Round-up includes Barrowford 5km, a W55 5km best for Lucy Elliott and the Green Wheel and Dulwich Relays

DAMFLASK RELAYS, inc South Yorkshire Championships, Sheffield, June 28

 Hallamshire Harriers continued their recent unbroken series of victories in this championship which returned after a two-year Covid break, Martin Duff reports.

Such was their domination in the men’s four-stage event that they wound up with the three fastest four-man teams. Euan Brown took the opening 3.507-mile leg for what wound up as their second quartet and they still led after their second stage.

Thereafter, Andrew Heyes, who was fastest overall in 2016 and the 2018 UK Indoor 3000m champion, shoved in a 16:49 split that was the fastest of the evening.

Connor Milnes who had been quickest in the previous two outings of the event, finished off with 17:42 for third best on the final stage to seal victory for his foursome.

The Hallamshire women made it a double as they retained their title from 2019 and were led off on the first 3.507-mile stage by Lauren McNeil. The English National sixth-placer, from 2020 dominated with a 19:13 clocking that comfortably stood up as the best of the evening. Her club maintained the two-minute lead to the end as Steel City took second.

Men (4×3.507M): 1 Hallamshire 71:05 (J Birch 17:48, T Buckley 18:46, A Heyes 16:49, C Milnes 17:42); 2 Hallam B 72:51 (E Brown 17:37, M Craig 18:49, T Power 17:59, P Radford 18:26); 3 Hallam C 75:28 (J Barlett 18:07, J McDadd 20;38, C Battersby 19:05, C Bell 17:38); 4 Dronfield 77:34; 5 Hillsborough & R 77:48; 6 Sheffield RC 78:20

Fastest: Heyes 16:49; Brown 17:37; Bell 17:38

M40 (4×3.507M): 1 Sheffield RC 78:24 (K Swainson 19:07, S Scott 19:43, B Beckett 19:43, R Casey 19:51); 2 Totley 80:32; 3 Doncaster 82:55

Fastest: Swainson 19:07; P Badger (Donc) 19:27; P Middlemass (Steel) 19:28

M50 (4×3.507M): 1 Penistone 85:09 (M Ball 20:54, J Bentley 21:17, M Robinson 21:45, A Pearson 21:13); 2 H’boro & R 88:18; 3 Barnsley 88:30

Fastest: S Bennett (H’boro & R) 20:27; Ball 20:54; K Littlewood (Barns) 21:05

M60 (3×3.507M): 1 Sheffield RC 70:60 (R Pearson 24:13, L Morton 25:08, C Ireland 21:29); 2 Penistone 74:55; 3 Doncaster 76:07

Fastest: Ireland 21:29; S Lowndes (K’worth) 22:26; M Rose (P’stone) 23:21

91 men’s teams finished

Women (3×3.507M): 1 Hallamshire 63:34 (L McNeil 19:13, N Birch 22:31, N Squires 21:50); 2

Steel 66:19 (A Pearse 21;23, Z Wray 22:15, G Allen 22:41; 3 Totley W35 67:49 (L Allen 22;13, J Applegate 23:11, V Brotherton 23:25); 4 Hillsborough & Riv 68:08; 5 H’boro & R W35 70:40; 6 H’boro & R B 70:54

 Fastest: McNeil 19:13; Pearse 21;23; H Walker (Dronfield) 21:46

W35: Allen 22;13; L Giampalmer (H’boro & R) 23:04; S Shepherd (Totley) 23;12

W45 (3×3.507M): 1 H’boro & R 73;49 (C Lloyd 23:24, R Bird 27:39, N Neville 22:26); 2 Steel 74:10; 3 Kimberworth 78:26

Fastest: Neville 22:26; H Farnell (Totley) 23:22; Lloyd 23:24;

W55 (3×3.507M): 1 Barnsley 81:06 (G Colville 23:16, C Morrell 30:26, J Wakeman 27:24); 2 Steel 87:32; 3 Totley 87:39

Fastest: Colville 23:16

82 women’s teams finished

HOLLYBANK ECCUP 10, Leeds, June 26

Overall:
1 G Rush (Leeds C, M35) 52:23; 2 B Douglas (Leeds C) 53:58; 3 F Beresford (Unatt) 54:01

M60: 1 S Dunbar (Salt) 63:38

Women:
1 Z Knappy (Roth) 62:38; 2 J Briscoe (Wake, W45) 63:59; 3 S Armitage (Ilkley, W40) 64:08

W60: 1 T Johnson (Dews) 66:38

RANELAGH HARRIERS RICHMOND 10km, Richmond, June 26

Overall:

1 O Garrod (S Lon) 31:27; 2 A Kilby (Walton, U20) 31:46; 3 T Almond (Reig) 32:21

M50: 1 S Baines (THH) 32:53

M60: 1 D Ogden (S Lon) 36:32; 2 J Shaw (Rane) 38:53; 3 S Corfield (SoC) 38:55

Women:

1 K Brown (SMR) 37:14; 2 S Holt (Strag, W40) 37:23; 3 N Densley (C’ley, W40) 37:44

W50: 1 A Critchlow (W4H) 39:07

W55: 1 A Riddell-Webster (Fulham) 39:02; 2 S McDonald (S Lon) 39:53

W65: 1 J Quantrill (S Lon) 48:15

W70: 1 J Davies (E&E) 49:46

W75: 1 S Garner (Ling) 55:59

CPM THAME 10km, Thame, June 26

Overall:

1 J Bolton (W’stock) 33:05; 2 A Herbert (Cher R&J) 33:46; 3 S Beedell (WG&EL) 34:03

M60: 1 T Jones (VoA) 39:41

Women:

1 S Amend (Belg, W40) 37:27; 2 L Fry (Chilt, W35) 39:14; 3 H Hawken (Unatt) 39:43

HITCHIN HARD 10km / HALF MARATHON, Hitchin, June 26

Overall (10km): 1 C Taylor (Unatt, W) 36:58; 2 R Passey (Unatt, M40) 42:48; 3 P Harper (Unatt) 42:50

Women: 1 Taylor 36:58; 2 E Brown (Unatt) 45:22; 3 L Storey (Unatt, U20) 47:30

Overall (HM):

1 J Fox (Unatt) 76:26; 2 R Barnes (Unatt) 81:38; 3 N Rackham (Unatt, M60) 81:44

Women:

1 S Birkin (Unatt, W50) 92:20; 2 K Nolan (Unatt) 92:56; 3 E James (Unatt) 99:49

RUN REDDITCH 10km / HALF MARATHON, Redditch, June 26

Overall (10km):

1 K Cann (Leic U) 34:27; 2 K Edwards (Unatt) 35:35; 3 S Bentham (B’ville) 36:14

M70: 1 R Cattle (Mid M) 43:58

Women: 1 T Freeman (B&R, W35) 41:31; 2 L Webb (Unatt) 44:09; 3 M Judge (Bla PJ) 45:22

Overall (HM): 1 T Osborne (D&S) 76:01; 2 A Hamblin (W’bury) 79:38; 3 S Smith (Unatt, M40) 80:08

Women:

1 N Newton (B&R) 90:59; 2 L Thomas (Unatt, W40) 93:45; 3 K Powell (Unatt) 97:05

RUNTHROUGH THORPE PARK 5km / 10km, Thorpe Park, June 26

Overall (5km): 1 A Whitwam (Morp, M45) 17:03; 2 A Crawford (Unatt, M35) 18:39; 3 O Sinnett (Woking) 18:42

Women: 1 K Oldfield (Unatt) 21:04; 2 C Maddox (Unatt) 23:57; 3 A Backhouse (Unatt) 23:57

Overall (10km):

1 A Mayall (Unatt) 35:05; 2 D Wake (Unatt, M50) 38:22; 3 C Bond (Unatt) 38:44

Women:

1 A Feeney (Unatt) 41:57; 2 A Clinch (Unatt) 47:29; 3 P Hunn (Unatt) 48:25

SANDWICH 10km, Sandwich, June 26

Overall:

1 D Bradley (Ton, M35) 31:56; 2 C Chambers (Ton) 33:45; 3 J Bradley (Than) 33:56

Women:

1 A Carter (Ton) 39:19; 2 E Ellis (Deal TC) 39:29; 3 K Sung (M’stone, W40) 39:38

LINDLEY 10km, Lindley, June 26

Overall:
1 L Burnip (Stad R) 35:13; 2 M Cottam (Stad R) 37:26; 3 H Carter (Spen) 37:34

Women: 1 H Holdsworth (Long) 42:29; 2 A Mathew (Lindley, U20) 43:47; 3 J Arundale (Hal, W40) 44:47

MIGO MILE, Glasgow, June 26

Overall:
1 R Good (Giff N) 4:34; 2 C Drummond (Giff N) 4:55; 3 C Brown (Gars, M50) 6:02

Women: 1 L Lennon (VPCG) 6:28; 2 S Murray (Unatt, W40) 6:56

 

GREAT SCOTTISH SUMMER RUN 10km, Edinburgh, June 26

Overall:
1 J Miller 32:26
2 J Thom 35:10
3 E Dunrnberger 36:28

Women:
1 N Wangler 37:21
2 C Stephenson 44:41
3 R Loedel 44:53

ABBEY 10km, Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, June 26

Overall:
1 D Hudson (Hunts) 32;25; 2 S Mead (Hunts, M45) 35:11; 3 A Bell (H’leigh) 35:19

M55: 1 M Cann 37:57

M70: D Newton (BRJ) 47:55

Women:
1 M Gracova (BRJ, W35) 38:49; 2 2 S Cullen (Eye, W35) 39:31; 3 K O’Neill (March) 39:33

W45: 1 T Alcarez (March) 41:17

W70: 1 A Newton (BRJ) 53:10; 2 B Johnson (Yax) 58:16

BEDFORD 10km, June 26

Overall:
1 A Davy (Serp)34:27; 2 C Palmer (Bed C) 35:10; 3 H Bambrick 37:18

M55: 1 A Blair (Bed C) 38:56

M80: 1 T Corkrey 69:59

Women:
1 K Miles (R’side) 44:41; 2 C Whitmore (Bed C) 44:43; 3 K Kerins (W40) 46:18

W65: 1 M Stringer 47:01

HORNDON-ON-THE-HILL 10km, Essex, June 26

Overall:
1 C Bloomfield (Bill’cay, M45) 33:10; 2 A Finch (Thurr) 34:39; 3 J Blogg (Hav’g, M40) 36:12

Women:
1 K Spring (Thurr, W40) 41:39; 2 E Hall 42:25; 3 K Read (Phoe, W40) 43:59

KENLEY 10km, Caterham, Surrey, June 26

Overall:
1 A Hudson 36:54; 2 B Lewis 37:02; 3 N Reissland (S lon, M55) 37:18

Women:
1 G Reynolds (Herne H, W40) 38:46; 2 N Archer (W40) 41:58; 3 K Dobson 43:48

NORFOLK GAZELLES’ ALEX MOORE RELAY, Norwich, Norfolk, June 26

Overall (1×2.2M, 2×4.4M, all run 2.2M):

1 Renegade 73:36 (D Smith 12:06, J Espley 24:21, M Pyatt 24:13, All 12:56); 2 Guys 1 Hat 75:15 (J Castio-Hall 12:04, S McNicholas 25:20, C Messenger 24:54, All 12:57); 3 Ryston 76:43 (D Easter 12:53, J Hopgood 24:47, D Guppy 25:26, All 13:37); 4 Sightseers 77:47; 5 Wymondham M40 78:18; 6 Rapid 79:22

Fastest 2.2M: Castio-Hall 12:04

M40: Easter 12:53

Women: C Cummings (Norw, W40) 13:06

Fastest 4.4M: Pyatt 24:13

M40: K Holland (Wym) 24:32

Women: J Wilkinson (Wym, W35) 26:03

TILSTON 10km, Cheshire, June 26

Overall:
1 C Prior (Wrex, M45) 32:42; 2 T Williams 34:46; 3 S Evans 35:34

Women:
1 P Dodd (W35) 41:01; 2 K Vost 42:14; 3 B Hughes (Chest Tri, W40) 42:46

WELWYN 10km, Hertfordshire, June 26

Overall:
1 S Pedley (B Stort) 34:20; 2 H Farrell 34:42; 3 T Burke (Bed C, M45) 34:54

M40: P Evans (St Alb) 35:14

M50: 1 P Harvey Gard CR) 37:52

Women:
1 M Walker (St Alb) 38:14; 2 L Parry (Gard CR) 39:36; 3 W Walsh (St Alb, W50) 43:17

PETERHEAD 3km, Peterhead, June 25

Overall:
1 J Cardno (Trythan) 9:53; 2 M Beagrie (P’head) 10:07; 3 R Aird (P’head) 10:10

Women:
1 K Cruden (P’head, W40) 12:28; 2 L Mcgee (P’head, W40) 13:25; 3 S Strachan (P’head, W40) 13:32

SUNSET RUNNING FESTIVAL HALF MARATHON / MARATHON, Edinburgh, June 25

Overall (HM):
1 A Ellis 75:10; 2 J Gibbs (M40) 77:55; 3 R Horgan 78:52

Women:
1 M Tomlinson 94:06; 2 C Houston (W40) 97:09; 3 L Richardson 97:23

Overall (Mar):
1 R Gale 3:03:31; 2 B Jackson 3:09:09; 3 R Mccraw (M50) 3:17:45

Women:
1 L White 3:48:53; 2 V Pollock 3:58:23; 3 G Trentham (W40) 4:05:28

SERPENTINE LAST FRIDAY OF THE MONTH 5km, London Hyde Park, June 24

Overall:
1 J Connor (Have, M35) 14:58; 2 O Garrod (S Lon) 15:21; 3 B Shearer (Camb H, M45) 15:59

M55: 1 K Klidzia (Folk) 17:55

Women:
1 S McDonald (S Lon, W55) 19:42; 2 A Critchlow (W4H, W50) 19:47; 3 K Worrell (W50) 20:10

W65: 1 K Hancock (Serp) 24:48

GREAT CHALFIELD 10km, Wiltshire, June 23

Overall:
1 I Dunning (T Bath, M40) 37:40; 2 N Hancock (Corsh) 38:11; 3 M Nurminen (M50) 38:29

Women:
1 E Tait 44:07; 2 J Freeman (W40) 46:15; 3 C Adzett (Corsh, W40) 48:24

LAKESIDE 5km SERIES, Portsmouth, June 22

Cassie Thorp won the women’s race in 17:01 but in second Lucy Elliott set a UK W55 road best of 17:34.

Lucy Elliott

1000 strong race-winner James Baker had to settle for second in the men’s race to Australian Luke Shaw.

Overall:
1 L Shaw (AUS, U20) 15:31; 2 J Baker (Chich, M45) 15:36; 3 T Cooper (Salis, M45) 16:08

Women:
1 C Thorp (Ports) 17:01; 2 L Elliott (Win, W55) 17:34; 3 E Jones (Brack) 17:48

W65: 1 H Dean (Chich) 21:53

RUNTHROUGH CHASE THE SUN OLYMPIC PARK 10km, London Olympic Park, June 22

Overall:
1 M Spiller (M35) 35:33; 2 T Burrell (Unatt) 39:58; 3 O Ball (Unatt) 40:10

Women:
1 J Finill (Harrow) 44:07; 2 L Webb (Unatt) 49:28; 3 L Humphreys (Unatt) 50:39

RUNTHROUGH CHASE THE SUN OLYMPIC PARK 5km, London Olympic Park, June 22

Overall:
1 C Ogilvie (Lon Hth) 17:27; 2 J Staines (S’end) 17:42; 3 J Rathborn (Clap C) 18:07

Women: 1 N Burney-gunn (Brent RC, W50) 20:39; 2 A Valentin (Unatt, W35) 22:19; 3 C Campbell (Dulw) 22:46

RUNTHROUGH HEATON PARK 10, Manchester, June 22

Overall: 1 J Torr (H&R) 64:35; 2 H Gray (Unatt) 68:38; 3 M Reeves (Unatt) 68:47

Women:
1 S Rowley (Unatt) 76:28; 2 A Mackey (Unatt) 80:39; 3 A Olive (Unatt) 80:39

RUNTHROUGH HEATON PARK 10km, Manchester, June 22

Overall:
1 D Welsh (M35) 40:06; 2 L Wilkey (Unatt) 40:15; 3 C Taylor (Unatt, M35) 40:26

Women:
1 G Gerrard (Unatt, W45) 52:47; 2 R Barnshaw (Unatt, W45) 56:18; 3 L Smart (Unatt) 56:46

RUNTHROUGH HEATON PARK 5km, Manchester, June 22

Overall:
1 T Watson (Boalloy) 19:26; 2 L Parkinson (Unatt) 21:45; 3 S Dodd (Unatt) 21:46

Women:
1 J Mcmanus (Lost, W40) 23:43; 2 D Marshall (Unatt) 25:19; 3 C Denby (Unatt, W35) 26:23

EYE 5km & Junior 3km, Cambridgeshire, June 22

Overall (5km);
1 S Haw (P’boro &NV, U20) 15:40; 2 A Jakeman (March) 15:58; 3 N Bunting (P’boro & NV) 16:08

M45: 1 B Corleys (B’field) 17:00

M50: 1 M Jennings (F’land) 17:48

M60: 1 S Hamilton (F’land) 20:02

M75: 1 J Fell (Werr) 28:42

U20: 2 J Orrell (Hunts) 16:13

U17: 1 K Chivers (P’boro & NV) 16:23; 2 T Goodwin (Thorney) 16:50

Women:
1 R Docherty (Higham) 17:55; 2 K O’Neil (March) 18:27; 3 M Gracova (BRJ, W35) 18:34

W40: 1 S Duffy (Hunts) 19:48

W55: 1 R Loutit (Yax) 21:10; 2 C Payne (Granth RC) 22:09

W60: 1 A Wood (Werr) 22:07; 2 J Thomas (Werr) 25:03

W65: 1 A Newton (BRJ) 26:08

Overall U15 (3km);
1 F Bowling (P’boro &NV) 9:58; 2 H Pateman (Hunts, U13) 10:59; 3 O Albone (Hunts) 11:04

Women:
1 L Fletcher (Hunts) 11:33; 2 EV Lydon (Hunts, U13) 11:37; 3 R Ackerman (Thorney, U13) 11:46

CHIPPENHAM LONGEST DAY 10km, Wiltshire, June 21

Overall:
1 J Suttle (B&W) 33:13; 2 C Chessell (Swin, M40) 34:09; 3 D Giles (Calne) 35:17

Women:
1 H Fell (T Bath, W35) 39:24; 2 J White (Marl, W40) 41:10; 3 E Pitcher (Emersons) 44:34

W60: 1 D Hier (Avon VR) 47:25

GAVIN TIPPER 5km, Kingswinford, West Midlands, June 21

Overall:
1 M Williams (Tip) 16:44; 2 D Lewis (Tip) 17:05; 3 C Lomax (Tip) 17:52

U15: 1 W Evans (Tip) 18:02; 2 A Taylor (Hales) 18:28

Women:
1 F Collins (Hales, U13) 20:26; 2 L Collins (Hales, W40) 20:33; 3 L Evans (S’test) 21:24

W65: 1 C Fisher (D&K) 25:10

 

EHH SUMMER LEAGUE CONISTON 10km, Coniston, June 21

Overall: 1 J Johnson (Bev) 32:59; 2 S Bateson (E Hull, M45) 33:13; 3 B Sadowyj (Bart D, M35) 34:48

Women: 1 V Moverley (E Hull) 39:25; 2 K Young (E Hull, W35) 43:10; 3 K Wilson (E Hull, W50) 44:00

HEDDINGTON 5km SERIES, Heddington 5Km, June 21

Overall: 1 J Stephens (Chipp) 15:53; 2 M Gilbert (Woot B, M40) 16:28; 3 J Bowerbank (Devizes) 16:42

Women: 1 H Jordan (Devizes, W35) 21:57; 2 J Hatt (Chipp, W45) 22:07; 3 J Maddocks (Chipp, W45) 22:37

W65: 1 M Thompson (Swin) 24:44. W70: 1 R Barber (Avon VR) 27:34

PENNY LANE STRIDERS 10km, Liverpool, June 21

Overall: 1 H Blackburn (Liv H) 33:40; 2 J Poland (W’sey) 33:55; 3 O Chadwick (W’sey) 34:03

M70: 1 M Walker (Southport & Waterloo) 44:52; 2 M Cortvriend (P’atyn) 45:07

Women: 1 E Fielding (S Liv) 40:52; 2 V Unsworth (Liv H, W40) 42:52; 3 K Heler (Unatt, W35) 44:13

RUN NATION SUNDOWNER 5km / 10km, Blaydon, June 21

Overall (5km): 1 R Purcell (Gate) 17:23; 2 S Hamil (Dur, M45) 18:10; 3 A Freeman (Unatt, M40) 18:41

Women: 1 M Drignon (Dur) 22:03; 2 P Burn (Unatt, W35) 23:09; 3 D Hamil (Dur, W45) 24:13

Overall (10km): 1 G Marshall (Unatt) 34:17; 2 S Thompson (Black B, U17) 36:41; 3 T Bell (Heat, M35) 38:38

Women: 1 C Walker (Unatt, W35) 48:12; 2 H Warren (Unatt, W40) 48:12; 3 A Smith (Unatt) 49:06

ST ALBANS SUMMER SOLSTICE 10km, St Albans, June 21

Overall: 1 M Innocenti (Tring, M40) 33:09; 2 M Cooper (St Alb S) 33:45; 3 J French (Dac) 34:07

Women: 1 N Cobb (Unatt) 41:46; 2 L Seach (St Alb S) 42:30; 3 K Royals (Chilt) 42:52

EMGP WEEDON 10km, Northamptonshire, June 21

Dominic Jones scored a repeat victory two weeks after taking the Harborough 5, Martin Duff reports.

The Rugby & Northampton runner, who ran 29:58 in the London Vitality 10km had no need of such a time here as he won by more than two minutes in 31:21

Alice Belcher continued her winning streak in this popular evening race series by setting her second 10km personal best of the year with a 36:13 timing, after a 36:20 in April.

Overall:
1 D Jones R&N 31:21
2 J Chennell Kett 33:46
3 A McDonnell R&N 34:04
Women:
1 A Belcher Well 36:13
2 A Sarkies R&N W40 40:11
3 R Doherty Higham 40:16
4 R Cooke Buck&S W50 40:24

Men TEAM: 1 R&N 2:15:19; 2 Wellingboro 2:29:29; 3 Kettering 2:30:56

M40 TEAM: 1 W’bo 2:33:07; 2 R&N 2:34:12; 3 Higham 2:42:25

WOMEN

TEAM (3 to score): 1 Higham 2:02:36; 2 Bucks & Stowe 2:29:53; 3 R&N 2:331:43

W35 TEAM: 1 Bucks & Stowe 2:29:53; 2 R&N 2:34:56; 3 Daventry 2:46:12

FRECKLETON HALF MARATHON, Freckleton, June 19

Overall: 1 B Fish (B’burn, M40) 71:29; 2 M Parolin (BWF) 72:54; 3 M Young (W Ches, M35) 73:02

M65: 1 P Muller (N Masters) 85:25

M70: 1 M Walker (S’port W) 99:43

Women:
1 D Allen (Leigh) 84:37; 2 L Reilly (Unatt) 91:39; 3 M Chadwick (Lyth) 94:05

BOURTON HILLY HALF MARATHON, Bourton-on-the-Water, June 19

Overall: 1 B Robinson (B&W) 71:34; 2 M Vardy (WSEH) 74:49; 3 S Millett (WSEH, M35) 75:00

Women: 1 F Carter (LonelyGoat, W50) 84:28; 2 K Krzywiec (NCT&R, W45) 92:00; 3 B Teague (Western Tempo) 93:29

KINGS LANGLEY PUFFATEN 10km, Kings Langley, June 19

Overall: 1 S Fraser (Unatt, M35) 35:50; 2 M Head (Tring, M40) 36:45; 3 J Munkley (Unatt) 38:36

Women: 1 S Dalton (Unatt, W45) 50:47; 2 H Jones (Unatt, W35) 51:51; 3 A Byrne (Unatt, W55) 55:39

NOTTINGHAM HOLME RUN 10km, Nottingham, June 19

Overall: 1 G Ravenhall (N Leeds) 33:45; 2 P Nind (Holme P) 34:26; 3 E Sankey (Mans, U15) 35:28

Women: 1 E Bond (R&N) 36:43; 2 H Chipman (Silver) 40:36; 3 V Woodland (Mid M, W50) 43:13

NOTTINGHAM HOLME RUN 5km, Nottingham, June 19

Overall: 1 N Bunting (PNV) 15:57; 2 D Fletcher (Mat) 16:53; 3 J Zarb (La Salle Ac – Malta) 16:59
Women: 1 C Finlay (PNV) 18:31; 2 H Taylor (Tel) 19:12; 3 L Holford (W&SV, U15) 19:49
W60: 1 B Stevens (Red) 22:36

NOTTINGHAM HOLME RUN HALF MARATHON, Nottingham, June 19

Overall: 1 M Scarsbrook (Unatt) 71:01; 2 C Kilburn (Holme P, M35) 71:32; 3 A Turnbull (Bed C, M55) 76:35

Women: 1 M Struck (Unatt) 92:06; 2 M Hansford (University Of Birmingham Triathlon Club) 1:42:13; 3 J Laitner (St Alb) 1:43:37

TOUR OF TAMESIDE DR RON HILL HYDE 7, Hyde, June 19

Overall: 1 R Worland (Salf) 37:18; 2 G Browne (E Ches) 38:32; 3 J Baker (Stad R) 38:37
Women: 1 B Donnelly (Traff) 44:06; 2 K Reynolds (Salf) 46:50; 3 I Trinder (Unatt) 47:11

PENISTONE 10km, Penistone, June 19

Overall:
1 S Gilliver (Handw) 34:35; 2 J Sweetnam-Powell (Sheff RC) 35:40; 3 D Phillis (Tadcaster) 35:50

Women:
1 J Briscoe (Wake, W45) 39:11; 2 N Neville (H&R, W45) 41:40; 3 V Shaw (Barns, W40) 42:13

MEN’S 10km, Glasgow, June 19

Overall:
1 J Roebuck (I’clyde) 31:46
2 C Matthews 31:56
3 K Cooper (Cambus) 32:58
4 A McGarrity (M40) 33:32
5 P Murphy (M40) 33:37
6 W Pattison (G’nock) 34:26
7 M Paxton (Shett) 34:28
8 M Bromwich 34:37
9 A Gray (Bella R) 34:48
10 E Duernberger 34:48

M40: 3 G Pettit (Cambus) 35:19; 4 I Tomb (C’glen) 35:44

M45: 1 J Speirs (Kil’k) 35:03; 2 J Brogan (Aird) 35:41

M50: 1 R Cooper (Cambus) 35:09; 2 S Nugent 36:43; 3 S Dolan 36:09

M55: 1 C Upson (Cambus) 35:30; 2 K Newberry (Cambus) 36:29; 3 R McCulloch (Kilb) 37:59

M65:1 C Correia 41:56; 2 A Maclachlan 42:02; 3 J Hynd (C’gie) 42:49

M70: R Gillespie 39:47

GREEN WHEEL RELAY, Peterborough, June 19

Helpston Harriers retained their title on this 50-mile race around the outskirts of Peterborough, Martin Duff reports.
They were helped by 2015 Midland cross-country silver medallist Aaron Scott, on the competitive stage 5 from Ferry Meadows to Norman Cross. However, the Former Notts and Lincoln Wellington runner was headed by Hunts AC’s Isaac Ellard, as former Shaftesbury runner Glen Watts was behind.
Ellard, who had moved from Helpston to Hunts is a course specialist here having notched up a dozen recent Park Run victories on the Ferry Meadows.
It was Hunts who won the women’s section with their Lucy Mapp notching up the fastest time on two mid-race stages.

Overall (50M): 1 Helpston 4:56:39; 2 Bushfield M40 5:04:17; 3 Stamford 5:07:22; 4 March 5:08:21

Women: 1 Hunts 5:25:30; 2 Yaxley 5:55:52; 3 Stamford 6:37:42

Stage 1 (Embankment to Eye, 8.3M)
Fastest: M Gichuhi (B’field, M40) 47:51
Women: K O’Neil (March) 53:39

Stage 2 (Eye to Newborough 4.2M)
Fastest: T Goodwin (Thorney, U15) 23:52
Women: S Crothall (Hunts, W35) 28:57; L Fletcher (Hunts, U15) 29:52

Stage 3 (Newborough to Northborough, 6.4M)
Fastest: B Corleys (B’field, M45) 36:45; M Mitchell (Stamf) 37:39
Women: A Branston (Yax, U20) 42:14

Stage 4 (Northborough to Ferry Meadows, 8.2M)
Fastest: B Heron (Help) 45:27
Women: L Mapp (Hunts) 59:19

Stage 5 (Ferry Meadows to Norman Cross, 8.6M)
Fastest: I Ellard (Hunts) 44:57; A Scott (Help) 45:59; G Watts (March) 47:48
Women: H Brickell (Hunts, W35) 60:40; R Loutit (Yax, W55) 60:46

Stage 6 (Norman Cross to Stanground, 7.6M)
Fastest: S Meadows (B’field) 44:04
Women: L Mapp (Hunts) 50:11

Stage 7 (Stanground to Embankment, 5.7M)
Fastest: I Ellard (Hunts) 31;59; P Lunn (Help, M45) 33:02
Women: S Duffey (Hunts) 38;34

Martock 10km, Somerset, June 19

Overall:
1 M Parrott (R Time) 33:04; 2 N Golding (Mendip Tri) 34:04; 3 T Emmett (Axe V, M40) 34:06; 4 P Holley (New J, M55) 34:25

M70: 1 R Seward (Axe V) 47:09

Women:
1 F Davis (BMH) 37:02; 2 G Pearson (R Time, W45) 38:25; 3 L James (Wells) 39:45

W70: 1 S Nicholls 56:52

NEWBURY RACECOURSE 10km & Half-Marathon, June 19

Overall (10km):
1 R Hall 37:08; 2 M Webber (And, M55) 37:11; 3 A Brownett 37:32

M60: 1 T Sambahamgphe (Nepal) 41:24

Women:
1 K Streams (Read RR, W50) 40:24; 2 H Pool (Read RR, W45) 42:02; 3 T Bott 44:48

Overall (13.1M):
1 O Mills (Best A) 74:22; 2 P Archer (M40) 80:32; 3 C French 81:18

Women:
1 S Bennett (PD Fit, W50) 1:40:39

PENN 7, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, June 19

Overall:
1 C Filer (Wyc P, M40) 39:55; 2 A Humphrey (Burn J) 41;22; 3 A Rushworth 43:09

Women:
1 A Wright 45:09; 2 A Buchanan (THH, W40) 49:51; 3 N James (W45) 51:07

RUN AROUND THE GARDEN 5km, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, June 19

Overall:
1 S Federici (St Alb) 16:17; 2 M Holman (St Alb) 17:34; 3 S Ahmed 18:22

Women:
1 K Sharman (Higham, W45) 19:28; 2 K Townsend (NHRR) 20:04; 3 P Holm (NHRR, W40) 20:08

W60: 1 L O’Connor (NHRR) 23:44

BROAD TOWN 5, Swindon, Wiltshire, June 18

Overall:
1 C Reade (Swin) 27:06; 2 M Gilbert (Woott B, M40) 27:16; 3 G O’Brien (Swin, M50) 27:31

M60: 1 S Dinwoodie (Chipp) 31;45

M70: 1 S Heavens (Woott B) 37:45

Women:
1 E Daley (Woott B) 35:09; 2 J Steuber (H’worth, W45) 35:14; 3 R Strange (Woott B) 35:40

W60: 1 C McBeth (Swin Str) 39:57

W65: 1 M Thompson (Swin) 40:56

WATLASS WANDER 10km, Bedale, North Yorkshire, June 18

Overall:
1 R Scott 35:39; 2 S Middleton (M40) 37:05; 3 R Franklin (M40) 39:10

Women:
1 A Wall (Horsf) 39:44; 2 S Harrison (Selby, W50) 48:03; 3 E Humpleby (Pick’g, W40) 52:07

RUN EXE RELAYS, Taunton, Somerset, June 17

Men (4x3266m): 1 Taunton mx 43:39 (A Murray-Gourlay (F) 11:21, P Burden 10:44, M Andrew 10:47, L Scott 10:47); 2 Newquay RR 44:36 (T Luton 10:43, D Scott 11:12, J Scott 11:26, D Roose 11:15); 3 SWRR M40 44:59 (J Bee 10:54, E Pickering 11:13, J Hockridge 11;57, N Bruce-White 10:55); 4 Taunton M40 45:38; 5 Taunton mx B 46:33; 6 Taunton C 47:25

Fastest: Luton 10:43; Burden 10:44; Andrew/Scott 10:47

M40: 1 Bee 10:54; Bruce-White 10:55; J McConnell (Taunt) 11:06

Women (4x3266m): 1 SWRR 48:26 (N Saville 11;54, B Davies 13:19, A Jones 11:22, R Hattersley 11:51); 2 Taunton 54:51; 3 Taunton B 61:56

Fastest: Murray-Gourlay 11;21; Jones 11:22; Hattersley 11:51

CLEVEDON MIDSUMMER 10km, Somerset, June 14

Will Fuller took advantage of perfect running conditions to set a personal best by 41 seconds with 31:52, Martin Duff reports.
His Weston club mate Chris McMillan was just outside his own best in second spot, with 32:09 while, in the women’s section, Jenny Beckingham set a 44-second PB with 36:06.

Overall:
1 W Fuller (Weston) 31:52; 2 C McMillan (Weston) 32:09; 3 T Swinn (S’well) 32;14; 4 J Rogers 32:27; 5 J Gentry (N Som) 32:34; 6 M Ellis (W’bury, M40) 32:46; 7 M Cowell 32:51; 8 W Cheek (N Somer) 33:02; 9 A Baker (N Somer, M40) 33:28; 10 W Langdon 33:32; 11 C Moore (GWR) 34:04; 12 B Hamblin (N Somer, U20) 34:07; 13 D Beazley-Long (N Somer, M40) 34:19; 14 M Sargent 34:34; 15 D Cannon (B&W) 34:43

M45: 1 P Trask (B&W) 35:31; 2 R Forsbrook (N Somer) 35:43

M50: 1 M Wheeler (Weston) 35:59; 2 M Nurminen 37:04

M55: 1 M Robinson (B&W) 35:20

M60: 1 C Street 38:49

Women:
1 J Beckingham (S’ville) 36:06; 2 K MacTear (B&W) 38:04; 3 E Pitcher (Emer) 39;42; 4 M Chilton (B&W) 39;50’ 5 S Trahair-Williams 39;55

W50: 1 N Davies (Weston) 40;39

W65: 1 J Orme (Portis) 46:31

COPYTHORNE CARNIVAL 10km, Hampshire, June 13

Overall:
1 T Parker (Roms) 35:46; 2 M Wilkinson (Totton) 36:15; 3 P Wiseman (Chandler) 37:38

Women:
1 J Hatfield 45:27; 2 N Walker (Soton U) 45:28; 3 T Barlow (Totton, W45) 46:22

Overall (5km):
1 M Risden 16:38; 2 C Coles (Salis) 18:06; 3 D Robinson (M40) 18:24

Women:
1 A Rudd (Hardley, W35) 18:39; 2 H Bonaer (Totton, W35) 19:33; 3 E White (Salis, U20) 20:51

Barrowford 5km races, Lancashire, June 17

Tom Hodgson came out on top of the A race in 14:58; it was the Halifax runner’s second-best effort after a 14:41 in a March race here over the same course, Martin Duff reports.

He just got home ahead of Ben Douglas who improved his own time from that March outing to 15:00.

In the women’s section there was a win for Eleanor Bolton in 16:17, but she had run 16:05 here in March.

Second placed Georgia Malir posted 16:22 in an April race, on the same course, but here had to be content with 16:35. In third, top ranked W45 Kirsty Longley, the British & Irish Masters cross-country champion, was just outside her season’s best with 16:55.

In her first outing of the year, the B Race saw Laura Hesketh finish third in 17:26 after having run 17:24 here last year and 17:08 at Barrowford in 2019.

The Power of Ten rankings site athletic profiles of the runners will not feature these results.

Overall Race A:
1 T Hodgson (Hali) 14:58; 2 B Douglas (Leeds) 15:00; 3 T Corrigan (Batlick) 15:21; 4 J Watson (B’burn) 15:39; 5 A Holgate (CleM) 15:42; 6 S Corbishley (Ross) 15:49; 7 I Battye (Horw, U20) 15:50; 8 J Bailey (Salf) 15:51; 9 W Curry (Ross, U20) 15:52; 10 M Mannings (O&R) 15:59

M40: 1 A Grenfell (Ross) 16:15; 2 C Tully (Salf) 16:45

M45: 1 S Hall (Barlick) 16:26; 2 S Abbott (Wesh) 17:06

M55: 1 G Goodwin (Acc) 17:15; 2 J Ratcliffe (Herne H) 18:15

Women:
1 E Bolton (Salf) 16:17; 2 G Malir (Leeds) 16:35; 3 K Longley (Liv PS, W45) 16:55; 4 H Smith (W35) 17:22; 5 I Holt (B’burn, U20) 17:35

Overall Race B:
1 M Corbishley (Ross) 17:05; 2 B Whitehead (Barlick) 17:20; 3 L Hesketh (Ribble V, W35 17:26

M55: 1 C Jones (Wharfe) 18:51

M60: 1 K Davies (CleM) 18:10; 2 D Lord (Trawden) 18:20

M65: 1 P Flanagan (Ross) 19;29; 2 D Howard (Trawden) 20:34

Women:
1 Hesketh 17:26; 2 A Jones (Wharfe, U20) 18:09; 3 S Pilkington 18:47; 4 E Sager-Hesketh (B’burn) 18:59

W40: 1 C Lever-Hewitt (Holmf) 19:31

C Race:

M75: 1 D Scott (CleM) 27:09

M80: 1 R Lawson (CleM) 27:40

Women:
1 H Thornberry (Ribble V, W40) 20:09; 2 H Roden (Ribble V, W35) 20:10

W50: 1 V Heyes (CleM) 22:54

W60: 1 L Whittaker (Wharfe) 23:04

W65: I Roche (CleM) 24:55

CARDIFF SUMMER SERIES 3, Cardiff, June 17

Overall:
1 M Morgan (Pen, M35) 16:51; 2 R McNabb (Card, U17) 17:05; 3 O Williams (P’pridd R, M35) 17:14

Women:
1 K Beecher (Les C, W40) 19:10; 2 C Barker (Pen, W45) 20:04; 3 E Neville (Les C, W40) 20:54

LOTUS TEST TRACK 2.5km / 5km / 10km, Wymondham, June 17

Overall (2.5km):
1 W Percival (Attle, U15) 8:26; 2 C Wing (Thet, U15) 9:22; 3 S Barrett (Norw, U15W) 10:13

Women:
1 Barrett 10:13; 2 A Goddard (Norw, U13) 10:21; 3 O Ord (Ryst, U11) 10:37

Overall (5km):
1 M Sladden (Harleston RC) 17:48; 2 M Lightfoot (Bungay Black Dog 1) 18:18; 3 J Teuten (Bung, U17) 18:28

M60: 1 J Moore (Norf G) 18:38

Women:
1 J Andrews (Bung, W45) 18:46; 2 C Kent (Run DDPC) 20:14; 3 M Symonds (Norw, U17) 20:54

Overall (10km):
1 R Andrews (Norw, U20) 34:50; 2 I Bray (Norw RR, M35) 39:02; 3 K Wright (Wym, M45) 39:40

Women:
1 T Groombridge (Norw RR, W40) 47:01; 2 L George (Aylsham) 52:11; 3 A Dewart (Ryst) 52:23

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS PARK HALL 5km, Oswestry, June 17

Overall:
1 O Blake (Osw) 15:59; 2 R McKenna (Shrews, M45) 16:46; 3 K Mckenna (M40) 17:01

Women:
1 B Jones (Osw, U20) 19:36; 2 F Owen 20:35; 3 D Broad (Vale R, W50) 20:51

DULWICH 3 x 1.1M Relay, Dulwich Park, June 15

Kent AC won both men’s (14:46) and women’s (15:36) events and also the mixed section in 17:03.
Kent’s Rob Sesemann (4:37), the brother of 2:12 marathoner Phil, was the fastest men’s leg while Eve Wilde (5:26) of Dulwich’s mixed team was the quickest woman.


Men:
1 Kent 14:46 (W Pitt 5:08, R Sesemann 4:37, A Lowther 5:01)
2 Dulwich R 14:59 (A Bond 4:53, A Russell 5:13, B Howe 4:53)
3 Herne Hill 15:04 (E Dol 5:04, J Brotchie 4:56, R Brown 5:04)

Fastest: Sesemann 4:37; 2 D Cyprien (SLH) 4:50; O Hind (Kent) 4:52; Bond/Howe 4:53

Mixed:
1 Kent 15:36 (R Giles 5:05, B Proctor (W) 5:32, C Fraser 4:59)
2 Dulwich 16:07 (E Wilde (W) 5:26, R Archer 5:25, L Costante 5:16)
3 Windrush 16:20 (J Naldrett 5:23, S Roberts (W) 5:48, S Soweby 15:09)

Women:
1 Kent 17:03 (S Hanley 5:29, C Elms 5:45, K Rowland 5:49)
2 Herne Hill 18:01 (J Wedmore 5:48, N Sturzaker 6:17, L Martin 5:56)
3 Kent B 18:08 (C Oxlade 5:49, G Blanch 6:12, N Sabanchi 6:07)

Fastest: Wilde 5:26, Hanley 5:29, Proctor 5:32, Elms 5:45, P Bowen (Herne H)/U English (English) 5:46

HAWKSHEAD 10km, Hawkshead, June 15

Overall:
1 A Russell (Kend) 32:32; 2 B Riddell (Salf, M35) 34:40; 3 D Findlay (Gars) 34:55

Women:
1 K Maltby (Bristol AC) 36:34; 2 C Heys (Ulverstor tri club, W40) 40:32; 3 A Kelland (Bord H) 40:56

SCOTTS MIDWEEK LEAGUE STEVENAGE 10km, Race 3 Division 3, Hertfordshire, June 15

After combining with the division 2 of the league in the previous round, Hitchin AC promoted a separate Division 3 race this and Adam Edgeworth led Dacorum & Tring to a race one-two, Martin Duff reports.

Edgeworth ran 34;59 in race 2 but here improved to 33:57 as he led team mate Doug Coleman home.

Lucy Barnes posted 37:42 in that fixture for second overall, but here 38:55 was enough for a comfortable women’s win.

Overall:
1 A Edgeworth (Dac & T) 33:57; 2 D Coleman (Dac) 34:05; 3 P Coleman (Edmon, M40) 34:30

M40: 2 P Blackwell (Harl Tri) 35:02

M45: 1 C Westcott (S&NH)

M50: 1 R Lowe (Harl Tri) 36:54; 2 I Loubenski (Edmon) 37:44

M70: 1 D Michael (Barn) 46:14

M75: 1 R Bloom (Herts P) 48:45

Men TEAM: 1 Barnet 359; 2 Dacorum & T 390; 3 Harlow RC 458

M40 TEAM: 1 Harlow RC 63; 2 Dac & T 78; 3 Edmonton 85

Women:
1 L Barnes (Harl T) 38:55; 2 K March (Barn, W40) 40:47; 3 H Sheriden (Barn) 41:02

W55: 1 J Kent (Barn) 41:09; 2 J Hazirici (Edmon) 45:16

TEAM: 1 Barnet 73; 2 Harlow 209; 3 Dac & T 270

W35 TEAM: 1 Barnet 13; 2 Harlow 48; 3 Broxbourne 51

Combined Overall TEAM (M&W):

Div 3 (M&W TEAM): 1 Barnet 432; 2 Dac & T 660; 3 Harlow 677

M40/W35 TEAM: 1 Harlow 111; 2 Barnet 142; 3 Edmonton 150

Standings after 3 matches:

Men TEAM: 1 Barnet 27; 2 Dac & T 24; 3 Harlow 21

M40 TEAM: 1 Harlow 27; 2 Dac & T 24; 3 Edmonton 20

Women TEAM: 1 Barnet 27; 2 Harlow 23; 3 Edmonton 20

W35 TEAM: 1 Barnet 27; 2 Edmonton 21; 3 Dac & T 20

Combined Overall TEAM (M&W): 1 Barnet 54; 2 Harlow 44; 3 Dac & T 42

M40/W35 TEAM: 1 Harlow 46 (329); 2 Barnet 46 (469); 3 Dac & T 44

SUNSHINE RUN 3km / 5km, Newcastle, June 15

Overall (5km):
1 M Davis (Elv, M50) 20:15; 2 A Anderson (Unatt) 20:27; 3 J Hendry (Unatt) 20:50

Women:
1 A Johnson (Tyne Br) 22:18; 2 H Taylor (Unatt) 22:53; 3 M Peeters (Tyne Br) 23:18

Overall (5km):
1 C Stockdale (Tyne Br, M40) 16:53; 2 S Smith (Unatt, M40) 18:52; 3 K Brown (M50) 19:32

Women: 1 L Lennox (Tyne Br, W45) 20:35; 2 M Embleton (Ashington Hirst, W40) 23:41; 3 S Mcilwaine (Ashington Hirst) 25:00

AVR WESTBURY 5km SERIES, Westbury, June 14

Overall:
1 K Taylor (B&W) 14:26; 2 M Davis (Unatt) 14:39; 3 O Jones (B&W, M40) 15:16

M40: 2 B Price (Western Tempo) 15:24

M60: 1 P Thomas (SWRR) 18:07

U15: 1 D Neale (Avon VR) 17:22

Women:
1 F Spruit (Bath, U20) 18:19; 2 E Hines (Chipp, W45) 18:56; 3 B Francis (Avon VR) 19:13

W60: 1 J Harrison (SW Vets) 21:05

W65: 1 M Thompson (Swin) 24:50

MYSTERY 5km SERIES, Liverpool, June 14

Overall:
1 S Campbell (Knows) 16:03; 2 D Stewart (Penny L) 16:16; 3 L Brown (Kirkby Milers) 16:29

M65: 1 A Joyce (Knows) 20:08.

M70: 1 M Walker (S’port W) 21:40

Women:
1 B Murphy (Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton, W50) 18:46; 2 A Preece (Liv H) 19:56; 3 H Skipper (Mers Tri, W35) 20:27

W65: 1 S Pemberton (Penny L) 22:35; 2 P Helsby (Kirkby Milers) 24:10

SRI CHINMOY BRISTOL 1 / 5km, Bristol, June 14

Overall (1M):
1 O O’Halloran (B&W, U13) 5:26; 2 M McKinstry (B&W, U13) 5:42; 3 E Buscemi (B&W, U13) 6:05

Women:
1 L Simpson (W’bury, U11) 6:28; 2 D Simpson (W’bury, U11) 6:46

Overall (5km):
1 R Phillips (W’bury, M45) 18:34; 2 A Grimshaw (E Green) 18:44; 3 L Grogan (B&W, M40) 19:38

Women:
1 L Ellis (GWR, W35) 22:20; 2 L Cronin (B&W, W50) 23:13; 3 F Lang (GWR) 24:01

DASHING DEER SRI CHINMOY LONDON 5km, June 14

Overall:
1 J Ramm (Dulw) 15:04; 2 F Grierson (High) 15:22; 3 S Maud 15:31; 4 A Bond (Dulw, M45) 15:33

M55: 1 T Booth (G&G) 16:41

M60: 1 A Davidson (High) 18:23

M70: 1 M Mann (Dulw) 23:34

Women:
1 G Grgec (Herne H) 16:09; 2 S Harris (Herne H) 16:49; N Griffith (High) 16:52; 4 R Penfold (Ful) 17:19

W50: 1 Y Dorre (Dulw) 20:30

W65: 1 A Riddell (Serp) 25:43

W70: 1 R Tabor (Dulw) 26:13; 2 C Steward (Dulw) 27:05

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE