Track results at the end of June and early July including the BMC races at Watford .

DEVON OPEN 3, Braunton, July 3

Mixed events:

5000: 4 M Blair (Torr, W60) 23:23.10. HT: 1 R Williams (N Dev, W40) 35.72; 2 R Dunn (N Dev, W40) 34.73

Men: SP: A: 1 J Tyler (Tav) 14.20

U20: 110H (1.8): 1 H Barton (Wells) 14.02

M60: 300H: 1 S Blackford (Ply) 56.62

U13 girls: DT: B: 1 I Doney (Tav) 21.60

BE FIT TODAY OUTDOOR SERIES, Dagenham, July 3

The 2015 European junior 200m champion Tommy Ramdhan won his first round 100m in a fast but wind-assisted 10.13/4.0.

Sean Safo-Antwi, who was second in 10.18, won the second round race in 10.10/2.7 ahead of Ramdhan’s 10.15.

Men: 100: r1.1 (2.9): 7 T Barry-Daly (Wat, U13) 12.68. r1.4 (1.8): 1 E Duruiheoma (SB, U20) 10.46; 2 O Swinney (Speed Development Project, U20) 10.57; 3 S Anyaogu (BFTTA, U20) 10.62; 4 N Onwumereh (Metro St. Brigid’s, U20) 10.62. r1.6 (1.0): 1 M Edwards (NE Vets, M40) 11.43; 2 J Wood (Harrow, M45) 11.52; 4 M Collins (Soton, M45) 11.85. r1.9 (2.9): 2 D Pollard (NEB, U17) 10.92. r1.10 (3.3): 1 A Cross (C&C) 10.52. r1.11 (1.4): 1 D Ashwell (SB) 10.45; 2 B Mingeli (Camb H) 10.49; 3 D Obeng (Lough S) 10.68; 4 M Aminu (Tel) 10.70; 5 K Paris-Samuel (TVH) 10.72; 6 J Smith (B&W) 10.72. r1.12 (1.9): 1 E Jones (Liv PS) 10.38; 2 K Awe (Inv EK) 10.43; 3 D Offiah (TVH) 10.55; 4 C O’Donnell (Glas C) 10.55; 5 M Miller (Herne H) 10.68. r1.13 (1.3): 1 D Morgan-Harrison (KuH) 10.36; 2 K Aiken (SB) 10.41; 3 C Miller (HW) 10.42; 4 S Williams (Croy) 10.47; 5 J Brown (Card) 10.53; 6 J Otugade (SB) 10.53; 7 P Peev (Unatt) 10.72. r1.14 (4.0): 1 T Ramdhan (Bexley) 10.13; 2 S Safo-Antwi (E&H) 10.18; 3 I Rahman (Shef/Dearn) 10.22; 4 O Bromby (Soton) 10.22; 5 S Gordon (Card) 10.26; 6 S Osewa (Belg) 10.52; 7 O Grant (Harrow) 10.52. r2.3 (1.6): 7 M Collins (Soton, M45) 11.89. r2.4 (3.6): 1 M Edwards (NE Vets, M40) 11.26; 5 J Wood (Harrow, M45) 11.56. r2.5 (2.7): 2 R Sutherland (Serp, U17) 11.17. r2.8 (2.3): 2 D Pollard (NEB, U17) 10.87. r2.9 (1.5): 1 M Aminu (Tel) 10.50; 2 M Miller (Herne H) 10.54; 3 K Paris-Samuel (TVH) 10.59; 4 D Obeng (Lough S) 10.63; 5 J Smith (B&W) 10.72. r2.10 (2.3): 1 J Otugade (SB) 10.43; 2 O Swinney (Speed Development Project, U20) 10.45; 3 A Cross (C&C) 10.46; 4 S Anyaogu (BFTTA, U20) 10.49; 5 D Offiah (TVH) 10.50; 6 N Onwumereh (Metro St. Brigid’s, U20) 10.52. r2.11 (1.5): 1 B Mingeli (Camb H) 10.33; 2 C Miller (HW) 10.33; 3 K Awe (Inv EK) 10.34; 4 D Ashwell (SB) 10.37; 5 E Duruiheoma (SB, U20) 10.43; 6 S Osewa (Belg) 10.49; 7 O Grant (Harrow) 10.54; 8 C O’Donnell (Glas C) 10.64. r2.12 (2.7): 1 S Safo-Antwi (E&H) 10.10; 2 T Ramdhan (Bexley) 10.15; 3 S Gordon (Card) 10.15; 4 O Bromby (Soton) 10.19; 5 I Rahman (Shef/Dearn) 10.22; 6 K Aiken (SB) 10.25; 7 E Jones (Liv PS) 10.28; 8 D Morgan-Harrison (KuH) 10.33. 200: r2 (2.7): 1 W Dean (N’pton, U20) 21.58; 2 S Bennett (E&H, U20) 21.82; 3 M Copeland (Herne H, U20) 21.96. r4 (1.9): 1 S Anyaogu (BFTTA, U20) 21.79; 6 K Kazemaks (Woking, M35) 23.78. r6 (1.3): 1 M Addison (BFTTA) 21.47. r7 (3.7): 1 B Mingeli (Camb H) 20.78; 2 Z Plummer (SB) 21.22; 3 F Afrifa (Craw) 21.68. r8 (2.9): 1 D Kinlock (Croy) 20.94; 2 K Awe (Inv EK) 21.06; 3 G Plenderleith (Shef/Dearn) 21.12; 4 S Williams (Croy) 21.47

Mixed events: 400: r1: 3 C Bates (Dartf, M60) 62.15. r3: 1 O Abiodun (WG&EL) 48.64; 2 G Seery (Thanet, U20) 49.09; 5 K Kazemaks (Woking, M35) 52.19

Women:

100: r1.3 (1.3): 1 S Wright-Taipow (Serp, U20) 12.08; 2 N Quainoo (Hill, U17) 12.11; 3 J Sanyaolu (BFTTA, U20) 12.15. r1.4 (2.0): 7 T Bezance (Soton, W55) 14.59. r1.6 (2.1): 1 A Regis (E&H) 12.01; 2 L Waknell (Rad) 12.08; 6 J Armah (WSEH, W35) 12.54. r1.7 (1.7): 1 R Miller (TVH) 11.41; 2 L Sleeman (Leev, U20) 11.68; 3 H Longden (Card) 11.93; 4 I Tustin (Card) 11.98; 5 S Zintchem (Hallam) 12.02. r2.1 (1.6): 1 L Sleeman (Leev, U20) 11.65; 2 S Zintchem (Hallam) 11.92; 3 S Wright-Taipow (Serp, U20) 12.04. r2.2 (3.5): 1 J Sanyaolu (BFTTA, U20) 11.95; 2 C Andre (BFTTA) 12.01; 3 N Quainoo (Hill, U17) 12.03; 4 H Bell (HW) 12.10. r2.5 (1.1): 5 T Bezance (Soton, W55) 14.82. 200: r1 (1.4): 5 E Bassong (BFTTA, U13) 27.66; 7 T Bezance (Soton, W55) 29.78. r3 (2.8): 1 J Sanyaolu (BFTTA, U20) 24.51; 2 C Andre (BFTTA) 24.59; 6 J Armah (WSEH, W35) 25.86. r4 (1.7): 1 A Regis (E&H) 23.97; 2 H Longden (Card) 24.73

 

NORTHERN (IOM) AC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS INC. OPEN 1 MILE WALK, Douglas, July 2

Mixed events: HJ: B: 1 J Margrave (Nthn (IOM), U20) 1.95

THE JOHN MATTHEWS & MIKE SWAIN JUMPS & THROWS OPEN MEETING, Wakefield, July 2

Men:

SP: 1 J Ward (Hallam) 13.47; 3 G Pell (Scunthorpe Harriers AC, M45) 11.05. SP: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M50) 14.19; 2 D Askew (Donc, M50) 11.71. DT: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M50) 40.88; 2 D Askew (Donc, M50) 35.85. HT: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M50) 45.08. JT: 1 O Wright (York) 61.67

U20: DT: 1 J Wordsworth (NSP) 48.94. HT: 1 C Scott-Allan (Liv H) 44.47

U13: HJ: 1 J Akintolu (Wake) 1.55. LJ: 1 J Akintolu (Wake) 4.96. SP: 1 O Woods (Works) 10.48. DT: 1 O Woods (Works) 27.82

Women:

DT: 1 G Barnsdale (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 37.28; 4 J Ibbitson (Wake, W65) 23.21. HT: 1 A Barnsdale (KuH) 58.93; 2 J Wheatman (Scar, W35) 47.84. HT: 1 J Ibbitson (Wake, W65) 31.00; 3 A Rhodes (Ack, W65) 21.59. JT: 1 J Ibbitson (Wake, W65) 18.06

U17: TJ: 1 A Hewitt (Leigh, U15) 10.86

U15: HJ: 1 E Marshall (KuH) 1.60. LJ: 1 A Hewitt (Leigh) 5.25

U13: HJ: 1 O Isherwood (Hallam) 1.45; 2 L Hewitt (Leigh) 1.40. LJ: 1 L Hewitt (Leigh) 4.52. DT: 1 B Pendlebury (Traff) 26.17; 2 M Casey (Liv PS) 23.24; 3 D Bennett (Alt) 21.32

ACTIVEGSY TRACK & FIELD SERIES, St. Peter Port, June 30

Mixed events: 200: r1 (0.5): 3 D Garland (Guern, M40) 23.76; 4 A Galpin (Guern, W) 23.93
Women: DT: 1 T Fayle (Manx, U20) 33.89

BMC GOLD STANDARD RACES, Watford, June 29

British Championships 1500m bronze medallist Sabrina Sinha just missed her 1500m PB in winning the BMC women’s race in 4:14.49.

Men:

800: A: Men: 800: A: 1 D Locke (Card) 1:49.02; 2 S Koumi (Bir) 1:49.83; 3 J Higgins (Bexley) 1:50.68; 4 M Buckley (TVH) 1:50.69; 5 J Owen (Orion) 1:50.79; 6 A Wright (R&N) 1:51.14; 7 L Shaw (AUS) 1:51.44; 8 T Niner (B&H) 1:51.44. B: 1 A Parkinson (Corby, U20) 1:52.21; 2 A Dray (Phoe, U20) 1:52.32; 4 W Bellamy (H&P, U20) 1:52.72; 7 (Qatar) 1:53.31; 8 R Elston (Charn, U20) 1:53.46. C: 3 (Qatar) 1:53.81; 4 J Keir (Inv EK, U20) 1:53.83; 5 (Qatar) 1:53.87; 6 L Stubbs (SB, U20) 1:53.94. 1500: A: 1 C Allan (H&P) 3:41.12; 2 J McMurray (St Alb) 3:41.88; 3 W Broom (Chich) 3:45.71; 4 J McCrae (Hallam) 3:46.46; 5 K Clements (SB) 3:46.89; 6 C Eastaugh (HW) 3:48.47; 7 D Brookling (WSEH) 3:49.00. B: 6 O Smart (TRP, U20) 3:54.17

Women:

800: D: 1 R McClay (Brack) 2:06.99; 2 A Clark (WG&EL) 2:07.75; 3 C Laverty (Finn, U20) 2:11.46; 6 S Wigfield-Turner (Hallam, U20) 2:12.47. 1500: C: 1 S Sinha (Camb H) 4:14.49; 2 G Hansen (AUS) 4:14.93; 3 A Wright (Phoe, U20) 4:23.86; 4 C Toogood (NOR) 4:24.11

WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING, Watford, June 29

Mixed events:

100: r3 (1.0): 1 J Nwawulor (Harrow) 10.71. 1500: r2: 11 L Webb (SB, W55) 5:27.01. r3: 4 M Robertson (AFD, U13W) 4:56.83. r4: 9 K Gorman (Chilt, U13W) 4:55.56; 12 T Ferguson (WSEH, U13W) 4:59.22. r5: 1 J March (Barn, U13W) 4:46.09; 2 L Power (W&SV, U13W) 4:47.00; 10 K Scott (AFD, U13W) 4:55.30. r6: 1 T Ford (Chilt, U13) 4:34.87; 3 J Smith (Mil K, U13) 4:35.32; 5 S Jacobs (MKDP, U17W) 4:36.49; 6 D Gladwell (Ips, U15W) 4:39.54; 7 E Burton (Wyc P, U17W) 4:42.07. r7: 6 G Gilbert (B&H, U13) 4:37.37; 7 A Reid (WG&EL, U17W) 4:38.22; 10 S Winstone (Soton, W35) 4:39.64. r9: 5 L Newell (Abing, M45) 4:14.09; 9 A Shipley (MKDP, W) 4:19.99. r10: 7 G Crush (Norw, M40) 4:13.11. r11: 2 H Johnston (WSEH, U17) 4:03.76; 10 R Elmore (L Buzz, M40) 4:12.79. r12: 12 G Stubbs (SB, U17) 4:03.11. r13: 3 O Denson (Chilt, U17) 3:56.81. LJ: 1 K Kazemaks (Woking, M35) 5.96

CAMBRIDGESHIRE AA EVENING OPEN MEETING, St. Ives, June 29

Mixed events: SP: 1 L Capes (PNV, U15) 15.18; 2 L Carlaw (Harrow, U20W) 11.58

Men: Mile: r3: 1 J Carr (THH) 4:06.92; 5 D Hudson (Hunts, M40) 4:42.47

Women: Mile: r2: 1 E Loosley (C&C, U17) 5:06.46; 2 J Davey (Kett, U15) 5:13.08

NORTH EAST GRAND PRIX SERIES, Jarrow, June 29

U17 mixed events: SP: B: 1 L Thompson (Gate, U15W) 11.62

Mixed events:

Zak Old (David Hewitson)

200: r1 (-0.3): 3 L Pichler (Blyth, U15) 23.66. 800: r1: 1 Z Old (NSP, U20) 1:53.95; 10 K Hutchinson (Hart, M40) 2:05.08. r2: 7 L Creasey (M’bro, U20W) 2:10.70; 8 P Old (Els, U17W) 2:11.62; 11 E Creasey (M’bro, U15W) 2:14.85. r4: 2 R Steel (Darl, U13) 2:15.62. r5: 6 N Watson (Hart AC, U13W) 2:24.01. r6: 4 N McAnany (Morp, M60) 2:26.67. 3000: r1: 1 A Brown (Morp) 8:14.32; 2 A Bailes (Birt) 8:14.40; 3 F Brodie (Morp) 8:21.07; 4 D Green (NSP) 8:24.69; 5 J Blevins (Gate, U20) 8:30.84; 8 D Hastie (Gala, M35) 8:41.32; 10 W de Vere Owen (Morp, U17) 8:44.46; 11 S Jackson (Sun, M35) 8:46.98. r2: 1 M Hedley (Tyne Br, M35) 8:55.99; 6 A Heppell (Gosf, M40) 9:13.83; 9 J Brown (M’bro, U15) 9:24.54. r3: 3 H Waugh (NSP, U20W) 10:02.74; 6 C Dillon (Dur, U17W) 10:14.82; 9 J Sails (Tyne, U20W) 10:19.50. r4: 4 F Talman (Darl, U15W) 10:54.16. HJ: 2 E Adams (NSP, U13) 1.60; 5 B Robertson (NSP, M55) 1.50

Alex Brown ((29) wins the 3000m (David Hewitson)

U15 boys: DT: 1 J Perkins (Gate) 34.16

U17 women: HT: 1 K Waddell (NSP) 45.75; 2 L Ellis (Gate) 43.09

CHELMSFORD OPEN MEETING, Chelmsford, June 29

U17 men: 100H (-3.2): 1 J Dean (Norw) 13.01; 2 N Hanson (NEB) 13.08

KENT CHAMPIONSHIP 3000m/10,000m WITH DARTFORD H OPEN, Dartford, June 29

Megan Marchant

Megan Marchant won the Kent county senior women’s 3000m title from Veterans Hannah Roberts and Clare Elms.

A well supported 10,000m saw 26 athletes start though two of the women were disqualified for leaving the track for a comfort break.

The top performance in terms of age groupers, came from Roger Beswick who went top of the  UK M60 rankings with his 36:35.33.

Mixed events:

3000: 2 M Marchant (Camb H, W) 9:57.37; 5 H Roberts (Dartf, W40) 10:30.13; 7 C Elms (Kent, W55) 10:34.68. 10,000: 1 J Teece (CPA, M35) 33:05.53; 2 A Webb (M&M, M45) 33:13.90; 6 R Beswick (B&B, M60) 36:35.33; 13 G Saker (Ton, M60) 39:27.55; 16 T McPherson (M&M, W45) 41:21.88; 23 C Costiff (Ashf D, W60) 47:08.63. LJ: 2 P Sutherland (Belg, M55) 4.83. SP: 1 S Hatch (Dartf, U15) 13.44. HT: 1 A Stewart (B&B, W) 44.75; 2 B Nathan (Dartf, U15) 40.56; 3 C Capon (Dartf, W35) 37.37. HT: 1 H Still (Dartf, U17W) 47.59; 2 J Agyepong (Camb H, W55) 39.36

Athletes pass the scoreboard including Roger Beswick (48)

Men: 400: r2: 1 H Verster (B&B, U15) 56.29; 6 C Bates (Dartf, M60) 63.75. HT: 1 T Masters (Bexley, U20) 37.82; 2 S Talbot (Dartf, M50) 34.38; 3 A Rushbrook (Bexley, M55) 33.64

U17: HT: 1 M Thorne (M&M) 42.63

U15 girls: TJ: 1 I Amartey (Dartf) 11.14

NUNEATON NIGHT OF 200m PB’S, Nuneaton, June 29

Mixed events:

200: r1.1 (1.9): 3 E Ledden (Strat, W60) 31.41. r1.7 (1.9): 2 S Morgan (R&N, U15W) 25.19. r1.8 (2.5): 3 P Clayton (Rush, U17W) 24.82. r1.9 (2.4): 1 C Wingfield (Card, W) 24.18; 6 M Whapples (SSH, U20W) 24.81; 8 W MacGee (Bed C, M50) 25.47. r2.5 (1.7): 1 P Clayton (Rush, U17W) 24.63. r2.6 (1.0): 4 W MacGee (Bed C, M50) 25.18

Men:

200: r1.10 (1.8): 5 K Enticott (Nun, U15) 23.70. r1.11 (2.9): 5 D Mould (B&R, M35) 22.73. r1.12 (2.7): 1 B Hawkes (Leam) 21.63. r1.13 (2.8): 1 C Bailey (Ips) 21.43; 2 D Moore (Worc) 21.45; 3 L Thompson (Shef/Dearn) 21.47; 4 J Chambers (Bir) 21.59; 5 S Crowie (Shef/Dearn) 21.68. r2.8 (2.0): 1 M Aminu (Tel) 21.67. r2.9 (2.0): 1 L Thompson (Shef/Dearn) 21.31; 2 B Hawkes (Leam) 21.44; 3 J Chambers (Bir) 21.62

BMC REGIONAL RACES, Exeter, June 28

Men: 800: A: 4 M Wilsmore (B&W, M35) 1:55.70. 1500: A: 1 J Reynolds (Card, U20) 3:57.54; 2 T Heal (Taun, U20) 3:57.91

Mixed events: 800: D: 6 S Livingstone (Exe, U17W) 2:12.52. E: 1 J Hodge (B&W, M50) 2:14.16; 2 I Bryson (Exe, U17W) 2:14.81; 3 F Woodhead (Bide, U15W) 2:15.09. 1500: B: 3 L Scott (Taun, M35) 4:13.29; 4 T Webb (Yeov O, U15) 4:13.37

TRAFFORD GRAND PRIX, Stretford, June 28

U15 mixed events: 800: r1: 1 M Clark (Prest) 2:01.95; 2 M Fraser (Prest) 2:04.00. r2: 1 L Roden (Roth, U15W) 2:14.51; 2 A Jones (Prest, U15W) 2:16.36

Mixed events:

800: r1: 4 J White (Tel, U20) 1:55.45. r2: 2 K Crawford (A’deen, U20) 1:55.85; 3 I Abdalla (QAT, U17) 1:56.20. r3: 1 Z Ferguson (Roth, U17) 1:58.46; 3 I Leydon (Vale R, U17) 1:59.77. r4: 5 J Stewart (Leeds C, M40) 2:02.29; 7 D Fleming (Clay, M35) 2:03.83. r5: 1 A Glew (Chor ATC, U17) 1:58.45. r6: 5 H Nuttall (Charn, W) 2:08.08. r7: 5 Z Hunter (Leeds C, U20W) 2:10.32; 6 H Taylor (A’deen, U17W) 2:10.40. r8: 3 I Burke (Sale, U20W) 2:13.18; 4 I Blackwell (Prest, U20W) 2:14.21. r9: 2 E Bott (Roth, U17W) 2:13.50; 7 J Jagger (Holm, W35) 2:24.35. 1500: r1: 2 D Proctor (Sale, M35) 3:52.16; 3 E Savage (Sale, U20) 3:52.69; 4 B Giblin (Traff, U20) 3:52.98; 6 D Galloway (Tel, U20) 3:54.84. r4: 1 E Kearney (Wirr, U20W) 4:27.32; 6 A Stratton (B’burn, U20W) 4:32.46; 7 S Clough (Traff, U17W) 4:34.74; 9 L Harris (Roth, U17W) 4:39.37. r5: 2 A Jones (Wharf, U20W) 4:35.98; 4 M McClelland-Brooks (I’clyde, U17W) 4:44.51. r6: 5 L Street (Wyc P, W35) 4:58.64. 3000: r1: 1 M Ramsden (B’burn, U20) 8:25.18; 2 G Phillips (Donc) 8:26.74; 3 R Allen (Leeds C) 8:27.14; 5 R Smyk (Salf) 8:32.11; 6 J Richardson (W Ches, U20) 8:32.54; 8 C Hardman (Salf, M35) 8:42.32. r2: 3 J Cleaver (Ross, M40) 9:13.94; 4 J Walsh (Leeds C, W) 9:14.23; 7 G Carson (Mid U, W) 9:16.12; 11 K Wood (York, W) 9:27.45; 15 G Green (RunThrough, M55) 9:43.67; 19 M Reid (I’clyde, U20W) 9:50.45. r3: 4 C Purcell (A’deen, U20W) 9:59.71; 5 L Armitage (Sale, U20W) 10:00.28; 6 I Holt (B’burn, U17W) 10:01.33; 10 G Hodson (Chor ATC, U20W) 10:05.98

Men: SP: 1 D Cripps (Worc, M50) 11.06. DT: 1 D Cripps (Worc, M50) 34.00; 2 T Balko (B’burn, M55) 32.60

Women: DT: 1 F Dooner (Wig D) 43.82; 2 J Pyatt (Traff) 41.35

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE