Off-road events include the Green Belt and Beckenham Relays, Assembly League at Beckenham and Ted Pepper 10km in Bromley

HEAD START 10km, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, May 22

Overall:
1 J Sweetnam-Powell Sheff RC) 35:25; 2 M Payne (Sheff RC) 35:57; 3 M Baker (Sheff RC, M40) 35:59

Women:
1 L Eddershaw (W40) 47:29; 2 B Gore 47:52; 3 E Roberts 48:00

WHEATHAMPSTEAD 10km, Hertfordshire, May 22

Overall:
1 J James (St Alb) 36:06; 2 J Butterfield (St Alb) 37:20; 3 A Yorwerth (St Alb) 37:48

Women:
1 W Walsh (St Alb, W50) 43:53; 2 N Cobb 44:56; 3 K Dixon (St Alb, W40) 45:55

WHITE PEAK FESTIVAL OF RUNNING, Matlock, Derbyshire, May 22

Overall (26.2M):
1 T Farrer (Hunt, M40) 2:37:29; 2 R Grantham, M40) 2:52:33; 3 L Feeney (Holme P) 3:03:14

M50: 1 M Russell 3:05:12

Women:
1 I Klavina (Hunt, W40) 3:14:45; 2 L Cartyer (Cheadle)3:39:55; 3 C Gibson ()W40) 3:47:32

Overall (13.1M):
1 M Perry (Kimb, M40) 78:42

Women:
1 K Wright (Strat, W50) 81:56

Overall (10km):
1 P Thompson (C&C, M60) 37:57

Women:
1 J Dale (Bev, W60) 44:41

GWR TOWPATH 10km, Bristol, Avon, May 20

Overall:
1 J Bancroft (B&W) 32:55; 2 S Tabener (Cleve) 33:08; 3 M Fletcher (T Bath) 35:28

M40: 1 R Forsbrook (Somer) 36:26

M50: 1 S Wood (Cleve)36:44

Women:
1 J Beckingham (S’ville) 38:38; 2 C Treble (W’bury, W40) 39:27; 3 K Hiughes (W’bury, W40) 40:50

KIRTON 5, Ipswich, Suffolk, May 20

Overall:
1 T Gavin (Felix) 26:50; 2 J Wilkinson (Ps J) 26:55; 3 B Bailey (U20) 26:58

M40: 1 N Pollard (New J) 27:33; 2 M Haywqrd (New J) 27:36; 3 A Coughlan (Felix) 27:49

M45: 1 J Scaife (Col H) 28:04; 2 M Muir (Ilf) 28:48

M55: 1 M Allen Ips J) 29:41; 2 M Potter (Lon H) 30:16; 3 P West Col H) 31:01

M65: 1 T Back (Ips H) 32:11

U20: 2 F Adams (Ips) 27:01; 3 J Hayward (Stow) 27:07

Women:
1 K King (St Ed) 29:35; 2 J Gooderham (St Ed) 30:49; 3 H Weir (Sudbury, W40) 32:26

W45: 1 A Heather-Hayes (Ips H) 32:40

W50: 1 K Branton (Felix) 35:36

W55: 1 M Deasy (Col H) 34:09; 2 S Mayhew (Stow) 36:45; 3 K Weavers (St ED) 37:58

W60: 1 R Pitman (S’field) 35:08; 2 S Roberts (Ips J) 38:36; 3 R Ackworth (W’bridge) 39:09; 4 J Wastell (Lon H) 39:45

W65: 1 C Marsh (Stow) 42:19

W70: 1 T Tranter (Sudbury) 42:25

BECKENHAM RELAYS, Kent, May 18

Dulwich Runners’ men continued their good form to win comfortably and set a course record while Kent AC’s women did likewise in their event as even with heavily limited entries 119 teams finished.

Cambridge Harrier’s former Kent county champion Dean Lacy was having his first race of the year but still led home the first 2.6M leg with two long steep hills in a fast 12:49 from Kent’s Rob Sesemann (12:59) and Dulwich’s in-form 48 year-old Andy Bond (13:10).

Lacy had run the fastest leg of 12:58 back in 2011.

Dean Lacy

British Masters champion Ed Chuck took over from Bond and carrying on a run of form that had also seen him win the Victoria Park 5, Assembly League and a one-minute 10,000m PB at Parliament Hill, he soon blasted past his opponents and into the lead.

His run – 12:36 – has only ever been beaten by Alex Yee’s 12:23 in 2015 and gave Dulwich a 19 second lead over Kent (Jake Simmonds 13:06).

Cambridge still held third but Tonbridge – chasing a fifth successive victory – had moved closer through under-20 and former South of England under-17 winner Matthew Taylor (12:57).

Jack Ramm, who had been 32nd at the South of England cross-country at the same venue, gave the opposition no chance and despite no opposition his 12:47 individually went third on the all-time lists and took over a minute off Tonbridge’s course record with Kent 45 seconds in arrears and with Dan Petitt’s 13:18, they also broke the old record.

Tonbridge were third with Dulwich providing two more teams in the top five.

In the women’s race Elle Baker, a regular in Britain’s World and European cross-country teams, gave Tonbridge a good start and her 14:59 led home the women and would stand up as the day’s fastest.

Close behind came Kent’s Brighton Marathon third-placer Sarah Handley (15:04) with South London chasing a sixth successive title a distant third.

Tonbridge maintained their lead through Kent County 5000mm runner-up Harriet Wooley (15:36) on leg two ahead of Kent’s Clare Elms (15:44) who perhaps not surprisingly a few days after her triple European Masters gold medals success including a half-marathon on the Sunday, was unable to replicate her course record form but allowed Alexa Parker to set off 13 seconds in arrears of Nichola Evans.

Parker (15:12) with the day’s third best time easily run down her opponent as their 46:00 shattered South London’s course record by exactly 100 seconds and runners-up Tonbridge (46:40) were also inside the previous best.
South London (49:45) were third just ahead of Kent’s B team (49:57).

In the mixed race, Blackheath and Bromley (44:10) defeated Petts Wood (44:38) and Tonbridge (45:36).

Men (3×2.6M):

Winning men’s team Dulwich Runners

1 Dulwich R 38:33 (A Bond (M45) 13:10, E Chuck 12:36, J Ramm 12:47); 2 Kent 39:18 (R Sesemann 12:59, J Simmonds 13:06, D Pettitt 13:13); 3 Tonbridge 40:20 (M Dennis 13:56, M Taylor 12:57, S Brown 13:27); 4 Dulw R C 40:44; 5 Dulw R B 40:54; 6 Camb H 41:12

Fastest: 1 Chuck 12:36; Ramm 12:47; D Lacy (Camb H) 12:49

Women (3×2.6M):
1 Kent 46:00 (H Hanley 15:04, C Elms (W55) 15:44, A Parker 15:12); 2 Tonbridge 46:44 (E Baker 14:59, H Woolley 15:36, N Evans 17:09); 3 S London 49:45 (A Rollason 18:10, A Germana 16:33, K Mooney 17:02); 4 Kent B 49:57; 5 Tonbridge B 51:03; 6 Kent C 52:23

First women’s team at Beckenham

Fastest: 1 Baker 14:59; Hanley 15:04; Parker 15:12

Mixed (3×2.6M):
1 Blackheath & B 44:10 (D Adams 14:17, C Coulon (W) 15:39, R Vlardell 14:14); 2 Petts W 44:38 (D Lenihan 15:06, H Roberts (W) 15:14, K Howarth 14:18); 3 Tonbridge 45:36 (A Currie 14:23, M Heslop (W50) 16:27, M Malkinson 14:46)

GALLEYWOOD GALLOP 5, Galleywood, May 18

Overall:
1 J Stretton (Spring S, W35) 36:03; 2 M Thomas (Col H, M35) 36:03; 3 A Goodall (Spring S, M45) 36:17

Women:
1 Stretton 36:03; 2 S Jordan (Hals) 42:33; 3 R Broome (Chelm) 45:00

SRI CHINMOY 2, Oxford, May 16

Overall: 1 A Burgess (Oxf C, M40) 10:57; 2 P Taylor (Wit, M40) 11:32; 3 N Tom 11:33

Women: 1 K Allred (Eynsh, W50) 13:04; 2 J Summers (Abing, U15) 14:10; 3 L Shelton (Abbey RC, W35) 14:14

CHISLEHURST HALF MARATHON, Chislehurst, May 15

Overall: 1 L Ward  83:53; 2 P Sanders (Kent, M45) 84:12; 3 S Thornhill 85:03

Women:
1 E Crawford (Petts, W40) 99:01; 2 A Hanbury (Petts) 1:43:42; 3 T Nguyen 1:46:11

MONTANE TRAIL 13 AND 26 HOWGILLS, Sedbergh, May 15

Overall (13M):
1 T Cowin (Helm H, M40) 2:03:28
2 C Smith (G’dale) 2:03:42
3 G Pattison (Derw V) 2:08:12
4 P Atack (M40) 2:09:45
5 J McNaughton 2:14:28

M50: J Hawker (Delam) 2:25:46

M60: N Schaffer (Millom) 3:05:48

Women:
1 H Smith 2:17:23
2 M Koth (Tri Prest, W40) 2:21:27
3 S Pilkington (R Rose) 2:21:27

W50: J Verity 2:32:50

W70: A Bakker (CoH) 3:03:02

Overall (26M):
1 M Nicholson 3:54:26
2 P Babb (Bury) 3:57:26
3 K Hodgson (R Rose) 3:59:52
4 A Stumpf (DHR, W) 4:02:49
5 L Carter (Bowl, M40) 4:04:57

M50: P Nelson (Howg) 4:20:13

Women:
1 Stumpf 4:02:49
2 P Wakefield (Kesw, W40) 4:18:40
3 L James (W50) 4:42:07

W60: P Gallagher (DHR) 6:58:29

KINTBURY 5, Berkshire, May 15

Overall:
1 M Vardy (WSEH) 27:10; 2 J Bird (Newb, M40) 29:16; 3 S Elsmore 29:21

M60: 1 B Kirsopp ((Read RR) 33:38

Women:
1 L Nurse (Newb) 33:01; 2 C Hall (Army) 33:38; 3 E Wilk (Newb) 34:14

W50: 1 R Allen (Newb) 35:42

WIGAN TRAIL 10km, Wigan, May 15

Overall:
1 A Curran (B’burn RR) 36:32; 2 T Campbell (Ast&T, M45) 36:42; 3 C Thompson (Hels, M40) 37:09

Women:
1 L Rawlinson (Leigh) 41:25; 2 R Leary (Unatt) 41:40; 3 S Edmonds (Wig D) 42:24

WOODLAND WOGGLE 10km, Blackater, Surrey, May 15

Overall:
1 O Gosden (M40) 37:29; 2 M Huntley (AFD, M40) 39:11; 3 C Matthews (Farn R, M40) 39:54

M60: 1 C Finill (Harrow) 40:44

Women:
1 S Abeyoni 41:58; 2 H Morris (DMV) 43:04; 3 K Hadley (W50) 44:09

24th STRAGGLERS GREEN BELT RELAY. Hampton Court, May 14/15

In perfect weather, on day one, which was described as “too hot at times,” the event returned after a two-year break but the outcome was the same as a mixed team from Thames Hare & Hounds retained their title. Martin Duff reports.

There was a different finish point at Bushy Park Sports Centre this year. The previous termination had been at the Hawker Centre home of promoting club, The Stragglers.

Until Thames Hare & Hounds mixed team won the 2019 event, Serpentine had won for nine consecutive years, but the Hyde Park outfit were soon more than an hour behind as it was Ranelagh Harriers men who were the nearest challengers to Thames.

They got off to a good start as Richard Ollington gave his club a four-minute lead and they were still in front after stage three when James McMullen posted the fastest time to go with his two stage bests from 2019.

Such was the holders’ domination that, at the overnight stop, after 11 stages, they led by more than 27 minutes after seven fastest stages, including one from veteran Nick Altmann on the nine-mile stage 10. Thames also had Katy Hedgethorn fourth best overall on the final stage of day 0ne.

Day two began in the same way as the Saturday but under overcast skies as James Hoad took his second stage win with a 62:05 clocking for the 10.75 miles from Blackmore to Thorndon Park. Katy Hedgethorn and Nick Altmann also posted top section times on day two, for Thames, but Ranelagh Harriers kept their lead in check.

For Clapham Chasers, the top women’s team, Steph McCall was the best performer in each of her two stages, with the fourth leg from Marlow to Great Kingshill being a particularly tough 11.80 miles. That took her 84:45 and she returned on day two on stage 17, from Tatsfield to Merstham, her 10.5 miles taking 66:45.

There was a good effort from Thames’ Natalie Seymour on the six-mile stage from West Hanger to Ripley: her 35:00 was third best overall and came just three weeks after a 2:54:31 marathon PB.

Thames finished things off in style with yet another stage fastest as Neil Chisholm covered the final 7.1 mile stretch in 39;40 and victory for his club by 27 minutes over Ranelagh’s men, who had pulled things back somewhat during the middle of the second day.

By the finish McCall’s Clapham Chasers had extended their overnight lead to more than two hours over Serpentine.

Whilst Thames’ mixed squad were nearly two hours clear of Ranelagh as overall winners.

Overall (220M): 1 THH mx 22:27:51; 2 Ranelagh 22:59:09; 3 London Front 23:5429

M40: 1 London Front 28:07:26

Mixed: 1 THH 22:27:51; 2 Dulwich R 26:09:02; 3 BCG 26:26:22:27

Women: 1 Clapham C 26:57:16; 2 Serpentine 29:25:16; 3 Ranelagh 30:08:17

Day 1

Stage 1 (Hampton Court to Staines, 12.70M)

Fastest: R Ollington (THH) 70:09; R MacDonald (Rane) 74:37
M40: M Wiggins (Clap) 79:43
Women: K Lysons (Clap) 84:26
W45: C Norris (Dulw R) 96:00

Stage 2 (Staines to Boveney, 9.42M)

Fastest: G Williams (Rane, M40) 57:02
Women: M Seymout (THH, W35) 60:34

Stage 3 (Boveney to Little Marlow, 11.20M)

Fastest: J McMullen (THH) 64:12
Women: F Hogge (BA) 78:38

Stage 4 (Little Marlow to Great Kingshill, hilly 11.80M)

Fastest: A Martin (THH) 74:29
Women: S McCall (Clap) 84:45

Stage 5 (Great Kingshill to Chipperfield, hilly 13.50M)

Fastest: J Hoad (THH) 78:08
M40: H Torry (Serp) 82:15
Women: C Molinaro (Clap) 92:30

Stage 6 (Chipperfield to St Albans, 8.50M)

Fastest: M Chisholm (THH) 57:24
Women: K Smith (Dulw R, W35) 65:13
W45: V McFarlkin (BA) 66:17

Stage 7 (St Albans to Letty Green, 11.60M)

Fastest: M Raeside (Clap P) 71:41
M40: T Mockett (Rane) 71:49
Women: E Andrews (Clap) 85:20

Stage 8 (Letty Green to Dobbs Weir, 10.70M)

Fastest: A McMaster (THH) 63:27
M50: C Alien (Stragg) 69:12
Women: F Sille (M’head) 78:44

Stage 9 (Dobbs Weir to High Beech, 10.20M)

Fastest: A Wallace (Clap) 63:30
M40: A Jones (THH) 65:09
M50: D Symons (THH) 66:48; M Williams (Dulw R) 67:39
Women: S Flanagan (Serp) 77:43

Stage 10 (High Beech to Toot Hill, 9.00M)

Fastest: N Altman (THH, M40) 59:10; J Smith (Rane) 59:20
Women: H Wells (Hill) 67:20
W50: A Norris (Dulw R, W60) 73:15

Stage 11 (Toot Hill to Blackmore, 7.50M)

Fastest: R Powell (SHAEF) 44:56
Women: K Hedgethorn (THH) 50:58

Leaders at overnight stop: 1 THH Mx 11:57:40; 2 Ranelagh 12:25:12; 3 Clapham Pioneers 13:15:06

Women: 1 Clapham Chasers 14:43;36; 2 Serpentine 15:55:41; 3 Ranelagh 16:22;19

Day 2

Stage 12 (Blackmore to Thorndon Park, 10.75M)

Fastest: J Hoad (THH) 62:05
Women: C Norris (Dulw R, W45) 80:03

Stage 13 (Thorndon Park to Thames Chase, 6.60M)

Fastest: G Brandie (Clap, M40) 38:36
M50: C Allen (Stragg) 40:04
Women: K Hedgethorne (THH) 43:22

Stage 14 (Thames Chase to Davy Down QE 11 Bridge, 9.00M)

Fastest: M White (Clap) 53:39
M40: N Altmann (THH) 59:01
M50: E Prill (Dulw R) 66:42
Women: E Andrews (Clap) 67:24

Stage 15 (Davy Down QE 11 Bridge to Lullingstone Park, 9.40M)

Fastest: G Pearce (THH) 60:52
Women: A Whiley (Clap) 66:54

Stage 16 (Lullingstone Park to Tatsfield, hilly 13.10M)

Fastest: J Laing (BHill) 80:58
M50: M Williams (Dulw R) 91:11
Women: C Molinaro (Clap, W35) 1:41:06

Stage 17 (Tatsfield to Merstham, 10.50M)

Fastest: D Ready (Rane) 62:21
M40: M Jones (THH) 63:12
Women: S McCall (Clap) 66:45

Stage 18 (Merstham to Burford Bridge, Box Hill, hilly 9.60M)

Fastest: L Alvarez-Espinar (THH) 60:22; H Torry (Setrp, M40) 60:58; D Wymer (Dulw R) 62:54
Women: K Lysons (Clap) 67:36

Stage 19 (Box Hill to West Hanger, 8.40M)

Fastest: T Mockett (Rane, M40) 56:46; J Brwer (26.2RRC) 56:50
Women: C Firth (Clap) 62:54

Stage 20 (West Hanger to Ripley, 6.00M)

Fastest: J Spraggins (Clap) 33:33
Women: N Seymour (THH, W35) 35:32

Stage 21 (Ripley to Walton Bridge, 8.40M)

Fastest: A McMaster (THH) 49:30
M40: G Williams (Rane) 49:59
Women: F Hogg (BA) 57:15

Stage 22 (Walton Bridge to Bushey Park Sports Centre, 7.1M)

Fastest: N Chisholm (THH, M40) 39:40; S Barrett (Serp, M40) 42:26
Women: C Altmann (THH, W35) 47:15

BRISTOL EPIC TRAIL 10km, Avon, May 14

Overall:
1 M Tame 35:13; 2 R Cowley 36:51; 3 A Van KInts 37:57

Women:
1 S Dawson 46:33; 2 N Parsons 47:10; 3 N Lankester (W40) 47:22

STOURHEAD 10km, Warminster, Wiltshire, May 14

Overall:
1 N Young 36:01; 2 D Pierson (M40) 37:16; 3 J reed 38:21

Women:
1 J Burles 46:17; 2 I Nixon 48:18; 3 K Swadling 48:56

CALDERDALE WAY RELAY, Halifax, May 12

Overall (50M, 6 legs, 2 runners per leg: 10.55M, 8.46M, 9.8M, 9.36M, 7.55M, 10.6M):
1 Calder V 6:01:58 (A Worster/C Hodsworth 71:02, M Howard/A Whittem 61:56, E Peers Web/A Ford 38:28, K Gray/G Mulholland 65:44, S Godsman/S Hall 53:58, B Mounsey/E Hyland 70:50)
2 Barl 6:18:47
3 Wharf 6:27:58
4 Ilkley 6:36:11
5 Hali 6:39:31
6 Holm 6:41:21
7 Ross 6:41:57
8 Stadium 6:46:15
9 Sale 6:50:02
10 Q’bury 7:05:24

Assembly League 5km, Beckenham, May 5

After last being run in 2019, the league (first ran in 1976) returned using the Beckenham parkrun course which includes some tough cross-country sections.

British masters cross-country champion Ed Chuck won but only after going off course in the last kilometre with his Dulwich team-mate Jack Ramm and losing over 10 seconds.

Chuck did though manage to make up for his error with a furious late burst and won by a second from Dame Dibaba, who led the English National up the first hill this year. Ramm, 63rd in the English National, was third and with five in the first seven as Dulwich won easily.

Runners-up Kent went one better in the women’s race and achieved a clean sweep of the top three even though one of their leading runners Lara Bromilow turned her ankle badly and had to retire.

Sarah Hanley dominated the race to win in 18:14 from W55 Clare Elms with Claire Oxlade third.

Overall:
1 E Chuck Dulw R 15:46
2 D Dibaba Kent 15:47
3 J Ramm Dulw R 15:52

Ed Chuck leads past Beckenham Lake (Jonathan Whittaker)

4 D Pettitt Kent AC 16:08
5 A Bond Dulw R M45 16:15
6 R Armstrong Dulw R 16:16
7 B Howe Dulw R 16:19
8 R Donohue Ravens 16:20
9 P Lighting Kent AC M40 16:23
10 J Brotchie Dulw R 16:30
11 T Brooke Camb H 16:33
12 B Day Kent AC 16:36
13 D Kennedy Ravens 16:39
14 J Mcdonald Camb H M40 16:44
15 A Wilson Dulw R 16:46
16 J Hallsworth Dulw R 16:49
17 T South Dulw R M45 16:55
18 A Russell Dulw R M40 17:01
19 A Other Kent AC17:02
20 L Martin Camb H 17:03

M50: W Pitt Kent 17:46
M60: R Beardsworth Kent 19:28
M70: J Spencer-Wood 22:45

Women:
1 S Hanley Kent 18:14
2 C Elms Kent W55 18:48
3 C Oxlade Kent 19:26
4 J Singer Stock E W40 19:32
5 K Sheedy Dulw R 19:49

W45: A Osborne Beck 20:30
W50: V Carter Stock E 20:41
W55: 2 S Dixon Camb H 20:42
W65: J Quantrill Dulw R 24:50
W70: C Steward Dulw R 28:25

BILL HUGHES RAYLEIGH 10km, Essex, May 8

Overall:
1 J Baker (House RC) 33:44; 2 M Wilkes 36:05; 3 M Randall (S’end) 36:31

Women:
1 S Migliorini (LoS) 40:26; 2 E Johnson (LoS) 41:25; 3 D Coyle (Bark) 42:23

BEDGEBURY PINETUM SUMMER SERIES 5km/10km – DK, Goudhurst, May 4

Overall (5km):
1 M Britton (Weald Tri) 18:55; 2 S Smith (20:20 Running Club) 19:13; 3 A Seager (S Kent, W) 20:15

Women:
1 Seager 20:15; 2 C Wood (Arena, W55) 21:51; 3 J Crouch (20:20 Running Club) 22:41

Overall (10km):
1 F Irving 39:52; 2 T Evans (M45) 43:06; 3 N Mileham (M40) 43:09

Women:
1 L Martlew (20:20 Running Club) 44:20; 2 C Smith 50:58; 3 N Race (W45) 51:56

Ted Pepper 10km, Bromley, May 2

This race is held in memory of Blackheath Harrier Ted Pepper who lost his life in the Three Peaks race in 1978 after straying off course.

It started as a seven-mile road race in 1979 won by Olympic marathoner Barry Watson and was switched to a 10km in 1991 but has effectively been a trail and cross-country race since 2012.

Having first been successful 15 years ago, W55 Clare Elms won the women’s race for a record seventh time by over two minutes from Ruth Aylward (42:21) and finished fifth overall in 39:58.

Fellow Kent masters champion Micah Evans, a M40 competitor, was equally dominant in the men’s race in a time of 36:32 despite a calf problem with M50 Tony Crowder second (39:10).

Overall:
1 M Evans (B&B, M40) 36:32; 2 T Crowder (B&B, M50) 39:10; 3 S Hough (B&B, M45) 39:19

M55: 1 D Connelly 41:45; 2 T Tuohy (Dulw) 42:02
.

Clare Elms

Women:
1 C Elms (Kent, W55) 39:58; 2 R Aylward (Beck) 42:23; 3 C Norris (Dulw, W45) 44:42; 4 S Birch (Petts, W35) 44:53; 5 J Keene (B&B) 45:03

KENILWORTH MAY DAY MAYDAY! 10km, Kenilworth, May 1

Overall:
1 C Carson (Kenil, M50) 39:39; 2 S Weaving (Dav RR) 40:41; 3 J Chick (Kenil, M35) 41:48

Women:
1 N Johnston (Kenil) 47:58; 2 E Handley (Sphin) 52:22; 3 E Reid (Kenil) 53:25

CITY OF SALFORD WOMEN’S 5.25, Greater Manchester, May 1

Overall:
1 C Andrew (Warr, W40) 32:52; 2 C Elliott (Salf Met) 33:17; 3 K Geelan (Bury, W45) 33:31

W40: 2 B Brennan (Bramhall) 33:50

W55: 1 L Rawlinson (Leigh) 34:2; 2 C Capsey (Swinton) 34:17

W60: 1 A Ferguson (Burnden R) 39:51

W65: 1 A Hirsch (B Vue) 39:46

W70: 1 M Sale (Salf Met) 46:05

FEN DRAYTON 10km, May 1

Overall (10M):
1 M Amos (Hunts) 33:46; 2 C Pearson (M40) 36:33; 3 A Kerr (Craw, M40) 36:56

Women:
1 E Mitka (W40) 41:57; 2 E Sweatt (Ely) 44:52; 3 T Brazier (W50) 48:54

SHREWSBURY POINT TO POINT 10km, Upton Magna, Shropshire, May 1

Overall:
1 P Aston (Shrop) 33:37; 2 I Whalley 34:40; 3 D Seager 36:34

Women:
1 H Wells 41:40; 2 E Jefferys 41:45; 3 U Wakeman 41:57

WILLOW VALLEY FLYER, Brighouse, West Yorkshire, May 1

Overall (7.5M):
1 A Smith (S’waite, M40) 44:22; 2 S Wood (R’town, M40) 48:11; 3 A Sales (N’ram) 48:57

Women:
1 M Smith (S’waite, W40) 61:17; 2 K Hallas (W40) 62:18; 3 R Johnson (TRA, W40) 62:35

THREE FORTS CHALLENGE, West Sussex, May 1

After his 15:45 latest 5km victory in the Portsmouth Lakeside series mid-week, another Parkrun win came on Saturday before James Baker posted his 998th career first place here, Martin Duff reports.

Over the tough south-downs terrain, that claimed quite a few fallers and linking the three ancient medieval forts, Baker was content to play a waiting game and allow Jack Oates to build up a sizeable lead before running him down and then eschewing the offer of a staged tie.

Baker said: “I ran it in a completely different way to usual, as I held back for six miles in fourth place. The leader Jack Oates was about 50 seconds ahead of me before I decided to close him down and was just behind at the turnaround point at 11 miles.”

Baker then settled in behind his quarry for just over four miles before inching ahead at 15 miles. The 45-year-old then explained that his pre-race plan had been to stick with the leader and then pull clear with a few miles to go.

That is how it then played out and Baker added: “we then ran together at a good pace until 25 miles, when I made a decisive move on the descent.”

The women’s section was headed by Triathlete Lindy-Lee Folscher in 3:32:38

Overall (27.2M, 3450ft):
1 J Baker (Chich R, M45) 3:01:08; 2 J Oates 3:01:52; 3 S Beedell (WG&EL) 3:17:12; 4 T Beedell (WG&EL) 3;17:12; 5 J Ticehurst 3:29:09

Women:
1 L Folscher (Tri Anglia) 3:32;38; 2 A Enes (T Zone) 4:18:01; 3 N Warman 4:29:05

Overall (13.1M, 1500ft approx):
1 J Corbett (Phoe) 79:50

Women:
1 J Wilson 94:33

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE