D Grunfeld (Mote) 32:25; 5 N Read (M&M) 32:46
M75: 2 P Hadley (Camb H) 31:27; 3 V Thomas (Greenwich Tritons) 31:59
W65: 3 J Ellis (Beck) 31:53
W70: 1 S James (Ton) 30:35
Men (8km):
1 J Goodge (Ton) 26:00; 2 M Taylor (Ton, U20) 26:19; 3 R Braden (B&B) 26:21; 4 S Strange (Ton) 26:25; 5 J Kingston (Ton, U20) 26:39; 6 M Ellis (Ton) 26:48; 7 M Smith (Ashf) 26:54; 8 D Bradley (Ton) 26:55; 9 B Cole (Ton, M35) 27:04; 10 J Bryant (Ton) 27:08; 11 C Payas (Ton) 27:17; 12 M Dubery (Ton, U20) 27:24; 13 C Gibbens (Inv EK) 27:29; 14 T Collins (M&M, M35) 27:38; 15 E Gear (M&M, U20) 27:55; 16 J Chambers (Ton) 28:09; 17 D Lacy (Camb H, M35) 28:13; 18 A Webb (M&M, M45) 28:16; 19 C Loudon (Camb H, M35) 28:21; 20 J Teece (Central P, M35) 28:22; 21 M Evans (Blackheath and Bromley H AC, M40) 28:32; 22 A Cameron (Dartf) 28:42; 23 T Higgins (Bexley, U20) 28:48; 24 N Collins (Ashf D, M40) 28:51; 25 J Smith (Ton, M35) 29:03; 26 A Gibbins (B&B, M45) 29:05; 27 J O’Hara (Bexley) 29:08; 28 A Singleterry (Ton, U20) 29:13; 29 A Vosper (Camb H, U20) 29:15; 30 S Crick (Ton) 29:21; 31 T Desborough (B&B) 29:26; 32 A Reid (Tun W) 29:36; 33 J Vintner (B&B) 29:37; 34 M Wilkins (M&M, M40) 29:42; 35 C George (Padd W) 29:47; 36 J Taylor (Ton) 29:55; 37 T Storer (Inv EK) 29:58; 38 S Dowler (Central P) 30:00; 39 H Bretz (Ton, U20) 30:01; 40 J Iles (M&M) 30:10; 41 I Mantell (Weald Tri, M35) 30:14; 42 F Parkinson (B&B, M40) 30:19; 43 T Menges (M&M) 30:21; 44 D Lilley (Orp) 30:21; 45 L Ercolani (B&B, M45) 30:22; 46 M Davison (Tyne Br, M40) 30:24; 47 A Gorham (Ashf D) 30:26; 48 J Whittall (M&M) 30:32; 49 N Wright (M&M, M45) 30:41; 50 N Lyons (M&M, M50) 30:44
M50: 2 C Turner (Dartf) 31:28; 3 O Van Zyl (S’oaks) 32:06; 4 B Royden (M&M) 32:26; 5 R Burford (Dartf) 33:07; 6 D Scrivens (S Kent) 33:32; 7 G Kitchingham (Orp) 33:41
M55: 1 G Williams (M&M) 31:34; 2 K Klidzia (Folk) 32:12; 3 C Poulton (Camb H) 32:58; 4 R Beswick (B&B) 33:01; 5 M Pitcairn-Knowles (Ton) 33:12; 6 D Hall (Dartf) 34:02
M60: 1 G Frizzelle (Greenwich Tritons) 38:24; 2 M Hawkins (Camb H) 39:19; 3 K Gregory (S Kent) 39:29
M65: 1 M Taylor (Tun W) 41:19; 2 A Newman (Ton) 41:34; 3 N Pierce (Tun W) 41:52; 4 J Graham (S’oaks) 42:26
U20: 9 A Taylor (Judd Sch) 33:08; 10 M Crane (Bexley) 35:22
U20/U17 (5km):
1 H Gear (M&M, U17) 17:10; 2 J Keir (Inv EK, U17) 17:25; 3 J Stevens (Inv EK, U17) 17:30; 4 J MacDonald (Ton, U17) 17:34; 5 O Weston (Inv EK) 17:35; 6 G Hopkins (Ton, U17) 17:56; 7 O Horne (MedwayTri, U17) 18:05; 8 G Shaw (B&B, U17) 18:16; 9 M Brown (B&B, U17) 18:20; 10 A Tutt (B&B, U17) 18:25; 11 B Pearce (Ton) 18:34; 12 T Claridge (Judd Sch, U17) 18:37; 13 J Barnes (B&B, U17) 18:47; 14 M Brierley (Dartf, U17) 18:48; 15 T Sugden (B&B, U17) 18:58; 16 A Lane (Ashf) 19:02; 17 T Marston (B&B, U17) 19:08; 18 D Leach (M&M, U17) 19:14; 19 J Sharpe (Judd Sch, U17) 19:22; 20 C Ellison (Ton, U17) 19:27
U15 (4km):
1 N Paterson (Folk) 13:25; 2 A Dack (M&M) 13:36; 3 R Maisey (M&M) 14:01; 4 T Ronchetti (M&M) 14:10; 5 H Fraser (Ton) 14:13; 6 A Middleton (B&B) 14:17; 7 J Brooks (B&B) 14:22; 8 F Shepherd (M&M) 14:44; 9 H Brookes (Central P) 14:50; 10 H Fage (B&B) 15:00; 11 J Greenwood (Central P) 15:04; 12 G Bishop (Judd Sch) 15:04; 13 R Ostle (Inv EK) 15:09; 14 D Jeddo (Ton) 15:09; 15 M Bridger (Judd Sch) 15:15; 16 C Prendergast (Ton) 15:15; 17 F Fujimori (Judd Sch) 15:20; 18 A Simmons (S’oaks) 15:29; 19 R Alford-smith (S’oaks) 15:36; 20 R Webster (Ton) 15:42
U13 (3km):
1 L Elmqvist (B&B) 10:15; 2 J Scanes (B&B) 10:24; 3 L Draper (Weald Tri) 10:36; 4 J Petrie (Ton) 10:48; 5 W Bachelor (Ton) 10:58; 6 O Tucker (M&M) 11:03; 7 D Francis (Dartf) 11:05; 8 J Wellings (Camb H) 11:06; 9 J Foster (Inv EK) 11:09; 10 E Berhe (S Factor) 11:10; 11 J Shaw (B&B) 11:19; 12 J Breeze (S Factor) 11:26; 13 H Wrigley (Ton) 11:30; 14 N Swainson (Ton) 11:34; 15 C South (Judd Sch) 11:39; 16 S Breeze (S Factor) 11:39; 17 A Everitt (Padd W) 11:44; 18 G Turner (Greenwich Tritons) 11:46; 19 E Byfield (Ton) 11:50; 20 H Lawrence (Ton) 11:51
Women (8km):
1 H Dixon (Camb H) 30:10; 2 K Curran (Camb H) 30:47; 3 R Weston (Inv EK) 31:40; 4 V Hopkins (Ton) 32:08; 5 H Woolley (Ton) 32:22; 6 J Keene (B&B) 32:28; 7 M Marchant (Camb H) 32:37; 8 C Bird (Ton) 32:42; 9 A Carter (Ton) 32:48; 10 A Wood (Ton) 33:06; 11 C Jackson (Dartf) 33:08; 12 E Baxter (Ton) 33:11; 13 A Karlsson (Tun W) 33:23; 14 A Berquez (S’oaks, W35) 33:51; 15 P Robinson (Ton) 33:56; 16 K Sanders (Camb H, W35) 34:44; 17 A Leach (B&B) 34:52; 18 C Johnston (M’stone) 35:00; 19 S Humphries (Ton, W45) 35:01; 20 A Ralph (Ton) 35:15; 21 A Osborne (Beck, W40) 35:22; 22 A Crockford (Ton) 35:30; 23 J Backley (Camb H, W50) 35:34; 24 L Weeks (M&M, W40) 35:35; 25 J Butler (Blackheath and Bromley H AC, W45) 35:41; 26 S Cronin (Ton) 35:43; 27 A Muller (M&M) 35:56; 28 K Sung (M’stone, W45) 36:00; 29 H Bradley (Dartf) 36:07; 30 V Hunter (M’stone, W35) 36:21; 31 B Armstrong (Bexley) 36:30; 32 N Goodwin (Folk, W40) 36:32; 33 H Newman (Camb H) 36:36; 34 A Coates (Ton) 36:40; 35 L Brookes (Central P, W40) 36:41; 36 A Johnson (Central P, W45) 36:44; 37 S Parkes (Camb H) 36:57; 38 T McPherson (M&M, W45) 37:12; 39 L Knight (Ton, W45) 37:23; 40 S Kyle (Central P, W45) 37:28
W50: 2 J Holford (Tun W) 37:47; 3 K Marchant (Beck) 38:08; 4 A O’Brien (Central P) 38:41; 5 A Preston (Weald Tri) 39:04
W55: 1 C Bond (Camb H) 39:44; 2 L Pitcairn-Knowles (Ton) 40:17; 3 M Watson (S Kent) 41:24; 4 J Wren (S Kent) 43:35; 5 M Whitefield (Camb H) 43:43
W60: 1 L Joannes (Tun W) 49:57; 2 A Komzolik (Central P) 51:42
U15 (4km):
1 N Austin (M&M) 15:10; 2 I Crossley (M&M) 15:34; 3 M Slattery (B&B) 15:37; 4 L Slack (Ton) 15:47; 5 L Witcombe (B&B) 15:47; 6 E Nicholson (S’oaks) 16:06; 7 G Horne (MedwayTri) 16:13; 8 H Diprose (S’oaks) 16:14; 9 A Lawrence (Camb H) 16:17; 10 I Taylor (Greenwich Tritons) 16:19; 11 C Wright (Ton) 16:25; 12 I Spink (B&B) 16:26; 13 M Dack (M&M) 16:42; 14 L Johnson (Dartf) 16:44; 15 B Palmer (M&M) 16:49; 16 A Matthews (M&M) 17:00; 17 M Sawyer (M&M) 17:02; 18 M Salamanca (B&B) 17:04; 19 H Hughes (M&M) 17:24; 20 J Starck (Inv EK) 17:30
U13 (3km):
1 I Williams (Camb H) 11:13; 2 E Oliphant (S Factor) 11:22; 3 R Crossley (M&M) 11:30; 4 S Cudmore-Smith (M&M) 11:52; 5 S Richmond (Weald Tri) 12:02; 6 S Fleming (B&B) 12:02; 7 B Regan (B&B) 12:03; 8 E Tayton (Ton) 12:06; 9 J Mahoney (Crystal Palace Triathlon) 12:07; 10 M Reeves (Greenwich Tritons) 12:08; 11 N Raymond (Ton) 12:10; 12 S Mabb (M&M) 12:18; 13 L Baisley (Inv EK) 12:24; 14 M Watts (Ton) 12:25; 15 F Sharp (Inv EK) 12:25; 16 A Dinnage (Weald Tri) 12:43; 17 S Wright (Ton) 12:54; 18 L Marston (B&B) 12:56; 19 J Tayton (Ton) 13:01; 20 A Foley (Ton) 13:06
Cardiff & The Vale Schools Girls League, Pontcanna, Cardiff, October 20
Senior girls (3.2km)
1 M MacDuff (Cow) 10:29; 2 M Lyons (Bro M) 10:31; 3 B Hardman (Cow) 10:52; 4 F Bostock (Cow) 11:20; 5 Y Hadid (Bed – guest) 11:22; 6 N Beynon (Whit) 11:36; 7 N Jones (Bro M) 11:39; 8 A Davies (Cow) 11:55; 9 M Davis (Glant) 12:06; 10 S Bean (Plas) 12:06
Years 8/9 (3km)
1 M Gold St Illtyd’s 9:49; 2 O Morgan (Catdrl) 10:21; 3 C Farmer (Lsn) 10:41; 4 M Phillips (Glant) 10:48; 5 M Crew (CHS) 10:55; 6 E Bryant (Glant) 10:56; 7 R Derrick (Glant) 11:02; 8 O Ingram (CHS) 11:22; 9 S John (Glant) 11:23; 10 R Bell (CHS) 11:35
Year 7 (2.8km)
1 B Boyce (Catdrl) 9:28; 2 A Grant (CHS) 10:48; 3 M Griffiths (Glant) 11:01; 4 S Walters (Plas) 11:18; 5 S Hopkins (Rad) 11:19; 6 E Russel (Rad) 11:27; 7 N Tothill (Rad) 11:28; 8 H Reid (Cow) 11:28; 9 A Atkinson (Stan) 11:33; 10 M Emmerson (Glant) 11:45
BMHAC Club Juniors, Down Grange, October 24
U15 boys (4km):
1 A Rattray (AFD) 13:56; 2 L Liversage (BMH, U17) 14:10; 3 C Welch (AFD) 14:25; 4 I Edwards (BMH, U15W) 14:28; 5 I Mitcham (Team K) 14:30; 6 A Webb (Fleet) 14:31; 7 W Edwards (BMH) 14:35; 8 J Mullerworth (Fleet) 14:46; 9 O Shears (Reading Rascals) 14:46; 10 K Moran (AFD) 15:07; 11 C Vickers (BMH, U15W) 15:08; 12 E James (Reading Rascals, U15W) 15:32; 13 E Carman (Wessex Wyverns, U15W) 15:45; 14 C Fletcher (Fleet, U15W) 16:19; 15 M Gibson (BMH, U15W) 16:27; 16 A Walton (AFD, U15W) 16:43; 17 E Nunn (AFD, U15W) 17:03; 18 E Hill (BMH, U15W) 17:09; 19 L Jess (AFD) 17:12; 20 P Law (AFD, U15W) 17:15
U13 (3km):
1 D Orbell (AFD) 10:14; 2 L Chaffey (BMH) 10:23; 3 H Lamb (Fleet) 10:38; 4 W Horobin (Over) 10:44; 5 M Davey (Over) 10:49; 6 O Jeffreys (Tadley Youth) 10:53; 7 A McMahon (Fleet) 11:08; 8 E Kuijten (Team K) 11:11; 9 A Taylor (Fleet) 11:20; 10 A Gibbs (AFD) 11:24; 11 A Carter (Team K) 11:25; 12 J Alonso (Fleet) 11:26; 13 C Savings (BMH) 11:30; 14 E Hall (Wessex Wyverns) 11:58; 15 J Anthony (BMH) 12:06; 16 D Maynard (Fleet) 12:14; 17 G Mill (And) 12:23; 18 G Dann (BMH) 12:43; 19 H Packer (BMH) 12:46; 20 J Amos (BMH) 12:55;
U11 (2.2km):
1 A Burniston (And, U13) 7:22; 2 O Hall (Wessex Wyverns) 7:46; 3 C Griffiths (AFD, U13) 8:06; 4 E Smith (Wessex Wyverns) 8:07; 5 C Griffin (Wessex Wyverns) 8:12
U13 girls (3km):
1 D Allford (BMH) 10:54; 2 G Barrett (BMH) 11:15; 3 A Spencer (BMH) 11:53; 4 M Spiers (Wessex Wyverns) 11:56; 5 A Carter (Wessex Wyverns) 11:58; 6 A Edwards (BMH) 12:00; 7 A Spiers (Wessex Wyverns) 12:01; 8 L Allright (And) 12:18; 9 C Johnson (AFD) 12:22; 10 C Coleman (Reading Rascals) 12:23; 11 A Rattray (AFD) 12:24; 12 L Neighbour (AFD) 12:25; 13 G Turner Cox (Over) 12:32; 14 A Stiles (Team K) 12:35; 15 L Gaye (Team K) 12:37; 16 I Brown (BMH) 13:05; 17 M Harkness (AFD) 13:07; 18 C Karas (And) 13:09; 19 D Guma (BMH) 13:13; 20 L Gale (Team K) 13:14
U11 (2.2km):
1 F Croucher (AFD, U13) 7:49; 2 I Henry (AFD) 8:09; 3 A Hall (Team K) 8:22; 4 S Hooper (AFD) 8:35; 5 K Jobbins (AFD) 8:46
Frostbite Friendly League, Priory Park, October 24
Overall (5M):
1 I Ellard (Helpston) 26:04; 2 P Vernon (PACTRAC, M45) 26:49; 3 J Lunn (Card) 27:10; 4 J Orrell (Hunts, U20) 27:15; 5 D Tomaselli (Hunts, U20) 27:38; 6 S Haw (PNV) 27:39; 7 L Brown (PNV) 27:48; 8 T Teweled (PNV) 28:14; 9 J Green (Werr J) 28:28; 10 K Brawn (PNV, M45) 28:47; 11 K Duffy (BRJ, U20) 29:01; 12 S Bowman (Hunts) 29:19; 13 R Park (C&C) 29:33; 14 B Corleys (Bush J, M45) 29:35; 15 M Salt (C&C, M50) 29:41; 16 R McKee (Hunts, M50) 29:43; 17 P Lunn (PACTRAC) 29:54; 18 D Reley (Hunts) 29:57; 19 A Prichard (C&C) 30:06; 20 T Hall (PNV) 30:06; 21 A Clark (PACTRAC) 30:07; 22 D Connell (Hunts, M45) 30:09; 23 R Muduras (Fen) 30:14; 24 J Taylor (Riv) 30:19; 25 S Church (Hunts, M50) 30:24; 26 A Rogers (C&C) 30:35; 27 D Hillier (Yax) 30:36; 28 M Ball (Riv) 30:37; 29 J Morley (C&C, M40) 30:37; 30 T Levinson (Ely, M40) 30:41
M40: 3 D Maddison (Yax) 30:56
M50: 4 M Jennings (Fen) 30:49; 5 A Cole (March) 31:45
M55: 1 S Barker (Hunts) 31:16; 2 S Howard (Ely) 31:49; 3 J Griffiths (C&C) 33:30
M60: 1 N Seale (Fen) 34:43; 2 R Young (Eye) 36:25; 3 B Graves (Ely) 37:32; 4 A Thompson (Ely) 37:53
M65: 1 C Ritchie (C&C) 36:29; 2 B Grimley (Hunts) 38:51; 3 A Boast (Bed C) 40:25
M70: 1 J Stocker (Hunts) 38:07; 2 A Downie (C&C) 39:46; 3 C Stapleton (Bush J) 41:35
M80: 1 B Smale (Bush J) 53:27; 2 P Brown (March) 65:16
U20: 4 A Curtis (Werr J) 30:58; 5 J Jackson (Eye) 32:28; 6 L Lambert (March) 33:23; 7 B Ballard (Hunts) 33:25; 8 A Mitton (BRJ) 34:27
U17: 1 C Burke (Hunts) 32:07; 2 N Hames (C&C) 32:31; 3 F Sayer (Riv) 33:05; 4 K Neacy (Thorn) 33:09; 5 J Willmott (Thorn) 34:37; 6 H Moore (Thorn) 35:13
Women:
1 L Mapp (Hunts) 31:09; 2 J Cocker (C&C) 32:35; 3 I Klavina (Hunts, W40) 32:38; 4 A Stewart (Hunts, W40) 33:29; 5 S Boast (Riv) 33:43; 6 S Bailey (Riv) 34:13; 7 F Baillie (BRJ) 35:07; 8 J Knight (PNV, U17) 35:09; 9 R Pritchard (C&C) 35:20; 10 L Drummond (C&C) 35:25; 11 J Noland (Ely, W40) 35:37; 12 K Maddy (Thorn, W40) 35:48; 13 G Crane (Yax, W45) 35:52; 14 H Brickell (Hunts, W35) 35:53; 15 G Sandells (Hunts, W35) 35:58; 16 P Claudianos (Riv, W45) 36:14; 17 R Lindsay (C&C) 36:27; 18 K Judd (Riv, W35) 36:29; 19 H Keenan (C&C) 36:46; 20 C Jenkins (Riv, W45) 36:48; 21 M Chester. (Rams) 36:49; 22 A Wood (Werr J, W60) 37:07; 23 I Lemasson (C&C, W35) 37:10; 24 A Darnell (Hunts) 37:19; 25 L Tomlins (Hunts) 37:21; 26 C Brown (Ely, W45) 37:36; 27 E Smith (Hunts) 37:42; 28 C Bedford (Thorn) 37:50; 29 C Piercy (Yax, W45) 38:02; 30 A Fleming (Riv, U17) 38:04
W50: 1 A Staines (Spal TC) 38:40; 2 Y Nelson (Hunts) 41:29; 3 J Richards (Fen) 41:31
W55: 1 A Orrell (BRJ) 40:01; 2 T Barnes (Eye) 41:11; 3 K Ives (Yax) 43:2
W60: 2 D Fee (Werr J) 43:25; 3 G Graves (Ely) 43:56
W65: 1 J Greenwood (Fen) 50:32
W70: 1 M Webber (Bush J) 50:37
U20: 1 H Knight (PNV) 39:11; 2 G Bridges (Ely) 40:33
U17: 3 C Bridger (C&C) 39:00; 4 I Fleming (Riv) 39:41; 5 M Duffett (C&C) 41:55
U17 (1.4M):
1 J Snedden (PNV) 6:48; 2 E Taylor (C&C, U15) 7:00; 3 J Preston (Hunts) 7:01; 4 A Lydon (Hunts) 7:03; 5 G Christmas (C&C, U15) 7:06; 6 T Waterworth (Hunts, U15) 7:13; 7 M Sells (Riv) 7:14; 8 N Scott-Donkin (Hunts, U15) 7:15; 9 J Smith (PNV) 7:27; 10 R Howe (Hunts) 7:29; 11 T Richards (Hunts, U13) 7:30; 12 T Goodwin (Thorn, U15) 7:37; 13 E Thompson (Riv, U15) 7:39; 14 L Cumbridge (March) 7:45; 15 G Jennings (C&C, U15) 7:47; 16 E Goodwin (Thorn, U15) 7:48; 17 O Scott-Donkin (Hunts) 7:50; 18 E Jennings (C&C, U13) 7:59; 19 T Bullock (C&C, U15) 8:03; 20 L Maddy (Thorn, U15) 8:07; 21 J Christmas (C&C, U13W) 8:10; 22 G Connell (Hunts, U13) 8:12; 23 N Clifford (Hunts, U13) 8:14; 24 B Garfield (Yax) 8:14; 25 F Pask (Hunts, U13) 8:18; 26 L Fletcher (Hunts, U15W) 8:19; 27 O Albone (Hunts, U13) 8:20; 28 F Taylor (Riv, U17W) 8:27; 29 S Birkwood (C&C, U15W) 8:29; 30 M Doud (Werr J, U17W) 8:30; 31 K Still (Hunts, U15) 8:33; 32 J Pettman (Bush J) 8:33; 33 N Fell (PNV, U15) 8:37; 34 T Staines (PNV, U13) 8:38; 35 C Doud (Werr J) 8:39; 36 J White (Ely, U15) 8:39; 37 J Bone (Yax) 8:40; 38 C Scott (BRJ) 8:40; 39 C McCluskey (C&C, U13W) 8:41; 40 J Hames (C&C, U13W) 8:41; 41 A Large (Hunts, U15) 8:42; 42 J Rodriguez (Riv) 8:42; 43 A Bullman (March) 8:44; 44 R Martin (Riv, U15) 8:46; 45 A Bray (Riv, U15) 8:49; 46 I Hurn (PNV, U13W) 8:52; 47 F Smith (PNV, U13) 8:53; 48 S Woodhall (Hunts, U13) 8:53; 49 S Gibbons (BRJ) 8:55; 50 S Faulkner (Ely, U17W) 8:55; 51 P Baddeley (Ely, U15W) 8:56; 52 L Morris (Hunts) 8:58; 53 H Rudd (Hunts, U15) 9:01; 54 T Portieri (BRJ) 9:02; 55 C Still (Hunts, U13W) 9:05; 56 J Spavins (BRJ) 9:07; 57 F Harris (BRJ, U13W) 9:10; 58 D Brook (Hunts, U13) 9:16; 59 G Randall (Thorn, U17W) 9:18; 60 C Burke (Hunts, U17W) 9:18; 61 R Ackerman (Thorn, U17W) 9:20; 62 D Ballard (Hunts) 9:21; 63 B Hinson. (Rams) 9:23; 64 N Matsushita (Ely) 9:23; 65 J Hornsby (Werr J) 9:26; 66 M Wolfe (Hunts, U13W) 9:27; 67 C Smith (PNV, U13W) 9:27; 68 D Makwana (BRJ) 9:28; 69 E Thorpe (PNV, U17W) 9:30; 70 H Reeve (BRJ) 9:33; 71 E Lydon (Hunts, U11W) 9:35; 72 E McCluskey (C&C, U17W) 9:35; 73 H Collins (Riv, U13) 9:41; 74 J Crookes (Werr J, U17W) 9:44; 75 M Cumbridge (March) 9:45; 76 J Reeve (Yax) 9:46; 77 E Berisha (Yax, U17W) 9:52; 78 L Lester (Bush J) 9:54; 79 I Wood (Hunts, U13W) 9:57; 80 L Blackwell (Bourne, U17W) 9:59; 81 E Brown. (Rams, U17W) 10:00; 82 C Farrow (Yax) 10:01; 83 L Plumb (Riv, U13) 10:02; 84 L Dunlop (Hunts, U13) 10:02; 85 D Moore (Yax) 10:07; 86 T Sheldon. (Rams) 10:09; 87 I Purser (BRJ, U17W) 10:10; 88 F Baddeley (Ely, U17W) 10:10; 89 K Lasseter (BRJ, U17W) 10:14; 90 L Royston (March) 10:22; 91 F Hawkswell (Yax, U17W) 10:22; 92 S Neacy (Thorn, U17W) 10:30; 93 I Baddeley (Ely, U17W) 10:31; 94 Z Husbands (Werr J, U17W) 10:32; 95 D Plumb (Riv) 10:36; 96 E Baddeley (Ely, U17W) 10:37; 97 S Bland (March, U17W) 10:38; 98 J Hagger (Riv, U13) 10:43; 99 H Mather (Eye) 10:47; 100 E Peet (PNV, U17W) 10:48
North Wales Senior League, Bangor, October 23
Men (XC):
1 E Smith-Rasmussen (Bang U) 29:09; 2 R Owen (Meir) 29:32; 3 S Bellis (Buck) 29:38; 4 J Hickinbottom (Shrews, M35) 30:00; 5 R Davis (Wrex) 30:16; 6 T Roberts (Meir) 30:29; 7 P Pumford (Buck, M35) 30:30; 8 J Gomes (Wrex, M40) 30:42; 9 C Connor (Tatten, M35) 30:48; 10 A Allinson (Shrop S) 30:54; 11 P Butler (Osw, M35) 31:04; 12 P Jones (Shrews, M50) 31:12; 13 C Callaghan (Buck, M40) 31:24; 14 D Elliott (Shrews) 31:28; 15 I Richards (Meir, M40) 31:50; 16 G Roberts (Meir) 31:52; 17 S Hughes (Denb) 31:54; 18 D Griffith (Menai, U20) 32:00; 19 O Roberts (Hebog R) 32:03; 20 J Cowan (UW Aber) 32:14; 21 P Aston (Shrop S, M35) 32:15; 22 N Finegan (W Ches, M45) 32:44; 23 J Robson (UW Aber) 32:47; 24 G Pugh (Meir) 32:51; 25 I Edwards (Eryri, M35) 32:52; 26 E Evans (Meir) 32:53; 27 T Wood (Denb) 32:58; 28 F Campbell (W Ches, U20) 33:10; 29 J Gillinge (Shrews, U20) 33:15; 30 C Weaver (Tatten) 33:26
M40: 4 R Price (Shrop S) 34:11; 5 R Arden (Tatten) 34:48
M45: 2 J Brown (Buck) 34:05; 3 T Tansley (Osw) 34:45; 4 G Price (Denb) 35:25
M50: 2 S Roberts (Buck) 33:50; 3 D Alexander (W Ches) 34:36; 4 G Norgrove (Wrex) 35:03
M55: 1 G Hughes (GOG Tri) 35:28; 2 S Toogood (Buck) 35:46; 3 J Gifford (Ere V) 36:10; 4 E Campbell (Buck) 36:23
M60: 1 R Owen (Eryri) 35:30; 2 H Jones (Shrews) 36:22; 3 V Belshaw (Denb) 37:36; 4 N Holmes (Tatten) 37:43
U20: 4 J Jones (Dees) 33:36; 5 P Morrison (W Ches) 34:58; 6 M Thompson (UW Aber) 35:29; 7 G Roberts (Menai) 35:56; 8 E Roberts (Osw) 36:32
U17 (XC):
1 J Richardson (W Ches) 20:08; 2 T Harper Lloyd (Menai) 20:43; 3 H Robinson (W Ches) 22:55; 4 H Davis (Wrex) 22:56; 5 H Morgan (Menai) 23:04; 6 C Preece (Tel) 23:57
M65 (XC):
1 G Jones (Shrews) 24:13; 2 M Cortvriend (P’atyn) 26:09; 3 S Jones (Eryri) 26:22; 4 E Davies (Hebog R, M75) 28:50; 5 M Snell (Eryri) 29:22; 6 F Jones (Denb) 29:49; 7 G Nixon (P’atyn) 29:51; 8 P Hough (Shrop S) 30:33; 9 C Hunt (Wrec) 31:13; 10 J Mainwaring (Eryri) 31:40; 11 P Gresty (Shrop S) 31:55; 12 C Clarke (Shrop S, M75) 32:17; 13 C Baldwin (Denb) 32:29; 14 M Jones (Eryri, M70) 32:52; 15 D Williams (Eryri, M75) 32:56; 16 I Day (Shrop S, M75) 33:36; 17 L Coathup (Buck) 33:55; 18 G Shone (A’gele, M70) 34:06; 19 G Hughes (P’atyn, M75) 34:26; 20 G Fielding (Ross, M75) 34:33; 21 D Roderick (Dees, M70) 34:44; 22 J Jones (Denb, M70) 35:01; 23 J D’albuquerque (GOG Tri Club, M75) 35:19; 24 J Morris (Buck, M75) 35:27; 25 R Harrison-Jones (P’atyn, M80) 41:16; 26 J Thomas (Buck, M80) 42:35; 27 P Norman (Wrex, M80) 47:29; 28 R Harrison-Jones (P’atyn, M80) 48:52; 29 J Tipping (Wrex, M80) 54:12
Women (XC):
1 E Cowper-Coles (Osw) 24:06; 2 L Goddard (Buck) 24:25; 3 J Cook (Shrop S, W45) 24:26; 4 K Reynolds (Eryri) 24:36; 5 A Rowlands (Eryri, W45) 24:39; 6 M Preece (Tel, U17) 24:41; 7 R Edwards (Dees, U20) 24:49; 8 E Haf (Eryri) 24:59; 9 E Smallwood (Dees) 25:23; 10 J Bemand (W Ches, U17) 25:33; 11 A Buckingham (Meir, W35) 25:49; 12 J Rambaldi (Buck, W35) 25:51; 13 A Grundy (Tatten, W45) 25:56; 14 M Morris (Denb, W45) 26:13; 15 B Law (Eryri, W35) 26:14; 16 E Collins (Denb, W55) 26:15; 17 J Gears (Osw, W45) 26:18; 18 J Charlton (Eryri, W45) 26:29; 19 N Roberts (Dees, U17) 26:31; 20 A Hockley (Eryri, U17) 26:32
W40: 1 D Welsh (Dees) 26:41; 2 L Woolcock (Osw) 26:46; 3 J Owens (A’gele) 26:55; 4 N Albiston (Eryri) 27:23; 5 L Williams (Osw) 27:30
W45: 7 J Doughton (Buck) 26:58; 8 M Hughes (Eryri) 27:06
W50: 1 H Blair (Eryri) 27:55; 2 H MacArthur (GOG Tri) 28:16; 3 Y Gardner (Run Free Fell) 30:57
W55: 2 A Mynott (Col B) 28:15; 3 M Crowe (Eryri) 29:19; 4 M Ludden (Buck) 29:28; 5 L Jones (Wrex) 29:32; 6 C Fowles (W’church W) 30:40
W60: 1 S Hancock (Osw) 28:28; 2 A Williams (Eryri) 29:42; 3 E Salisbury (Eryri) 31:14; 4 M Baugh (Denb) 32:16
W65: 1 V Edwards (Eryri) 37:24
W70: 1 A d’Albuquerque (GOG Tri) 35:02; 2 L Davies (GOG Tri) 35:51; 3 M Oliver (Eryri) 37:11
W80: 1 M Singleton (Col B) 48:56
U20: 2 J Cain (Eryri) 27:26; 3 M Mcgowan (Bang U) 29:05
U17: 5 E Grundy (Col B) 27:34; 6 G Price (Denb) 32:04; 7 D Williams (Osw) 32:10
North Wales Junior League, Bangor, October 23
U15 boys (XC):
1 J Welsh (Dees) 13:53; 2 F Cullen (Maldwyn) 14:00; 3 B Sergeant (Eryri) 14:19; 4 W Bailey (Menai) 14:32; 5 J Rowland (Menai T&F) 16:18; 6 H Meyers (Col B) 16:46; 7 M Flavell (Col B) 16:47; 8 H Meyers (Col B) 16:47; 9 I Evans (Col B) 16:58; 10 O Hewson (Col B) 17:15
U13 (XC):
1 A Evans (Dees) 9:48; 2 E Martin (Dees) 10:02; 3 O Welsh (Dees) 10:15; 4 D Hockley (Eryri) 10:23; 5 I Walker (Dees) 10:48; 6 E Leonard (Col B) 10:53; 7 C Randles (Dees) 10:56; 8 Z Kevan (Dees) 10:57; 9 T Hazeldine (Menai) 11:04; 10 J Chauhan (Eryri) 11:17
U11 (XC):
1 H Leonard (Col B) 8:00; 2 H Jones (Denb) 8:02; 3 F Potter (Cadence Tri Club) 8:04; 4 D Williams (Menai) 8:14; 5 F Shiland (Col B) 8:15
U15 girls (XC):
1 B Bown (Menai) 9:30; 2 C Scott (Menai) 9:41; 3 J Hurst (Dees) 9:52; 4 I Shaw (Menai) 10:13; 5 E Davis (Wrex) 10:13; 6 A Doherty (Dees) 10:28; 7 E Jones (Dees) 10:54; 8 S Woosey (Dees) 11:11; 9 T Seguin (Menai T&F) 11:12; 10 L Parsley (Col B) 11:15; 11 E Roberts (Menai T&F) 11:26; 12 L Jones (Dees) 11:32; 13 E Wats (Dees) 11:35; 14 E Jones (Menai T&F) 11:48; 15 C Edwards (Menai) 11:59
U13 (XC):
1 M Hughes (Maldwyn) 7:30; 2 O Kissane (Dees) 7:31; 3 M Harrison (Dees) 7:49; 4 H Watson (Dees) 7:50; 5 N Makin (Dees) 7:51; 6 P Golaski (Menai) 8:03; 7 R Parsley (Col B) 8:09; 8 R Hayes (Dees) 8:13; 9 D Doodson (Menai) 8:22; 10 E Mckenzie (Cadence Tri Club) 8:24; 11 A Harding (Dees) 8:34; 12 S Blount (P’atyn) 8:35; 13 L Hughes (Col B) 8:45; 14 H Brotheridge (Eryri) 8:46; 15 A Joyce (Maldwyn) 8:49
U11 (XC):
1 E Owen (Menai) 6:03; 2 T Seguin (Menai) 6:04; 3 K Doherty (Dees) 6:29; 4 H Worth (Menai) 6:50; 5 L Mckenzie (Cadence Tri Club) 7:07