Events include the Birmingham and Manchester Leagues

Despite lots of cancellations due to the storms it was still a busy league weekend.

HILLBILLY 10km, Dalmellington, February 20

Overall (vets not declared):
1 K Cooper (St And U) 38:22
2 J Downey (Kil’k, U17) 40:52
3 L Edwards 41:13
4 K Neill (Ayr S) 43:11
5 R Cooper Cambus) 43:56
6 A MacLean (Ayr S, U17) 44:13

Women:
1 K Kelly (Troon) 49:07
2 T McIntosh (Ayr S) 52:58
3 S Dickson (N Ayrs) 53:32
4 L Wardrop (Girv) 54:36

WEST MIDLAND YOUNG ATHLETES’ LEAGUE, Nuneaton, February 20

U17 men (4.8km):
1 A Adams (Strat) 17:12; 2 J MacLean (BRAT) 17:47; 3 D Evans (R&N) 17:54; 4 G Hope (RSC) 17:57; 5 G O’Connor (RSC) 18:01; 6 E Patel (RSC) 18:10; 7 T Hawley (Bir) 18:15; 8 W Walker (BRAT) 18:16; 9 F Robins (Bir) 18:21; 10 C Lomax (Tip) 18:26; 11 A Dickson (BRAT) 18:37; 12 A Jackson (Cov) 18:43; 13 J O’Leary (SSH) 18:47; 14 J Neilson (W&B) 18:48; 15 N Gilford (R&N) 18:49; 16 T Brinkley (R&N) 18:55; 17 D Carter (R&N) 18:58; 18 T Dainty (SSH) 19:06; 19 O Fleming (BRAT) 19:10; 20 T Burdett (BRAT) 19:15

U15 (3.2km):
1 O Ulfig (W&B) 11:54; 2 A Burgess (Bir) 12:01; 3 A Tilt (R&N) 12:13; 4 O Cresswell (Bir) 12:20; 5 N Lamb (R&N) 12:26; 6 W Pridden (B&R) 12:29; 7 D Wort (SSH) 12:31; 8 T Lucas (Tip) 12:31; 9 P Mitchell (SSH) 12:34; 10 N Sanders (B&R) 12:48; 11 T Doy (Cov) 12:48; 12 L Keeble (C&S) 12:54; 13 B Duncan (SSH) 12:55; 14 Z Clarke (Nun) 12:56; 15 K Fellows (Tip) 12:56; 16 J Bradley (Bir) 12:56; 17 M Cullimore (Strat) 12:56; 18 D Teasdale (BRAT) 12:58; 19 G Astbury (BRAT) 13:08; 20 Z Yates (Bir) 13:08; 21 H Wheeler (Strat) 13:10; 22 C Wood (D&S) 13:11; 23 A Taylor (Hale) 13:14; 24 W Mayes (Strat) 13:16; 25 D Garnett (Cov) 13:20; 26 T Palmer (W&B) 13:23; 27 J Day (Strat) 13:26; 28 N Van Mourik (BRAT) 13:27; 29 I Jones (SSH) 13:30; 30 S Swain (Bir) 13:31

U13 (2.5km):
1 F Jones (W&B) 8:36; 2 N Homer (RSC) 8:53; 3 O Davis (W&B) 9:03; 4 B Shields (W&B) 9:09; 5 J Delahaye (Kenil) 9:13; 6 G Wagstaff (B&R) 9:21; 7 S Thursfield (W&B) 9:28; 8 S Ball (W&B) 9:31; 9 S MacGibbon (Cov) 9:41; 10 A Bolding (Bir) 9:44; 11 J Hayes (D&S) 9:51; 12 S Stendall (BRAT) 9:52; 13 J Stockton (W&B) 9:54; 14 F Harris (R&N) 10:02; 15 W Hughes (W&B) 10:04; 16 S Grant (Bir) 10:05; 17 A Hazra (R&N) 10:10; 18 R Conaty (BRAT) 10:12; 19 J Ledgard (Strat) 10:13; 20 J Burdish (W&B) 10:14; 21 W Harrison (R&N) 10:24; 22 L Asbury (W&B) 10:34; 23 C Neal (RSC) 10:36; 24 M Wilson (BRAT) 10:38; 25 D Baker (SSH) 10:40; 26 C Yates (Nun) 10:43; 27 P Shiner (Bir) 10:49; 28 J Harding (Tip) 10:55; 29 N Watkins (B&R) 10:55; 30 C Gercs (R&N) 10:58

U11 (1.6km):
1 S Palmer (W&B) 7:25; 2 J Longworth (BRAT) 7:28; 3 W Seager (RSC) 7:28; 4 J Morris (Bir) 7:30; 5 D Allen (R&N) 7:31

U17 women (4km):
1 S Duval (RSC) 15:41; 2 C Marshall (Strat) 15:54; 3 J Charlton (Tip) 16:05; 4 B Homer (RSC) 16:28; 5 M Jacks (R&N) 16:49; 6 J Mawdsley (B&R) 16:52; 7 N Lee (C&S) 17:00; 8 S Zacaroli (Bir) 17:09; 9 G Golinski (SSH) 17:17; 10 L Coates (B&R) 17:20; 11 O Scott (Bir) 17:21; 12 G Darcy (R&N) 17:26; 13 A Harrison (Tip) 17:35; 14 S Jones (W&B) 17:36; 15 E Tromans (Tip) 17:38; 16 Z Buchanan (RSC) 17:39; 17 E Ranger (B&R) 17:45; 18 A Hartshorn (Hale) 17:59; 19 M Woodward (Tip) 18:05; 20 J Walker (Tip) 18:16

U15 (3.2km):
1 K Bennett (Cov) 13:21; 2 M Spriggs (Strat) 13:29; 3 I Jones (W&B) 13:37; 4 E Symes (Bir) 13:54; 5 A Rogerson (R&N) 13:55; 6 A Kind (W&B) 14:10; 7 M Farley (W&B) 14:14; 8 N Hillard (Strat) 14:19; 9 A Stark (Hale) 14:25; 10 R Eaton (R&N) 14:30; 11 C Brook (Tip) 14:42; 12 M Linfoot (Strat) 14:47; 13 H Dale (B&R) 14:49; 14 M White (W&B) 14:55; 15 A Farren (R&N) 14:57; 16 J Cooper (R&N) 15:00; 17 Z Asbury (W&B) 15:01; 18 M Westwood (K&S) 15:02; 19 G Besant (RSC) 15:07; 20 F Allen (RSC) 15:09; 21 R Buggins (W&B) 15:09; 22 S Hancock (R&N) 15:10; 23 M Walker (R&N) 15:18; 24 L Robins (Bir) 15:19; 25 E Darby (R&N) 15:27; 26 K Nee (Bir) 15:27; 27 L Thomas (Strat) 15:33; 28 C Pearson (Bir) 15:36; 29 J Yang (W&B) 15:38; 30 A Wamala (Cov) 15:44

U13 (2.5km):
1 O McGhee (R&N) 10:05; 2 G Griffiths (C&S) 10:15; 3 F Collins (Hale) 10:15; 4 R Read (W&B) 10:22; 5 L Hunter (Leam) 10:29; 6 O Thomas (Hale) 10:33; 7 D Frost (Tel) 10:34; 8 G Hendy (W&B) 10:37; 9 B Murray (Cov) 10:43; 10 C Barker (B&R) 10:43; 11 W McCarthy-Brown (RSC) 10:49; 12 A Harris (Tip) 10:55; 13 R Wetherall (Leam) 10:56; 14 C Pridden (B&R) 10:59; 15 L Barker (SSH) 11:01; 16 L Ford (Strat) 11:07; 17 I Rogers (Tam) 11:08; 18 W Padmore (B&R) 11:09; 19 G Daly (RSC) 11:09; 20 K Straw (RSC) 11:11; 21 E Barker (Cov) 11:11; 22 L Palmer (D&S) 11:12; 23 J Mulreany (R&N) 11:16; 24 E Hutchins-Morant (R&N) 11:20; 25 M Fantom (Tip) 11:23; 26 E Moss (Tam) 11:24; 27 M Hutchins-Morant (R&N) 11:29; 28 A Emery (BRAT) 11:31; 29 E Craine (Kenil) 11:34; 30 P Ranger (B&R) 11:37

U11 (1.6km):
1 L Williams (Tip) 7:40; 2 T Conway (Bir) 7:44; 3 N Bevan (K&S) 7:54; 4 P Nabney (Cov) 8:00; 5 B Beeson (C&S) 8:02

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE DIVISION 1, Newbold Comyn, February 19

George Beardmore scored another victory, this time at the site of the 2020 Midland championships, albeit extremely narrowly over Tomer Tarragano, Martin Duff reports.

The Worcester Midland-7 champion was top junior in this league in the 2019/20 campaign and has now secured the overall senior title after his third victory of the campaign.

Tarragano was only fourth in the January fixture, but the Sussex County silver medallist had headed Beardmore in the BUCS championship two weeks earlier but could not repeat the feat.

Third place went to top junior Elliot Smith, a minute down, but he could not prevent second under-20 Zachariah Bridgeland, who had beaten him in the first fixture of the season taking the junior award.

In the team stakes, Birchfield upset the previous domination of Birmingham and Loughborough Universities despite having to wait until Ed Banks’ sixth spot for their first scorer. Tipton too headed Loughborough, in third. Nevertheless, it was Birmingham University who took the overall league plaudits.

After losing many of their runners to the newly formed Western Tempo, Leamington were relegated but will meet their former team mates in Division 2 next winter.

Overall:
1 G Beardmore (Worcester AC) 34:22; 2 T Tarragano (University of Birmingham) 34:23; 3 E Smith (Newcastle (Staffs) AC, U20) 35:31; 4 C Hanlon (Leamington C & AC) 35:44; 5 J Smith (Tipton Harriers) 35:57; 6 E Banks (Birchfield Harriers) 36:00; 7 Z Bridgeland (University of Birmingham, U20) 36:10; 8 H Arnall (Rugby & Northampton AC) 36:17; 9 T Jones (University of Warwick, U20) 36:18; 10 L Ryan (University of Birmingham) 36:20; 11 A Tovey (Birchfield Harriers) 36:26; 12 H Brocklehurst (BRAT Club) 36:31; 13 C Pickering (BRAT Club) 36:32; 14 J Watson (Worcester AC) 36:36; 15 T Beasley (Birchfield Harriers) 37:02; 16 S Duffy (City of Stoke AC, M35) 37:07; 17 W Gardner (Rugby & Northampton AC) 37:12; 18 B Duncan (Worcester AC) 37:15; 19 I Williams (Tipton Harriers) 37:21; 20 R De Camps (Gloucester AC) 37:26; 21 D Swain (Birchfield Harriers, U20) 37:29; 22 M Williams (Tipton Harriers) 37:31; 23 F Ball (Loughborough Students, U20) 37:35; 24 D Maskew (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 37:40; 25 L Lambeth (Wolverhampton & Bilston, U20) 37:45; 26 H Sinclair (University of Birmingham, U20) 37:51; 27 T Bains (Tipton Harriers) 38:03; 28 J Read (Tipton Harriers) 38:04; 29 A Parsons (Loughborough Students, U20) 38:07; 30 T Emm (Loughborough Students, U20) 38:09; 31 E Mitchell (Loughborough Students, U20) 38:10; 32 A Smith (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 38:12; 33 D Smith (Birchfield Harriers, U20) 38:14; 34 J Condlyffe (City of Stoke AC) 38:15; 35 A Peat (Birchfield Harriers, M40) 38:18; 36 J Mcleod (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 38:26; 37 O Campbell (University of Warwick, U20) 38:33; 38 W Mckemey (BRAT Club) 38:35; 39 S Millward (Gloucester AC, M40) 38:37; 40 T De Gruchy (Loughborough Students) 38:38; 41 P Thomas (Loughborough Students, U20) 38:39; 42 G Loxton (University of Birmingham) 38:42; 43 D Shepherd (BRAT Club) 38:44; 44 J Twigg (Loughborough Students) 38:46; 45 M Battley (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 38:46; 46 P Kousis (University of Birmingham) 38:47; 47 S Lucking (City of Stoke AC) 38:48; 48 S Hudspith (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 38:49; 49 J Harris (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 38:53; 50 A Banfield (University of Birmingham, U20) 38:54; 51 B Musgrove (Rugby & Northampton AC) 38:55; 52 D Geisler (Worcester AC) 39:06; 53 J Hnatushka (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 39:08; 54 B Brereton (Newcastle (Staffs) AC) 39:09; 55 M Barnett (Gloucester AC, U20) 39:10; 56 T Holden (Tipton Harriers, M35) 39:11; 57 J Heathcock (Birchfield Harriers) 39:12; 58 J Rolls (University of Warwick) 39:13; 59 J Morland (University of Warwick, U20) 39:13; 60 C Ashford (Knowle & Dorridge RC) 39:13; 61 T Sheldon (University of Warwick) 39:19; 62 S Fisher (City of Stoke AC) 39:19; 63 E Blythman (University of Birmingham, U20) 39:21; 64 M Nicolle (Loughborough Students, U20) 39:21; 65 B Carrington (BRAT Club) 39:22; 66 D Gardner (Tipton Harriers) 39:29; 67 F Smith (Worcester AC) 39:32; 68 H Hancock (Loughborough Students, U20) 39:37; 69 D Birtwistle (Rugby & Northampton AC) 39:42; 70 C Sharp (Knowle & Dorridge RC) 39:46; 71 D Chambefort (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 39:52; 72 A De Camps (Gloucester AC) 39:54; 73 D Dalmedo (BRAT Club) 39:56; 74 T Tsolakis (BRAT Club) 40:03; 75 M Pollard (BRAT Club, M40) 40:04; 76 D Turner (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 40:05; 77 J Bonser (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 40:05; 78 C Roberts (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 40:07; 79 P Faulkner (Loughborough Students) 40:11; 80 L Naggington (Newcastle (Staffs) AC, U20) 40:12; 81 A Ibbs (Leamington C & AC) 40:14; 82 R Walsh (Worcester AC) 40:19; 83 D Silverstone-rogers (University of Warwick) 40:22; 84 L Cherry (Rugby & Northampton AC) 40:27; 85 A Karangizi (Tipton Harriers) 40:28; 86 H Wells (Gloucester AC) 40:39; 87 G Tipping (Loughborough Students) 40:44; 88 D Cheung (Leamington C & AC, U20) 40:46; 89 W Morris (Worcester AC) 40:50; 90 G West (Leamington C & AC) 40:57; 91 T Hendricken (City of Stoke AC) 40:58; 92 J Droogmans (Newcastle (Staffs) AC, U20) 40:59; 93 D Hull (Leamington C & AC) 41:00; 94 M Lawlor (BRAT Club) 41:01; 95 J Dale (Worcester AC, U20) 41:02; 96 R Campbell (Worcester AC) 41:09; 97 J Walters (Gloucester AC) 41:12; 98 R Denny (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 41:16; 99 S Marshall (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 41:18; 100 C Taylor (Newcastle (Staffs) AC) 41:20

M50: 1 D Smith (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 41:43; 2 V Carroll (Rugby & Northampton AC) 42:57

U20: 24 F Carver (University of Warwick) 41:47; 25 A Saunders (Loughborough Students) 41:49

TEAM: 1 Birchfield 121; 2 Birmingham U 133; 3 Tipron 157; 4 Loughborough 194; 5 Worcester 234; 6 BRAT 244; 7 Coventry G 285; 8 Warwick U 307; 9 Wolverhampton & B 355; 10 Stoke 360

B TEAM: 1 Loughborough 450; 2 BRAT 564; 3 Tipton 615; 4 Worcester 635; 5 Cov G 757; 6 Leamington 862

Final standings (best 3 of 4): 1 Beardmore 3; 2 Tarragano 9; 3 Harrison 18

U20: 1 Z Bridgeland (B’ham U) 5; 2 Smith 11; 3 Jones 14

TEAM: 1 Birm U 281; 2 Loughborough 736; 3 Tipton 751; 4 Birchfield 771; 5 BRAT 863; 6 Wark U 1253; 7 Worcester 1344; 8 Rugby & N 1466; 9 Cov G 1537; 10 Stoke 1566

B TEAM: 1 Lough 1598; 2 Tipton 2227; 3 BRAT 2614; 4 Worcester 3332; 5 Coventry G 3544; 6 Gloucester 3910

Champions: Birm U

Relegated: Leamington, Knowle, Cheltenham

DIVISION 2, Bromsgrove, February 19

Spa Striders’ Ian Allen added his third victory of the winter to take the overall league title over the Ipsley Meadows course, Martin Duff reports.

Oliver Harradence finished behind Chris Perrin and Max Parker for a repeat fourth spot, but it was enough to wind up second in the final standings.

Under-20 Jenson Williams headed Jack Cole in this final fixture and the pair tied on five points in their best of three battle but Williams two, to Cole’s one win secured the title.

Royal Sutton Coldfield again took the team on the day from Kenilworth but their narrow victory was not enough to deny their rivals of the Division two championship. Both will be promoted along with third placed Halesowen who were third here.

Overall:
1 I Allen (Spa) 32:37; 2 C Perrin (C&S) 33:36; 3 M Parker (Hale) 33:40; 4 O Harradence (RSC) 33:51; 5 R Green (C.L.C. Striders RC) 33:53; 6 J Williams (SSH, U20) 33:53; 7 L Morgan (Kenil) 34:11; 8 P Hackett (Tam) 34:46; 9 C Mckeown (Spa, M35) 34:50; 10 P Ward (Tel) 34:53; 11 J Donkin (Hale) 35:02; 12 L Harrold (Aldr) 35:02; 13 J Cole (Tel, U20) 35:03; 14 M Appleton (B&R) 35:07; 15 D Floyd (RSC) 35:24; 16 J Ashley (B’ville) 35:26; 17 A Smith (Aldr) 35:33; 18 M Sliwinski (Hale) 35:39; 19 S Garforth (Kenil) 35:41; 20 M Craen (C&S) 35:47; 21 T Isherwood (D&S) 35:55; 22 B Lloyd (RSC, M45) 35:57; 23 R Dyjak (Tam) 35:58; 24 A Siggers (Kenil) 35:58; 25 T Osborne (D&S) 36:00; 26 O Flippance (Kenil, U20) 36:02; 27 P Ball (B&R) 36:06; 28 T Oury (Aldr) 36:08; 29 D Sutton (RSC) 36:10; 30 D Bazzard (C.L.C. Striders RC) 36:10; 31 D Gemmell (B&R) 36:11; 32 I Porter (C.L.C. Striders RC) 36:18; 33 T Burgess (C.L.C. Striders RC) 36:21; 34 M Burdus-Cook (Strat, M45) 36:26; 35 M Shepherd (C&S, M50) 36:29; 36 G Smith (Tam, M50) 36:29; 37 A Seabright (RSC) 36:31; 38 R Naylor (RSC) 36:33; 39 L Sheward (Kenil) 36:36; 40 R Baker (Kenil) 36:38; 41 H Mayne (B&R, U20) 36:39; 42 W Watkins (B&R) 36:40; 43 M Bracken (SSH) 36:46; 44 A Butler (Hale, M45) 36:53; 45 W Ferguson (C.L.C. Striders RC) 36:56; 46 C Pearson (C&S, M40) 37:03; 47 C Taylor (RSC, M35) 37:12; 48 C Carson (Kenil) 37:20; 49 A Yapp (Hale) 37:20; 50 D Williams (Kenil) 37:21

M40: 2 B Evans (Tam) 37:22; 3 D Gapper (Tel) 38:46.

M50: 3 P Lester (C&S) 40:11; 4 S Rose (B’ville) 40:15.

M55: 1 S Marklew (RSC) 43:25

M70: 1 J Hill (Hale) 47:05.

U20: 5 N Campbell (Strat) 37:36; 6 A Pester (Strat) 37:38; 7 R Baltins (Tam) 37:39; 8 P Laryea (SSH) 37:42

TEAM: 1 R Sutton Coldfield 145; 2 Kenilworth 155; 3 Halesowen 181; 4 Bromsgrove & R 219; 5 CLC 223; 6 Cannock & St 233; 7 Tamworth 283; 8 Aldridge 311; 9 Spa 316; 10 Dudley & S 317

B TEAM: 1 RSC 408; 2 Kenilworth 416; 3 B&R 626

Final standings (best 3 of 4): 1 Allen 3; 2 Harradence 8; 2 Perrin 8

U20: 1 Cole 5; 2 Williams 5; 3 Mayne 7

TEAM: 1 Kenilworth 673; 2 RSC 706; 3 Halesowen 780; 4 B&R 863; 5 C&S 964; 6 Telford 1214

B TEAM: 1 RSC 1669; 2 Kenilworth 1958; 3 Stratford 2718

Promoted: Kenilworth, RSC, Halesowen

Relegated: Stratford, Dudley & S, Bourneville

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE DIVISION 3, Walsall, February 20

Ian Radford just got home by a nose to head David Brewis but Western Tempo, the Cheltenham breakaway club, provided six of the top nine home to seal their domination and move up a flight for next season, Martin Duff reports.

Many of them will re-join battle there with their former Cheltenham team mates. Their Marcus England was a close third here behind Radford and Brewis. Black Pear were second in the team race and now move up a league notch with fourth here Severn.

Neither of the overall season individuals turned out, but the Western Tempo pair of Don James and under-20 Tadesse Gebrehiwet, had earlier scored three individual wins to secure their titles.

Overall:
1 I Radford (Bla PJ) 33:54; 2 D Brewis (Sphin) 33:54; 3 M England (Western Tempo, M35) 33:57; 4 C Jones (Western Tempo, M35) 34:04; 5 E Taylor (Western Tempo) 34:19; 6 D King (Western Tempo) 35:01; 7 I Mansell (Nun, M40) 35:03; 8 D Aubrey (Western Tempo) 35:18; 9 A Jones (Western Tempo) 35:22; 10 R Ortolan (Sphin) 35:49; 11 T Hales (Tel H) 35:56; 12 J Rose (Severn) 36:04; 13 S Torija (Sphin) 36:17; 14 A Jackson (Bla PJ) 36:22; 15 S Hall (Western Tempo) 36:30; 16 M Davis (Bla PJ) 36:34; 17 O Moore (W Brom) 36:36; 18 J Edwards (Sphin) 36:52; 19 C Hutchinson (Western Tempo) 36:56; 20 D Hardy (Kings Heath) 37:12; 21 R Southgate (Bla PJ) 37:13; 22 S Linton (Western Tempo) 37:13; 23 J Steffen (Amaz F) 37:13; 24 C Attwood (Bla PJ) 37:13; 25 S Lumsden (N’brook) 37:28; 26 C Brown (Severn, M40) 37:42; 27 A Hope (Severn) 37:46; 28 R Price (Sedgley Striders) 38:07; 29 T Livesley (Kings Heath) 38:14; 30 A Massey (Nun, M40) 38:18

M55: 1 E Fowler (Nun) 40:09

TEAM: 1 Western Tempo 35; 2 B Pear 120; 3 Sphinx 126; 4 Severn 170; 5 Mass F 275; 6 Nuneaton 292

B TEAM: 1 B Pear 430;2 Nuneaton 601; 3 Mass F 673

Final standings:1 D James (W tempo) 3; 2 Jones 9; 3 England 10

U20: 1 T Gebrehiwet (W Tempo) 3 (only one qualifies)

TEAM: 1 W Tempo 102; 2 B Pear 759; 3 Severn 855; 4 Sphinx 882; 5 Nuneaton 1006; 6 King’s Hth 1157

B TEAM: 1 Mass F 2343; 2 B Pear 2446; 3 Nuneaton 2590

Promoted: W Tempo, B Pear, Severn

CHILTERN LEAGUE, Shuttleworth Park, February 19

Jack Goodwin kept the Bedford and County name on the leader board over the Shuttleworth College terrain, but it was Chiltern Harriers who took the overall league title, Martin Duff reports.

Richard Slade was 100 metres down in second, not too far ahead of Ben Cumberland, who moved up from fifth in the January fixture for Division 2’s Radley AC.

Milton Keynes held on to take second overall despite Bedford closing by 300 points but some clubs’ high hopes were dashed when Shuttleworth College cancelled both the senior women’s and under-17 men’s races.

This was in part due to the bad weather conditions but League supremo Mick Bromilow said: “Basically the college decided the car parking and backing up onto the main road could not be sustained. They tried to stop the men’s race too.”

He added: “Communication was appalling and the race referee was kept in the dark all day. We could see the queue of cars and the men’s race was delayed 30 minutes, but we assumed the final two races would start at 3pm and 3:05pm and we were telling runners who asked, that this was the case.”

It was not to be and Bromilow added: “The College should have had a plan B. They must have known the day before that car parking would be an issue after a tree fell, but made no provision for providing any alternative. I suspect we won’t go there again.”

Bromilow was also quite bitter about the situation as he added: “I flew back from Brisbane to do the results on Saturday. Perhaps I should have stayed.”

The local police made an appearance having apparently been called by the local landowner.

In the age group races, the current English National under-13 champion Alden Collier led home his Chiltern Harriers team mate Archie Pinder to take the under-15 boys’ event.

There was also a Chiltern double in the under-13 race where Tom Ford and Felix Danielli filled the first two slots. It was Ford’s fourth win in this league this winter.

Maddie Hughes scored a repeat victory in the combined under-20 and under-17 age group to add to the Chiltern Harriers successes.

There were some breaks in the Chiltern run of wins as Milly Dunger scored again for Bedford & County in the under-15 girls’ event.

It was no surprise that Milton Keynes dominated the under-13 girls’ race where Katie Webb led home six more of her team mates in the top nine.
Men (9km):
1 J Goodwin (Bed C) 29:09; 2 R Slade (Chilt) 29:24; 3 B Cumberland (Rad, U20) 29:37; 4 P Huck (VoA) 29:41; 5 J Noblett (Lut, U20) 29:51; 6 K Lindars (VoA) 29:52; 7 W Perkin (Chilt) 30:00; 8 M Innoccenti (Tring) 30:13; 9 J Eves (Bed C, M35) 30:30; 10 J Minter (Bed C) 30:36; 11 H Donovan (WSEH, U20) 30:38; 12 A Davidson (Chilt) 30:43; 13 R Wright (Wyc P) 30:46; 14 A Yabsley (Bed C) 30:49; 15 C Wood (Chilt) 31:03; 16 M Dicks (Mil K, U20) 31:04; 17 A Alston (Bed C, U20) 31:08; 18 L Peterson (Chilt, U20) 31:16; 19 H Chatfield (Tring) 31:28; 20 S Tuttle (Mil K) 31:31; 21 C Emmerson (Bed C) 31:36; 22 B Davies (Bed C) 31:45; 23 S Cirillo (WSEH) 31:49; 24 G Jones (Mil K, M35) 31:53; 25 B Fowler (Brack) 31:55; 26 W Bray (Thame) 32:04; 27 M Stevens (Brack, U20) 32:05; 28 D Moffett (Head) 32:09; 29 S Coombes (Herne H, M45) 32:11; 30 A Headley (Bed C) 32:14; 31 N Hughes (Chilt, M50) 32:19; 32 D Clark (Wyc P) 32:32; 33 W Bowran (St Alb) 32:35; 34 S Collum (Wat J, M35) 32:39; 35 A Edgeworth (Dacorum & Tring AC) 32:46; 36 C Palmer (Bed C, M40) 32:48; 37 J Repper (Chilt, M45) 32:50; 38 R Langley (Tring) 32:51; 39 Z Freeland (Mil K, U20) 32:55; 40 D Childs (Wyc P, M35) 32:59; 41 L Busby (Wyc P) 33:18; 42 S Aris (Dav) 33:25; 43 T Mayoh (Tring) 33:35; 44 E Forsythe (Mil K) 33:40; 45 T Dixon (Chilt, M40) 33:41; 46 S Wilson (Wyc P) 33:41; 47 A Yorwerth (St Alb S) 33:46; 48 S Blakey (Wat) 33:50; 49 E Jolliffe (Bic, U20) 33:52; 50 N Turner (Chilt, M45) 33:56; 51 J Timmis (Gade V) 33:58; 52 A Inchley (L Buzz, M45) 34:01; 53 I Grimshaw (L Buzz, M45) 34:13; 54 A Turnbull (Bed C, M55) 34:18; 55 G Mulkerrins (Bed C) 34:25; 56 T Halling (St Alb) 34:27; 57 J Davis (VoA) 34:27; 58 F Campbell (Head, M50) 34:28; 59 E Wilson (Bed C, M50) 34:29; 60 J Keane (Ampt, M35) 34:31; 61 L Martin (Chilt, U20) 34:33; 62 M Ashby (Gade V) 34:35; 63 S Dear (L Buzz, M35) 34:38; 64 L Hinshelwood (Wat, M40) 34:45; 65 P Williamson (L Buzz Tri, M50) 34:48; 66 M Greener (MKDP) 35:00; 67 J Del Azar (Brack) 35:02; 68 B Walker (St Alb S) 35:03; 69 M Gala (Buck&St) 35:08; 70 S Read (L Buzz, M40) 35:09; 71 B Beecroft (Dacorum & Tring AC, M40) 35:10; 72 S Barnett (Tring, M40) 35:11; 73 M Watt (Gade V, M40) 35:11; 74 W Eastman (L Buzz) 35:12; 75 C Littlejohn (Ampt, M40) 35:12; 76 M Linden (Gade V, M45) 35:13; 77 Z McDonough (Wat, M35) 35:14; 78 K Hurst (G’way, M35) 35:17; 79 S Ratcliffe (Mil K, M35) 35:18; 80 J Fenning (Head, M35) 35:21; 81 M Waine (Ampt, M50) 35:21; 82 M Baines (VoA, M35) 35:23; 83 J James (Buck&St, M45) 35:24; 84 A Zbirou Khalouq (N’pton, M45) 35:24; 85 S Green (Ampt, M40) 35:25; 86 G Bateman (Wycombe Phoenix) 35:26; 87 T Hogbin (Wyc P, M45) 35:26; 88 F Pelizza (Head) 35:26; 89 S Ingham (Wat, M50) 35:30; 90 B Jackson (Chilt, U20) 35:34; 91 P Griffiths (L Buzz) 35:38; 92 J Major (L Buzz, M40) 35:42; 93 C Mead (L Buzz) 35:43; 94 M Adcock (Wat, M50) 35:46; 95 B Poll (Brack, M50) 35:49; 96 M Clements (Redway) 35:50; 97 C Pughe (Thame) 35:58; 98 S Read (Redway, M45) 35:59; 99 T Baker (Head) 36:00; 100 M Head (Tring, M40) 36:01

M55: 2 J Darcy (Sils) 36:34; 3 K Lowies (Head) 36:55

M60: 1 S Dales (Head) 38:15; 2 T Jones (VoA) 38:30; 3 J Griffiths (Head) 39:18

M65: 1 A Jones (Hazlemere) 38:26

M70: 1 J Skelton (Mil K) 45:02

U20: 12 A Brent (Mil K) 36:04

U15 (4km):
 1 A Collier (Chilt) 13:31; 2 A Pinder (Chilt) 13:39; 3 I Achchi (Wyc P) 13:46; 4 E Pinder (Chilt) 13:50; 5 A Hughes (Chilt) 13:56; 6 M Baxter (Chilt) 13:57; 7 L Dunham (Herts P) 14:00; 8 I Jessop-Tranter (Chilt) 14:03; 9 S Colley (Cookham) 14:05; 10 E Lewis (Oxf C) 14:24; 11 M Holden (Banb) 14:27; 12 M Salmon (Oxf C) 14:31; 13 L Parry (Banb) 14:32; 14 S Muldoon (St Alb) 14:33; 15 R Charlton (Oxf C) 14:34; 16 B Westmoreland-Alexander (N’pton) 14:39; 17 S Davis (Banb) 14:43; 18 L Robson (N’pton) 14:44; 19 R Hilton (Chilt) 14:49; 20 L Nutt (N’pton) 14:49; 21 B O’keeffe (Tring) 14:50; 22 N Gulvin (Bic) 14:51; 23 D Smith (Bed C) 14:56; 24 O Wilson (Bed C) 14:56; 25 M Neale (St Alb) 15:01; 26 D Weller (Brack) 15:06; 27 C Powell (Chilt) 15:11; 28 M Nicholls (St Alb) 15:16; 29 M Newman (Mil K) 15:21; 30 C Jump (St Alb) 15:26

U13 (3km):
1 T Ford (Chilt) 9:45; 2 F Danielli (Chilt) 10:05; 3 J Smith (Mil K) 10:09; 4 E Hartigan (Mil K) 10:10; 5 A Murray (SNH) 10:25; 6 C Quantrill (Chilt) 10:30; 7 S Dewhirst (MKDP) 10:34; 8 I Raddan (Bed C) 10:37; 9 J Twining (N’pton) 10:39; 10 P Bansaghi (St Alb) 10:42; 11 H Mundy (Chilt) 10:45; 12 M Bunn (MKDP) 10:46; 13 A Suleyman (Chilt) 10:46; 14 H Wood (Mil K) 10:48; 15 H Chadwick-smyth (Bigg) 10:59; 16 S Wood (Mil K) 11:00; 17 F Moorhouse (Mil K) 11:01; 18 H Targett (Brack) 11:02; 19 N Mailer (Redway) 11:05; 20 C Wyatt (SNH) 11:05; 21 P Thorne (SNH) 11:06; 22 F Bent (Bed C) 11:09; 23 S Mcnaught (St Alb S) 11:09; 24 G Mawby (Chilt) 11:10; 25 A Henderson (Bed C) 11:11; 26 O Coombes (Bed C) 11:14; 27 J Storey (VoA) 11:20; 28 C Russell (N’pton) 11:21; 29 A Garry (Oxf C) 11:25; 30 S Persaud (W’boro) 11:26

U11 (1.5km):
1 O Mcdonald (Dacorum & Tring AC) 5:39; 2 L Dolan (VoA) 5:45; 3 K Dixon (Chilt) 5:47; 4 O Coleman (Mil K) 5:53; 5 J Parker (L Buzz) 5:58

U20 women (5km):
1 M Hughes (Chilt, U17) 16:59; 2 S McGrath (St Alb, U17) 17:27; 3 A Killick (L Buzz) 17:43; 4 M Freeland (Mil K, U17) 17:45; 5 H Henderson (Chilt, U17) 17:50; 6 K Flockhart (Brack, U17) 18:07; 7 A Jolliffe (Bic, U17) 18:13; 8 A Henderson (Chilt, U17) 18:24; 9 M Dave (Brack, U17) 18:32; 10 O Edwards (Chilt, U17) 18:37; 11 R Exley (Oxf C, U17) 18:39; 12 L Tse (St Alb, U17) 18:44; 13 C Docwra (Chilt, U17) 18:50; 14 T Lainchbury (Banb, U17) 18:52; 15 J Critchley (Bic, U17) 19:08; 16 E Shield (Chilt, U17) 19:13; 17 A Brown (Chilt, U17) 19:21; 18 K Repper (Chilt) 19:24; 19 D Yabsley (Redway, U17) 19:25; 20 H Ashby (Chilt, U17) 19:33

U15 (4km):
1 M Dunger (Bed C) 14:33; 2 S Jacobs (MKDP) 14:39; 3 M Fieldsend (Brack) 14:45; 4 L Danobrega (Bed C) 14:53; 5 F Baxter (Chilt) 14:59; 6 E Burton (Wyc P) 15:08; 7 M Pearce (Mil K) 15:16; 8 E Ford (Chilt) 15:17; 9 T Oakey (N’pton) 15:20; 10 F Salmon (Oxf C) 15:20; 11 T Gray (Dac) 15:27; 12 L Farr (Bed C) 15:33; 13 L Jessop-Tranter (Chilt) 15:41; 14 I Gregg (Mil K) 15:56; 15 J Parrish (Bed C) 16:03; 16 A Whiteley (Brack) 16:04; 17 C Hall (Banb) 16:10; 18 A Manson (SNH) 16:12; 19 S Lomas (Chilt) 16:20; 20 J Davies (Chilt) 16:22; 21 Z Hilton (St Alb S) 16:23; 22 I Thorpe (Brack) 16:29; 23 A Peckham (Chilt) 16:34; 24 N Palmer (Bed C) 16:38; 25 O Willison (N’pton) 16:50; 26 E Stuart-Hill (N’pton) 16:52; 27 Z Zbirou (N’pton) 16:59; 28 C Williamson (L Buzz Tri) 17:01; 29 M Zbirou (N’pton) 17:11; 30 I Uhart (Wyc P) 17:16

U13 (3km):
1 K Webb (Mil K) 10:51; 2 I Bennetts (N’pton) 10:59; 3 O Chilton (Mil K) 11:02; 4 E Jacobs (Mil K) 11:12; 5 G Tongue (St Alb) 11:17; 6 M Davis (Banb) 11:23; 7 O Enright (Mil K) 11:31; 8 L Freeland (Mil K) 11:34; 9 S Chapman (Mil K) 11:36; 10 L Webb (Mil K) 11:37; 11 M Nkoane (Chilt) 11:38; 12 E Ramsay (Oxf C) 11:40; 13 L McRonald (VoA) 11:42; 14 K Allsop (Chilt) 11:43; 15 A Metcalfe (St Alb S) 11:45; 16 M Sichova (Brack) 11:45; 17 S Kentish (Oxf C) 11:55; 18 L Kennedy (St Alb) 11:59; 19 E Wildman (Chilt) 12:00; 20 I Robinson (Chilt) 12:02; 21 H Shaw (Mil K) 12:13; 22 L Rose (Mil K) 12:17; 23 S Butler (Mil K) 12:18; 24 E Kingston (Mil K) 12:20; 25 N Freeland (Mil K) 12:23; 26 T Bosley (Bic) 12:24; 27 I Brougham (Dav) 12:28; 28 L O’Leary (Mil K) 12:31; 29 M Allen (Mil K) 12:41; 30 I Turnbull (Mil K) 12:43

TEAMS & STANDINGS
Men Div 1:

Senior TEAM: 1 Bedford & C 1629; 2 Chiltern 1577; 3 Wycombe P 1278; 4 Mil K 1216; 5 Tring 1193; 6 L Buzz 1173

M40 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 588; 2 L Buzz 510; 3 Watford 432

U20 TEAM: 1 Mil K 417; 2 Chiltern 407; 3 Bed C 166

Div 2:

Senior TEAM: 1 Ampt & Flitwick 718; 2 Gade V 701; 3 Bucks & Stowe 573

M40 TEAM: 1 Ampt & F 380; 2 Gade V 360; 3 Northampton 290

U20 TEAM: 1 Radley 112; 2 Luton 111; 3 Bracknell 108

Final standings (best 4 of 5):

Div 1: 1 Slade 13; 2 Perkin 35; 3 B Davies (Bed C) 20

M40: 1 Palmer 122; 2 Repper 134; 3 Inchley 159. M50: 1 Hughes 91; 2 Campbell 244; 3 Ingham 303. M60: 1 T Jones (VoA) 512; 2 Dales 516; 3 Griffiths 567. M70: Skelton 732

U20: 1 Dicks 78; 2 J Palmer (Chilt) 99; 3 Freedland 131

Div 1 Senior TEAM: 1 Bed C 9809; 2 Chiltern 9735; 3 Mil K 8565; 4 Wyc P 8424; 5 St Albans 7609; 6 L Buzz 7399

M40 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 3556; 2 L Buzz 3213; 3 Bed C 2883

U20 TEAM: 1 Mil K 2682; 2 Chiltern 2648; 3 Bed C 1683

Div 2: Fowler 16

M40: Green 38. M50: Williamson 64. M60: R Popiel (SZilson) 314. M70: W O’Connor (QPH) 574

U20: Cumberland 5

Senior TEAM: 1 Ampt & Fl 4674; 2 Gade V 34310; 3 Northampton 3980

M40 TEAM: 1 Ampt & Fl 2489; 2 Gade V 22314; 3 Bucks & Stowe 1952

U20 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 696; 2 Radley 578; 3 Luton 526

U17: no race

Final standings (Best 3 of 4):

Div 1: 1 R Parry (Wyc P) 8; 2 L Gawne (Chilt) 13; 3 E Supple (Bed C) 14

TEAM: 1 Chiltern 320; 2 WSEH 266; 3 Mil K 244

Div 2: S Marney (Brack) 7

TEAM: 1 Bracknell 129; 2 Radley 76; 3 S&NH 50

U15:

Div 1 TEAM:
1 Chiltern 116; 2 St Albans 75; 3 Bed C 55

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Oxf C 63; 2 Banbury 59; 3 Northampton 49

Final standings:

Div 1: 1 Collier 5; 2 C Barnes (Bed C) 7; 3 Achchi 18

TEAM: 1 Chiltern 659; 2 Bed C 419; 3 St Albans 400

Div 2: E Lewis (Oxf C) 12

TEAM: 1 Northampton 313; 2 Oxf C 286; 3 Bicester 241

U13 TEAM:

Div 1: 1 Chiltern 143; 2 Mil K 128; 3 Bed C 98

Div 2: 1 S&NH 342; 2 Northampton 32; 3 Biggleswade 23

Final standings:
Div 1:
1 Ford 4; 2 Smith 8; 3 Danielli 15

TEAM: 1 Chiltern 823; 2 Mil K 757; 3 Bed C 544

Div 2: Twining 7

TEAM: 1 S&NH 176; 2 Northampton 173; 3 Radley 126

Men Overall:

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 1836; 2 Bed C 1782; 3 Mil K 1360; 4 Wyc P 1345; 5 Tring 1215; 6 L Buzz 1202

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Ampt & Fl 718; 2 Gade V 701; 3 Northampton 650

Men Final standings:

Div 1: 1 Chiltern 11,537; 2 Bed C 10.927; 3 Mil K 9810; 4 Wyc P 9044; 5 St Albans 8391; 6 L Buzz 7610

Div 2: 1 Ampt & F 4674; 2 Northampton 4514; 3 Gade V 4310

Women: no race

Final standings:

Div 1 Senior (best 3 of 4): 1 E Roche (Mil K) 8; 2 H Wardley (Chilt) 9; 3 A Montgomery (Wyc P) 15

W35: 1 S Delderfield (VoA) 20; 2 L Bromilow (Mil K) 30; 3 J Roberts (Wyc P) 32. W45: 1 K Rennie (Dac & T) 9; 2 J Sangster (Redway) 76; 3 M Ward (Tring) 99. W55: S Elliot (Chilt) 89. W65: F Bromilow (Lil K) 306

TEAM: 1 Dac & T 2464; 2 Chiltern 2414; 3 Mil K 2097; 4 L Buzz 1890; 5 St Albans 1812; 6 Head RR 1780

W35 TEAM: 1 Dac & T 1621; 2 Chiltern 1466; 3 Mil K 965; 4 L Buzz 937; 5 Head RR 926; 6 Tring RC 899

Div 2: R McNabola (Lut) 3; W45: R Cooke (Bucks & Stowe) 17. W55: E Fulcher (Handy X) 116. W65: Z Brennan (QPH) 252

TEAM: 1 Bucks & St 1394; 2 Gade V 1201; 3 Luton 1140

W35 TEAM: 1 Bucks & Stowe 1039; 2 Silson 1012; 3 Gade V 987

U20/U17:

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 51; 2 St Albans 32; 3 L Buzz 18

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 27; 2 Bicester 18; 3 Oxf C 9

Final standings:

Div 1:

U20: 1 Killick 10; 2 Repper (Chilt) 55; 3 Cooper 59

U17: 1 Hughes 6; 2 McGrath 10; 3 Freeland 20

D1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 361; 2 St Albans 306; 3 Dac & T 250

Div 2:

U20: G Corcoran (Silson) 67

U17: H Lathwell (Lut) 4

TEAM: 1 Bracknell 159; 2 Luton 100; 3 Bicester 78

U15:

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Bed C 127; 2 Chiltern 118; 3 Mil K 93

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 33; 2 Nth’ton 26; 3 Oxf C 14

Final standings:

Div 1: 1 Dunger 5; 2 Jacobs 12; 3 Danobrega 13

TEAM: 1 Bed C 782; 2 Chiltern 708; 3 Mil K 619

Div 2: Fieldsend 5

TEAM: 1 Bracknell 286; 2 Northampton 241; 3 Oxf C 160

U13

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Mil K 177; 2 Chiltern 139; 3 St Albans 134

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Oxf C 26; 2 Nth’ton 25; 3 Bicester 11

Final standings:

Div 1: 1 K Webb 4; 2 Chilton 11; 3 L Webb 14

TEAM: 1 Mil K 971; 2 Chiltern 754; 3 St Albans 687

Div 2: Bennetts 4

TEAM: 1 Oxf C 182; 2 Northampton 170; 3 S&NH 145

Overall Women:

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 308; 2 Mil K 287; 3 St Albans 199; 4 Bed C 170; 5 VoA 85; 6 Wyc P 70

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 78; 2 Northampton 58; 3 Oxf C 37

Overall (M&W combined):

Div 1: 1 Chiltern 2144; 2 Bed C 1952; 3 Mil K 1647; 5 St Albans 1292; 6 L Buzz 1249

Div 2: 1 Ampt & Fl 718; 2 Northampton 708; 3 Gade V 701; 4 Bucks & Stowe 573; 5 Bracknell 513; 6 Thame 495

Final standings:

Overall Women:

Div 1: 1 Chiltern 4237; 2 Mil K 3833; 3 St Albans 3060; 4 Dac & T 2930; 5 Bed C 2622; 6 Wyc P 2435

Div 2: 1 Oxf C 1422; 2 Bucks & Stowe 1394; 3 Northampton 1372

Overall Combined (M&W):

Div 1: 1 Chiltern 15,774; 2 Mil K 13.643; 3 Bed C 13.549; 4 Wyc P 11.479; 5 St Albans 11,451; 6 L Buzz 9846

Div 2: 1 Northampton 5886; 2 Ampt & F 5642; 3 Gade V 5511

U11 Combined D1 & 2:

Boys TEAM: 1 St Albans 75; 2 Leighton B 63; 3 Chiltern 51

Girls TEAM: 1 Chiltern 62; 2 Mil K 45; 3 Dac & T 26

Final standings:

Boys: D Southgate (Mil K) 4

TEAM: 1 St Albans 401; 2 Chiltern 362; 3 Mil K 329

Girls: Gorman 4

TEAM: 1 Chiltern 375; 2 Mil K 281; 3 VoA 159

Dennis Orme Trophy (most improved clubs): 1 Oxf C; 2 Bearbrook; 3 L Buzz

Essex League, Writtle, February 19

Jack Gray turned out for Cambridge & Coleridge to take the senior men’s event in the final match of the season, Martin Duff reports.

The Midland silver medallist confirmed his lead in the overall standings after winning by around 200m from Havering’s James Connor.

Joseph Perry took the under-17 men’s race from team mate William Nuttall, but their Chelmsford club had to concede to Havering, the only outfit with four scorers.

The under-15 race saw Sam Plummer, the East Anglian champion, take his fourth league win in a row. as did under-13 Freddie Rowe.

The women’s race saw under-17 South East Schools Inter-Counties winner Jayne Elvin enjoy a 150 metre senior victory over Charlotte Bishop, after being given permission to run in the older age group.

Charlotte Bishop took her second victory in the senior women’s race, from top veteran Lindsey Colman, who led her Southend club.

The under-17 and under-20 women ran together and it was Megan Harris, the South of England fourth placer, who came out on top again ahead of Lizzie Wellstead the top under-17.

Lyla Belshaw took her third under-15 race of the winter, winding up a minute clear of Charlotte Evans, as Daisy Stollery led a Chelmsford 1-2-3 in the under-13 event.

Individual results not processed as February 22

Men TEAM:

Div 1: 1 Havering 96; 2 Southend 138; 3 Thurrock 144; 4 Braintree 183; 5 Chelmsford 194; 6 Ilford 242

Div 2: 1 Mid Essex 636; 2 Boxted 684; 3 Phoenix St 694

M40 TEAM: 1 Havering 113; 2 Ilford 136; 3 Chelmsford 212; 4 Colchester 228; 5 Springfield 241; 6 Orion 311

Final standings (best 4 scores): 1 Gray 6; 2 Fewell 23; 3 Stewart 33

M40: 1 Warner 25; 2 R Trevor (Hav) 177. M45: 1 L Taylor (S’end) 93. M50: Martin 167. M55: Kyriakides 274. M60: B Tullett (Chelms) 293. M65: P Morris Hockley) 436. M70: B Butcher (M Ex 651. M75: E Easterby (Bill’cay) 686

U20: 1 Wallace 34; 2 L Randall S’end) 84; 3 J Fullerton (Brain) 106

TEAM:

Div 1: 1 Havering 4; 2 Southend 7; 3 Orion 8; 4 Chelmsford 10; 5 Thurrock 18; 6 Ilford 23

Div 2: 1 Mid Essex 7 2 Boxted 10; 3 Phoenix St 12

M40 TEAM: 1 Havering 4; 2 Ilford 12; 3 Southend 13

U17 TEAM (4 to score): 1 Havering 37

Final standings (best 4 scores): 1 Nuttall 5; 2 Perry 9; 3 Blacklock 16

TEAM: 1 Chelmsford 5; 2 Havering 6; 3 Southend 18

U15 TEAM: 1 Chelmsford 36; 2 Southend 48; 3 Colchester & T 50; 4 Havering 54; 5 Thurrock 78

Final standings (best 4 scores): 1 Plummer 4; 2 Durham 10; 3 Ballard 13

TEAM: 1 Chelmsford 5; 2 Havering 8; 3 Southend 17

U13 TEAM: 1 Havering 22; 2 Chelmsford 25; 3 Harlow 67; 4 Southend 74; 5 Basildon 77

Final standings (best 4 scores): 1 Rowe 4; 2 Parrott 13; 3 Potten 16

TEAM: 1 Havering 5; 2 Chelmsford 6; 3 Southend 13

Women TEAM:

Div 1: 1 Havering49; 2 Southend 66; 3Col H 67; 4 Billericay 72; 5 Thurrock 74; 6 Orion 133

Div 2: 1 Chelmsford 46; 2 Ilford 132; 3 JBR Tri 157

W35 TEAM: 1 Southend 72; 2 Thurrock 73; 3 Col H 84; 4 Billericay 105; 5 Orion 119; 6 Boxted 156

Final standings (best 4 scores): 1 Bishop 6; 2 Bailey14; 3 Campbell 25

W40: 1 Colman 13; 2 Spring 25. W45: King 50; 2 Cann 78. W50: Trauttmansdorff 58. W55: Farrell 136. W60: C Deacon (Bill’cay) 222. W65: H Williams (Pitsea) 314

U20: 1 Harris 4; 2 Megson 9; 3 S Foley (Hav) 25

TEAM:
Div 1:
1 Southend 5; 2 Havering 6; 3 Billericay 15; 4 Thurrock 18; 5 Orion 20; 6 Phoenix St 25

Div 2: 1 Ilford 5; 2 JBR 10; 3 Boxted 12;

W35 TEAM: 1 Southend 4; 2 Thurrock 17; 3 Phoenix St 21; 4 JBR 21; 4 Ilford 25; 6 Billericay 25

U20/U17 TEAM: 1 Havering 25; 2 Basildon 24 (only 3); 3 Chelmsford 31 (only 3)

Final standings (best 4 scores): 1 Sewell 13; 2 Barker 16; 3 Carlin 25

TEAM: 1 Havering 4; 2 Chelmsford 8; 3 Orion 14

U15 TEAM: 1 Havering 23; 2 Chelmsford 24

Final standings (best 4 scores): 1 Belshaw 4; 2 Atkinson 14; 3 Warner 18

TEAM: 1 Chelmsford 5; 2 Havering 6; 3 Southend 12

U13 TEAM: 1 Chelmsford 15; 2 Basildon 38; 3 Thurrock 56; 4 Havering 63

Final standings (best 4 scores): 1 Stollery 7; 2 Shipton 15; 3 Harrold 15

TEAM: 1 Chelmsford 4; 2 Basildon 8; 3 Thurrock 11

Alton Sports Hampshire Men’s League, Popham, February 19

Ben Bradley led Aldershot home and, despite being narrowly headed on the day by a strong Southampton squad managed to secure the overall league title, Martin Duff reports.

The individual win was over Fred Slemek, the Surrey silver medallist, who normally turns out for Hercules Wimbledon in the Surrey League.

Further back, Chichester Runners’ 45-year-old the multi-race winner James Baker again turned out for Portsmouth as a second claimer and was first master home, just six days after a 2:35 marathon win at Chichester.

This secured the overall M40 award.

This match was scheduled to be the fourth of five fixtures but league secretary Alan Ive said: “I regret that the final league fixture, scheduled for 19 March, will not take place. Despite the best efforts of Stuart Horsewood, from Winchester & District AC, it has not proven possible to organise a suitable venue.”

After a trio of second places, Mark Ruby gave Aldershot another victory by not only taking the under-17 race but also securing the overall league title.
Will Atkins again had to be content with second spot in the under-15 race, this time to Oscar Newbery from New Forest Runners but nevertheless took the overall award.

Individual results not processed as February 22

Men Div 1 TEAM: 1 Southampton 44; 2 AFD 46; 3 Basingstoke & MH 66; 4 Bournemouth 223; 5 Read RR 224; 6 Winchester 256; 7 Salisbury 273; 8 Portsmouth 389; 9 Reading 412; 10 Hart 490

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Soton U 253; 2 Portsmouth U 307; 3 Andover 543; 4 Poole 596; 5 Overton 735

Div 3 TEAM: 1 Littedown 260; 2 Wimborn 324; 3 Fleet 343

M40 TEAM: 1 Read RR 19; 2 Salisbury 25; 3 AFD 43; 4 Hart 56; 5 Portsmouth 60; 6 BMH 62

Final standings
Senior: 1 Hart; 2 L Prior (AFD); 3 J Beaks (BMH)

M40: 1 J Baker; 2 R Price (Read); 3 D May (BMH). M50: 1 A Morgan-Lee (Soton)

U20: 1 A Matthews (AFD); 2 A Rushforth (AFD); 3 E Kendall (AFD)

Div 1 TEAM (best 3 of 4): 1 AFD 3; 2 Soton 5; 3 BMH 10 (252); 4 Reading 10 (285); 5 Winchester 14; 6 Bournemouth 16

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Poole 3; 2 Soton U 5; 3 Andover 9

Div 3 TEAM: 1 Littledown 5; 2 Wimborne 6; 3 Fleet 7

M40 TEAM: 1 Soton 7; 2 BMH 8; 3 AFD 9; 4 Salisbury 11; 5 Read RR 12; 6 Portsmouth 13

U17
TEAM: 1 BMH 26; 2 Winchester 33

Final standings: 1 Ruby 5; 2 Jackson 13; 3 Whitewood 18

TEAM: 1 BMH 5; 2 Winchester 8

U15
TEAM: 1 Winchester 25; 2 BMH 40; 3 AFD 42; 4 Soton 62; 5 Salisbury 67

Final standings: 1 B Anfrews-Callec (Jers) 3; 2 Atkins 6; 3 Newbery 8

TEAM: 1 Winchester 3; 2 BMH 9; 3 AFD 10

U13

TEAM: 1 Winchester 8; 2 Soton 29; 3 AFD 33; 4 Reading 45; 5 Salisbury 71; 6 Poole 81

Final standings: 1eq Wilson/Skipwith 4; 3 Orbell 9

TEAM: 1 Winchester 3; 2 Soton 6; 3 SAFD 8; 4 Reading 10; 5 BMH 18

Alton Sports Hampshire Women’s League, Popham, February 19

Elana Carey led a one, two for Aldershot, with the previous match winner, junior Pippa Roessler, a close second, as Charlotte Chalwin took third for hosts Basingstoke, Martin Duff reports.

As for the men, this match concluded the season due to the lack of a suitable venue for the scheduled March match.
Roessler’s second place ensured the individual league title from top senior Kate Estlea who missed the final match.

Annie Mann moved up from second in the January fixture to take the under-17 race, while Poole AC’s Erin Wells scored a repeat win in the under-15 girl’s event, to secure the overall title.

Aldershot’s Kitty Scott denied Hampshire champion Isla Hall a fourth individual victory but the Jersey runner had done enough for the overall  under-13 title in the previous rounds. Hall had placed second in the South of England championships where Scott was fifth so this was a reversal of previous form.

Individual results not processed at February 22

Women TEAM: 1 AFD 8; 2 BMH 17; 3 Soton 25; 4 Winchester 49; 5 Soton U 54; 6 Stubb G 69

W35 TEAM: 1 Winchester 12; 2 Salisbury 35;3 Reading 40; 4 Stubb G 46; 5 Portsmouth 63; 6 Read RR 74

U20 TEAM: none qualified

Final standings
Senior (best 3 of 4): 1 K Estlea (BMH) 11; 2 Griffiths 18; 3 Reagan 24

TEAM: 1 AFD 4; 2 BMH 6; 3 Reading 7; 4 Soton 8; 5 Winchester 14; 6 Soton U 17

W35: 1 Baylis 4; 2 Roebuck 6; 3 Parkinson 18

TEAM: 1 Winchester 3; 2 Read 8; 3 Read RR 9

U20: 1 Roessler 3; 2 I Hinckley (Soton) 18; 3 Z White (Soton U) 22

TEAM: 1 AFD 3

U17 TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 14; 2 Salisbury 41

Final standings 1 Mann 5; 2 Moore 9; 3 Wilkinson 15

TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 4; 2 BMH 10

U15 TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 26; 2 BMH 26; 3 Winchester 29; 4 Reading 30; 5 Soton 61

Final standings: 1 Wells 4; 2 Hawkins 6; 3 Edwards 9

TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 4; 2 Winchester 27; 3 BMH 7; 4 Soton 11; 5 Reading 11

U13 TEAM: 1 AFD 14; 2 Winchester 22; 3 BMH 42; 4 Portsmouth 44; 5 Salisbury 51

Final standings: 1 Hall 3; 2 M Jobbins (AFD) 6; 3 Atkinson 12

TEAM: 1 Winchester 4; 2 AFD 6; 3 BMH 7

MANCHESTER AREA LEAGUE, Heaton Park, February 19

Former South of England champion John Gilbert, who also still competes for his long-time club Kent AC, showed he is not slowing down as a M40 as he was first man with a clear win in the colours of Chorlton in 35:12.

John Gilbert (Harry Shakeshaft)

He moved clear of Sale’s Nicholas Barry to win the final race by the best part of 200m, as a storm threatened to rage at Heaton Park, with M40 Gavin Tomlinson (Trafford) third.

Gilbert led Chorlton Runners to a team win, with Sale taking the team spoils in the women’s race.

Salford Harrier’s Ruth Jones (35:30) pulled away from early leader Alice Wright by 30 seconds to break the tape first in the women’s race, with fellow Sale Harrier Hannah Brown in third.

Ruth Jones (right) won the women’s race in the Manchester League (Harry Shakeshaft)

Sale Harriers Sophie Wood and Nigel Martin were convincing winners of the overall series.

Men (9.72km):
1 J Gilbert (Kent, M40) 35:12; 2 N Barry (Sale, M35) 35:53; 3 G Tomlinson (Traff, M40) 36:41; 4 A Lawton (Unatt) 36:44; 5 W Longden (Bux, U20) 36:46; 6 P Taylor-Bray (Chorlton) 36:58; 7 J Kevan (Horw, M35) 37:00; 8 L Foley (Horw) 37:12; 9 D Norman (Alt, M40) 37:22; 10 S Curley (Chorlton, M35) 37:27; 11 J Hudak (E Ches) 37:33; 12 R Smyk (Salf) 37:38; 13 N Leigh (Horw, M45) 37:55; 14 G Browne (E Ches) 38:12; 15 C Broadbent (Brack, U20) 38:13; 16 J Savage (Chorlton, M35) 38:24; 17 G Raven (Sale, M45) 38:27; 18 O Macdonald (Chorlton) 38:38; 19 B Hobson (Chorlton, M35) 38:45; 20 D Lewin (Stock H) 39:05; 21 W Ashfield (Vale R, U20) 39:25; 22 L Eccleston (Manc TC) 39:37; 23 D Wyeth (Chorlton, M40) 39:41; 24 T Arthur (Chorlton) 40:00; 25 P Speake (Wilm, M45) 40:10; 26 G Martindale (Horw) 40:14; 27 M Walker (Macc, M40) 40:15; 28 P Grundy (Horw, M35) 40:20; 29 M Collier (Salf, M45) 40:26; 30 M Johnson (Stock H, M45) 40:36; 31 N Booker (Macc, M35) 40:47; 32 M Devlin (Chorlton, M35) 40:48; 33 J Prest (Traff, M45) 40:49; 34 T Hudspith (Stock H, M45) 40:56; 35 T Fletcher (Chorlton, M40) 40:59; 36 A Haney (Chorlton, M45) 41:03; 37 L Browne (E Ches, M35) 41:05; 38 J Bristow (Salf) 41:07; 39 L Skidmore (Traff) 41:09; 40 D Hudson (Salf, M45) 41:10; 41 L Braby (C’thy) 41:13; 42 J Titmuss (Horw, M45) 41:15; 43 M Holness (E Ches, M35) 41:16; 44 T Rose (Stock H, U20) 41:17; 45 N Hamlin (Alt) 41:17; 46 A Ludewick (Herne H) 41:19; 47 D Bowers (SB) 41:23; 48 P Carpenter (Stock H, M35) 41:24; 49 B Archbold (Wilm, M45) 41:26; 50 S Bruton (Horw, M35) 41:27; 51 R Dunn (Sale, M35) 41:31; 52 M Dunn (Man FR) 41:38; 53 N Stevens (Traff) 41:38; 54 T Gough (Sale) 41:47; 55 C Donnelly (Sale, M40) 41:50; 56 E Buckley (Alt, M45) 41:51; 57 N Finegan (W Ches, M45) 41:53; 58 A Jones (Traff) 41:57; 59 J Mackie (Wirr, M45) 42:02; 60 D Russell (Traff, M40) 42:05; 61 C Krystek (Stockport Tri, M40) 42:08; 62 J Burke (M’ton, M40) 42:10; 63 J Scott-Buccleuch (Stock H, M40) 42:13; 64 D Armstrong (E Ches, M35) 42:16; 65 N Hicks (G’dale) 42:23; 66 D Smith (Leigh, M45) 42:30; 67 L Manley (Macc, U20) 42:32; 68 S Anders (SHS, M40) 42:37; 69 A Macfarlane (Stock H, U20) 42:42; 70 M Lynas (THH, M55) 42:43; 71 R Hulme (Bram R, M35) 42:51; 72 A Murray (Horw, M45) 42:53; 73 M Melarkey (Derry) 42:55; 74 C Ward (Newk) 42:58; 75 M Spragg (Sale, M45) 43:01; 76 D Maher (Stock H, M45) 43:11; 77 T Baker (Salf) 43:12; 78 R Lane (Alt, M45) 43:16; 79 J Lancaster (Chorlton) 43:18; 80 D Wynn (Swint) 43:18; 81 M Heaney (Salf, M35) 43:21; 82 M Horner (E Ches, M40) 43:23; 83 T Shanker (Manc Y, M50) 43:32; 84 M Brussels (SHS, U20) 43:33; 85 L Donald (Chorlton) 43:35; 86 T Clowes (Chorlton) 43:35; 87 T Rogers (Belle V) 43:40; 88 M Moran (Bram R, M40) 43:42; 89 T Stephenson (Sale, M35) 43:48; 90 L Carter (Chorlton) 43:56; 91 H Read (Leigh, U20) 44:03; 92 D McHugh (Didsbury) 44:04; 93 M O’Connor (Manc Y, M35) 44:07; 94 D Crewe (Salf, M60) 44:19; 95 B McCormack (Chorlton, M45) 44:20; 96 R White (Bux, M45) 44:22; 97 M Gittins (Didsbury, M35) 44:22; 98 D Atkinson (Traff, M40) 44:23; 99 S Ford (S’worth, M35) 44:25; 100 D Alexander (W Ches, M50) 44:26

M50: 3 A Porter (Bram R) 44:33; 4 J Corden (Stock H) 44:36; 5 B Lomas (Congle) 45:18

M55: 2 K Jones (S’worth) 45:27; 3 R Evans (Alt) 46:41; 4 J Brown (Macc) 46:42

M60: 2 G Dale (Salf) 45:45; 3 D Chrystie-Lowe (G’dale) 52:31

M65: 1 S Owen (Salf) 48:55; 2 P O’brien (Belle V) 55:08; 3 T Hargreaves (Stock H) 55:40

M70: 1 F Fielding (G’dale) 53:25; 2 A Watts (Wilm) 54:35; 3 J Hudson (O&R) 56:02

U20: 9 Z Gaillemin (Sale) 44:31; 10 J Knox (Manc U) 46:34

U17 mixed (6.03km):
1 H Pickard (Stock H) 22:35; 2 A Poulston (Wirr) 22:54; 3 W Sutcliffe (Wirr) 23:31; 4 S Hollins (W Ches) 24:17; 5 F Mayoh (Stock H) 24:22; 6 J Catterall (Stock H) 24:36; 7 H Robinson (W Ches) 25:11; 8 L Brown (Salf) 25:18; 9 J Haworth (Traff) 25:26; 10 F Oldfield (Salf) 25:31; 11 N Silvey (Traff) 25:58; 12 B Knight (Salf M) 26:02; 13 E Platt (E Ches, U17W) 26:08; 14 S Wilson (Traff) 27:01; 15 J Daly (Traff) 27:39; 16 M Haslam (Vale R) 27:41; 17 G Tobin (Liv H, U17W) 27:53; 18 C Roberts (W Ches, U17W) 28:12; 19 F Griffiths (Traff, U17W) 28:33; 20 J Bemand (W Ches, U17W) 28:49; 21 M Byrnes (Salf, U17W) 28:56; 22 N Mason (Salf, U17W) 29:03; 23 T Marsh (Macc) 29:21; 24 E Theobald (Wirr, U17W) 30:25; 25 S Bratt (Traff, U17W) 31:14

U15 mixed(4.89km):
1 L Hatton (Wirr) 19:13; 2 J Heap (Wirr) 19:19; 3 O Kearney (Wirr) 19:53; 4 M Wood (Macc) 20:05; 5 A Simons (Salf) 20:08; 6 J Watson (Traff) 20:18; 7 B Williams (Wirr) 20:26; 8 F Murdoch (Stock H, U15W) 20:33; 9 M Hoshiko (Wirr, U15W) 20:36; 10 M Gardner (Traff) 20:40; 11 I Wharton (Warr, U15W) 20:58; 12 R Gregory (Warr) 20:58; 13 O Bailey (Staffs M) 21:13; 14 F Day (Sale) 21:19; 15 J Barber (Salf) 21:29; 16 L Kirk (Salf) 21:33; 17 H Noden (Bram R) 21:34; 18 E Jha (Vale R, U15W) 21:36; 19 A Bundy (Salf) 21:40; 20 W Vose (SHS) 21:46; 21 J O’Brien (Sale) 21:47; 22 J Cook (Bux) 21:47; 23 B Burton (Salf) 21:59; 24 T Farrelly (Manc H) 22:05; 25 S Barlow (Salf) 22:14; 26 J Walton (Traff) 22:16; 27 R Philbin (Stock H, U15W) 22:24; 28 F Kehoe (Salf) 22:35; 29 J Cammish (Salf) 22:45; 30 A Nicholson (Warr, U15W) 22:47; 31 J Hulley (Stock H) 22:53; 32 E Bartalotta (Salf, U15W) 22:54; 33 N Mackintosh (Stock H, U15W) 23:03; 34 S Pearce (Sale) 23:05; 35 O Thornhill (Stock H) 23:10; 36 J Spark (Sale) 23:19; 37 S Smith (Wirr, U15W) 23:20; 38 D Slattery (Salf, U15W) 23:22; 39 T Welsby (Warr) 23:32; 40 S Theobald (Wirr, U15W) 23:34

U13 mixed (3.24km):
1 E Grime (Salf) 12:29; 2 R Harrison-Adams (Traff) 12:37; 3 B Keeley (Traff) 12:57; 4 J Dickinson (Macc) 13:06; 5 B Pold (Wirr) 13:08; 6 T Ye (Traff) 13:15; 7 J Royle (Sale) 13:16; 8 L O’Brien (Sale) 13:21; 9 B Tomlinson (Macc) 13:27; 10 E Lewis (Traff) 13:29; 11 T Rimmer (W Ches) 13:38; 12 C Parikh (Manc H) 13:38; 13 A Manser (E Ches) 13:45; 14 J Ireland (Macc) 13:48; 15 B Gardner (Sale) 13:57; 16 J Hatton (Wirr) 14:01; 17 T Wood (Macc) 14:01; 18 A White (Traff) 14:01; 19 C Lees (O&R) 14:06; 20 S Bartalotta (Salf, U13W) 14:11; 21 O McManus (Sale, U13W) 14:17; 22 M Fleet (E Ches) 14:23; 23 D Hodgson (Stock H) 14:24; 24 O Gascoine (Traff) 14:25; 25 A Wolstenholme (Stock H) 14:26; 26 S Hill (Stock H) 14:27; 27 I Reed (Sale) 14:30; 28 E Spark (Sale) 14:31; 29 I Pastor (Wirr, U13W) 14:37; 30 D Oakes (Sale) 14:39; 31 R Underhill (SHS) 14:39; 32 S Peak (Stock H, U15) 14:42; 33 S Nation (Traff, U13W) 14:44; 34 Z Cocksedge (Vale R) 14:47; 35 W Jones (Stock H) 14:49; 36 M Mills (Stock H, U13W) 14:56; 37 H Shoesmith (E Ches) 14:59; 38 E Taylor (Warr) 15:03; 39 H Webster (Wirr, U13W) 15:06; 40 E Harvey (Vale R, U13W) 15:07

U11 (2.79km):
1 B Birkett (SHS) 11:48; 2 H Shatwell (Stock H) 11:52; 3 B Soper (Salf M, U11W) 12:11; 4 I Roberts (Wirr) 12:12; 5 O Hodgson (Stock H) 12:30; 16 E Cameron (Liv H, U11W) 13:22; 20 M Mcguirk (Liv H, U11W) 13:25; 21 B Rawcliffe (Liv H, U11W) 13:25; 25 I Beddow (Wirr, U11W) 13:36; 26 E Beddow (Wirr, U11W) 13:38

Women (8.37km):

Ruth Jones leads the Manchester League (Harry Shakeshaft)

1 R Jones (Salf) 35:30; 2 A Wright (Sale) 36:04; 3 H Brown (Sale) 36:27; 4 N Alleyne (Wirr) 36:43; 5 E Kearney (Wirr, U20) 37:13; 6 V Cronin (Traff) 37:28; 7 K Titlow (W Ches) 37:36; 8 S Murphy (Vale R, W40) 38:18; 9 R McQuillan (Warr) 38:25; 10 N Reece (Wilm, W35) 38:51; 11 A Beaman (Salf) 39:07; 12 B Reid (Chor ATC, U20) 39:15; 13 R Theobald (Wirr, U20) 39:35; 14 M Edwards (Wilmslow Striders) 39:48; 15 J Thomas (Sale) 40:06; 16 P Cameron (Alt, W50) 40:10; 17 A Whelan (Bux, U20) 40:19; 18 K Meeson (Traff) 40:40; 19 C O’Brien (Manc H, W40) 40:42; 20 L Armitage (Sale, U20) 40:53; 21 C Elliott (Salf M) 40:57; 22 R Pymm (S’worth) 41:00; 23 B Brennan (Stockport Harriers & AC, W40) 41:03; 24 C Dawe (Manc TC, W35) 41:04; 25 H Carrington (Vale R) 41:08; 26 Z Storr (Holm) 41:19; 27 H Hughes (Manc Y) 41:28; 28 K Strange (Bath) 41:31; 29 A Willson (S’worth) 41:35; 30 F Waterhouse (Stock H) 41:35; 31 E Gajda (Stock H) 41:40; 32 R Rozhdestvenskaya (Sale) 41:40; 33 H Hamilton (Sale, W40) 41:55; 34 D McCarthy (Manc TC, W40) 42:03; 35 L Coucill (Salf, W35) 42:08; 36 F Blagg (Manc TC) 42:11; 37 E Hulley (Stock H, U20) 42:20; 38 L Gleave (Running Bear) 42:34; 39 J Rashleigh (Horw, W60) 42:37; 40 G Day (Chorlton) 42:37; 41 L Bell (Wins, W40) 42:41; 42 A Chinoy (Sale, W45) 42:42; 43 R Brown (Chorlton) 42:42; 44 J Pickard (Stock H, W45) 42:47; 45 M Monks (Traff) 42:49; 46 L Beaumont (Chorlton, W35) 42:57; 47 S Willis (Bux, W40) 43:00; 48 I Nutter (Stock H) 43:13; 49 D Broad (Cheshire Dragons, W50) 43:21; 50 C Naylor (Man FR, W35) 43:58; 51 H Smith (Vale R, W50) 44:02; 52 E Finney (Sale, W40) 44:25; 53 F Bale (Chorlton) 44:46; 54 M Phillips (Stock H, U20) 44:52; 55 J Brocklehurst (Salf M, W50) 44:53; 56 A Cauley (Traff) 44:55; 57 F Lawton (Warr) 44:58; 58 N Dobra (Ton) 45:23; 59 T Wilson (Bux, W55) 45:35; 60 S Renshaw (Chorlton, W35) 45:41

W45: 3 K Fleming (E Ches) 45:59; 4 A Hurndall (Salf M) 46:16

W50: 5 E Robinson (W Ches) 45:48; 6 L Mangan (Traff) 45:53; 7 M Cooper (Wirr) 45:55; 8 S Monaghan (SHS) 46:17

W55: 2 F Dyson (S’worth) 46:46; 3 J Lott (Traff) 47:04; 4 M Wilkins (Stock H) 48:10

W60: 2 G Richardson (Stock H) 47:54; 3 S Hales (Macc) 50:48

W65: 1 S Exon (Traff) 58:20

U20: 8 L Partridge (Manc U) 47:12; 9 E Heslop (Manc U) 48:31; 10 M Bartholomew (O&R) 53:19

Final standings

Men
TEAM – Div.1:

1 Sale 39
2eq Chorlton/ Horw 34
4 Salf 31
5 Stock H 26
6 Traff 21

Div.2:
1eq Bram/Manc TC 35

Div.3: Manc H 32

VETS TEAM:
1 Chorlton 40
2 Sale 37
3 Salf 30

U17
TEAM
:
1 Stock H 40
2 W Ches 35
3 Traff 34

U15
TEAM:

1 Wirr 40
2 Salf 33
3 Sale 28
4 Traff 27
5 SHS 23

U13
TEAM:

1eq Sale/Traff 38
3 Traff B 27
4 Sale B 24
5 Stock H 23

U11
TEAM:

1 Wirr 30
2 Liv H 26
3 Sale 22

Women – Div.1
TEAM
:
1 Sale 40
2 Wirr 36
3 Traff 32
4 Stock H 27
5 Wilm 25
6 Chorlton 23

Div.2: Manc TC 40

Div.3: Vale R 40

VETS TEAM:
1 Wilm 39
2 Sale 38
3 Chorlton 30

U20 TEAM: Stock H 40

U17
TEAM:

1 Salf 39
2 Sale 36

U15
TEAM:

1 Stock H 39
2 Salf 33
3 Stock H B 30
4 Sale 24
5eq E Ches/Stock H 13

U13
TEAM:

1 Sale 36
2 Wirr 35
3eq Liv H/Salf 32
5 Stock H 22

U11
TEAM:

1 Liv H 30
2 Liv H B 26

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE, Trent Park, February 19

Following the cancellation of the final race of the season, clubs were asked if they either wanted to use the spare league date in March or call the season completed after four fixtures, Martin Duff reports.
The league clubs voted to end the season forthwith.

Final standings therefore are as follows:

Men
Senior: 1 A Lepretre (High) 2392; 2 B Bahelbi (High) 2388; 3 R Thompson Hill) 2372

M40: S Prosser (Herts P) 2054. M45: J Cooper (Harr) 2099. M50: S Aiken (Trent P) 1880. M55: M Jefford (Lon H) 1713. M60: C Finill (Harrow) 1696. M70: T Powell (WG&EL) 800

U20: C Hudson (Harr) 2285

TEAM
D1: 1 Highgate 6046; 2 VP&TH 5127; 3 Lon H 4252; 4 TVH 4230; 5 WG&EL 4053; 6 ESM 4037

D2: 1 Harrow 4589; 2 Lon H B 3459; 3 L Front 3333; 4 Ealing E 3194

D3: 1 Harrow B 3484; 2 Eton M 3292; 3 L Front B 2650

M40
D1: 1 Trent P 1508; 2 VP&TH 1483; 3 Lon H 1474; 4 Serpentine 1086; 5 Lon H B 1041; 6 Highgate 984

D2: 1 Harrow 945; 2 ESM 888; 3 Ealing E 734; 4 Herts P 640

D3: 1 Eton M 752; 2 Ealing E B 664

U17: 1 E Primett (Herts P) 399; 2 C O’Neill (Herts P) 393; 3 J Bailey (High) 389

U15: 1 M Cattini (Harr) 376; 2 B Fudge (Enf) 375; 3 A Wadley (Herts P) 365

U17/U15 TEAM: 1 Shaftsbury 1200; 2 Herts P 1113; 3 Trent P 1032; 4 WG&EL 1022; 5 Lon H 1017; 6 Harrow 852

U13: 1 T Mythen (SMR) 398; 2 E Phillips (SB) 388; 3 J Prince-Victorus (SB) 385

TEAM: 1 Shaftesbury 553; 2 WG&EL 540; 3 St Mary’s 330; 4 Hillingdon 304; 5 ESM 289; 6 Lon H 265

U11: J Heyward (ESM) 395

TEAM: 1 ESM 501; 2 Lon H 384; 3 Shaftesbury 374

Women: 1 B Hawling (Lon H) 1200; 2 N Sheel (Serp) 1162; 3 C Jacobs-Conradie (SB) 1156

W40: Jacobs-Conradie 1156. W45: C Coulon (Hill) 1154. W50: T Addison (Lon H) 852. W55: B Julin (ESM) 653. W60: K Flikschuh (VP&TH) 929

U20: R Garrett (Lon H) 981

TEAM
D1: 1 Lon H 1396; 2 Highgate 1122; 3 VP&TH 1084; TVH 992; 5 Trent P 890; 6 Hillingdon 831

D2: 1 ESM 929; 2 WG&EL 761; 3 Lon H C 752

D3: 1 Harrow 677; 2 Eton M 657; 3 Mornington 466

W35
D1: 1 VP&TH 442; 2 Trent P 353; 3 Hillingdon 326; 4 Lon H 314; 5 Barnet 311; 6 Ealing E 267

D2: 1 Hillingdon B 143; 2 VP&TH B 141; 3 Mornington 139

D3: 1 Eton M 236

U17: 1 S Latham (Harr) 399; 2 C Harris (Barn) 390; 3 E McClusky (Barn) 378

U15: 1 M Panoutsou (VP&TH) 383; 2 K Sainders (Harr) 354; 3 A Kelly (TVH) 353

U17/U15 TEAM: 1 TVH 682; 2 Lon H 630; 3 VP&TH 597; 4 Harrow 570; 5 WG&EL 464; 6 Cookham 439

U13: 1 R Shaw (SB) 396; 2 J March (Barn) 394; 3 K Corkin (Lon H) 391

TEAM: 1 WG&EL 520; 2 Lon H 501; 3 Highgate 318; 4 Shaftesbury 316; 5 Herts P 255; 6 Hillingdon 244

U11; S Parker (WG&EL) 381

TEAM: 1 WG&EL 401; 2 Herts P 174; 3 WG&EL B 160

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE DIVISION 1, Newbold Comyn, February 19

Overall:
1 G Carson (Mid U) 22:41; 2 R Hamilton-James (W’bury, U20) 23:43; 3 A Samuels (W&B) 23:46; 4 L Hackett (W&B, U20) 23:49; 5 I Patel (SB, U20) 24:02; 6 K Edwards (Leam, W40) 24:11; 7 H Robinson (Bir) 24:12; 8 M Browne (BRAT) 24:17; 9 K Sheppard (Chelt, U20) 24:28; 10 J Evans (Knowle & Dorridge, W40) 25:21; 11 N Collier (Bir) 25:23; 12 M Ormond (WSEH) 25:33; 13 V Bradbury (Bir, U20) 25:34; 14 G Campbell (Strat, U20) 25:35; 15 K Stern (St Alb, U20) 25:36; 16 M Mastrolonardo (Birm U) 25:42; 17 K Hopkins (Woking) 25:49; 18 I Peck (B’ville) 25:50; 19 A Rex (Bas) 25:58; 20 E Coakley (Hallam) 26:02; 21 E Negus (Nun) 26:06; 22 F Johnson (BRAT) 26:08; 23 C Baldwin (Bir, W35) 26:12; 24 F Vickers (Bir, W40) 26:14; 25 K Sykes (Leam) 26:15; 26 L Ambridge (Brack, U20) 26:16; 27 E Pitcher (B’ville) 26:21; 28 A Williams (Tip, W35) 26:23; 29 C Everard (Spa, W35) 26:27; 30 M Blake (Leam) 26:34; 31 E Fowler (Nun, W40) 26:38; 32 J Woolley (Knowle & Dorridge) 26:39; 33 D Thomas (Trent, W40) 26:40; 34 H Knight (CLC, W40) 26:43; 35 L Calrow (W&B) 26:44; 36 L Higgins (Hale) 26:45; 37 K Hodgson (Nun, W35) 26:47; 38 M Peel (PNV, U20) 26:51; 39 E Watters (Bir) 26:55; 40 O Harris (RSC) 27:00; 41 Z Hadfield (Leam, W35) 27:01; 42 N Bhangal (Leam) 27:02; 43 K Robertson (Spa) 27:04; 44 E Jones (Wharf, U20) 27:07; 45 M Williamson (Leam, W60) 27:13; 46 J Williams (Lough S) 27:23; 47 S Thompson (Hale, W35) 27:29; 48 C Murphy (Spa, W35) 27:31; 49 B Walker (Tip) 27:33; 50 M Scott (Kenil) 27:37; 51 L Peake (Spa, W40) 27:49; 52 A Brammar (BRAT) 27:51; 53 J Dickens (Trent, W50) 27:52; 54 E Ford (Kenil) 27:53; 55 B Dyall (W&B, U20) 28:04; 56 J Fairbairn (Chelt, W35) 28:05; 57 E Bexson (Strat, W45) 28:07; 58 C O’Connor (RSC, U20) 28:11; 59 G Bahim (Bir) 28:18; 60 P Vymetalova (Chelt, W35) 28:26

W45: 2 H Pike (BRAT) 28:52; 3 A Mullins (CLC) 30:40; 4 V Wilkinson (Chelt) 30:43

W50: 2 M Hepke (Hale) 28:56; 3 E Sherwin (Spa) 29:16; 4 J Stanfield (Trent) 29:34; 5 A O’Leary (Knowle & Dorridge) 29:49

W55: 1 J Glynn (B’ville) 32:57

W60: 2 J Kidd (Kenil) 29:50; 3 P Barber (Tip) 33:13

W65: 1 K Sergent (Strat) 40:19

W70: 1 P Dable (Kenil) 43:27

U20: 13 H Graham (Tip) 29:22; 14 N Rae (BRAT) 29:23; 15 S Baig (Bir) 30:12

TEAM Div 1 (4 to score): 1 Loughborough 41; 2 Birmingham U 47; 3 Birchfield 54; 4 Wolverhampton & B 97; 5 Leamington 102; 6 BRAT 145; 7 Spa 171 8 Bourneville 180; 9 Knowle & D 182; Cheltenham 182

W35 TEAM: 1 Leamington 22; 2 Spa 32; 3 Trentham 48; 4 Birchfield 58; 5 CLC 68; 6 Knowle & D 80

 Final standings (best 3 of 4):

 Senior (& Overall): 1 A Samuels (W&B) 3; 2 K Walker (Lough) 6; 3 G Carson (Lough) 12

 U20: 1 L Hackett (W&B) 6; 2 I Patel 9; 3 G Campbell (Strat) 19

 W35: 1 K Edwards (Leam) 3; 2 J Evans (K&D) 6; 3 C Baldwin (Bir) 11

 TEAM: 1 Loughborough 122; 2 Birm U 151; 3 Birchfield 254; 4 Leamington 438; 5 BRAT 560; 6 Wolves 604; 7 Bourneville 785; 8 Stratford 833; 9 Halesowen 889; 10 Spa 926

 W35: TEAM: 1 Leamington 136; 2 Spa 184; 3 Birchfield 201; 4 CLC 262; 5 Halesowen 266; 6 Trentham 300

 

DIVISION 2, Bromsgrove, February 19

Overall:
1 L Kyte (B&R, W35) 24:42; 2 D Sherwin (Stoke, W40) 24:59; 3 K Butler (Stoke) 25:31; 4 C Warrington (B&R, W40) 25:34; 5 N Turner (Worc) 25:51; 6 T Freeman (B&R, W35) 25:58; 7 F Stanyard (B&R, W35) 26:07; 8 A Starling (Cov) 26:18; 9 M Vernon (Stoke, W50) 26:26; 10 T Lea (R&N) 26:42; 11 V Hughes (Stoke, W45) 26:50; 12 K Snowden (Tam) 26:58; 13 A Wheelhoue (Solihull & SHAC, U20) 27:03; 14 N Nokes (Stoke) 27:08; 15 S Groom (B&R, U20) 27:59; 16 E Robertson (Worc) 28:01; 17 L Hession (R&N, W35) 28:21; 18 L Vaughan (B&R, W35) 28:27; 19 R Brayer (Tam) 28:29; 20 N Newton (B&R) 28:37; 21 K Hemmington (R&N, W35) 28:38; 22 L Sykes (B&R, U20) 28:41; 23 E Batkin (Stoke, W35) 28:44; 24 R Morris-jones (Tel) 28:47; 25 J Hounsell-hardy (B&R, W35) 28:50; 26 J Bartholomew (Spark, W55) 28:51; 27 R Hobbs (Tam, W35) 29:01; 28 T Woolley (Centu, W55) 29:11; 29 S Masters (Solihull & SHAC, W35) 29:40; 30 A Johnson (Aldr) 29:47; 31 M Watkins. (University of Warwick Athletics and Cross Country) 29:54; 32 Z Moore (Massey Fergusson RC, W35) 29:59; 33 D Malinowska (Kings Heath) 30:07; 34 S Page (Cobra RTC) 30:16; 35 V Doran (Tel H, W40) 30:28; 36 C Hutchison (Worc, W40) 30:28; 37 S Adams (University of Warwick Athletics and Cross Country) 30:28; 38 R Woolley (B&R, W35) 30:33; 39 E Davies (Sphin, W35) 30:34; 40 K Beven (University of Warwick Athletics and Cross Country, U20) 30:37

W50: 2 L Yeomans (Tel H) 32:16; 3 S Fox (B&R) 32:34; 4 L Griffiths (Bla PJ) 32:42

W55: 3 C Bovill (Spark) 32:15; 4 L Beesley (Aldr) 32:25; 5 H Jones (R&N) 32:33; 6 J Mumford (Cov) 32:46

W60: 1 H Fooks (SSH) 35:59

W65: 1 J Clarke (Cob) 35:20

TEAM Div 2: 1 Bromsgrove & R 18; 2 Stoke 25; 3 Rugby & N 90; 4 Tamworth 107; 5 Warwick U 186; 6 Aldridge 190

 W35 TEAM: 1 B&R 8; 2 Stoke 15; 3 R&N 52

 Final standings (Best 3 of 4):

 Overall: 1 D Sherwin (Stoke, W35)) 4; 2 L Kyte (B&R, W35) 6; 3 K Butler (Stoke) 10

 Senior: 1 Butler 3; 2 N Turner (Worc) 10; 3 T Lea (R&N) 15

 W35: 1 Sherwin 4; 2 Kyte 4; 3 T Freeman (B&R) 9

 TEAM: 1 Stoke 88; 2 B&R 136; 3 R&N 358

W35 TEAM: 1 B&R 47; 2 R&N 227; 3 Aldridge 317

OPENTRACK SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE DIVISION 2, Lloyd Park, February 19

Despite only finishing third in the final match of the season, Dulwich Runners had done enough in the earlier rounds to secure their return to the top flight for next season, Martin Duff reports.

Due to the cancellation of the Division one men’s match that was slated for Effingham, it is not yet known who will replace them in Division two for next season.
It is hoped that the spare league date in March might be brought into play to complete the Division one schedule.

Here, Dulwich were home by second and third placed Edward Chuck and Jack Ramm, who were both forced to concede to England 10,000m champion Dom Nolan, who completed a hat-trick of wins. It was the Croydon Harrier’s first race since the end of November’s Euro Trials, which followed wins in both the October and November fixtures. In October at Epsom, it was the same first three.
Epsom and Ewell’s team win on the day was not quite enough to move up to second in the league and they placed third behind Croydon who also go up.

TEAM Div 2: 1 Epsom & Ewell 219; 2 Croydon 256; 3 Dulwich R 264; 4 Stragglers 459; 5 Reigate P 470.5; 6 Clapham 571

B TEAM: 1 Dulw R 147; 2 E&E 251; 3 Croydon 267

Final standings
Men:
1 Hancock 15; 2 Hutchins 27; 3 Smithson 48

M40: 1 Bond 14; 2 Lipscomb 21; 3 Russell 28. M50: 1 Winder 4; 2 Stone 10; 3 Bloore 14. M60: 1 Fletcher 4; 2 Pattinson 8; 3 Zietz 10

U20: 1 Kilby 3; 2 H Smith (E&E) 7; 3 Hudson 7

TEAM Div 2: 1 Dulw R 1064; 2 Croydon 1258; 3 E&E 1403; 4 Reigate P 1748.5 5 Clapham 1759; 6 Stragglers 2094

Overall:
1 D Nolan (Croy) 27:09; 2 E Chuck (Dulw, M35) 27:44; 3 J Ramm (Dulw) 28:06; 4 J Hancock (Croy) 28:23; 5 P Chambers (High) 28:35; 6 J Bowles (AFD) 28:54; 7 A Kilby (Walton, U20) 29:05; 8 A Hudson (Sutt, U20) 29:28; 9 J Hutchins (Woking, M40) 29:46; 10 S Winder (E&E, M50) 29:50; 11 A Gurteen (E&E) 30:09; 12 M Smithson (Reig) 30:11; 13 P Symonds (Croy) 30:12; 14 C Jarman (Walton) 30:14; 15 R Eveson (Strag) 30:14; 16 T South (Dulw, M45) 30:19; 17 s Cordon (Dulw) 30:23; 18 F Dunham (Reig, M40) 30:39; 19 D Wolff (E&E) 30:45; 20 J Ball (E&E) 30:46; 21 D Lipscomb (E&E, M40) 30:47; 22 J Phillips (Dulw, M35) 30:49; 23 R Harris (Reig, M45) 30:50; 24 T Jenns (Strag, M45) 30:51; 25 J Tadeusz (Clap C) 30:52; 26 C Trerise (Woking) 30:54; 27 N Gilchrist (Clap C) 31:17; 28 J Gamble (Woking) 31:20; 29 C Ryans (E&E, M40) 31:21; 30 A Aitken (SoC, M40) 31:25; 31 N Henderson (E&E, M45) 31:28; 32 J Sawdy (E&E) 31:30; 33 S Bass (Reig, M45) 31:30; 34 A Bond (Dulw, M45) 31:36; 35 A Russell (Dulw, M40) 31:36; 36 P Lucas (Croy) 31:41; 37 P Mills (SoC) 31:49; 38 T Scarborough (E&E, M35) 31:54; 39 S Boyce (Dulw) 31:59; 40 J Lurkins (Strag) 32:03; 41 B Hammonds (Stubb G) 32:10; 42 P Lowe (Strag, M40) 32:15; 43 A Penfold (Croy) 32:17; 44 O Harhara (Croy) 32:19; 45 A Hall (Strag) 32:24; 46 J McLoughlin (Walton, M45) 32:25; 47 M Shires (Croy, M35) 32:26; 48 T Okamoto (SoC, M40) 32:28; 49 W Lashley (Dulw, M40) 32:35; 50 E Harper (Dulw) 32:37; 51 W Caruana (E&E) 32:40; 52 A Mcarthur (SMR, M35) 32:42; 53 R Smith (Walton) 32:46; 54 A Keeler (Strag) 32:47; 55 M Stone (SoC, M55) 32:49; 56 A George (Croy) 32:51; 57 F Smithson (Reig) 32:55; 58 A Reeves (Reig, M50) 32:57; 59 M Bell (Clap C) 33:03; 60 J Wilson (E&E, M40) 33:13

M50: 3 W Stenning (Woking) 34:46

M55: 2 A Bloore (E&E) 33:33; 3 S Corfield (SoC) 34:54; 4 A Brookes (Woking) 36:2

M60: 1 M Fletcher (Strag) 38:02; 2 M Pattinson (Strag) 39:26; 3 C Oxlade (Croy) 40:36

M65: 1 R Zietz (SoC) 40:59

DIVISION 3/4, Lloyd Park, October 19

The separate but combined Division 3 and 4 race saw Ben Chown win for 26.2 RRC and secure the overall award, but it was Dorking & Mole Valley and Wimbledon Windmilers, second and first here, who move up a notch from Division 3 to 2.
The individual M40 award for the year went to 50-year-old Steve Winder, the Southern M50 champion with four straight wins.
Overall: 1 B Chown (26.2) 28:12; 2 G James (DMV) 28:17; 3 C Wyllie (DMV) 29:00; 4 M Alwin (DMV) 29:12; 5 H Lawson (Holland Sports) 29:48; 6 J Knight (Holl S) 30:01; 7 M Huntley (K&P, M35) 30:14; 8 D Evans (DMV) 30:24; 9 O Bridge (K&P) 30:33; 10 M Atkins (K&P, M45) 30:37; 11 D Bulbrook (Sutt R) 30:37; 12 D Reynolds (Wimb W) 30:45; 13 J Dunnett (FOT) 30:58; 14 J Abel (W4H, M35) 31:00; 15 R Cohen (Wimb W, M35) 31:07; 16 J Ellis (Holl S, M40) 31:08; 17 J Hughes (Wimb W, M35) 31:09; 18 P O’Callaghan (Tadw, M40) 31:24; 19 P Unseld (K&P, M35) 31:25; 20 D Sharman (Wimb W, M35) 31:26; 21 M Hyett (K&P, M40) 31:34; 22 L Bramall (London City Runners) 31:38; 23 T Carnell (DMV) 31:47; 24 S Wright (Wimb W) 31:49; 25 D Wilby (K&P, M35) 31:50; 26 J Kavanagh (Holland Sports) 32:15; 27 C Davidson (Elm, M35) 32:20; 28 C Collins (Holland Sports, M40) 32:21; 29 J Baver (London City Runners, M35) 32:23; 30 C Blackburn (Holland Sports, M45) 32:25; 31 G Bell (Wimb W) 32:26; 32 R Berry (W4H, M45) 32:26; 33 K O’Gallagher (Wimb W, M35) 32:27; 34 T Seller (Ling) 32:29; 35 T Mutton (Barnes, M35) 32:31; 36 C Gavin (W4H, M40) 32:33; 37 S Woolley (W4H, M35) 32:34; 38 N Morrison (Holland Sports, M45) 32:36; 39 J Robinson (Ling, M40) 32:44; 40 P Donohoe (26.2, M45) 32:59

M50: 1 D Williamson (Tadw) 35:09; 2 C Ness (Walton) 35:31; 3 A Arbour (K&P) 35:37

M55: 1 M Cursons (Harrow) 33:18; 2 N Danby (Holl S) 33:39; 3 C Partridge (26.2) 33:43; 4 D Moore (DMV) 33:44; 5 M Davies (HW) 35:30; 6 A Lammali (Holl S) 35:36

M60: 1 P Hall (Vets) 37:27; 2 T Harran (Vets) 38:17; 3 D Pimm (26.2) 39:38

M65: 1 D Schlegel (Wimb W) 38:40; 2 M Forder (Wimb W) 40:12; 3 G Shaw (Elm) 40:31

TEAM Div 3: 1 Wimb W 207; 2 Dorking MV 244; 3 Kingston & P 325.5; 4 W4H 393; 5 26.2RRC 433; 6 Barnes 520

B TEAM: 1 DMV 134; 2 Wimb W 147; 3 W4H 268

TEAM Div 4: 1 Holl Sp 129; 2 L City 302; 3 Tadworth 384

B TEAM: 1 Holl Sp 58; 2 Tadworth 368; 3 Vets 369.5

Div 3 Final standings:

Overall: 1 Chown 14; 2 Jarman 20; 3 Winder 23

M40: 1 Winder 4; 2 Henderson 8; 3 Gazzelloni 18. M50: 1 Dawson 4; 2 Moore 10; 3 Bloore 13.
M60: 1 Bean 3; 2 Pinn 6; 3 Everett 9

U20: Copplellotti 9

TEAM Div 3: 1 DMV 905; 2 Wimb W 1019; 3 K&P 1253.5; 4 Sutt R 1797; 5 W4H 1894; 6 Barnes 1947

Div 4 Final standings:

Overall: 1 Fox 12

M40: 1 Knechtl 8; 2 McCabery 8; 3 D Lovell (Barnes) 58. M50: 1 Ironmonger 7. M60: Dennison 4

U20: 1 B Bentchakal (S&D) 5

TEAM Div 4: 1 Holl Sp 779; 2 L City1520; 3 Tadworth 1673

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE