There was plenty of league action following County Championships weekend

BIRTLEY RELAYS, County Durham, January 16

Morpeth Harriers won comfortably and were already ahead before Carl Avery, the English National 2020 fifth placer, front ran the final 3km stage in a race fastest time of 9:06, Martin Duff reports.

Earlier Chris Perkins had led for hosts Birtley on the opening leg before Sam Hancox took Morpeth ahead mid race.

The women’s event was won by Birtley for whom they were sent on their way by Katie Francis whose 11:16 clocking remained the fastest.

Men (3x3km):
1 Morpeth 28:21 (C Marshall 9:37, S Hancox 9:38, C Avery 9:06); 2 Birtley 29:31 (C Perkins 9:10, C Buchanen 10:48, A Bailes 9:33); 3 Sunderland 30:07 (N Reed 10:00, J Pomfret 9:51, S Rankin 10:16); 4 Blackhill 30:08; 5 Gosforth 30:26; 6 Tyne Br 30:50

Fastest: Avery 9:06; Perkins 9:10; Bailes 9:33; Marshall 9:37; Hancox 9:38

Men’s start at Birtley (David Hewitson)

U17: T Slane (B’hill) 9:43

M35 (3x3km):
1 Tyne Br 31:03 (P O’Mara 10:22, C Jones 10:15, C Stockdale 10:26); 2 Sunderland 33:07 (S Thurlbeck 10:35, M Head 11:35, M Edwards 10:57); 3 Morpeth M45 33:37 (L Bennett 11:03, J Dawson 11:54, J Butters 10:40); 4 Morpeth M35 33:45; 5 Birtley M45 34:43; 6 Washington 35:02

Tyne Bridge win the vets race (David Hewitson)

M45: 2 Birtley 34:43; 3 Elswick 35:24

M55 (3x3km): 1 NSP 35:54 (G Penn 11:33, J Baty 12:09, V Hemy 12:12); 2 Morpeth 36:44; 3 Tynedale 37:27

Fastest M35: Jones 10:15; O’Mara 10:22; D Sherliker (Low Fell) 10:36

M40: Stockdale 10:26; S Thurlbeck (Sund) 10:35; P Turnbull (Tyne Br B) 10:50

M45: A Beavers (Birt) 10:14; J Butters (Morp) 10;40

M50: Bennett 11:03; D Moir (Tyne Br) 11:28

M55: Hancox 11:27; Penn 11:33

M60: N McCanany (Morp) 12:37

M65: D Nicholson (Morp) 12:12

M70: M McNally (Elsw) 14:25

Women (3x3km):
1 Birtley 36:08 (K Francis 11:16, H Linton 13:17, C Price 11:35); 2 Sunderland 37:44 (J Fox 11:58, L Mudford 12:57, J Tomlin 12:49); 3 Morpeth W35 37:53 (H King 12:57, J Vermaas 12:46, G Floyd 12:10; 4 Birtley W35 38:42; 5 Elswick W45 38:50; 6 Morpeth 38:54

Chloe Price completes Birtley’s women’s win (David Hewitson)

W45: 2 NSP 39:18; 3 Tynedale 40:33

W55: 1 Birtley 46:47 (J Turner 13:55, S Young 14:51, M Pavoir 18:01); 2 Claremont 47:59; 3 Morpeth 49:19

Fastest: 1 Francis 11:16; Price 11:35; I Bungay (Elsw) 11:39

W35: Floyd 12:10

W40: L Graham (Birt) 12:32

W45: F Smith (Elsw) 12:25

W55: J Turner (Birt) 13:55

EAST YORKSHIRE LEAGUE, Sledmere, January 16

Overall:
1 R Sparkes (Bev) 40:57
2 S Hargreaves (Brid, M35) 41:08
3 J Johnson (Bev) 42:16
4 J Wilson (Brid, M40) 42:33
5 C Barker (GVS, M35) 43:30
6 E Spicer (CoH, M35) 43:46
7 W Fennell (Selb, M35) 44:05
8 P Taylor (Brid, M40) 44:14
9 M Bissell (E Hull) 44:52
10 A Bushby (CoH, M50) 45:37
11 S Bishop (Bev, M40) 46:02
12 D Morrison (Bev, M40) 46:06
13 C Ward (Selb, M40) 46:14
14 J Harlock (CoH, M55) 46:26
15 O Burnett (E Hull, U20) 46:28
16 E Rex (CoH, M45) 46:38
17 D Meilhan (Bev, M40) 46:41
18 D Edge (Bev, M55) 46:47
19 J Metcalfe (Bev) 46:51
20 M Tune (E Hull) 47:03
21 T Mullen (Brid, M35) 47:15
22 G Hewitt (Scar, M50) 47:48
23 S Smith (Pock, M45) 48:02
24 A Hemmings (CoH, M40) 48:11
25 B Eves (E Hull, M40) 48:14
26 M Skins (Bev) 48:21
27 P McCoy (E Hull, M45) 48:26
28 R Ruston (GVS, M50) 48:36
29 J Bray (CoH, M35) 48:47
30 J Taylor (Brid) 48:54
31 D Cawthorn (Brid) 49:00
32 J Page (Selb, M35) 49:17
33 R Buckle (E Hull, M40) 49:22
34 L Hammond (CoH) 49:28
35 M Fenton (Drif, M45) 49:38
36 P Cartwright (CoH, M65) 49:40
37 E Soanes (Drif, W) 49:43
38 B Voke (Pock, M35) 49:44
39 D Lidster (Bev, W) 50:00
40 M Smith (CoH) 50:02

M55: 3 W Pike (Bev) 51:25

M60: 1 M Dalton (Bev) 50:09; 2 A Robertson (Scar) 54:38; 3 P Thompson (Scar) 54:54

M65: 2 D Butt (E Hull) 62:19; 3 S Richmond (Bev) 62:34

M70: 1 N Scruton (Scar) 55:54; 2 A Flint (Bev) 59:53; 3 R Bromley (Selb) 64:26;

M80: 1 F Harrison (CoH) 99:41

Women:
1 Soanes 49:43
2 Lidster 50:00
3 E Nairn (Selb, W35) 50:18
4 J Dagnan (Brid, W35) 51:36
5 S Sellens (CoH, W35) 52:57
6 K Rawnsley (Scar, W45) 53:39
7 K Lakes (Yorkshire Wolds, W35) 53:44
8 C McEvoy (Selb) 54:22
9 S Lee (CoH) 54:50
10 L Cockcroft (Brid, W35) 54:57
11 N Lecher (CoH) 55:02
12 K Szalecka (GVS, W45) 55:09
13 F Randles (Pock, W40) 55:28
14 L Stamford (Bev, W45) 55:35
15 M Ireland (Brid, W35) 55:40
16 L Bailey (Selb, W35) 56:04
17 E Greensmith (Bev, W45) 56:46
18 L Emms (Bev) 57:36
19 S Allen (Bev, W50) 59:08
20 E Eastwood (Pock, W40) 59:19
21 H Eccles (Pock) 59:33
22 J Dale (Bev, W60) 59:41
23 K Whitehead (Brid, W40) 59:46
24 B Noble (Drif) 60:05
25 L Nichols (Drif) 60:17
26 C O’Neill (Yorkshire Wolds, W40) 60:28
27 R Dent (Scar) 60:43
28 L Ward (Pock, W40) 60:48
29 F Newman Tha (Pock) 60:51
30 J Suddaby (E Hull, W55) 61:12

W50: 2 S Precious (CoH) 62:55; 3 L Khan (CoH) 63:57

W55: 2 S Farr (Selb) 61:48; 3 E Beardsley (Pock) 63:05; 4 C Ashdown (CoH) 63:25

W60: 2 K Gordon (Drif) 67:05; 3 C Robertson (Scar) 71:45; 4 G Davies (Drif) 74:22

W65: 1 J Potter (Brid) 63:20; 2 S Oglesby (E Hull) 66:04; 3 J Edwards (Bev) 70:48

W70: 1 V Williamson (Bev) 84:49

W75: 1 P Atkins (Bev) 87:03

Full results on Power of 10 here

MATHIESON CUP, Belfast, January 16

Overall (6km):
1 K O’Flaherty (WSEH, W40) 22:48
2 S Cooke (VP&Conns, W40) 23:06
3 C Keane (DMP AC, U20W) 23:40
4 S Lavery (Beech, W) 23:52
5 J Mills (Lag V, W) 24:23
6 D Cox (Anna, W) 24:34
7 E Fitzpatrick (Uls U, W) 25:01
8 Y Wilson (Lag V, W) 25:02
9 M Hell (Ennis, W) 25:03
10 N Mawhinney (Scrabo Striders, M60) 25:05
11 A Hanna (Jog Lisburn, W40) 25:13
12 G O’Doherty (Derry, M65) 25:13
13 C O’Connor (E Down, W35) 25:22
14 K Haniver (Stubb G, W40) 25:25
15 F McQuillan (N Down, W35) 25:29
16 R Rocks (Newry, W) 25:35
17 S McFadden (NBH, W) 25:37
18 A Clarke (NBH, W) 25:48
19 M Higgins (Newc, W35) 25:52
20 L Gibson (VP&Conns, W40) 25:52
21 D McConnell (Jog Lisburn, W35) 25:57
22 C Diver (Beech, W40) 26:05
23 P Brines (Lag V, M60) 26:05
24 J Black (VP&Conns, W45) 26:10
25 A Perry (B’drain, W50) 26:23
26 I Bailey (Lag V, M60) 26:23
27 C Quigley (N Down, W40) 26:25
28 N Henderson (NBH, W) 26:30
29 J McCracken (VP&Conns, W) 26:38
30 J Finlay (Lag V, W) 26:44

M65: 2 P Rocks (Newry) 27:55; 3 G McClure (NBH) 29:45

M70: 1 B Stewart (NBH) 28:33; 2 B Todd (Orangegrove) 30:53; 3 R Adams (Scrabo Striders) 34:01

M75: 1 W McCracken (Newry) 35:58

W45: 2 K Wilton (Jog Lisburn) 26:52;  3 J Worthington (Ballym R) 26:58

W50: 2 S O’Kane (Lag V) 27:28; 3 H Weir (NBH) 27:50

W55: 1 D Matchett (B’drain) 27:06; 2 M Slocum (Ward Park) 27:22; 3 C Clarke (NBH) 29:17

W60: 1 P Brown (Newry) 28:38; 2 P Shields (Murlough) 30:41; 3 J Mccarthy (Willow) 32:19;

W65: 1 M Mackin (Drom) 30:03

W75: 1 B Quinn (Ballym R) 37:28

Men (8km):
1 S Connolly (Anna) 26:31
2 C McMeechan (N Down) 26:37
3 C McClean (St Mal) 27:10
4 N McCartan (E Down) 27:23
5 N McKnight (Anna, U20) 27:49
6 A Spratt (Anna) 27:59
7 J Black (NBH) 28:07
8 J Spratt (Anna) 28:18
9 J Budde (N Down, M40) 28:21
10 P Thompson (VP&Conns) 28:25
11 J Stafford (Willow, U20) 28:30
12 C Stewart (Anna) 28:33
13 J McMeechan (N Down) 28:42
14 G Graham (E Down, M35) 28:43
15 C Mcginley (Derry) 28:43
16 C Dean (Willow, M35) 28:46
17 P Carroll (Anna, M50) 28:55
18 C Mc Veigh (Newc, M40) 29:12
19 G Watton (N Down) 29:21
20 L O?boyle (Mallusk, M35) 29:26
21 N Weir (Willow, M45) 29:29
22 N Curran (E Down, M45) 29:29
23 C McKendry (Anna, M40) 29:36
24 B Mckeown (E Ant) 29:39
25 F Delaney (Armagh, M40) 29:42
26 C O’Rawe (NBH) 29:42
27 T Stanley (Beech, M45) 29:43
28 F Marsh (N Down, M55) 29:45
29 E Cooke (Anna, M35) 29:49
30 J Trainor (NBH, M35) 29:52

M50: 2 N Ogorman (Anna) 30:17; 3 M Weir (N Down) 31:22

M55: 2 B Reed (E Ant) 32:04; 3 S Boyle (N Down) 32:31

M60: 1 J Gallagher (NBH) 37:04; 2 I Bailey (Lag V) 38:28; 3 N Mawhinney (Scrabo Striders) 38:43

U20: 3 B Mccambridge (NBH) 30:55; 4 M Carville (B’drain) 31:22

U17: 1 M Murray (E Down) 31:01

Full results on Power of 10 here

WEST MIDLAND YOUNG ATHLETES’ LEAGUE, Walsall, January 16

U17 men (4.8km):
1 A Adams (Strat) 15:55
2 T Stubbins (Strat) 16:27
3 G O’Connor (RSC) 16:32
4 J Neilson (W&B) 16:34
5 D Evans (R&N) 16:45
6 G Hope (RSC) 16:47
7 F Robins (Bir) 16:49
8 A Dickson (BRAT) 16:53
9 O Fleming (BRAT) 16:54
10 C Lomax (Tip) 16:58
11 L Bradley (Bir) 17:02
12 T Hawley (Bir) 17:17
13 L Starr (R&N) 17:22
14 N Crees (RSC) 17:30
15 A Jackson (Cov) 17:33
16 T Brinkley (R&N) 17:36
17 M Hill (BRAT) 17:46
18 B Stockhill (Strat) 17:52
19 E Patel (RSC) 17:57
20 H Gibbs (B&R) 18:02

U15 (3.2km): 
1 A Burgess (Bir) 10:53
2 O Ulfig (W&B) 11:05
3 S Hembry (B&R) 11:06
4 A Tilt (R&N) 11:15
5 O Cresswell (Bir) 11:16
6 J Bradley (Bir) 11:25
7 N Sanders (B&R) 11:29
8 P Mitchell (SSH) 11:30
9 A Taylor (Hale) 11:36
10 T Lucas (Tip) 11:40
11 D Teasdale (BRAT) 11:41
12 M Cullimore (Strat) 11:42
13 T Doy (Cov) 11:42
14 T Mawdsley (B&R) 11:44
15 W Stead (RSC) 11:44
16 B Duncan (SSH) 11:45
17 C Wood (D&S) 11:46
18 H Wheeler (Strat) 11:48
19 Z Yates (Bir) 11:50
20 O Wetherall (Leam) 11:52

U13 (2.4km):
1 F Jones (W&B) 8:40
2 O Davis (W&B) 9:00
3 G Wagstaff (B&R) 9:02
4 S Thursfield (W&B) 9:05
5 J Delahaye (Kenil) 9:13
6 S Ball (W&B) 9:23
7 O Burtenshaw (SSH) 9:28
8 A Bolding (Bir) 9:35
9 S Stendall (BRAT) 9:36
10 J Stockton (W&B) 9:38
11 J Hayes (D&S) 9:40
12 R Ray (Hale) 9:41
13 A Cooper (Strat) 9:48
14 B Delaney (B&R) 9:51
15 W Bassford (W&B) 9:53
16 S Grant (Bir) 9:54
17 S MacGibbon (Cov) 9:55
18 J Ledgard (Strat) 9:56
19 C Neal (RSC) 9:58
20 S Plumb (Strat) 10:11

U11 (1.6km): 
1 W Seager (RSC) 5:50
2 S Palmer (W&B) 5:52
3 R Pettifer (Kenil) 5:57
4 D Allen (R&N) 6:02
5 J Longworth (BRAT) 6:03

U17 women (4km): 
1 I Price (W&B) 15:27
2 S Duval (RSC) 15:40
3 B Homer (RSC) 15:47
4 C Marshall (Strat) 15:54
5 B Rawlinson (W&B) 16:04
6 G Golinski (SSH) 16:10
7 M Jacks (R&N) 16:21
8 J Charlton (Tip) 16:26
9 S Zacaroli (Bir) 16:29
10 O Robinson (Strat) 17:05
11 L Coates (B&R) 17:08
12 S Banks (Tip) 17:09
13 S Jones (W&B) 17:22
14 B Whistance (RSC) 17:23
15 A Harrison (Tip) 17:28
16 H Salah Meager (Bir) 17:29
17 A Hartshorn (Hale) 17:35
18 E Ranger (B&R) 17:43
19 J Jackson (BRAT) 17:47
20 R Batchelor (SSH) 17:51

U15 (3.2km):
1 I Jones (W&B) 11:56
2 M Spriggs (Strat) 12:17
3 A Rogerson (R&N) 12:24
4 E Symes (Bir) 12:34
5 N Hillard (Strat) 12:36
6 M Farley (W&B) 12:47
7 E Darby (R&N) 12:51
8 M Linfoot (Strat) 12:52
9 Z Asbury (W&B) 12:55
10 R Eaton (R&N) 12:55
11 H Dale (B&R) 12:55
12 J Cooper (R&N) 13:06
13 R Buggins (W&B) 13:10
14 P Taylor (B&R) 13:12
15 A Farren (R&N) 13:20
16 F Allen (RSC) 13:21
17 S Willoughby (W&B) 13:28
18 G Besant (RSC) 13:28
19 H Saunders (Bir) 13:30
20 J Dale (Hale) 13:31

U13 (2.4km): 
1 O McGhee (R&N) 9:54
2 O Thomas (Hale) 9:59
3 G Hendy (W&B) 9:59
4 F Collins (Hale) 10:02
5 R Wetherall (Leam) 10:14
6 D Frost (W&B) 10:16
7 G Griffiths (C&S) 10:23
8 J Mulreany (R&N) 10:30
9 R Lewis (B&R) 10:32
10 L Hunter (Leam) 10:33
11 A Smith-Pena (BRAT) 10:36
12 K Welborn (B&R) 10:37
13 R Read (W&B) 10:39
14 H Beales (Tam) 10:39
15 C Barker (B&R) 10:42
16 C Terrell (R&N) 10:44
17 A Harris (Tip) 10:46
18 C Pridden (B&R) 10:49
19 L Barker (SSH) 10:50
20 L Palmer (D&S) 10:52

U11 (1.6km):
1 L Williams (Tip) 6:19
2 T Conway (Bir) 6:19
3 E Curley (Bir) 6:33
4 N Bevan (K&S) 6:34
5 I Heathcock (D&S) 6:34
6 P Nabney (Cov) 6:37

Full results on Power of 10 here

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE Division 1, Smethwick, West Midlands, January 15

George Beardmore scored a repeat victory, here in Warley Woods and now leads in the overall standings after also posting a third spot in the opening fixture, Martin Duff reports.

The Worcester 20-year-old was top junior in this league in the 2019/20 campaign, and also won the Midland 7 miles championship and has boosted his chances of a serious placing in the Midland championships at Berry Hill Park, Mansfield at the end of the month.

The team honours were contested by the students from Birmingham and Loughborough Universities, with Birmingham again coming out on top.

Overall:
1 G Beardmore (Worc) 28:47
2 J Hudson (Birm U) 28:54
3 E Potter (Lough S, U20) 28:56
4 T Tarragano (Birm U) 29:01
5 B Dijkstra (Lough S) 29:07
6 D Stone (Birm U, U20) 29:10
7 M Ward (Birm U) 29:36
8 A Peacock (BRAT Club) 29:44
9 C Hanlon (Leam) 29:52
10 J Blacknell (Birm U, U20) 29:59
11 M Heyden (Lough S) 30:01
12 F Hutchinson (Lough S, U20) 30:10
13 E Smith (Newc (Staf), U20) 30:11
14 H Arnall (R&N) 30:14
15 B Wills (Lough S) 30:16
16 E Moran (Birm U) 30:18
17 M James (Birm U) 30:20
18 E Banks (Birch) 30:22
19 E O’Shea (Birm U, U20) 30:29
20 J Watson (Worc) 30:34
21 K Welborn (BRAT Club, M40) 30:37
22 J Shaler (Birm U) 30:39
23 T Jones (Warw U, U20) 30:40
24 J Smith (Tip, M35) 30:42
25 V Pratley (Warw U) 30:48
26 B Duncan (Worc) 30:51
27 N Brown (Lough S) 30:52
28 L Nuttall (Lough S, U20) 30:52
29 W Gardner (R&N) 30:53
30 P Brookes (Tip) 30:57
31 H Brocklehurst (BRAT Club) 31:00
32 M Williams (Tip, M40) 31:01
33 J Price (Lough S, U20) 31:01
34 B Winfield (Warw U) 31:04
35 J Read (Tip) 31:11
36 C Pickering (BRAT Club) 31:15
37 D Smith (Birch, U20) 31:16
38 J Bradford (Birch) 31:17
39 F Kavanagh (Lough S, U20) 31:21
40 J Bennett (Birch) 31:22
41 J Bond (R&N) 31:23
42 A Parsons (Lough S, U20) 31:26
43 I Williams (Tip, M35) 31:27
44 A Johnstone (R&N) 31:28
45 P Clisham (Cov G, U20) 31:30
46 J Johnson (Birm U, U20) 31:32
47 J Bonser (W&B) 31:33
48 J Heathcock (Birch) 31:34
49 J Thomas (Stoke) 31:36
50 D Swain (Birch, U20) 31:38
51 J Denne (Glos, M35) 31:39
52 C Woollett (Lough S, U20) 31:41
53 F Ball (Lough S, U20) 31:43
54 R De Camps (Glos) 31:44
55 C Wagstaff (Chelt) 31:45
56 D Robinson (BRAT Club, M40) 31:46
57 L Lambeth (W&B, U20) 31:47
58 R Meredith (Tip, M35) 31:47
59 J Jones (Birm U, U20) 31:48
60 M Prior (Lough S, U20) 31:52
61 O Campbell (Warw U, U20) 31:58
62 F Knowles (Leam) 32:02
63 J Condlyffe (Stoke) 32:04
64 T Ross (Birm U, U20) 32:06
65 R Smyk (Lough S) 32:13
66 D Geisler (Worc) 32:16
67 M Battley (Cov G) 32:17
68 S Hudspith (Cov G) 32:18
69 J Droogmans (Newc (Staf)) 32:21
70 E Mitchell (Lough S, U20) 32:21
71 T Bentley (Tip, U20) 32:22
72 R Carpenter (Tip) 32:23
73 S Duffy (Stoke, M35) 32:24
74 O Corea (Birch, M45) 32:27
75 H Hancock (Lough S, U20) 32:33
76 A Braybrooke (Stoke) 32:43
77 T Sheldon (Warw U) 32:46
78 P Thomas (Lough S, U20) 32:47
79 D Shepherd (BRAT Club) 32:48
80 D Maskew (W&B) 32:49
81 T Holden (Tip, M35) 32:50
82 D Melling (Lough S, U20) 32:53
83 J Rolls (Warw U) 32:53
84 S Millward (Glos, M40) 32:54
85 H Liu (Lough S) 32:55
86 B Carrington (BRAT Club, M35) 32:56
87 C Ashford (Knowle&Dorridge RC, M40) 32:58
88 S Fisher (Stoke, M35) 33:02
89 N Woolley (Knowle&Dorridge RC) 33:05
90 C Roberts (Cov G) 33:07
91 J Harris (W&B) 33:09
92 K Quiney (Tip) 33:11
93 C Stephenson (Lough S, U20) 33:14
94 C Sharp (Knowle&Dorridge RC, M35) 33:15
95 D Chambefort (Cov G) 33:15
96 J McLeod (Cov G) 33:17
97 J Twigg (Lough S) 33:18
98 A Peat (Birch, M40) 33:22
99 T de Jong (Birm U) 33:24
100 J Morland (Warw U, U20) 33:26

M45: 2 S Marks (R&N) 33:52; 3 M Ince (BRAT Club) 34:47;

M50: 1 P Coughlan (BRAT Club) 36:19; 2 A Walker (Newc (Staf)) 36:48; 3 V Carroll (R&N) 36:51

M55: 1 T Twentyman (Newc (Staf)) 35:28; 2 J Mower (Glos) 36:35; 3 B Stokes (BRAT Club) 37:57

M60: 1 I Voaden (Knowle&Dorridge RC) 42:25; 2 P Hood (W&B) 42:52; 3 P Taylor (Leamington C & AC) 42:55

M65: 1 A Montgomery (Leamington C & AC) 45:38

M70: 1 A Daley (Glos) 43:24

TEAM: 1 Birmingham U 48; 2 Loughborough 73; 3 Tipton 222; 4 Birchfield 231; 5 BRAT 231; 6 Warwick U 303; 7 Rugby & N 350; 8 Worcester 361; 9 Stoke 454; 10 Coventry G 461

B TEAM: 1 Birm U 227; 2 Loughborough 247; 3 Tipton 535; 4 BRAT 695; 5 Worcester 915; 6 Gloucester 989

Standings after 3 matches: 1 Beardmore 5; 2 Tarragano 15; 3 Peacock 30
U20: 1 Z Bridgeland (B’ham U) 3; 2 O’Shea 7; 3 T Bilyard (Birm U) 9

TEAM: 1 Birm U 148; 2 Loughborough 532; 3 Tipton 594; 4 BRAT 619; 5 Birchfield 650; 6 Wark U 946; 7 R&N 1106; 8 Worcester 1110; 9 Stoke 1206; 10 Coventry G 1232

B TEAM: 1 Birm U 849; 2 Lough 1148; 3 Tipton 1612; 4 BRAT 2050; 5 Worcester 2697; 6 Coventry G 2787

Full results on Power of 10 here

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE, Div 2, Burton Dassett, Staffordshire

Spa Striders’ Ian Allen scored a repeat victory, this time over Dylan Gillett, who had won the opening round of the league back in November, Martin Duff reports.
Both men have only competed in two fixtures so it is Oliver Harradence, fourth here who currently leads in the overall standings, but both have a chance to claw things back in the remaining fixtures.

Overall: 
1 I Allen (Spa) 32:33
2 D Gillett (Tel) 33:01
3 C Perrin (C&S) 33:54
4 O Harradence (RSC, M40) 34:08
5 M Parker (Hale) 34:19
6 R Green (CLC, M40) 34:41
7 J Williams (SSH, U20) 34:51
8 L Morgan (Kenil) 35:04
9 C Mckeown (Spa, M35) 35:10
10 M Appleton (B&R) 35:16
11 D Floyd (RSC) 35:18
12 R Shephard (Strat, M40) 35:25
13 R Dyjak (Unatt, M35) 35:26
14 S Garforth (Kenil) 35:29
15 A Butler (Hale, M45) 35:39
16 J Donkin (Hale) 35:46
17 L Harrold (Aldr) 35:53
18 M Sliwinski (Hale) 35:56
19 K Hopewell (SSH) 36:00
20 M Burdus-Cook (Strat, M45) 36:08
21 N Campbell (Strat, U20) 36:16
22 J Cole (Tel, U20) 36:19
23 B Lloyd (RSC, M45) 36:19
24 T Eustace (C&S) 36:21
25 W Ferguson (CLC, M35) 36:28
26 J Ashley (B’ville) 36:28
27 M Craen (Unatt) 36:29
28 I Porter (CLC, M35) 36:48
29 G Smith (Tam, M50) 36:49
30 B Fanshawe (Aldr) 36:51
31 M Kent (Tam, U20) 36:52
32 A Seabright (RSC) 36:52
33 R Liggatt (Strat) 36:53
34 W Watkins (B&R, M45) 37:00
35 D Gemmell (B&R, M40) 37:07
36 J Wright (D&S, M40) 37:08
37 T Osborne (D&S) 37:10
38 C Carson (Kenil, M50) 37:11
39 T Oury (Aldr, M35) 37:15
40 R Baker (Kenil) 37:19
41 B Foster (D&S, M35) 37:20
42 P Laryea (SSH, U20) 37:21
43 A Notley (Spa) 37:24
44 J Wynne (Kenil) 37:26
45 A Pester (Strat, U20) 37:27
46 O Flippance (Kenil, U20) 37:31
47 T Burgess (CLC) 37:37
48 T Isherwood (D&S, M40) 37:39
49 I Huruban (Tel) 37:42
50 A Bradley (RSC, M35) 37:43

M50: 3 M Shepherd (C&S) 38:57

M55: 1 S Gill (Tel) 38:27; 2 G Birch (Kenil) 41:46; 3 P Bacon (SSH) 41:59

M60: 1 J Willson (CLC) 43:21; 2 I Keyte (B&R) 46:16; 3 S Howes (SSH) 46:32;

M65: 1 B Elkington (Kenil) 46:54; 2 A Kirkwood (Kenil) 51:54; 3 J Cheel (B’ville) 58:55

M70: 1 G Lawrence (SSH) 55:47

M75: 1 P Allen (Hale) 57:41

U20: 8 A Homes (Kenil) 38:38; 9 A Bodin (D&S) 38:48; 10 J Dobedoe (Strat) 41:04

TEAM: 1 R Sutton Coldfield 172; 2 Kenilworth 190; 3 Stratford 192; 3 Cannock & St 218; 5 Halesowen 236; 6 Telford 256

B TEAM: 1 RSC 436; 2 C&S 473; 3 Kenilworth 530

Standings after 3 matches (best 3 of 4): 1 Harradence 8; 2 Perrin 10; 3 Appleton 30
U20: 1 Cole 6; 2 Williams 8; 3 Laryea 14

TEAM: 1 Kenilworth 518; 2 RSC 561; 3 Halesowen 599; 4 B&R 644; 5 C&S 731; 6 Telford 862

B TEAM: 1 RSC 1261; 2 Kenilworth 1542; 3 Stratford 2045

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE DIVISION 3, Droitwich, Worcestershire

Western Tempo, the Cheltenham breakaway club, again dominated the third division of the league as Dom James, who was narrowly beaten in the South West Counties championship a week earlier, made it three wins out of three.

Team mates Dan Owen and Charlie Jones trailed in well down in second and third but their club had 13 in the top 20 finishers.

Overall: 
1 D James (Western Tempo) 34:05
2 D Owen (Western Tempo) 35:46
3 C Jones (Western Tempo, M35) 36:36
4 I Radford (Bla PJ, M40) 36:42
5 M England (Western Tempo, M35) 36:46
6 M Fallows (Western Tempo, M45) 37:09
7 D Brewis (Sphin) 37:10
8 D King (Western Tempo) 37:41
9 N Drabble (Bla PJ, M35) 37:45
10 J Parker (Western Tempo, M45) 38:19
11 I Mansell (Nun, M40) 38:31
12 L Carroll (Western Tempo) 38:33
13 D Aubrey (Western Tempo) 38:45
14 E Taylor (Western Tempo) 38:52
15 J Rose (Severn, M40) 38:54
16 A Jones (Western Tempo) 39:10
17 W New (Western Tempo) 39:12
18 T Hales (Tel H) 39:21
19 R Ortolan (Sphin) 39:30
20 T Gebrehiwet (Western Tempo, U20) 39:33
21 A Jackson (Bla PJ) 39:38
22 M Davis (Bla PJ, M45) 39:50
23 D Campbell-Cave (Kings Heath, M35) 39:53
24 S Hall (Western Tempo, M40) 39:57
25 A Massey (Nun, M40) 40:06
26 C Hutchinson (Western Tempo) 40:24
27 S Lumsden (N’brook) 40:31
28 L Melling (Nun, M35) 40:46
29 S Torija (Sphin) 41:09
30 S Lewis (Tel H, M50) 41:11

M50: 2 D Clarke (Severn) 41:22; 3 C Callow (Kings Heath) 43:27

M55: 1 A Hope (Severn) 41:26; 2 E Fowler (Nun) 43:35; 3 B Vaughan (Western Tempo) 43:48

M60: 1 K Harrison (Sneyd) 49:11; 2 C Roberts (Sneyd) 52:05; 3 A Weaver (Dud K) 53:24

M65: 1 N Hale (Cob) 49:15; 2 T Hughes (N’brook) 50:39; 3 K Naughton (Sphin) 52:39

M70: 1 M Willmott (K&S) 57:12; 2 P Chilton (Sedgley Striders) 58:43; 3 T Bedington (K&S) 59:46

TEAM: 1 Western Tempo 25; 2 B Pear 136; 3 Nuneaton 212; 4 Sphinx 236; 5 Severn 267; 6 Mass F 306

B TEAM: 1 W Tempo 82; 2 B Pear 530; 3 Mass F 543

Standings after 3 matches:1 James 3; 2 England 12; 3 Taylor 21

U20: 1 Gebrehiwet 3 (only one qualifies)

TEAM: 1 W Tempo 67; 2 B Pear 639; 3 Severn 685; 4 Nuneaton 714; 5 Sphinx 756; 6 King’s Hth 838

B TEAM: 1 W Tempo 304; 2 Mass F 1670; 3 Nuneaton 1989

Full results on Power of 10 here

Chiltern League, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, January 15

Ben Alcock gave Bedford & County another individual victory as the league again came to Milton Keynes, but this time to Campbell Park, Martin Duff reports.

Despite junior Harry Brodie, the Euro Trials ninth-placer, taking second, it was third-placed Richard Slade who again carried the flag for the league overall leaders Chiltern Harriers.

It was their greater strength in depth that enabled them to maintain their overall league grip across all age groups. Similarly hosts Milton Keynes leapfrogged Bedford to now lie second in the league overall.

Chiltern’s cause was helped by 2020 under-13 English National champion Alden Collier who followed up his win in the previous week’s combined Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire championship with another victory, this time at under-15 level.

In the under-13 boys’ age group Tom Ford was another Chiltern winner as he notched up his third victory in the campaign.

Hanna Wardley was yet another, as she took the senior women’s race by about 30 metres but, behind, in second and third, were the Dacorum & Tring pair, of Kate Rennie and Katie Warren, who helped their club strengthen their hold on the senior women’s match.

Wardley moved up from fourth in the previous match after winning the Hertfordshire title a week earlier.

Maddie Hughes won the combined under-20 and under-17 age group to add to her Beds & Bucks’ County championship win the previous Saturday.

There were a few breaks in the Chiltern run of successes and Milly Dunger gave Bedford & County an under-15 girls team and individual win but she had to give ground to the Division two runner Isla McGowan.

It was no surprise that Milton Keynes dominated the under-13 girls’ race, as they have done all winter, where Katie Webb led home five more of her team mates.

Sam Marney was another division two overall winner for Bracknell ahead of fellow second flight runner Finlay Colverson-Martin who put his Bicester club’s name on the leader board for the first time.

Men (8.4km): 
1 B Alcock (Bed C) 27:16
2 H Brodie (Bed C, U20) 27:47
3 R Slade (Chilt) 28:04
4 S Halsted (Brack) 28:23
5 B Cumberland (Rad, U20) 28:40
6 J Tuttle (Mil K) 28:43
7 P Martelletti (VP&TH, M40) 28:53
8 J Noblett (Lut, U20) 29:01
9 A Davidson (Chilt) 29:11
10 K Lindars (VoA) 29:14
11 R Wright (Wyc P) 29:21
12 M Innocenti (Tring, M35) 29:25
13 W Perkin (Chilt) 29:27
14 O Lum (Brack) 29:46
15 S Cirillo (WSEH) 29:50
16 H Donovan (WSEH, U20) 29:51
17 C Wood (Chilt) 29:51
18 J Palmer (Chilt, U20) 29:52
19 S Tuttle (Mil K) 29:56
20 G Jones (Mil K, M35) 30:10
21 W Bowran (St Alb) 30:16
22 M Dicks (Mil K, U20) 30:19
23 L Busby (Wyc P) 30:19
24 B Fowler (Brack) 30:22
25 E Forsythe (Mil K) 30:38
26 M Stevens (Brack, U20) 30:42
27 T Harris (Ampt, M40) 30:42
28 C Emmerson (Bed C) 30:48
29 N Hughes (Chilt, M50) 30:49
30 R Rowlands (Dac) 30:51
31 F O’Brien (Chilt, U20) 30:52
32 A Yorwerth (St Alb S) 30:55
33 M Elbayan (Dunstable Lions) 30:56
34 S Green (Ampt, M40) 30:58
35 J Farmer (Redway, M35) 31:01
36 D Moffett (Head) 31:03
37 M Lovell (MKDP) 31:11
38 B Mead (L Buzz) 31:12
39 G Roberts (Oxf C) 31:13
40 R Langley (Tring, M35) 31:13
41 A Headley (Bed C) 31:14
42 J Repper (Chilt, M45) 31:14
43 J Rose (Mil K, U20) 31:16
44 J French (Dac) 31:22
45 T Sawyer (Tring) 31:23
46 M Wade (Tring) 31:25
47 B Rowe (WSEH, U20) 31:26
48 Z Freeland (Mil K, U20) 31:36
49 T Brady-Locke (St Alb S) 31:36
50 I Halpin (Ampt, M35) 31:42
51 L McNabola (Lut) 31:48
52 M Howes (N’pton) 31:54
53 M Richards (Swan) 31:55
54 A Inchley (L Buzz, M45) 31:58
55 W Bray (Thame) 32:00
56 D Childs (Wyc P, M35) 32:01
57 K Hurst (G’way, M35) 32:05
58 D Coleman (Dac, M35) 32:08
59 A Edgeworth (Dac) 32:11
60 T Dixon (Chilt, M40) 32:14
61 I Grimshaw (L Buzz, M45) 32:28
62 J Pugh (VoA, U20) 32:33
63 M Lock (Wit) 32:34
64 R Patel (Wyc P) 32:35
65 R Barnes (Dunstable Lions) 32:38
66 C Littlejohn (Ampt, M40) 32:41
67 H West (Bed C, U20) 32:42
68 A Williams (Chilt, U20) 32:44
69 E Wilson (Bed C, M50) 32:47
70 T Dobra (B&W) 32:48
71 N Turner (Chilt, M45) 32:49
72 M McGarvie (Chilt, U20) 32:58
73 G Aymar (Head, M35) 32:58
74 M Waine (Ampt, M50) 33:00
75 J Vinnicombe (Bed C, U20) 33:02
76 G Mulkerrins (Bed C) 33:03
77 E Jolliffe (Bic, U20) 33:03
78 B Jackson (Chilt, U20) 33:07
79 A Pavey (Unatt, M40) 33:08
80 O Neely (Head) 33:10
81 J Pocock (Mil K) 33:11
82 B Beecroft (W’hurst, M40) 33:16
83 Z McDonough (Wat, M35) 33:18
84 S Blakey (Wat) 33:18
85 T Kimber (L Buzz, M40) 33:19
86 T Barnett (N’pton, U20) 33:26
87 S Collum (Wat J, M35) 33:31
88 K Gilfedder (Wyc P) 33:32
89 A Shute (Chilt, M35) 33:33
90 P Williamson (L Buzz Tri, M50) 33:34
91 A Bayliss (Oxf C) 33:37
92 M Ashby (Gade V) 33:38
93 C Pughe (Thame) 33:42
94 J James (Buck&St, M45) 33:43
95 M Watt (Gade V, M40) 33:52
96 W Eastman (L Buzz) 33:55
97 S Federici (St Alb S, M35) 33:57
98 F Campbell (Head, M50) 34:00
99 S Ingham (Wat, M50) 34:03
100 M Clarke (Mil K, M45) 34:13

M55: 1 A Blair (Bed C) 35:00; 2 J Darcy (Sils) 35:22; 3 M Turney (Chilt) 35:29; 4 K Lowies (Head) 35:36; 5 N Aston (St Alb S) 36:14

M60: 1 S Dales (Head) 37:19; 2 C Woodruff (Head) 37:43; 3 J Griffiths (Head) 38:21; 4 T Jones (VoA) 38:30;

M65: 1 S Thorp (Oxf C) 37:14; 2 C Leech (L Buzz Tri) 40:54; 3 C Cohen (Tring) 41:01

M70: 1 J Skelton (Mil K) 41:41

M75: 1 B O’Connor (QPH) 57:10

M80: 1 A Lock (Mid M) 53:51

U17 (5.6km):
1 S Marney (Brack) 19:51
2 F Colverson-Martin (Bic) 19:56
3 E Supple (Bed C) 19:57
4 R Parry (Wyc P) 20:00
5 J Cumberland (Rad) 20:08
6 S Green (N’pton) 20:13
7 W Galliford (SNH) 20:22
8 L Gawne (Chilt) 20:22
9 K Nicholson (Mil K) 20:24
10 A Marshall (Wat) 20:27
11 E Enser (Brack) 20:34
12 H Totton (Mil K) 20:38
13 J Winship (Brack) 20:51
14 S Bennetts (Chilt) 20:54
15 S Wright (Mil K) 21:18
16 J Edwards (Mil K) 21:26
17 T Young (VoA) 21:42
18 S Mead (L Buzz) 21:47
19 A Finch (Chilt) 21:59
20 J Robson (N’pton) 22:03

U15 (4.3km):
1 A Collier (Chilt) 14:55
2 D Munn (Chilt) 15:04
3 C Barnes (Bed C) 15:28
4 I Achchi (Wyc P) 15:35
5 R Gawne (Chilt) 15:36
6 A Hughes (Chilt) 15:45
7 M Baxter (Chilt) 15:53
8 E Lewis (Oxf C) 16:23
9 S Muldoon (St Alb) 16:28
10 R Hilton (Chilt) 16:37
11 E Pinder (Chilt) 16:43
12 R Charlton (Oxf C) 16:43
13 M Holden (Banb) 16:53
14 C Chillingworth (Wyc P) 16:55
15 A Cole (Bed C) 16:56
16 O Cooper (Wat) 16:57
17 M Nicholls (St Alb) 16:59
18 L Robson (N’pton) 17:04
19 C Cumberland (Rad) 17:05
20 C Fairey (SNH) 17:08

U13 (2.8km):
1 T Ford (Chilt) 9:56
2 J Smith (Mil K) 10:12
3 F Danielli (Chilt) 10:19
4 J Holdsworth (Chilt) 10:19
5 L Carlin (St Alb) 10:27
6 J Tipping (Rad) 10:29
7 J Twining (N’pton) 10:35
8 H Scott (Bed C) 10:37
9 E Jansen Van Rensburg (VoA) 10:38
10 A Murray (SNH) 10:38
11 S Long (Rad) 10:44
12 M Bunn (MKDP) 10:47
13 E Hartigan (Mil K) 10:48
14 J Martin (Chilt) 10:49
15 L Harris (Bic) 10:52
16 C Quantrill (Chilt) 10:56
17 Z Cleary (Chilt) 10:57
18 L McIvor (Wat) 10:57
19 A Jones (Rad) 11:03
20 A Suleyman (Chilt) 11:04

U11 (1.5km): 
1 D Southgate (Mil K) 5:58
2 J Parker (L Buzz) 5:59
3 K Dixon (Chilt) 6:00
4 O Groves (N’pton) 6:03
5 C Treloar (St Alb S) 6:06

Women (5.6km): 
1 H Wardley (Chilt) 21:53
2 R McNabola (Lut) 21:56
3 K Rennie (Dac, W45) 22:01
4 K Godof (Oln, W40) 22:26
5 F Ryde (L Buzz Tri) 22:31
6 K Warren (Dac) 22:32
7 L Bromilow (Mil K, W35) 22:33
8 E Strathdee (Head) 22:38
9 A Montgomery (Wyc P) 22:58
10 R Frake (Oxf C) 22:59
11 J Smith (Bed C) 23:09
12 P Lowe (Dac) 23:15
13 S Delderfield (VoA, W35) 23:20
14 R Berger-North (Brack) 23:32
15 C McMahon-Adie (Lut, W40) 23:33
16 L Glasson (Head) 23:36
17 E Bates (Chilt) 23:42
18 A Roskilly (Mil K) 23:44
19 E Still (Bed C) 23:46
20 S Fawcett (Dac, W35) 23:51
21 H Preedy (AFD) 24:09
22 L Jones (St Alb S) 24:18
23 R Fawcett (L Buzz, W45) 24:24
24 C Bentley (Wat) 24:27
25 J Sharples (L Buzz) 24:31
26 J Gray (Dac, W40) 24:33
27 K Ferguson (L Buzz Tri) 24:43
28 J Keighley (Chilt) 24:47
29 H Burkhardt (St Alb S) 24:49
30 E Bousfield (Mil K) 24:57
31 J Sangster (Redway, W45) 25:06
32 A Bushell (Chilt, U20) 25:10
33 J Hammond (Sils, W45) 25:10
34 S Gibbens (Mil K, W35) 25:14
35 K Harris (QPH, W50) 25:30
36 S Quantrill (Chilt, W45) 25:34
37 R McCall (Chilt, W45) 25:34
38 L Fox (Northants Tri) 25:35
39 S Elliott (Chilt, W55) 25:42
40 N Thompson (WSEH) 25:43
41 S Hayward (Hazlemere, W45) 25:43
42 S Davies (Oxf C, W45) 25:48
43 K Royals (Chilt) 25:59
44 M Ward (Tring, W50) 26:04
45 A Jones (St Alb S) 26:04
46 E Pughe (Thame) 26:05
47 N Walton (Ampt, W40) 26:12
48 D Seddon (Brack) 26:14
49 G Ripper (Dac, W40) 26:15
50 R Jones (Head, W35) 26:17
51 K Ardley (Dac, W40) 26:21
52 M Ding (Head, W35) 26:21
53 K Stewart (Buck&St, W35) 26:35
54 L Bentham (St Alb, W50) 26:37
55 C Holloway (Chilt, W50) 26:40
56 C Steptoe (VoA, W40) 26:42
57 A King (Chilt, W40) 26:47
58 T Reason (Gade V, W45) 26:48
59 L Wallduck (Dac) 26:51
60 C Whitmore (Bed C) 26:52
61 R Edwards (Redway, W55) 26:55
62 T Passey (Chilt, W45) 26:56
63 S Power (Head, W35) 26:57
64 A Askey (Chilt, W45) 26:59
65 V Coleman (Dac, W35) 27:00
66 A Gooch (Redway, W40) 27:01
67 J Harris (Buck&St, W40) 27:02
68 N Laitner (St Alb S, W50) 27:04
69 O Fehily (L Buzz) 27:04
70 S Routledge (Dac) 27:09
71 R Canham (Lut, W45) 27:14
72 H St Leger-Harris (Sils, W35) 27:14
73 S Moss (Chilt, W45) 27:28
74 L Eckley (St Alb) 27:28
75 R Eastman (L Buzz) 27:31

W55: 3 C Findlay (Dac) 27:43; 4 E Fulcher (Handy C) 28:32

W60: 1 G Hueter (Oxf C) 29:06; 2 D Farmer (Mil K) 33:11; 3 J Eskdale (Gade V) 33:48

W65: 1 D Sandover (L Buzz Tri) 32:36; 2 A Millett (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow AC) 34:01; 3 F Bromilow (Mil K) 36:56

W70: 1 D Andrews (Redway) 37:02

U20: 2 J Lockwood (Chilt) 28:10; 3 E Watson (Chilt) 29:04

U17: 1 H Dalley (Northants Tri) 28:02

U20 (4.3km):
1 M Hughes (Chilt, U17) 16:20
2 H Lathwell (Lut, U17) 16:24
3 S McGrath (St Alb, U17) 17:05
4 A Killick (L Buzz) 17:08
5 H Henderson (Chilt, U17) 17:25
6 M Freeland (Mil K, U17) 17:41
7 M Hill (Brack, U17) 17:46
8 K Flockhart (Brack, U17) 17:50
9 O Brown (Wyc P, U17) 17:59
10 L Tse (St Alb, U17) 18:04
11 A Henderson (Chilt, U17) 18:14
12 C Docwra (Chilt, U17) 18:16
13 M Dave (Brack, U17) 18:22
14 J Critchley (Bic, U17) 18:31
15 A Jolliffe (Bic, U17) 18:34
16 O Edwards (Chilt, U17) 18:36
17 B Moody (Dac, U17) 18:43
18 B Cooke (Lut) 18:44
19 R Exley (Oxf C, U17) 18:53
20 L Hall (Brack) 19:07

U15 (4.3km): 
1 I McGowan (Banb) 16:43
2 M Dunger (Bed C) 16:58
3 L Danobrega (Bed C) 17:03
4 M Pearce (Mil K) 17:14
5 F Baxter (Chilt) 17:18
6 M Fieldsend (Brack) 17:22
7 E Ford (Chilt) 17:24
8 L Nkoane (Chilt) 17:30
9 S Jacobs (MKDP) 17:35
10 L Farr (Bed C) 17:42
11 J Parrish (Bed C) 18:00
12 L Jessop-Tranter (Chilt) 18:07
13 J Clay (Brack) 18:07
14 T Oakey (N’pton) 18:10
15 O Clarke (Chilt) 18:23
16 A Manson (SNH) 18:23
17 I Gregg (Mil K) 18:43
18 J Bailey (Brack) 18:46
19 I Haines-Gray (Oxf C) 18:52
20 E Burton (Wyc P) 19:00

U13 (2.8km): 
1 K Webb (Mil K) 10:49
2 S Chapman (Mil K) 10:52
3 O Chilton (Mil K) 10:55
4 L Webb (Mil K) 10:56
5 O Enright (Mil K) 10:57
6 I Bennetts (N’pton) 11:05
7 E Jacobs (Mil K) 11:09
8 G Tongue (St Alb) 11:12
9 M Nkoane (Chilt) 11:33
10 M Powell (Abing) 11:36
11 L Freeland (Mil K) 11:38
12 M Davis (Banb) 11:42
13 A Lorimer (Oxf C) 11:44
14 E Ramsay (Oxf C) 11:44
15 E Edwards (Mil K) 11:46
16 H Shaw (Mil K) 11:48
17 I Robinson (Chilt) 11:56
18 L McRonald (VoA) 11:57
19 E Wildman (Chilt) 11:58
20 K Allsop (Chilt) 11:59

U11 (1.5km): 
1 K Gorman (Chilt) 5:46
2 N Clarke (Chilt) 6:16
3 M Davis (Chilt) 6:22
4 O Cannon (Dacorum & Tring AC) 6:39
5 K Jacobes (MKDP) 6:42

TEAM:
Men Div 1
Senior TEAM:
1 Chiltern 2173; 2 Mil K 2029; 3 Bed C 1948; 4 L Buzz 1721; 5 Dac & T 1709; 6 Wyc P 1697

M40 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 807; 2 L Buzz 730; 3 Watford 629

U20 TEAM: 1 Mil K 630; 2 Chiltern 630; 3 Bed C 611

Div 2
Senior TEAM:
1 Ampt & Flitwick 1007; 2 Gade V 888; 3 Bracknell 881

M40 TEAM: 1 Ampt & F 559; 2 Gade V 488; 3 Bucks & Stowe 426

U20 TEAM: 1 Radley 150; 2 Luton 149; 3 Bracknell 146

Standings after 4 matches
Div 1 Senior TEAM:
1 Bed C 8180; 2 Chiltern 8158; 3 Mil K 7349; 4 Wyc P 7146; 5 St Albans 6654; 6 L Buzz 6226

M40 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 2968; 2 L Buzz 2703; 3 Bed C 2465

U20 TEAM: 1 Mil K 2265; 2 Chiltern 2241; 3 Bed C 1517

Div 2 Senior TEAM: 1 Ampt & Fl 3956; 2 Gade V 3609; 3 Northampton 3411

M40 TEAM: 1 Ampt & Fl 2109; 2 Gade V 1954; 3 Bucks & Stowe 1717

U20 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 588; 2 Northampton 496; 3 Radley 466

U17
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Mil K 58; 2 Chiltern 38; 3 Bed C 25

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 16; 2 Bicester 8; 3 Northampton 8

Standings after 4 matches
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Chiltern 320; 2 WSEH 266; 3 Mil K 244

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 129; 2 Radley 76; 3 S&NH 50

U15
Div 1 TEAM
: 1 Chiltern 114; 2 Bed C 64; 3 St Albans 63

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Oxf C 66; 2 Northampton 59; 3 S&NH 50

Standings after 4 matches
Div 1 TEAM
: 1 Chiltern 543; 2 Bed C 364; 3 St Albans 325

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Northampton 264; 2 Oxf C 223; 3 Bicester 217;

U13 TEAM
Div 1:
1 Chiltern 194; 2 Mil K 165; 3 Bed C 150

Div 2: 1 Radley 55; 2 S&NH 44; 3 Northampton 37

Standings after 4 matches
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Chiltern 680; 2 Mil K 629; 3 Bed C 446

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Northampton 141; 2 S&NH 134; 3 Radley 126

Men Overall
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Chiltern 2519; 2 Mil K 2286; 3 Bed C 2187; 4 Wyc P 1852; 5 L Buzz 1765; 6 Dac & T 1734

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Ampt & Fl 1007; 2 Northampton 982; 3 Bracknell 939

Men Standings after 4 matches
Div 1:
1 Chiltern 9701; 2 Bed C 9145; 3 Mil K 8450; 4 Wyc P 7699; 5 St Albans 7298; 6 L Buzz 6408

Div 2: 1 Ampt & F 3956; 2 Northampton 3864; 3 Gade V 3609

Women
Div 1
Senior TEAM:
1 Dac & T 701; 2 Chiltern 671; 3 St Albans 573; 4 Head RR 549; 5 L Buzz 520; 6 Mil K 496

W35 TEAM: 1 Dac & T 452; 2 Chiltern 401; 3 Redway 320; 4 St Albans 309; 5 L Buzz 309; 6 Head RR 304

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bucks & Stowe 354; 2 Gade V 322; 3 Thame 300

W35 TEAM: 1 Bucks & Stowe 287; 2 Gade V 262; 3 Olney 255

Standings after 4 matches
Div 1 Senior TEAM:
1 Dac & T 2464; 2 Chiltern 2414; 3 Mil K 2097; 4 L Buzz 1890; 5 St Albans 1812; 6 Head RR 1780

W35 TEAM: 1 Dac & T 1621; 2 Chiltern 1466; 3 Mil K 965; 4 L Buzz 937; 5 Head RR 926; 6 Tring RC 899

Div 2 Senior TEAM: 1 Bucks & St 1394; 2 Gade V 1201; 3 Luton 1140

W35 TEAM: 1 Bucks & Stowe 1039; 2 Silson 1012; 3 Gade V 987

U20/U17
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Chiltern 77; 2 St Albans 68; 3 Wyc P 44

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 48; 2 Luton 30; 3 Bicester 27

Standings after 4 matches
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Chiltern 310; 2 St Albans 274; 3 Dac & T 250

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 132; 2 Luton 94; 3 Bicester 60

U15
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Bed C 148; 2 Chiltern 143; 3 Mil K 118

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 55; 2 Nth’ton 43; 3 Banbury 39

Standings after 4 matches
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Bed C 655; 2 Chiltern 590; 3 Mil K 526

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 253; 2 Northampton 215; 3 Oxf C 158

U13
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Mil K 234; 2 Chiltern 195; 3 St Albans 179

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Oxf C 41; 2 Nth’ton 34; 3 Bicester 30

Standings after 4 matches
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Mil K 794; 2 Chiltern 615; 3 St Albans 553

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Oxf C 156; 2 Northampton 145; 3 S&NH 118

Overall Women
Div 1 TEAM:
1 Chiltern 1086; 2 St Albans 882; 3 Mil K 877; 4 Dac & T 745; 5 L Buzz 637; 6 Bed C 553

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Oxf C 378; 2 Bucks & Stowe 354; 3 Northampton 338

Overall (M&W combined)
Div 1:
1 Chiltern 3605; 2 Mil K 3173; 3 Bed C 2740; 4 Dac & T 2479; 5 St Albans 2454; 6 L Buzz 2402

Div 2: 1 Northampton 1320; 2 Ampt & Fl 1288; 3 Oxf C 1270; 4 Bracknell 1219; 5 Gade V 1210; 6 Bucks & Stowe 1130

Standings after 4 matches

Overall Women
Div 1: 1 Chiltern 3929; 2 Mil K 3546; 3 Dac & T 2884; 4 St Albans 2861; 5 Bed C 2452; 6 Wyc P 2365

Div 2: 1 Bucks & Stowe 1394; 2 Oxf C 1385; 3 Northampton 1314

Overall Combined (M&W)
Div 1: 1 Chiltern 13,630; 2 Mil K 11,996; 3 Bed C 11,597; 4 St Albans 10.159; 5 Wyc P 1-.064; 6 Dac & T 9088

Div 2: 1 Northampton 5178; 2 Ampt & F 4924; 3 Gade V 4810

U11 Combined D1 & 2
Boys TEAM:
1 Chiltern 95; 2 St Albans 86; 3 Mil K 71

Girls TEAM: 1 Chiltern 84; 2 Mil K 58; 3 ac & T 50

Standings after 4 matches
Boys TEAM:
1 St Albans 326; 2 Chiltern 311; 3 Mil K 285

Girls TEAM: 1 Chiltern 313; 2 Mil K 236; 3 VoA 155

Full results are on Power of 10 here

Alton Sports Hampshire Men’s League, Reading, January 15

Peter Hart won for Southampton and his club pushed the league leaders harder but Aldershot notched up another team win, Martin Duff reports.

A trio of Aldershot runners finished at intervals behind the 28-year-old, who had won the county championship the previous weekend. They were led by Luke Prior, the 2017 Inter-Counties under-20 bronze medallist, as Cameron Allen and Harvey Dixon followed ahead of Southampton’s Jacob O’Hara.

Further back, Chichester Runners’ 45-year-old the multi-race winner James Baker turned out for Portsmouth as a second claimer and was first master home.

The Surrey under-17 champion James Dargan won his age group race here for Aldershot well over a minute clear of Poole AC’s Mark Ruby.

Jersey’s Bradley Andrews-Callec had a narrow victory over Will Atkins in the under-15 race to make up for a disappointing county championship run the previous week but completed a hat-trick of league wins.

League organisers noted that turnout in this event which followed hot on the heels of the county championships, was well down on pre-Christmas entries.

Individual results still provisional and not processed by Power of 10

Men Div 1 TEAM: 1 AFD 38; 2 Southampton 49; 3 Reading 73; 4 BMH 134; 5 Winchester 148; 6 Bournemouth 289

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Poole 315; 2 Soton U 385; 3 Andover 469

Div 3 TEAM: 1 Fleet 351; 2 Littedown 372; 3 Hamwic 402

M40 TEAM: 1 BMH 22; 2 Soton 26; 3 Read RR 25; 4 Salisbury 54; 5 Reading 62; 6 AFD 65

Standings after 3 matches
Div 1 TEAM (best 4 of 5): 1 AFD 3; 2 Soton 7; 3 Reading 10; 4 BMH 11; 5 Winchester 14; 6 Bournemouth 21

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Poole 3; 2 Soton U 6; 3 Andover 9

Div 3 TEAM: 1 Littledown 6; 2 Wimborne 8; 3 Fleet 10

M40 TEAM: 1 Soton 7; 2 BMH 8; 3 AFD 12; 4 Salisbury 15; 5 Winchester 8

U17 TEAM: 1 AFD 24; 2 BMH 26; 3 Winchester 29

Standings after 3 matches:
TEAM: 1 Winchester 8 (85); 2 BMH 8 (89)

U15
TEAM: 1 Winchester 12; 2 Reading 30; 3 BMH 51; 4 AGF 54

Standings after 3 matches:
TEAM: 1 Winchester 4; 2 AFD 11; 3 BMH 18

U13
TEAM: 1 Winchester 16; 2 AFD 29; 3 Reading 32; 4 Soton 43; 5 BMH 51

Standings after 3 matches:
TEAM: 1 Winchester 3; 2 Soton 8; 3 Reading 11; 4 BMH 18

Alton Sports Hampshire Women’s League, Reading, January 15

Pippa Roessler moved up from second in the previous match and won for Aldershot, but could not stop Kate Estlea leading Basingstoke to team victory, Martin Duff reports.

The Surrey under-20 champion thereby completed a trio of junior league wins whilst Estlea, the Hampshire senior silver medallist, was beaten by 50 metres.

As in the men’s league, organisers noted that entries were well down and only 15 of the 29 affiliated clubs completed a senior women’s three-runner team.

Sophie Nicholls, the tri-county champion in the west of England just before Christmas, had a solid under-17 win.

Poole AC’s Erin Wells scored a repeat victory in the under-15 girl’s race and now leads the overall standings.

Hampshire champion Isla Hall again made the long trip over from Jersey to win the U13 event from Aldershot’s Maya Jobbins.

Individual results still provisional and not processed by Power of 10

TEAM: 1 BMH 15; 2 AFD 24; 3 Soton 24; 4 Reading 41; 5 Winchester 63; 6 Read RR 113

W35 TEAM: 1 Winchester 13 2 Reading RR 33; 3 50; 3 Reading 38; 4 Totton 48; 5 Salisbury 60; 6 Overton 94

U20 TEAM: 1 AFD 12; 2 Soton U 37

Standings after 3 matches
TEAM (best 4 of 5): 1 AFD 6; 2 Reading 7; 3 BMH 8; 4 Soton 9; 5 Winchester 15; 6 Soton U 19

W35 TEAM: 1 Winchester 3; 2 Read RR 9; 3 Totton 18

U20TEAM (non-trophy): none qualify

U17
TEAM: 1Reading 26; 2 AFD 33; 3 BMH 35

Standings after 3 matches:
TEAM: 1 BMH 10 (only team to close in three races)

U15
TEAM: 1 Winchester 15; 2 BMH 19; 3 Reading 27

Standings after 3 matches:
TEAM: 1 Winchester 9; 2 BMH 11; 3 Reading 12

U13
TEAM: 1 Winchester 16; 2 AFD 28; 3 BMH 35; 4 Soton 40; 5 Reading 50

Standings after 3 matches:
TEAM: 1 Winchester 4; 2 AFD 7; 3 BMH 8

SEVENOAKS SENIOR KNOLE RUN, Kent, January 15

Will D’Arcy, who was fourth in the under-17 race at the Cardiff leg of the British Athletics Cross Challenge won, the senior boys’ race by half a minute, from his Abingdon schoolmate Rowan Miell-Ingram in this public-school challenge, Martin Duff reports.

The senior girls’ race was won by Olivia Martin, the South of England under-17 3000m silver medallist ahead of Shropshire U17 champion Iris Downes.

The junior races were held at the same venue a day earlier and the U13 boys’ event was taken by budding triathlete Luke Draper, who was second in the Kent championship a week earlier, as Victoria Kern took the girls’ event on her home turf.

Boys:
1 W D’Arcy (Abing) 31:46

Will D’Arcy winning the senior Knole Run (Mark Hookway)

2 R Miell-Ingram (Abing) 32:16
3 M Dubery (Judd) 33:01
4 K Tung (Shrews) 33:08
5 L Stubbs (St Albans) 33;30
6 M Selby (Ton) 33:30
7 T Willett (Ton) 33:47
8 E Jodrell (Harrow) 33:52
9 B Pearce (Judd) 34:01
10 Q Miell-Ingram (Abing) 34:04
11 J MacDonald (Judd) 34:09
12 H Cutler (Shrews) 34:20
13 T Emery (Harrow) 34:26
14 G Lambert (Harrow) 34:33
15 A Singleterry (Judd) 35:03

TEAM: 1 Judd 73; 2 Harrow 131; 3 Shrewsbury 133; 4 St Albans 162; 5 Sevenoaks 261; 6 Judd B 303

Girls:
1 O Martin (Magdalen) 19:37

Olivia Martin winning the Knole Run (Mark Hookway)

2 I Downes (Shrews) 19:45
3 I Fornasari-Watkins (High) 19:51
4 D Vesely (W’ton) 20:51
5 L Slack (C’brook) 20:23
6 A Cockburn (Walth) 20:24
7 M Fornasari-Watkins (High) 20:42
8 H Diprose (W Kent) 21:07
9 S Urquahart (Shrews) 21:07
10 G Ashworth (High) 21:16

TEAM: 1 Highgate 35; 2 Shrewsbury 65; 3 Cranbrook 70; 4 Sevenoaks 77; 5 Highgate B 85; 6 Weald of Kent 85

Sevenoaks Junior Knole Run, Kent, January 14

Boys:
1 L Draper 12;24
2 E Sone (J Fisher) 12;45
3 J Petrie (Judd) 12:53
4 B Catchpole (S’oaks) 13:06
5 M O’Connor (Ardingly) 13:10
6 E Wilson (RGS Guild) 13:11
7 H Leigh (Cooper’s) 13:12
8 T Wiles (B’wood) 13:16
9 S Reynolds (Cooper’s) 13:19
10 I Pedder (M’stone) 13:25

The junior race at Knole Park won by Luke Draper

TEAM: 1 Cooper’s 45; 2 Judd 66; 3 Maidstone 69; 4 Ardingly 119; 5 Alleyn’s 157; 6 RGS Guildford 171

Girls:
1 V Kearn (S’oaks) 10:35
2 C Bloodworth (S’oaks) 10:38
3 S Raymond (Walth) 10:40
4 S Fleming (S’oaks) 10:43
5 E Whitehead (Ard) 10:50
6 F Morrison (Alleyn’s) 10:57
7 D Edwards (B’wood) 10:59
8 O Friel (Cooper’s) 11:06
9 E Bridges (Cooper’s) 11:08
10 F Wiles (St Cath) 11:11

TEAM: 1 Sevenoaks 26; 2 Cooper’s 56; 3 Brentwood 67; 4 Alleyn’s 75; 5 St Catherine’s 96; 6 Weald of Kent 131

MANCHESTER AREA LEAGUE, Tatton Park, January 15

Sophie Wood (30:24) moved towards the overall title with a convincing win around 200m ahead of fellow Sale Harrier Alice Wright at Tatton Park, with Naomi Alleyne in third another 300m back. Sale continued their dominance of the team standings.

Nigel Martin, also of Sale (30:27) and on course for the overall league title won by over a minute from David Barratt, though the latter led Salford Harriers to a narrow team victory over Sale.

Nigel Martin leads the Manchester League (Harry Shakeshaft)

Men (9.65km): 
1 N Martin (Sale) 30:27
2 D Barratt (Salf) 31:30
3 N Barry (Sale, M35) 31:41
4 P Taylor-Bray (Chorlton) 31:56
5 J Scott-Farrington (Horw) 32:03
6 J Bartlett (Hallam) 32:07
7 J Moores (Salf) 32:22
8 A Mcgrady (Unatt) 32:24
9 J Buckley (Warr, U20) 32:25
10 J Mercer (Horw) 32:31
11 E Corden (Stock H, U20) 32:37
12 D Norman (Alt, M40) 32:38
13 W Beauchamp (Salf, M35) 32:39
14 C Rowlinson (Salf) 32:42
15 G Tomlinson (Traff, M40) 32:43
16 S Gilson (Roth, U20) 32:55
17 D Gray (Sale, M35) 32:56
18 D Hayes (Wirr, U20) 33:04
19 J Kevan (Horw) 33:06
20 J Hudak (E Ches) 33:12
21 L Foley (Horw) 33:18
22 D Hughes (Chorlton, M40) 33:22
23 D Lewin (Stock H) 33:38
24 S Curley (Chorlton, M35) 33:40
25 J Dutton (Salf, U20) 33:42
26 P Peters (Sale) 33:43
27 M Shaw (Chorlton, M40) 33:48
28 J Wragg (Roth, U20) 33:55
29 B Hobson (Chorlton, M35) 33:56
30 D Wyeth (Chorlton, M40) 33:58
31 M Barnes (Sale, M40) 34:01
32 K Hunt (Sale, M35) 34:03
33 B Lima (Salf, M40) 34:07
34 G Raven (Sale, M45) 34:08
35 C Teare (Liv H, U20) 34:11
36 P Grundy (Horw, M35) 34:28
37 R Moore (Vale R) 34:32
38 T Middleton (Horw, U20) 34:42
39 G Martindale (Horw) 34:45
40 S Connon (Chorlton) 34:50
41 M Mannings (O&R) 34:52
42 C Webb (G’dale, M40) 34:55
43 A Jones (Traff) 34:58
44 R Coen (Wilm, M40) 35:02
45 M Cooper (Traff) 35:02
46 M Latham (Salf) 35:05
47 F Macdonald Oulds (Chorlton) 35:07
48 J Prest (Traff, M45) 35:07
49 T Rose (Stock H, U20) 35:19
50 M Devlin (Chorlton, M35) 35:19
51 P Richardson (Sale) 35:19
52 N Hamlin (Alt) 35:20
53 M Gawne (Alt) 35:30
54 J Scott-Buccleuch (Stock H, M40) 35:34
55 J Lancaster (Chorlton) 35:35
56 M Walker (Macc, M40) 35:36
57 B McCartney (Salf, M45) 35:38
58 L Browne (E Ches, M35) 35:39
59 C Smith (Stoke, U20) 35:42
60 J Goudge (Horw, M50) 35:44
61 J Bruton (Horw) 35:45
62 B Martin (Stock H) 35:49
63 L Skidmore (Traff) 35:49
64 T Gough (Sale) 35:52
65 G Brittain (Stock H) 35:52
66 R Hughes (Salf, M40) 35:54
67 M Holness (E Ches, M35) 35:55
68 M Johnson (Stock H, M45) 35:55
69 A Hartley (Manc H, M35) 35:55
70 L Manley (Macc, U20) 35:56
71 C Krystek (Stockport Tri, M40) 35:58
72 S McCarron (Sale, M45) 35:59
73 M Melarkey (Derry) 36:00
74 N Finegan (W Ches, M45) 36:01
75 J Bristow (Salf) 36:03
76 M Darnley (Bram R, M40) 36:03
77 R Dunn (Sale, M35) 36:05
78 T Hudspith (Stock H, M45) 36:07
79 S Anders (SHS, M40) 36:09
80 D Hudson (Salf, M45) 36:10
81 C Donnelly (Sale, M40) 36:12
82 A Pickford (Alt, M45) 36:12
83 A Haney (Chorlton, M45) 36:12
84 L Braby (C’thy) 36:17
85 N Porter (Goyt) 36:22
86 B Archbold (Wilm, M45) 36:24
87 P Shipley (Sale, M35) 36:25
88 N Stevens (Traff) 36:26
89 A Porter (Bram R, M50) 36:27
90 T Stephenson (Sale, M35) 36:29
91 R Hulme (Bram R, M35) 36:30
92 M Horner (E Ches, M40) 36:30
93 D Watson (Warr, M50) 36:31
94 T Fletcher (Chorlton, M40) 36:32
95 T Peers (Stock H) 36:34
96 R Johnson (Alt, M55) 36:35
97 M Spragg (Sale, M45) 36:38
98 D McHugh (Didsbury) 36:38
99 S Watmough (Warr, M55) 36:41
100 B Greene (Alt) 36:48

M55: 3 P Oakley (Goyt) 39:40

M60: 1 D Crewe (Salf) 38:30; 2 G Dale (Salf) 40:44; 3 S Burthem (Warr) 41:44

M65: 1 S Owen (Salf) 40:23; 2 S Shaughnessy (Stock H) 46:17; 3 P O’brien (Belle V) 47:10

M70: 1 A Watts (Wilm) 45:20; 2 P Pickwell (Alt) 45:45; 3 F Fielding (G’dale) 46:54

M75: 1 M Cunningham (Manc H) 55:11; 2 J Hall (M’ton) 55:28.

U20: 12 H Ellwood (Stock H) 37:12; 13 M Brussels (SHS) 37:46; 14 A Macfarlane (Stock H) 37:49; 15 M Obi (E Ches) 38:40

U17 mixed (5.7km): 
1 J Richardson (W Ches) 18:56
2 H Pickard (Stock H) 19:14
3 T Clark (Stock H) 19:18
4 T Manton (Stock H) 19:23
5 L McCormack (Traff) 19:44
6 W Parker (Traff) 19:57
7 E Nation (Salf) 20:04
8 W Sutcliffe (Wirr) 20:15
9 J Catterall (Stock H) 20:28
10 S Hollins (W Ches) 20:29
11 J Deighton (Traff) 20:31
12 C Tittensor (Sale) 20:40
13 H Robinson (W Ches) 20:54
14 J Haworth (Traff) 21:00
15 J Spark (Sale) 21:13
16 G Noble (Sale) 21:13
17 L Brown (Salf) 21:14
18 E Platt (E Ches, U17W) 21:15
19 F Oldfield (Salf) 21:16
20 F Mackie (Manc H) 21:23
23 F Griffiths (Traff, U17W) 22:44
26 G Tobin (Liv H, U17W) 23:26
27 I Stutchfield (Stock H, U17W) 23:47
28 J Bemand (W Ches, U17W) 23:52
29 N Mason (Salf, U17W) 23:59
30 O Winder (Sale, U17W) 24:05
31 A Smith (E Ches, U17W) 24:08
32 E Theobald (Wirr, U17W) 24:29
33 J Ashcroft-carter (Warr, U17W) 24:55
34 M Byrnes (Salf, U17W) 25:11
35 E Hill (Sale, U17W) 25:14
36 I Brundrett (Stock H, U17W) 25:24
37 C Safranauskas (Sale, U17W) 25:30
38 C Bentall (Traff, U17W) 25:44
39 E Gittens (Liv H, U17W) 26:24
40 T Massey (SHS, U17W) 26:54

U15 mixed(4.35km): 
1 F Meredith (Traff) 14:58
2 L Hatton (Wirr) 15:11
3 M Webster (Liv H) 15:11
4 B Williams (Wirr) 15:33
5 A Simons (Salf) 15:37
6 J Heap (Wirr) 15:38
7 O Kearney (Wirr) 15:44
8 G Mullen (SHS) 15:46
9 T Taylor (Vale R) 16:00
10 R Malone (Liv H) 16:04
11 F Goddard (Sale) 16:07
12 J Pryor (Warr) 16:07
13 F Murdoch (Stock H, U15W) 16:09
14 F Benson (Stock H) 16:10
15 M Wood (Macc) 16:11
16 N Ford (Wirr) 16:13
17 J Watson (Traff) 16:17
18 W Bailey (Stock H) 16:20
19 M Gardner (Traff) 16:25
20 T Byrne (Liv H) 16:27
21 B Leatherbarrow (Liv H) 16:29
22 I Wharton (Warr, U15W) 16:32
29 J Lark (W Ches, U15W) 16:58
31 S Clough (Traff, U15W) 17:00
33 S Roiditis (Salf, U15W) 17:03
35 M Hoshiko (Wirr, U15W) 17:07
36 I Appleby (Sale, U15W) 17:08
40 A Clough (Traff, U15W) 17:24
42 M Caldwell (Salf, U15W) 17:28
44 J Wright (Salf, U15W) 17:38
45 R Philbin (Stock H, U15W) 17:39
48 N Mackintosh (Stock H, U15W) 17:47
49 E Buckley (Stock H, U15W) 17:47
50 E Nicholson (Alt, U15W) 17:52
51 D Slattery (Salf, U15W) 17:57
52 E Smith (Wirr, U15W) 18:04
57 E Walker (Stock H, U15W) 18:11
58 S Smith (Wirr, U15W) 18:15
60 A Nicholson (Warr, U15W) 18:19

U13 mixed (3.4km):
1 E Grime (Salf) 12:18
2 J Hatton (Wirr) 12:29
3 S Cassell (Liv H) 12:32
4 B Keeley (Traff) 12:36
5 L O’Brien (Sale) 12:38
6 C Rigby (Liv H) 12:40
7 J Royle (Sale) 12:40
8 A Wolstenholme (Stock H) 12:42
9 F Dobson Emmas (Traff) 12:43
10 M Taylor (Liv H) 12:46
11 D Oakes (Sale) 12:48
12 E Lewis (Traff) 12:49
13 A Manser (E Ches) 12:54
14 J Dickinson (Macc) 12:55
15 J Ireland (Macc) 12:56
16 T Rimmer (W Ches) 12:58
17 M Harty (Wirr) 12:58
18 C Parikh (Manc H) 13:01
19 A Fraser (Sale) 13:05
20 A White (Traff) 13:10
21 B Hughes (Liv H, U13W) 13:11
25 I Hall (Sale, U13W) 13:14
28 I Doran (Liv H, U13W) 13:21
29 E Fay (Liv H, U13W) 13:25
33 O McManus (Sale, U13W) 13:34
36 S Nation (Traff, U13W) 13:40
39 I Pastor (Wirr, U13W) 13:45
40 I Hill (Sale, U13W) 13:46
42 M Mills (Stock H, U13W) 13:51
43 N Carrington (Vale R, U13W) 13:52
46 S Bartalotta (Salf, U13W) 13:55
51 S Jones (Sale, U13W) 14:04
52 M Wick (Liv H, U13W) 14:04
55 R Murphy (Liv H, U13W) 14:13
56 E Barker (Warr, U13W) 14:14
58 H Webster (Wirr, U13W) 14:17
60 L Jones (Stock H, U13W) 14:20

U11 mixed (2.7km):
1 B Birkett (SHS) 10:38
2 E Lawton (Warr) 10:45
3 T Smout (Wirr) 10:55
4 I Roberts (Wirr) 10:56
5 G Fraser (Vale R) 11:09
7 B Soper (Salf M, U11W) 11:10
16 I Beddow (Wirr, U11W) 11:36
23 M Boyer (Traff, U11W) 11:50
24 G Hill (Sale, U11W) 11:51
25 E Beddow (Wirr, U11W) 11:52

Women (8.2km): 
1 S Wood (Sale) 30:24

Sophie Wood (Harry Shakeshaft)

2 A Wright (Sale) 31:02
3 N Alleyne (Wirr) 31:53
4 H Warburton (Gosf) 32:48
5 K Titlow (W Ches) 32:59
6 S Murphy (Vale R, W40) 33:03
7 N Reece (Wilm, W35) 33:13
8 L Peploe (Leigh) 33:21
9 J Dawes (Traff, W35) 33:49
10 A Beaman (Salf) 33:52
11 D McVey (Wilm, W45) 33:54
12 C Thompson (Sale) 33:56
13 R Brown (Chorlton) 34:01
14 R Rozhdestvenskaya (Sale) 34:08
15 F Sharpley (Macc, W35) 34:25
16 L Barber (Sale) 34:27
17 P Cameron (Alt, W50) 34:31
18 M Edwards (Wilmslow Striders) 34:41
19 L Cooke (Goyt, W40) 34:49
20 B Reid (Chor ATC, U20) 34:51
21 E Russell (Salf, U20) 34:51
22 H Armitage (Sale, W45) 34:53
23 H Hughes (Manc Y) 34:56
24 S Phelan (Wirr, W40) 34:59
25 A Jackson (Derry) 35:00
26 L Ellyard (Traff, W35) 35:01
27 H Carrington (Vale R) 35:01
28 A Whelan (Bux, U20) 35:03
29 S Jones (Bram R, W35) 35:03
30 E Collier (Salf, U20) 35:04
31 S Carroll (Salf, W35) 35:05
32 C Elliott (Salf M) 35:13
33 K Gill (Macc, W45) 35:16
34 B Brennan (Stockport Harriers & Ac, W40) 35:23
35 C O’Brien (Manc H, W40) 35:25
36 J Thomas (Sale) 35:27
37 R Pymm (S’worth) 35:40
38 L Harrison (Wilm, W45) 35:49
39 A Chinoy (Sale, W45) 35:54
40 S Woods (Chorlton) 35:58
41 L Armitage (Sale, U20) 36:01
42 R Leary (S’worth, W35) 36:02
43 Z Storr (Holm) 36:02
44 E Gajda (Stock H) 36:04
45 H Simpson (E Ches) 36:07
46 L Gleave (Running Bear) 36:10
47 D McCarthy (Manc TC, W40) 36:11
48 E Turnbull (Warr, U20) 36:25
49 H Ashby (Sale, W40) 36:26
50 L Coucill (Salf, W35) 36:30
51 H Hamilton (Sale, W40) 36:30
52 G Day (Chorlton) 36:38
53 S Willis (Bux, W40) 36:41
54 J Rashleigh (Horw, W60) 36:48
55 L Bell (Wins, W40) 36:49
56 F Waterhouse (Stock H) 36:51
57 S Johnstone (Wilm, W45) 36:59
58 F Blagg (Manc TC) 37:00
59 J Pickard (Stock H, W45) 37:02
60 K Szabo (Chorlton) 37:04
61 M Monks (Traff) 37:08
62 A Willson (S’worth) 37:11
63 H Smith (Vale R, W50) 37:16
64 S Smith (Sale, W45) 37:18
65 I Nutter (Stock H) 37:20
66 L Burch (Vale R) 37:24
67 H Kini (Wirr, W40) 37:29
68 S Kearney (Wirr, W45) 37:34
69 S Barron (Bram R, W35) 37:35
70 S Rowley (Sale, W40) 37:45
71 C Thompson (Vale R, W40) 37:46
72 J Adamson (M’ton, W45) 37:50
73 R Mackenzie (Stock H) 37:56
74 M Phillips (Stock H, U20) 37:58
75 S Goulden (Sale) 37:59

W50: 3 A Drasdo (Traff) 38:23; 4 J Brocklehurst (Salf M) 38:33; 5 L Mangan (Traff) 38:57; 6 V Murphy (Bram R) 39:01

W55: 1 T Wilson (Bux) 39:14; 2 L Rix (Man FR) 40:33; 3 M Wilkins (Stock H) 40:37; 4 J Lott (Traff) 40:46; 5 F Dyson (S’worth) 41:00

W60: 2 E McGuire (Stock H) 40:29; 3 G Richardson (Stock H) 40:31; 4 S Hales (Macc) 42:19; 5 A Carney (Chorlton) 44:32

W65: 1 A Hirsch (Belle V) 41:25; 2 G Brierley (Manc Y) 43:40; 3 H Todd (Stock H) 44:47; 4 F Bolton (M’ton) 47:35

W75: 1 C Eckersley (M’ton) 51:29

U20: 8 M Lever (Horw) 3

Full results are on Power of 10 here

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE, Wormwood Scrubs, January 15

TVH officials from the host club, predicted early in the week that, the course at the ‘Scrubs’ would be muddy going and it was, Alastair Aitken reports.

Tom Frith, the Essex champion, won the senior race, following his victory back at Claybury in October, when the ground was drier.

In the closing stages he was chased home by Alex Lepretre, who the previous Saturday had been second in the pouring rain, at the Middlesex Championships at Greenford.

At the Scrubs Lepretre, was followed home by Robel Bahelbi also, in Highgate’s winning team of 12 that came home clear but with 12 in 87 it was not quite as good as the first 12 in 55 at Uxbridge.

However, despite a heroic effort by Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets, Highgate still had a good cushion of over 900 points at the top of the table.

In the race the first M40 was Tom Aldred in 16th place.

Beth Hawling won her fourth of four consecutive Met Leagues and, like last time was followed by Hannah Viner, the recent Middlesex champion.

London Heathside have a 274 point lead in the league, as they go into the final match of the season next month at Trent Park.

For the second time in the women’s race the first W45 was Alice Sunderland in fifth place overall and, another noteworthy run was by Joane Kent a W55 in 58th place out of 190.

The impressive multiple league winners in the younger age groups were Ethan Primett in the under-17s and Adela Svhalkova in the under-15 girls.

Although in the young age groups Shaftesbury and and TVH were strong and, Ealing. in the very youngest element, it was Woodford Green & Essex Ladies who were the most prolific team winners again, in many areas..

Men (7.6km):
1 T Frith (WG&EL) 25:04
2 A Lepretre (High) 25:12
3 R Bahelbi (High) 25:39
4 A Lawrence (VP&TH) 25:44
5 H Lupton (Harrow) 25:48
6 T Clyde (TVH) 25:49
7 R Thompson (Hill) 25:50
8 W Ryle-hodges (SB) 25:51
9 M Cameron (TVH) 25:59
10 S Renfer (High) 26:06
11 J Poole (Serp) 26:09
12 H Cayssials (TVH) 26:20
13 A Greenleaf (Serp) 26:23
14 T Higgins (Guest, U20) 26:26
15 C Thomas (TVH) 26:31
16 T Aldred (Lon Hth, M40) 26:33
17 T Harrison (Guest) 26:36
18 J Dale (VP&TH, M40) 26:37
19 C Kissane-wood (TVH) 26:37
20 D Nevins (Harrow, M40) 26:38
21 J Hotham (VP&TH) 26:40
22 J Wooldridge (Lon Hth) 26:43
23 J Payne (VP&TH) 26:47
24 E Ahmed (ESM, U20) 26:52
25 A Millbery (VP&TH) 26:52
26 J Higgins (Guest, U20) 26:56
27 M Speed (Lon C) 26:58
28 C Von Eitzen (NEB) 27:01
29 M Waddington (WG&EL) 27:02
30 O Bell (Herts P) 27:05
31 A Zeration (Hill) 27:06
32 R Poolman (High) 27:08
33 C Hudson (Harrow, U20) 27:09
34 A Holford (WG&EL) 27:10
35 J Ross (High) 27:11
36 J Barber (High) 27:12
37 A Barrington (VP&TH) 27:14
38 B Waterman (ESM) 27:18
39 R Bartram (Guest) 27:20
40 J Laing (Hill) 27:23
41 L Greaves (High) 27:24
42 C Nicol (TVH) 27:24
43 H Murdoch (High) 27:34
44 J Hooley (TVH) 27:35
45 J Brook (SMR, U20) 27:38
46 T Machin-paley (SB, U20) 27:38
47 P Benson (Harrow) 27:39
48 T Phillips (WG&EL) 27:42
49 K Morris (Lon Hth) 27:44
50 J Morgan (Harrow) 27:45
51 J Whitebury (Harrow) 27:49
52 T Beedell (WG&EL) 27:51
53 M Rallison (Lon Hth) 27:53
54 C Mason (ESM) 27:54
55 M O’sullivan (Harrow) 27:59
56 D Shepherd (High) 28:01
57 P Chambers (High) 28:01
58 C Hardy (Lon Hth) 28:03
59 J Gooch (WG&EL) 28:06
60 G Divall (VP&TH) 28:07
61 S Ferguson (ESM) 28:10
62 D Brewer (High) 28:11
63 D Branfoot (Harrow, M45) 28:14
64 J Cornuaud (VP&TH) 28:18
65 P Dyson (VP&TH) 28:22
66 D Benton (TVH, U20) 28:27
67 F Melloni (Lon Hth) 28:28
68 L Rowland (Lon C) 28:29
69 D Lawrence (Harrow) 28:31
70 H Kleiman (Lon Hth) 28:32
71 S Shaw (ESM, M45) 28:34
72 A Fowkes-gajan (SB, U20) 28:35
73 B Powell (WG&EL) 28:36
74 T Adolphus (WG&EL, U20) 28:38
75 D Michel (SB, U20) 28:39
76 W Harrison (ESM) 28:40
77 G Hudson (Serp) 28:44
78 F Sleeman (High, U20) 28:46
79 F Joyce (LFR) 28:47
80 W Fielding (Hill) 28:49
81 K Fini (Harrow) 28:51
82 R Keane (TVH) 28:52
83 D Baxter (VP&TH) 28:55
84 H Torry (Serp, M40) 28:57
85 M Bateman (Hill, M45) 28:58
86 J Arrowsmith (Trent P, M40) 28:59
87 K O’rourke (Hill) 29:03
88 Z Knill (VP&TH) 29:04
89 S Cathro (VP&TH) 29:06
90 A Horne (High) 29:08
91 J Cooper (Harrow, M45) 29:09
92 O De Schynkel (ESM) 29:10
93 D Steel (WG&EL) 29:10
94 T Bowcombe (ESM) 29:13
95 O Lock (TVH, U20) 29:16
96 C Gracie (Lon Hth) 29:17
97 J Slingsby (Lon C) 29:17
98 F Minelle (Lon Hth) 29:18
99 B Allen (Trent P) 29:19
100 S Prosser (Herts P, M40) 29:20

M40: 7 M Chataway (TVH) 29:29; 8 J Robertson (ESM) 29:38; 9 N Besson (Serp) 29:39; 10 T Lawrence (ESM) 29:45; 11 E Fryatt (Eal E) 29:48; 12 J Russell (WG&EL) 29:53; 13 F Lassonde (VP&TH) 29:55; 14 C Redondo (Trent P) 29:56; 15 W Bell (NEB) 29:57

M45: 5 P Brennan (Trent P) 30:08; 6 S Hobbs (VP&TH) 30:09

M50: 1 S Aiken (Trent P) 30:02; 2 S Parry (High) 30:07; 3 M Potter (Lon Hth) 30:47; 4 E Garrett (Lon Hth) 31:44; 5 J Shaw (SB) 31:48; 6 S Norris (TVH) 31:56

M55: 1 M Jefford (Lon Hth) 31:31; 2 R Brown (ESM) 33:08; 3 N Rowe (Met P) 33:40; 4 S Hirons (Hill) 33:43

M60: 1 C Finill (Harrow) 31:19; 2 R Rigby (SB) 31:24; 3 R Jenkin (Hill) 33:53; 4 M Hurford (Morn) 34:00

M65: 1 I Leslie (ESM) 36:21; 2 M Illing (Hill) 39:54; 3 R Foskett (Herts P) 45:20.

M70: 1 T Powell (WG&EL) 52:01

M75: 1 R Bloom (Herts P) 39:50.

U20: 13 B Rock (TVH) 29:21; 14 M Watson (High) 29:30; 15 Y Noor (VP&TH) 29:36

U17 (3.8km):
1 E Primett (Herts P) 12:48
2 C O’Neill (Herts P) 12:53
3 J Bailey (High) 13:22
4 M Winfield (SB) 13:27
5 S Blake (SB) 13:32
6 R Kizilkaya (Lon Hth) 13:40
7 A Ferrari (Trent P) 13:49
8 D Paine (Trent P) 13:53
9 C Brook (SMR, U15) 14:01
10 M Bishop (TVH) 14:03
11 D Turk (SMR) 14:05
12 L Dunham (Herts P, U15) 14:06
13 B Draskoczy (Lon Hth) 14:07
14 A Mulvihill (High, U15) 14:08
15 N Harding (WG&EL, U15) 14:08
16 L Bailey (High, U15) 14:15
17 D Baah-okyere (Lon Hth, U15) 14:16
18 S Cody (WG&EL) 14:23
19 F Rushman (Herts P) 14:27
20 F Beale (Lon Hth) 14:28
21 A Conradie (SB) 14:29
22 E Flewitt (ESM, U15) 14:29
23 B Fudge (E&H, U15) 14:30
24 E Heath (SMR) 14:37
25 C Sydenham (Barns) 14:39
26 O Tivnann (Trent P, U15) 14:40
27 M Cattini (Harrow, U15) 14:41
28 A Wadley (Herts P, U15) 14:46
29 O Danson (SMR) 14:49
30 J Subberwal (Lon Hth) 14:50
31 T Cadwallader (SB, U15) 14:53
32 M Kercher (Trent P) 14:57
33 T Narvaez-white (SB, U15) 15:02
34 T Burrowes (Trent P, U15) 15:03
35 O Farthing (WG&EL, U15) 15:05
36 Z Dickens (Hill) 15:09
37 N Clarke (Barns) 15:14
38 L Pike (Lon Hth) 15:16
39 J Lee (ESM, U15) 15:17
40 M Fernandes (SMR, U15) 15:19

U13 (3km):
1 D Jelfs (SMR) 11:01
2 T Mythen (SMR) 11:05
3 E Phillips (SB) 11:12
4 P John (SB) 11:20
5 H Stockill (WG&EL) 11:29
6 O Brown (WG&EL) 11:56
7 D Arnold (WG&EL) 12:08
8 A Kolesnikov (Serp) 12:14
9 C Cutler (SB) 12:17
10 S Turner (Lon Hth) 12:17
11 D Mills (Lon Hth) 12:29
12 T Newson (WG&EL) 12:37
13 T Guy (Herts P) 12:38
14 M Stripp (ESM) 12:41
15 G Watson (Herts P) 12:42
16 M Garcia (SMR) 12:45
17 F Akhtar (WG&EL) 12:57
18 O Flemming (Barns) 12:59
19 S Jones (Serp) 13:09
20 L Wake (Hill) 13:12

U11 (1.75km):
1 M Muers (ESM) 6:54
2 B Kaspar (SB) 6:57
3 R Greenwood (Trent P) 7:00
4 R Willis (Lon Hth) 7:03
5 J Hayward (ESM) 7:05

Women (7.6km):
1 B Hawling (Lon Hth) 28:33
2 H Viner (High) 29:15
3 B Wallace (Lon Hth) 30:08
4 Y Goater (High) 30:22
5 A Sunderland (Eal E, W45) 30:27
6 R Bunting (Lon Hth) 30:34
7 A Birch (Lon C) 30:59
8 J Prior (Trent P) 31:02
9 E Donald (High, U20) 31:04
10 C Jacobs-conradie (SB, W40) 31:09
11 E O’grady (Harrow) 31:13
12 E Divetain (Lon Hth) 31:16
13 E Dudgeon (Edin) 31:20
14 M Gibson (Eal E) 31:26
15 C Coulon (Hill, W45) 31:32
16 N Sheel (Serp) 31:34
17 S Flanagan (Eton, W40) 31:35
18 O Desborough (Lon Hth) 31:36
19 C Paterson (Hill) 31:49
20 S Phillips (WG&EL) 31:57
21 L Da Silva (TVH, W35) 32:10
22 H Wells (Hill) 32:13
23 R Piggott (Lon Hth) 32:18
24 E Jeanes (Trent P) 32:21
25 H Kealy (Herts P) 32:25
26 B Rottweiler (Harrow) 32:27
27 C Cano (Trent P) 32:29
28 S Ainley (TVH) 32:31
29 F De Caria (Harrow) 32:32
30 A Baird (Trent P, W40) 32:35
31 A Greenwood (Trent P, W40) 32:49
32 E Young (High) 32:54
33 J Harvey (Hill) 32:57
34 M Hunt (Serp) 32:58
35 K Clark (VP&TH, W40) 33:02
36 K Alpe (Met P) 33:09
37 D Rushman (Herts P, W55) 33:15
38 M Parry (High, U20) 33:21
39 I Franco (TVH, U20) 33:29
40 V Crawford (Serp) 33:32
41 J Heymann (Eton, W40) 33:35
42 L Faherty (High, W45) 33:37
43 H Paterson (Hill) 33:39
44 S Gerrie (ESM) 33:51
45 G Weston (Lon Hth) 33:55
46 C Fisher (VP&TH) 33:59
47 A Charters (VP&TH) 34:03
48 K Thornton (High) 34:06
49 E Fryer (SMR, U20) 34:08
50 S Allen (VP&TH) 34:08
51 J Finill (Harrow) 34:09
52 K Chapman (Herts P, W45) 34:10
53 N Tanner (SB, U20) 34:11
54 S Harris (ESM, W40) 34:12
55 C Kennedy (Lon Hth) 34:13
56 L Zechmann (VP&TH) 34:16
57 A Trauttsmandorff (VP&TH, W50) 34:22
58 J Kent (Barns, W55) 34:24
59 E Wagstaff (Lon Hth) 34:25
60 K Murphy (Barns, W50) 34:28
61 K Sandford (Harrow) 34:32
62 L Briggs (VP&TH) 34:38
63 E Reichert (Lon Hth, W40) 34:45
64 S Cowper (ESM) 34:46
65 J Dos Santos (VP&TH) 34:53
66 L Blythe (TVH) 34:56
67 K March (Barns, W40) 34:58
68 L Hunt (Lon Hth) 35:01
69 E Daglish (VP&TH) 35:02
70 J Johnson (Harrow) 35:04
71 R Vallance (TVH) 35:14
72 F Hollingsworth (Hill) 35:18
73 E Kerr (High) 35:18
74 K Flikschuh (VP&TH, W60) 35:19
75 S Russell (High, W55) 35:21
76 J Westbrook (Morn) 35:26
77 C Carnegie (Morn) 35:31
78 E Roncarati (SB, U20) 35:41
79 L Milne (Eton, W45) 35:53
80 I Jones (Harrow) 36:06

W50: 3 K Pardoe (Hill) 36:39

W60: 2 B Leane (ESM) 38:21; 3 J Wastell (Lon Hth) 40:37

U20: 7 M Adams (ESM) 38:47; 8 R Garrett (Lon Hth) 45:13

U17 (3.8km):
1 A Svihalkova (TVH, U15) 15:06
2 L Macdonald (VP&TH, U15) 15:11
3 S Latham (Harrow) 15:31
4 L Russell (High) 15:45
5 M Panoutsou (VP&TH, U15) 15:47
6 L Barlow (SMR, U15) 15:50
7 H Munday (Lon Hth, U15) 15:53
8 J Parry (High) 15:54
9 E Bartlett (Cookham, U15) 16:00
10 K Saunders (Harrow, U15) 16:01
11 R James (VP&TH, U15) 16:01
12 C Harris (Barns) 16:02
13 R Walls (Lon Hth, U15) 16:07
14 M Sutaria (TVH, U15) 16:33
15 A Suffield (Harrow, U15) 16:36
16 E Mccluskey (Barns) 16:36
17 J Alonso Gautrais (High) 16:38
18 L O’neill (SMR) 16:40
19 K Simakova (TVH, U15) 16:44
20 A Kelly (TVH, U15) 16:53
21 S Tivnann (Trent P, U15) 17:00
22 M Hampton Phillips (Lon Hth) 17:04
23 N Hewitt (ESM, U15) 17:06
24 R Hewitt (ESM, U15) 17:09
25 E Quickenden (TVH) 17:14
26 Z Gordon (TVH) 17:16
27 P Music (SB, U15) 17:21
28 L Wortsma (High, U15) 17:30
29 K Gulamhuseinwala (TVH, U15) 17:41
30 O Grist (TVH, U15) 17:47
31 O Matharu (Harrow) 17:49
32 I Martin (TVH, U15) 17:51
33 S Whiteside (VP&TH, U15) 18:01
34 N Bennett (TVH, U15) 18:14
35 E Mai Hancock (Lon Hth, U15) 18:17
36 I Mcgovern (Hill, U15) 18:18
37 E Axtell (Harrow, U15) 18:20
38 T Walker (Lon Hth) 18:22
39 Z Newth (ESM, U15) 18:27
40 M Mairs-ingram (SB, U15) 18:30

U13 (3km):
1 P Shaw (SB) 11:52
2 J March (Barns) 11:59
3 N Wynn (WG&EL) 12:01
4 K Corkin (Lon Hth) 12:17
5 I Lyons (High) 12:27
6 A Kirk (Lon Hth) 12:46
7 E Bridges (WG&EL) 12:51
8 A Van Zyl (Hill) 12:56
9 P Wadley (Herts P) 13:02
10 J Hall (WG&EL) 13:04
11 E Lindley (High) 13:05
12 M Cobbold (High) 13:12
13 E Gudgeon (Herts P) 13:22
14 M Williams (SMR) 13:26
15 A Le Chevalier Jones (WG&EL) 13:32
16 R Williamson (SMR) 13:42
17 F Owers (WG&EL) 13:55
18 E Giblin (SB) 14:01
19 T Noblet (WG&EL) 14:02
20 G Ring (VP&TH) 14:09

U11 (1.75km):
1 I Marriott (Trent P) 7:29
2 S Bennett (Eal E) 7:32
3 E Fitzgerald (Hill) 7:37
4 E Prince (WG&EL) 7:43
5 S Sneath (WG&EL) 7:44

TEAMS:

Men TEAM:
D1: 1 Highgate 1395; 2 VP&TH 1294; 3 TVH 1274; 4 WG&EL 1100; 5 Lon H 1038; 5 Ealing S&M 995
D2: 1 Harrow 1168; 2 Lon H B 910; 3 Ealing E 880; 4 L Front 800
D3: 1 Harrow B 1099; 2 Eton M 1006; 3 TVH B 975

M40
D1: 1 Lon H 348; 2 Trent P 333; 3 VP&TH 323; 4 Serpentine 299; 5 Hillingdon 244; 6 L Front 228
D2: 1 Harrow 240; 2 ESM 212; 3 Ealing E 186; 4 Shaftesbury 158

Standings after 4 matches
TEAM:
D1: 1 Highgate 5946; 2 VP&TH 5148; 3 Lon H 4224; 4 ESM 4175; 5 WG&EL 4029; 6 High B 2707
D2: 1 Harrow 4599; 2 Lon H B 3549; 3 L Front 3343; 4 Herts P 12406
D3: 1 Harrow B 3461; 2 Eton M 3068

M40
D1: 1 Trent P 1458; 2 Lon H 1442; 3 VP&TH 1419; 4 Lon H B 1048; 5 Highgate 937
D2: 1 ESM 1038; 2 Harrow 940; 3 Herts P 751; 4 Ealing E 742

U17/U15 TEAM: 1 Shaftsbury 280; 2 Lon H 255; 3 Herts P 244; 4 Harrow 236; 5 Trent P 222; 6 St Mary’s 213

Standings after 4 matches:
TEAM: 1 Shaftsbury 1208; 2 Herts P 1116; 3 WG&EL 946; 4 Trent P 940

U13 TEAM: 1 WG&EL 150; 2 St Mary’s 138; 3 Shaftsbury 128; 4 Hillingdon 88; 5 Herts P 75; 6 Lon H 69

Standings after 4 matches:
TEAM: 1 Shaftesbury 553; 2 WG&EL 540; 3 ESM 289; 4 Lon H 265

U11 TEAM: 1 ESM 128; 2 Shaftesbury 124; 3 WG&EL 118

Standings after 4 matches:
TEAM: 1 ESM 497; 2 Lon H 379; 3 TVH 340

Women:
TEAM:
D1: 1 Lon H 378; 2 Highgate 331; 3 Hillingdon 276; 4 Trent P 266; 5 TVH 247; 6 VP&TH 213
D2: 1 ESM 203; 2 Ealing E B 165; 3 Hillingdon B 160
D3: 1 Harrow 188; 2 Eton M 176; 3 Mornington 140

W35 TEAM:
D1: 1 Lon H 101; 2 ESM 99; 3 Hillingdon 86; 4 Trent P 80; 5 VP&TH 75; 6 Highgate 46
D2: 1 L Front 11; 2 Mornington 11; 3 NEB 9
D3: 1 Eton M 38

Standings after 4 matches:
TEAM:
D1: 1 Lon H 1396; 2 VP&TH 1070; 3 Trent P 881; 4 Lon H B 711
D2: 1 ESM 932; 2 WG&EL 741; 3 VP&TH 648
D3: 1 Harrow 681; 2 Eton M 670

W35
D1: 1 VP&TH 410; 2 Trent P 341; 3 Lon H 340; 4 Hillingdon 330;
D2: 1 VP&TH B 127; 2 Mornington 116
D3: 1 Eton M 232

U17/U15 TEAM: 1 VP&TH 161; 2 TVH 158; 3 Highgate 155; 4 Harrow 153; 5 Lon H 135; 6 TVH B 102

Standings after 4 matches:
TEAM: 1 TVH 461; 2 Harrow 410; 3 Lon H 406

U13 TEAM: 1 WG&EL 97; 2 Highgate 71; 3 Lon H 67

Standings after 4 matches:
TEAM: 1 WG&EL 516; 2 Lon H 498

U11 TEAM: 1 WG&EL108; 2 WG&EL B 66; 3 Trent P 46

Standings after 4 matches:
TEAM: 1 WG&EL 421

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE Div 1, Burton Dassett, Staffordshire, January 15

Students took top honours as Kirsty Walker, second in the previous fixture won overall but it was second-placed Saskia Millard who led Birmingham University to a team victory on the day.

Walker took the Berkshire title last month and was fourth in the 2020 BUCS championships, while Millard won the 2019 Euro Trials leg of the British Athletics Cross Challenge.

Women:
1 K Walker (Lough U) 24:16
2 S Millard (Birm U) 24:41
3 C Alexander (Birm U, U20) 25:08
4 H Bloor (Lough U, U20) 25:30
5 R Hamilton-James (Birm U, U20) 25:33
6 I Patel (Lough U, U20) 25:36
7 B Gunn (Birch) 25:40
8 K Palfreeman (Birm U) 25:43
9 H Robinson (Birch) 26:13
10 L Partridge (Birch) 26:15
11 M McDonald (Leam) 26:21
12 K Sheppard (Chelt, U20) 26:28
13 E Palmer (Birm U) 26:33
14 K Edwards (Leam, W40) 26:36
15 T Wilson (Lough U, U20) 27:02
16 M Browne (BRAT) 27:23
17 J Evans (K&D, W40) 27:28
18 M Collings (Birm U, U20) 27:36
19 M Mastrolonardo (Birm U) 27:43
20 K Stern (Lough U, U20) 28:04
21 G Campbell (Stratf, U20) 28:06
22 R See (Chelt) 28:12
23 S Jones (Hales) 28:15
24 E Okoro (Birch) 28:18
25 I Peck (Bournv) 28:18
26 L Higgins (Hales) 28:19
27 E Pitcher (Bournv) 28:25
28 R Nicholls (Birch) 28:33
29 B Timmings (BRAT) 28:37
30 E Jones (Lough U, U20) 28:39
31 F Vickers (Birch, W40) 28:40
32 E Alderson (Lough U, U20) 28:45
33 E Bull (Guest) 28:46
34 E Fowler (Nuneaton, W40) 28:48
35 M Blake (Leam) 28:52
36 C Baldwin (Birch, W35) 28:57
37 F Johnson (BRAT) 28:58
38 E Negus (Nuneaton) 29:02
39 B Walker (Tip) 29:07
40 L Calrow (W&B) 29:10
41 C Hibberd (Stratf) 29:21
42 N Ravenhill (Lough U) 29:22
43 H Knight (CLC, W40) 29:24
44 L Barry (CLC, W35) 29:27
45 E Watters (Birch) 29:29
46 E Hathaway (Birm U, U20) 29:32
47 O Harris (RSC) 29:37
48 K Hodgson (Nuneaton, W35) 29:39
49 B Tabor (W&B) 29:41
50 J Sheppard (Stratf) 29:43
51 E Orton (Stratf) 29:44
52 M Peel (Lough U, U20) 29:46
53 D Thomas (Trent RC, W40) 29:49
54 E Lee (BRAT) 29:51
55 N Bhangal (Leam) 29:52
56 J Williams (Lough U) 30:05
57 E Bexson (Stratf, W45) 30:06
58 M Williamson (Leam, W60) 30:07
59 C Murphy (Spa Striders, W35) 30:10
60 J Woolley (K&D) 30:21
61 E Hart (BRAT) 30:27
62 E Ford (Kenil R) 30:29
63 S Thompson (Hales, W35) 30:43
64 R Richards (W&B, U20) 30:51
65 Z Hadfield (Leam, W35) 30:56
66 P Vymetalova (Chelt, W35) 31:00
67 A Brammar (BRAT) 31:06
68 H Pike (BRAT, W45) 31:09
69 B Dyall (W&B, U20) 31:17
70 L Peake (Spa Striders, W40) 31:18
71 L Pettifer (Kenil R, W40) 31:27
72 C O?onnor (RSC, U20) 31:36
73 M Hepke (Hales, W50) 31:44
74 E Murray (Lough U, U20) 31:52
75 M Scott (Kenil R) 31:55
76 J Stanfield (Trent RC, W50) 31:56
77 M Baptista (Bournv, W40) 32:00
78 R Miller (Kenil R, W40) 32:02
79 L Ambridge (Lough U, U20) 32:04
80 D Jansen Van Rensberg (Birch) 32:09
81 F Ferguson (Spa Striders) 32:16
82 A Wells-Day (W&B) 32:21
83 S Lunn (Kenil R, W35) 32:22
84 L Andrews (Kenil R, W45) 32:25
85 A Cox (Bournv) 32:26
86 V Sharpe (Stratf) 32:27
87 S Sheppard (Chelt, W40) 32:31
88 J Bradshaw (Hales, W50) 32:33
89 A O’Leary (K&D, W50) 32:40
90 F Brady-Miller (CLC, W45) 32:43
91 K Robertson (Spa Striders) 32:48
92 H Graham (Tip, U20) 32:53
93 G Sidaway (RSC) 32:58
94 L Carey (RSC, U20) 33:07
95 R Vines (CLC, W35) 33:13
96 J Holt (Leam, W35) 33:19
97 L Hopcroft (Birchfield) 33:26
98 A Hurrell (Spa Striders, W40) 33:37
99 G Ellis (Kenil R) 33:38
100 H Derrick (Chelt, W35) 33:41

W55: 1 J Glynn (Bournv) 36:00; 2 L Fullaway (Kenil R) 37:41; 3 S Hunt (Stratf) 39:14

W60: 2 J Kidd (Kenil R) 34:07; 3 P Barber (Tip) 36:33; 4 J Lisiecki (K&D) 40:37

W65: 1 L Whitehead (K&D) 44:29; 2 K Sergent (Stratf) 44:51

W70: 1 P Dable (Kenil R) 48:25

TEAM Div 1 (4 to score): 1 Birmingham U 17; 2 Birchfield 46; 3 Loughborough 59; 4 Leamington 111; 5 BRAT 132; 6 Stratford 159; 7 Halesowen 181; 8 Cheltenham 182; 9 Bourneville 210; 10 Wolves 218

W35 TEAM: 1 CLC 40; 2 Leamington 41; 3 Kenilworth 50; 4 Birchfield 51; 5 Haslesowen 56; 6 Spa 58

Standings after 3 matches
TEAM:
1 Loughborough 94; 2 Birm U 123; 3 Birchfield 196; 4 Leamington 331; 5 BRAT 417; 6 Wolves 503

W35: TEAM: 1 Leamington 129; 2 Birchfield 131; 3 Spa 150; 4 Kenil 229; 5 Stratford 245; 6 Trentham 250

Full results on Power of 10 here

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE, Division 2, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, January 15

Donna Sherwin had a narrow win for Stoke but her club were headed in a close match by second-placed Laura Kyte’s Bromsgrove and Redditch.

Women: 
1 D Sherwin (Stoke, W35) 25:52
2 L Kyte (B&R, W35) 25:56
3 T Freeman (B&R, W35) 26:52
4 K Butler (Stoke) 27:03
5 C Warrington (B&R, W35) 27:45
6 N Turner (Worc) 27:59
7 M Vernon (Stoke, W35) 28:03
8 A Starling (Cov) 28:24
9 F Stanyard (B&R, W35) 28:35
10 J Donnelly (Stoke, W35) 28:53
11 K Snowden (Tam) 29:03
12 V Hughes (Stoke, W35) 29:10
13 A Darke (R&N) 29:24
14 S Russell (Bla PJ, W35) 29:27
15 M Griffiths (Droit, W35) 30:02
16 S Groom (B&R, U20) 30:03
17 S Puri (Cov, U20) 30:16
18 L Vaughan (B&R, W35) 30:18
19 C Johnson (Solihull & SHAC) 30:21
20 J Hounsell-hardy (B&R, W35) 30:23
21 L Hession (R&N, W35) 30:23
22 R Brayer (Tam) 30:35
23 N Reddy (University of Warwick) 30:41
24 S Wilkinson-hargate (R&N, W35) 30:42
25 S Hill (R&N, U20) 31:00
26 R Hobbs (Tam, W35) 31:06
27 A Johnson (Aldr) 31:11
28 S Masters (Solihull & SHAC, W35) 31:12
29 T Woolley (Centu, W35) 31:13
30 Z Moore (Massey Fergusson RC, W35) 31:13

W70: A Copson (R&N) 35:24;

TEAM Div 2: 1 Bromsgrove & R 29; 2 Stoke 22; 3 Rugby & N 100; 4 Tamworth 117; 5 Cov G 138; B Pear 142

W35 TEAM: 1 B&R 9; 2 Stoke 13; 3 R&N 57

Standings after 3 matches
TEAM:
1 Stoke 63; 2 B&R 128; 3 Cov G 290

W35 TEAM: 1 B&R 39; 2 R&N 177

Open Track Surrey Men’s League, Mitcham Common, January 15

Andy Coley-Maud notched up his second win of the league campaign as Belgrave Harriers, led by second claimer Dylan Evans, continued their recent revival by narrowly taking the team honours, Martin Duff reports.

Andy Coley-Maud wins at Mitcham

The English National runner-up made his move in the final kilometre after a pack stayed together long into three of the laps around Mitcham Common.

The Guildford and Godalming athlete added the South of the Thames five-mile championship the week after his November fixture win, but could not quite ensure team victory despite them having three of the first seven.

Belgrave’s win came at the expense of runaway second match winners Hercules Wimbledon, who also kept Guildford at bay and retained the overall league lead.

Second place behind Coley-Maud went to Thames Hare and Hounds second-claimer, Jack Millar, who had won the South West counties championship the previous week for Bristol and West.

There was a return to top form for the 40-year-old and the 2018 South of England champion and early leader John Gilbert, who took third spot overall for former champions Kent AC, having only come 31st in the previous fixture.

Winner of the first match, Evans, took fourth as his Belgrave club were also the first to close in all ten of their scorers.

Despite being headed here, Hercules look almost certain to take the overall league title as, equally certain, is the top flight demise of Ranelagh Harriers and newcomers Fulham.

The young athletes’ race saw Oscar Curry not only repeat his previous round victory, but also lead Reigate Priory to a team win as Woking’s Martin Sunderland took second. Reigate’s Sam Stapley was third overall to lead home the under-15 runners and also score a repeat league win.

The under-13 division saw Caspian Holmes, who won the Downs League December fixture, lead home Herne Hill to a narrow team win over Epsom & Hercules.

Men (8km):
1 A Coley-Maud (G&G, M35) 26:37

Jack Millar leads at end of lap two

2 J Millar (TH&H) 26:44
3 J Gilbert (Kent, M40) 26:51

John Gilbert leads at the end of the first lap

4 D Evans (Belg) 26:54
5 D Cliffe (HW) 26:56
6 J Van Deventer (G&G) 26:59
7 J Sanderson (G&G) 27:04
8 T Jervis (HW) 27:09
9 R Edwards (Belg) 27:18
10 O Hind (Kent) 27:19
11 F Slemeck (HW) 27:33
12 S Gebreselassie (Belg) 27:55
13 A Howard (THH) 27:58
14 A Penney (HW) 28:00
15 C Payas (G&G) 28:01
16 G Dollner (G&G) 28:02
17 C Stewart (Belg) 28:02
18 J Cornish (HW) 28:05
19 M Cox (THH) 28:08
20 R McDowell (HW, M40) 28:14
21 D Wallis (G&G) 28:16
22 J Trigwell (Belg) 28:19
23 L Laylee (Herne H) 28:22
24 P Roddy (THH) 28:32
25 T Foster (G&G) 28:33
26 S Sommerville (Belg) 28:43
27 C McGurk (Kent) 28:53
28 N Buckle (Belg) 28:56
29 C Ruddy (Belg) 28:58
30 J Hoad (THH) 28:58
31 O Garrod (S Lon) 28:59
32 D Dibaba (Kent) 28:59
33 B Dewar (Herne H) 29:02
34 J Creegan (HW) 29:04
35 R Boorman (HW) 29:07
36 J Fox (Belg) 29:08
37 B Anderson (Rane) 29:10
38 B Harding (Kent, M35) 29:13
39 C Busaileh (Kent, M35) 29:15
40 I Maxwell (Kent, U20) 29:16
41 C McNally (Belg) 29:17
42 A Ramsier (S Lon) 29:19
43 N Wilson (Glas U HH) 29:20
44 F Johnson (HW) 29:21
45 T Goulding (THH) 29:23
46 M Jiggins (S Lon, M35) 29:30
47 S Todd (HW) 29:31
48 G Ogden (S Lon, U20) 29:36
49 J Bibbings (HW) 29:40
50 L Zurdo (Kent, U20) 29:44
51 J Scott (Belg) 29:45
52 S Fitzpatrick (Kent) 29:48
53 J Harvey (G&G) 29:49
54 J Lyne (S Lon) 29:50
55 A Lamb (Belg) 29:54
56 A Warburton (Herne H) 29:56
57 P Prothero (S Lon, M40) 29:57
58 J Cunningham (Herne H, M35) 29:58
59 J Neville (Belg) 29:59
60 A Perfect (Herne H, M45) 29:59
61 R Ollington (THH) 30:03
62 I Makkar (S Lon, U20) 30:03
63 J Dickenson (Herne H) 30:03
64 E Dixon (G&G) 30:06
65 H Boyd (G&G) 30:08
66 M O’Shea (Kent) 30:12
67 E Brady (Herne H) 30:14
68 J Van Den Brande (Belg) 30:15
69 A Grigg (Herne H, M35) 30:20
70 S Coombes (Herne H, M45) 30:22
71 M Edgar (Belg) 30:26
72 B Day (Kent, M35) 30:28
73 D Shaw (Bolt) 30:30
74 E Nevill (C&N) 30:30
75 M Cummings (Herne H, M35) 30:32
76 W Leslie (HW) 30:36
77 J Bannister (HW, M35) 30:36
78 E Somerville (Belg) 30:39
79 N Twomey (Rane, M35) 30:41
80 G Withers (Herne H) 30:47
81 J Reed (Rane) 30:48
82 J Share (G&G) 30:49
83 B Reynolds (THH, M55) 30:52
84 J Tipper (Kent, M40) 30:56
85 T Lole (Belg) 30:59
86 W Pitt (Kent, M50) 31:01
87 M Leyshon (Rane, M40) 31:04
88 R Jones (HW) 31:13
89 R Macdonald (Rane) 31:14
90 A Lyne (S Lon) 31:15
91 R Brown (Herne H) 31:17
92 C Fraser (Kent) 31:19
93 M McDaniel (G&G) 31:20
94 N Visick (Belg) 31:21
95 T Lahille (Rane) 31:24
96 J Elliott (Herne H) 31:25
97 J Vis (Kent) 31:27
98 N Tearle (G&G, M45) 31:28
99 B Hurley (Belg, M45) 31:29
100 E Catmur (THH, M35) 31:29

Start of Surrey Men’s League Division 1 race at Mitcham

M40: 6 J Riley (Rane) 31:30; 7 R Giles (Kent) 31:55; 8 D Walsh (Belg) 32:02; 9 D Grima (HW) 32:15; 10 N Gould (THH) 32:45

M45: 5 C Compton (Kent) 32:02; 6 O Norman (S Lon) 32:54

M50: 2 J Burdett (S Lon) 32:33; 3 D Williams (S Lon) 33:20; 4 P Collins (HW) 34:12; 5 J Ratcliffe (Herne H) 34:22

M55: 2 M Tennyson (G&G) 32:02; 3 T Booth (G&G) 33:53; 4 D Williams (G&G) 34:30

M60: 1 D Ogden (S Lon) 33:46; 2 J Shaw (Rane) 35:32; 3 R Evans (HW) 37:11

M65: 1 V Pauzers (Herne H) 41:55

U20: 5 J Alley (Herne H) 33:14; 6 E Kendall (AFD) 34:59

Men Div 1 TEAM (10 to score): 1 Belgrave 224; 2 Hercules W 233; 3 Guildford & G 257; 4 Kent 344; 5 Thame H&H 426; 6 Herne H 521; 7 S London 543; 8 Ranelagh 701; 9 Fulham 846

B TEAM: 1 Belgrave 99; 2 Kent 255; 3 HW 305; 4 G&G 337; 5 Herne H 382; 6 S Lon 554

Standings after 3 matches
Div 1 TEAM:
1 HW 521; 2 Belgrave 905; 3 G&G 1022; 4 Kent 1064; 5 THH 1379; 6 S London 1463; 7 Herne H 1531; 8 Ranelagh 1960; 9 Fulham 2430

U17 (4km):
1 O Curry (Reig) 12:42
2 M Sunderland (Woking) 12:46
3 S Stapley (Reig, U15) 12:55
4 D Slaven (E&E) 13:09
5 T Adler (Walton) 13:10
6 W Taylor (HW) 13:24
7 H Fagan (Rane) 13:28
8 E Willis (Reig, U15) 13:31
9 F Whitelock (Herne H, U15) 13:33
10 S Rolaston (Reig, U15) 13:36
11 A Hammadi (HW) 13:39
12 D Aikman (Croy) 13:41
13 R Forbes (Optima) 13:44
14 O Buchan (Herne H, U15) 13:45
15 F Lett (Strag, U15) 13:49
16 O Buck (Kent, U15) 13:52
17 R Haigh (Sutt, U15) 13:53
18 E Manning (E&E, U15) 13:58
19 T Harmer (S Lon, U15) 14:00
20 K Burke (Croy, U15) 14:02
21 D Greyling (Woking, U15) 14:05
22 J Gambie (Croy) 14:09
23 T Harvey-Smith (K&P, U15) 14:10
24 J Piper (E&E) 14:10
25 D Aisa Miller (Herne H) 14:10
26 D Simpson (E&E, U15) 14:18
27 R Orsborn (E&E, U15) 14:22
28 L Lupi (Woking, U15) 14:25
29 C Cull (Sutt, U15) 14:28
30 T Gaymes (Kent) 14:30
31 H Tuckman (Walton) 14:31
32 M Lorke (S Lon, U15) 14:31
33 G Hannay (E&E) 14:34
34 N D’Haese (Lon Sch, U15) 14:35
35 N Laird (Holl S) 14:36
36 T Davies (HW, U15) 14:41
37 O Sinnett (Woking, U15) 14:41
38 S Osmond (S Lon) 14:44
39 S Cockerell (Belg, U15) 14:46
40 J Mcdonald (E&E, U15) 14:46

U17/U15 TEAM (4 to score): 1 Reigate P 270; 2 E&E 220; 3 Woking 204; 4 Herne H 197; 5 Herc W 190; 6 Croydon 185

Standings after 3 matches
TEAM
: 1 Reigate P 896; 2 E&E 781; 3 Walton 750; 4 Herne H 745; 5 Herc W 690; 6 Woking 626

U13 (2.8km):
1 C Holmes (Herne H) 10:26
2 J Mclennan (Herne H) 10:28
3 H O’Shea (E&E) 10:34
4 S Dyson (HW) 10:41
5 T Holland (E&E) 10:47
6 W Weyham (S Lon) 10:49
7 H Allen (HW) 11:03
8 J Saunderson (Optima) 11:05
9 M Orchard (Reig) 11:05
10 L Johnston (K&P) 11:05
11 E Cunniffe (Herne H) 11:05
12 J Bowyer (Woking) 11:08
13 L Heath (Herne H) 11:11
14 Z Elliot (HW) 11:12
15 C Rogers-Everitt (Woking) 11:16
16 D Street (E&E) 11:19
17 O Mealor (HW) 11:21
18 J Duke (E&E) 11:23
19 J Cheyne (Walton) 11:25
20 A Morrell (S Lon) 11:25

U13 TEAM: 1 Herne H 193; 2 E&E 178; 3 HW 178; 4 Woking 149; 5 S London 138; 6 Reigate P 90

Standings after 3 matches
TEAM:
1 Herne H 553; 2 HW 495; 3 E&E 469; 4 S London 438; 5 Woking 319; 6 Reigate P 248

Full results on Power of 10 here

OPENTRACK SURREY LADIES’ LEAGUE, Mitcham, January 15

Belgrave made it a senior men’s and women’s double team victory as Sarah Astin headed Fulham’s Hannah Cox, with Guildford’s Suzie Monk third.

It was Astin’s first race since winning the Cabbage Patch 10 in 57:09 back in October and her first for her new Belgrave club.

In the separate later division two race, Elizabeth Leason made a successful league debut for her Runnymede club, breaking clear on the second lap.

According to Power of 10 it was her first non parkrun since July 2019 and she had been first woman in her last 26 parkrun’s.

Runner-up Clare Elms has led home the women in all 158 of her parkruns since doing her first in September 2009.

In finishing second to Leason the 58 year-old moved into the overall lead in the league with one race to go but only a single place covers the top four though the team standings are more straightforward as Dulwich Runners increased their lead at the top of the team standings.

Orla Carroll moved up from second in the previous fixture to lead home the combined under-17 and under-15 age group and give Herne Hill an under-15 team win, as second placed Lulu Weisz did likewise for under-17 team winners Hercules Wimbledon.

Women (Division 1 8.3km):
1 S Astin (Belg) 31:53
2 H Cox (Fulham) 32:00
3 S Monk (G&G) 32:01
4 B Murray (THH) 32:09
5 C Baxter (G&G) 32:27
6 C Sharp (Woking) 32:46
7 R Brown (Belg) 32:59
8 G Richardson (Belg) 33:01
9 N Lenane (E&E) 33:03
10 E Hawthorn (Strag) 33:08
11 K Rowland (Kent) 33:17
12 S Holt (Strag, W40) 33:31
13 N Seymour (THH, W35) 33:39
14 H Record (Clap C) 33:52
15 S Grover (Herne H) 34:00
16 C Grima (HW, W40) 34:10
17 S Whatmough (Rane) 34:23
18 G Leyland (Herne H) 34:26
19 J Vickers (S Lon, W40) 34:32
20 S Biggs (Strag, W45) 34:35
21 O Papaioannou (Belg) 34:39
22 B Murphy (Clap C) 34:42
23 S Ludlow Taylor (G&G, W40) 34:49
24 S Hanley (Kent) 34:51
25 N Lodge (Herne H) 34:59
26 E Hards (Belg) 35:01
27 E Relton (G&G) 35:02
28 S Tindall (Rane) 35:04
29 S Mcdonald (S Lon, W50) 35:05
30 A Vermeulen (Belg, U20) 35:06
31 G Galbraith (HW, W45) 35:08
32 L Goldie-scot (Belg) 35:12
33 A Fery (HW, U20) 35:14
34 A Mcgushin (Clap C) 35:20
35 M Garner (Strag) 35:25
36 T Lomba (Wimb W, W35) 35:27
37 F Whyte (Belg) 35:28
38 A Parker (Kent) 35:36
39 L Gallyer Barnett (Belg) 35:38
40 K Valkenburg (HW, U20) 35:39
41 P England (THH) 35:46
42 C Altmann (THH, W35) 35:50
43 H Jackson (Fulham) 35:51
44 S Swaine (Herne H, W35) 35:53
45 M Hall (Belg) 35:59
46 K Hopkins (Woking) 36:03
47 T Murphy (Kent, W40) 36:03
48 S Dewhirst (Belg) 36:04
49 A Germana (S Lon) 36:04
50 N Thompson (HW, U20) 36:04
51 L Broughton (Rane) 36:06
52 L Trimble (Fulham, W35) 36:12
53 L Bray (Belg) 36:14
54 A Rollason (S Lon) 36:15
55 H Cooper (Clap C, W40) 36:18
56 N Beadle (Belg) 36:22
57 C Coughlan (Fulham) 36:24
58 R Edgar (THH, W40) 36:29
59 K Mooney (S Lon, U20) 36:32
60 A Sinclair (Clap C) 36:37
61 G Furze (Woking) 36:43
62 G Parker (Clap C) 36:50
63 S Hewitt (Belg) 36:55
64 C Mullenger (Wimb W, W40) 36:57
65 R Hurford (Clap C) 37:05
66 B Brown (Belg) 37:07
67 H Rountree (Wimb W) 37:09
68 C Pettitt (Kent) 37:12
69 M Powell (Clap C) 37:24
70 D Norman (E&E, W45) 37:26
71 R Boswell (THH) 37:32
72 C Beckett (THH) 37:34
73 J Donovan (Wimb W, W40) 37:37
74 F Beard (Clap C) 37:38
75 N Douglas (Rane, W35) 37:41
76 E Skinner (S Lon, W45) 37:42
77 S Burdett (Strag) 37:43
78 L Santelli (E&E, W40) 37:45
79 R Badham (W4H, W50) 37:53
80 V Filsell (THH, W50) 38:05
81 L Hoseason (Strag, U20) 38:06
82 A Tearle (Strag) 38:06
83 G Batchelor (HW) 38:10
84 A Stehlikova (THH, W35) 38:12
85 M Reynolds (Herne H) 38:14
86 A Kelly-taglianini (Wimb W) 38:17
87 E Andrews (Clap C) 38:25
88 H Maguire (E&E, W40) 38:27
89 C Day (Rane) 38:27
90 L Johnson (E&E, W40) 38:30
91 D Barnett (THH, W50) 38:31
92 A Daniel (Strag, W40) 38:32
93 V Buck (Kent, W45) 38:32
94 A Critchlow (W4H, W50) 38:35
95 B Lafreniere (Woking, W45) 38:38
96 N Suski (Wimb W, W40) 38:49
97 E Hogg (THH, W40) 38:52
98 L Hales (G&G, W50) 38:55
99 S Marshall (E&E, W40) 38:56
100 P Flynn (Strag, W55) 39:01

W55: 2 S Harrison (G&G) 39:01; 3 R Lewis (W4H) 40:30

W60: 1 N Hayes (Kent) 41:29; 2 J Haworth (Strag) 41:35; 3 R Thevenet (Strag) 44:08

W65: 1 S Boulton (Strag) 50:21; 2 L Chase (Strag) 52:22; 3 A Hadlow (Kent) 57:48

Div 1 TEAM (5 to score): 1 Belgrave 63; 2 Stragglers 154; 3 G&G 156; 4 THH 158; 5 Herc W 170; 6 Belgrave B 183; 7 Clapham 185; 8 Herne H 187; 9 Kent 188; 10 S London 210

Standings after 3 matches
Div 1 TEAM: 1 Belgrave 213; 2 G&G 435; 3 THH 460; 4 S London 544; 5 Belgrave B 518; 6 Herne H 549

Women Division 2 (8.3km):
1 E Leason (Runn) 34:21
2 C Elms (Dulw, W55) 34:56
3 Z Cowell-Jones (Elmbridge Road Runners, W40) 35:17
4 H Morris (DMV) 35:44
5 S Forbes-Smith (Tri Surrey) 35:51
6 P Warrack (Dulw) 35:55
7 H Cargill (Walton, W40) 35:58
8 H Tapley (Tri Surrey) 36:02
9 S Roberts (Windrush TC) 36:04
10 M Armstrong (Croy) 36:33
11 R Schulleri (Dulw) 36:41
12 L Rooney (Coll, W40) 37:09
13 J Davey (Reig, W45) 37:14
14 C Lutsch (Windrush TC, W40) 37:17
15 K Styles (Dulw, W40) 37:27
16 H Eastaff (London City Runners) 37:32
17 V Carter (FOT, W50) 37:52
18 U Hankinson (FOT) 38:01
19 S Walker (DMV, W50) 38:07
20 R Hardy (FOT) 38:11
21 M Neant Ozawa (London City Runners, W45) 38:12
22 C Whitaker (Dulw, W40) 38:13
23 P Oliver (Croy) 38:28
24 L Marshall (Croy, W45) 38:37
25 S More (London City Runners) 38:38
26 J Gutteridge (SoC) 38:38
27 J Ncayiyana (Reig) 38:46
28 A Brough-nuesink (Sutt R, W40) 38:51
29 E Mulderig (London City Runners, W35) 38:53
30 M Storm (Tri Surrey, W40) 38:55
31 R Ferguson (Windrush TC) 39:06
32 H Shannon (London City Runners, W35) 39:07
33 F Park (Sutt R, W45) 39:12
34 N Wilson (Reig, W45) 39:17
35 A Corby (Croy) 39:21
36 G Junker (Windrush TC, W45) 39:23
37 A Norris (Dulw, W60) 39:23
38 N Nicholson (Elmbridge Road Runners, W45) 39:52
39 K Smith (Dulw, W40) 39:54
40 R Willis (Reig, W45) 40:02

Elizabeth Leason leads at Mitcham

W50: 3 M Leach (Runn) 40:04

W55: 2 J Worster (London City Runners) 44:27; 3 T Viehoff (Horley) 46:06

W60: 2 N Murphy (K&P) 47:25

W65: 1 M Statham-Berry (Ling) 45:32; 2 H Imeson (Tadw) 47:10; 3 S Smith (DPR) 48:41

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Dulw R 56; 2 L City 123; 3 Windrush 138; 4 Croydon 160; 5 Reigate P 161; 6 Ful on Tri 173

Standings after 3 events: 1 Dulw R 224; 2 L City 342; 3 FoT 509

U17 (4km):
1 O Carroll (Herne H, U15) 15:01
2 L Weisz (HW) 15:06
3 E Davies (HW) 15:12
4 F White (E&E, U15) 15:21
5 A Kemp (S Lon, U15) 15:21
6 Z Girling (E&E, U15) 15:22
7 S Lorke (S Lon) 15:22
8 L Brown (E&E, U15) 15:24
9 M Thorpe (HW) 15:25
10 V Marshall (Herne H, U15) 15:28
11 B Taylor (E&E) 15:34
12 E O’hanlon (Herne H, U15) 15:37
13 S Lomas (E&E) 15:40
14 G O’hanlon (Herne H, U15) 15:44
15 G Fordham (E&E) 15:45
16 G Ceccherini (E&E) 15:49
17 A Grey (HW) 15:53
18 C Conway (HW, U15) 15:55
19 E Scrase (Reig, U15) 15:55
20 S Conway (HW, U15) 15:55

U17 TEAM: 1 HW 16; 2 E&E 25; 3 E&E B 47; 4 S London 84; 5 Croydon 91; 6 E&E C 105

Standings after 3 matches: TEAM: 1 HW 69; 2 E&E 72; 3 E&E B 144

U15 TEAM: 1 Herne H 22; 2 E&E 25; 3 S London 58; 4 HW 64; 5 Herne H B 76; 6 Reigate P 108

Standings after 3 matches: TEAM: 1 E&E 69; 2 Herne H 69; 3 HW 124

U13 (2.8km):
1 L Roake (Woking) 10:56
2 K Ealden (G&G) 11:07
3 A Mcandie (HW) 11:17
4 S Jack (Herne H) 11:18
5 I Freeman (Woking) 11:31
6 M Kotcheff (E&E) 11:37
7 I Maignan (S Lon) 11:39
8 I Alexander (HW) 11:40
9 S Price (Woking) 11:41
10 F Mills (Herne H) 11:52
11 L Kitto (Herne H) 11:57
12 I Cockerell (Belg) 12:01
13 L Paulson (HW) 12:03
14 P Guest (HW) 12:04
15 S Murase (K&P) 12:06
16 J Mcdonnell (HW) 12:07
17 H Barclay (Belg) 12:09
18 A Other (Sutt) 12:10
19 A Williams (G&G) 12:11
20 A Auckland (G&G) 12:12

Start of the U13 girls race at Mitcham Common

U13 TEAM: 1 HW 39; 2 Herne H 45; 3 G&G 60; 4 Woking 76; 5 S London 94; 6 Belgrave 107

Standings after 3 matches: TEAM: 1 HW 130; 2 Herne H 175; 3 G&G 189

Full results on Power of 10 here

OPENTRACK SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE DIVISION 2, Richmond Park

Dulwich Runners all but cemented their return to the top flight for next season with a solid team win over Epsom & Ewell Harriers, in the Division two race.

They were led home by Edward Chuck, the Surrey 5000m champion who was also fourth in November’s London Championships. He was ably backed up by team mate Jack Ramm in a close up second place.

Surrey League Division 2 winner Ed Chuck

Men: 
1 E Chuck (Dulw) 26:09
2 J Ramm (Dulw) 26:15
3 J Hancock (Croy) 26:27
4 A Kilby (Walton, U20) 27:18
5 A Hudson (Croy, U20) 27:19
6 J Hutchins (Woking, M40) 27:21
7 H Smith (E&E, U20) 27:24
8 D Woolmer (Walton, M40) 27:41
9 B Goddard (Woking, M35) 27:50
10 S Winder (E&E, M50) 27:59
11 M Smithson (Reig) 28:04
12 C Jarman (Walton) 28:06
13 A Bond (Dulw, M45) 28:08
14 R Armstrong (Dulw) 28:12
15 P Symonds (Croy) 28:17
16 R Eveson (Strag) 28:20
17 A Penfold (Croy) 28:28
18 F Nugent (Dulw) 28:34
19 E Rolls (Clap C) 28:37
20 T Almond (Reig) 28:49
21 S Cordon (Dulw) 28:51
22 J Ball (E&E) 28:53
23 J Phillips (Dulw, M35) 28:55
24 D Wolff (E&E) 28:57
25 J Tadeusz (Clap C) 29:01
26 P Lucas (Croy) 29:05
27 D Lipscomb (E&E, M40) 29:07
28 F Dunham (Reig, M40) 29:10
29 A Gurteen (E&E) 29:12
30 J Sawdy (E&E) 29:13
31 J Hind (Clap C) 29:15
32 P Gregorowski (Strag, M40) 29:16
33 M Brierley-Rutter (Clap C, M35) 29:19
34 S Egan (Woking, M45) 29:20
35 A Russell (Dulw, M40) 29:22
36 C Trerise (Woking) 29:26
37 N Gilchrist (Eal E) 29:27
38 R Singleton (Walton, M40) 29:37
39 C Pocock (Clap C) 29:39
40 S Bass (Reig, M45) 29:41
41 D Taylor (Clap C) 29:45
42 M Gazzelloni (E&E, M40) 29:48
43 J Hiorns (Notts, M35) 29:58
44 A Evans (Reig) 30:02
45 S Boyce (Dulw) 30:04
46 R Smith (Walton) 30:07
47 M Bell (Clap C) 30:08
48 J Gamble (Woking) 30:09
49 J Rhodes (SoC) 30:10
50 N Henderson (E&E, M45) 30:11

M50: 2 C Allen (Strag) 32:44; 3 B Stenning (Woking) 33:20

M55: 1 A Bloore (E&E) 30:54; 2 M Stone (SoC) 31:42; 3 S Corfield (SoC) 33:02

M60: 1 S Bean (E&E) 33:55; 2 M Fletcher (Strag) 34:47; 3 M Pattinson (Strag) 36:14

M65: 1 J Carnell (Camb H) 41:28

M70: 1 G Smith (E&E) 41:37

U20: 4 J O’Keefe (Croy) 36:34; 5 S Waters (Woking) 39:41

Men
TEAM Div 2:
1 Dulwich R 224; 2 E&E 295; 3 Croydon 383; 4 Clapham 403; 5 Walton 463; 6 Reigate P 484

B TEAM: 1 Dulw R 93; 2 Stragglers 224; 3 E&E 272

Full results are on Power of 10 here

OPENTRACK SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE DIVISION 3/4, Richmond Park, October 15

Dorking’s Charlie Wyllie narrowly came out on top in the individual race but it was Kingston and Poly who took the honours in the team stakes but Dorking do lead the overall standings and seem certain of getting back to the second division next season.

Men: 
1 C Wyllie (DMV) 26:43
2 B Chown (26.2) 26:47
3 M Alwin (DMV) 26:54
4 H Lawson (Holland Sports) 27:48
5 H Thorstein (Wimb W, M40) 27:58
6 O Bridge (K&P) 28:04
7 P Piper (W4H, M40) 28:17
8 J Knight (Holl S) 28:22
9 M Huntley (K&P) 28:27
10 O Hewitt (Optima) 28:29
11 D Reynolds (Wimb W) 28:46
12 D Evans (DMV) 28:53
13 J Dunnett (FOT, M35) 29:11
14 B Carr (Barnes) 29:13
15 L Davis (Ling, M35) 29:16
16 J Kavanagh (Holl S) 29:19
17 P O’Callaghan (Tadw, M40) 29:21
18 J Ellis (Holl S, M40) 29:23
19 M Hyett (K&P, M40) 29:27
20 M Atkins (K&P, M45) 29:31
21 D Bulbrook (Sutt R) 29:33
22 C Elliott (FOT, M40) 29:35
23 C Davidson (Elm, M35) 29:38
24 U Altan (Sutt R) 29:40
25 T Carnell (DMV) 29:43
26 M Reed (Kingston & Poly, M45) 29:45
27 P Thorogood (Elm) 29:52
28 R Cohen (Wimb W, M35) 30:01
29 J Abel (W4H, M35) 30:04
30 J Hughes (Wimb W, M35) 30:05
31 J Darby (K&P) 30:08
32 D Sharman (Wimb W, M35) 30:12
33 J Robertson (K&P) 30:16
34 P Unseld (K&P, M35) 30:19
35 u Athlete (Elmbridge Road Runners) 30:21
36 N Danby (Holl S, M55) 30:23
37 N Flower (Windrush TC) 30:31
38 R Berry (W4H, M45) 30:33
39 D Partner (London City Runners) 30:36
40 T Seller (Ling) 30:42

M50: 1 S Mccabery (Holland Sports) 30:49; 2 M Perinelli (Barnes) 30:52; 3 S Price (Ling) 31:43

M55: 2 D Moore (DMV) 31:11; 3 F Dawson (DMV) 32:02

M60: 1 T Harran (Vets) 35:26; 2 P Hall (W4H) 35:46; 3 M Dennison (BA) 36:29

M65: 1 D Schlegel (Wimb W) 37:38; 2 J Barron (Kent) 39:21; 3 M Barrett (Eps O) 39:58

M70: 1 M Mann (Dulw) 40:58; 2 J Holmes (Holland Sports) 41:34; 3 C Garrod (Eps O) 49:13

M75: 1 P Giles (HW) 39:17

U20: 1 M Webb-Bourne (K&P) 34:01

TEAM Div 3: 1 Kingston & P 241; 2 Wimb W 257; 3 DMV 320; 4 W4H 449; 5 Sutt R 461; 6 Barnes 495

B TEAM: 1 Wimb W 144; 2 W4H 270; 3 DMV 352

TEAM Div 4: 1 Holl Sp 155; 2 L City 423; 3 Elmbridge 431

B TEAM: 1 Holl Sp 58; 2 Tadworth 368; 3 Vets 369.5

Standings after 3 events:
TEAM Div 3: 1 DMV 661; 2 Wimb W 812; 3 K&P 928; 4 Sutt R 1274; 5 Barnes 1427; 6 W4H 1501

TEAM Div 4: 1 Holl Sp 650; 2 L City 1218; 3 Tadworth 1289

Full results on Power of 10 here

START FITNESS NORTH EASTERN HARRIER LEAGUE, Peterlee, January 8

Jake Dorman, from the slow pack, was first across the line and he led Tyne Bridge to victory, but it was fifth across the line James Scott-Farrington, from the fast pack (setting off five minutes after the fast pack), who was quickest with a time of 36:15.

Men’s start (David Hewitson)

In the women’s event, W40 Melissa Turner from the slow pack, won by over three minutes and was significantly quicker than anyone from the medium pack.

Second across the line Catriona McDonald was the fastest and she was followed in by her Morpeth team-mate Jane Hodgson as they dominated the team event.

Men (XC): 
1 J Dorman (Tyne, U20) 38:42 (38:42 actual)
2 J Birks (Jes J) 39:25 (39:25)
3 C Daley (Tyne, U20) 39:40 (37:10)

Jake Dorman (David Hewitson)

Fastest:
1 J Scott-Farrington (Horw) 36:15
2 C Coulson (H&P, U20) 36:34
3 C Franks (Gate, M35) 36:38
4 S Jackson (Sun, M35) 36:39
5 C Daley (Tyne, U20) 37:10
6 C Marshall (Morp) 37:21
7 T Innes (Morp) 37:26
8 M Hedley (Tyne Br) 37:31
9 T Charlton (Tyne Br) 37:35
10 S Hancox (Morp) 38:07
11 N Reed (Sun) 38:19
12 J Pomfret (Sun) 38:25
13 L McConnell (Birt, U20) 38:29
14 J Dorman (Tyne Br, U20) 38:42
15 B Cook (NSP, M40) 38:44
16 G Wallace (Black B, M35) 38:49
17 A Beevers (Birt, M45) 38:58
18 T Sursham (Walls, U20) 39:23
19 J Birks (Jes J) 39:25
20 R Jefferson (Gate) 39:26
21 J McKenzie (Heat) 39:34
22 K Axon (Welb) 39:36
23 W Bowers (Tyne Br) 39:40
24 J Cherry (NSP) 39:43
25 M Alderson (Blay, M35) 39:45
26 A Maxwell (Jes J) 39:51
27 A Bell (Els, M40) 40:13
28 J Oldfield (Sedge, M35) 40:17
29 J Anderson (NSP, M35) 40:18
30 J Mcnaney (Elv, M35) 40:21
31 M Hodgson (SSh, M35) 40:27
32 S MaGrath (Low F, M35) 40:32
33 J Wraith (Dur, U20) 40:35
34 D Bentley (Sedge, M40) 40:43
35 C Stockdale (Tyne Br, M40) 40:44
36 R Woods (Dur, M35) 40:47
37 G Hebdon (Elv) 40:58
38 G Watt (Elv, M40) 41:00
39 S Medd (Gate, M40) 41:02
40 J Firby (Ayc) 41:06
41 D Dawson (Gate, M40) 41:13
42 T Wraith (Dur, U20) 41:33
43 P Grimoldby (Gate, M35) 41:35
44 S Thurlbeck (Sun, M40) 41:37
45 C Bell (Sun) 41:42
46 S Hamil (Dur, M45) 41:45
47 D France (Low F, M40) 41:50
48 M Levison (Blay) 41:50
49 M Davinson (Derw, M45) 42:10
50 T Nicholson (Morn, M35) 42:17

M50: 1 M Parkinson (NSP) 42:42; 2 L Bennett (Morp) 43:06; 3 C Lines (Sedge) 43:55

M55: 1 R Hancox (Morp) 44:01; 2 R Tailford (Tyne Br) 45:00; 3 P Redman (Sun) 46:14

M60: 1 P Merrison (Sun) 45:34; 2 K Maynard (Sun S) 48:40; 3 T Tinsley (Clare) 48:56

M65: 1 D Nicholson (Morp) 52:31; 2 C Hall (NSP) 54:36; 3 D Bradley (Blyth) 60:22

M70: 1 D Langrish (Sun S) 58:39; 2 S Anderson (Tyne Br) 65:43

U20: 8 D Buffham (Ponteland) 42:47; 9 K Dixon (Els) 45:17; 10 J Green (Tyne) 45:58

TEAM: 1 Tyne Bridge 82; 2 Morpeth 88; 3 Sunderland H 103

U17 (XC):
Fastest:

1 C Alan Perkins (Birt) 14:45
2 B Marr (Morp) 15:24
3 W De Vere-owen (Morp) 15:28
4 A Hughes (Sun) 15:39
5 T Slane (Black B) 15:42
6 W Collinson (Blay) 15:54
7 R Davies (Morp) 15:59
8 S Christie (Gosf) 16:10
9 R Slater (Gosf) 16:17
10 J Tilley (Morp) 16:30
11 O Jolly (Blay) 16:44
12 S Tate (Morp) 16:50
13 G Beevers (Birt) 17:06
14 J Lonergan (Blay) 17:29
15 E Stokes (Dur) 17:33

U15 (XC):
Fastest:

1 O Calvert (Morp) 12:24
2 B Sproats (NSP) 12:26
3 O Tomlinson (Morp) 12:31
4 J Close (Morp) 13:04
5 J Gray (Blay) 13:23
6 M Atkinson (SSh) 13:31
7 D Watson (NSP) 13:48
8 S Mason (Dur) 13:55
9 J Willis (Sun) 13:57
10 B McClean (Low F) 14:00
11 R Atkinson (Blay) 14:18
12 E Mavir (Morp) 14:20
13 C Akhtar (Gosf) 14:23
14 A Head (NSP) 14:27
15 M Rahmann (Birt) 14:32
16 B Brownless (Birt) 14:33
17 M Drummond (Birt) 14:54
18 L Littlewood (Dur) 15:05
19 E Kirk Harding (Houghton AC) 15:09
20 J Moir (Tyne Br) 15:18

U13 (XC):
Fastest:

1 J Lonergan (Blay) 13:13
2 N Williamson (Birt) 13:17
3 F Palmer (Tyne Br) 13:44
4 O Makepeace (NSP) 13:51
5 F Aitken (Els) 14:21
6 A Smith (Heat) 14:23
7 F Graham (Blay) 14:34
8 J Duthie-Brown (Walls) 14:39
9 S Emery (Gate) 14:41
10 L Whitelaw (Tyne Br) 14:55
11 G Ponton (Gosf) 15:14
12 J Diddee (NSP) 15:16
13 A Jobson (Blay) 15:18
14 J Ebblewhite-Wood (Sun) 15:26
15 J Mcclean (Low F) 15:39
16 J Graham (Sun) 15:44
17 H Stokes (Dur) 15:57
18 C Bailey (Birt) 15:57
19 J Horner (Dur) 16:05
20 M Vincent (Tyne) 16:14

U11 (XC): 
1 E Moon (Birt) 5:59
2 N Penfold (NSP) 6:04
3 N Surtees-Brown (Els) 6:08
4 W Pugh (Tyne) 6:10
5 E Mee (Gate) 6:14

Women (XC):
Handicap:

1 M Turner (J&H) 28:50 (actual 28:50)
2 C MacDonald (Bella RR) 32:09 (27:09)
3 J Hodgson (Morp) 32:26 (27:26)

Melissa Turner (David Hewitson)

Fastest:
1 C MacDonald (Bella RR) 27:09
2 J Hodgson (Morp, W40) 27:26
3 H Warburton (Gosf) 28:49
4 M Turner (J&H, W40) 28:50
5 C Davies (Stocksfield, W40) 29:43
6 J Fox (Sun) 30:23
7 J Nutt (Els, W40) 30:24
8 Y Okada (Dur, W35) 30:34
9 K Robertson (Tyne, W50) 30:39
10 C Harlow (NSP, W35) 30:39
11 G Floyd (Morp, W40) 30:40
12 L Short (Birt, W45) 30:57
13 L Read (Heat) 30:58
14 F Dembele (SSh, W35) 31:23
15 S Kerr (Clare, W40) 31:24
16 F Smith (Els, W45) 31:32
17 K Anderson (Tyne, W50) 31:34
18 L Quinn (Morp) 31:42
19 A McClean (Low F, W40) 31:43
20 L Chapman (Jes J) 31:46
21 N Newson (NSP, W35) 31:57
22 E Reed (Heat, W35) 32:01
23 J Murdy (SSh, W55) 32:09
24 B Coleman (NSP, W45) 32:13
25 A Fletcher (Gosf, W45) 32:17
26 A Basu (Elv, W45) 32:18
27 J Slane (Black B, W40) 32:18
28 E Thompson (Elv, W40) 32:21
29 R Breheny (J&H, W40) 32:27
30 S Lawson (Morp) 32:34
31 S Stephenson (Els, W50) 32:39
32 L Graham (Birt, W40) 32:51
33 L Rank (Morp) 32:57
34 E Earle (Tyne, W40) 32:59
35 A Smith (NSP, W45) 32:59
36 R Vincent (Tyne, W45) 33:02
37 T Imber (Elv, W45) 33:05
38 H King (Morp, W45) 33:06
39 A Banner (Els, W50) 33:06
40 R Wowk (Derw) 33:07
41 M Drignon (Dur) 33:10
42 H Stewart (Tyne Br) 33:13
43 H Heaney (NSP, W45) 33:15
44 L Jardine (Heat, W40) 33:21
45 A Johnson (Tyne Br) 33:23
46 A Pearce (Els, W45) 33:27
47 B Curran (Gate) 33:27
48 C Whaling (Elv, W40) 33:29
49 L Donaldson (Crook) 33:32
50 R Cairns (Washington) 33:39

W55: 2 J Turner (Birt) 34:50; 3 A Birchall (Ashington Hirst) 35:12

W60: 1 H Robinson (J&H) 36:01; 2 S Davis (N’land) 37:15; 3 J Friend (Heat) 38:23

W65: 1 A Wilson Craw (Clare) 37:44; 2 J Anderson (Tyne Br) 47:32

W70: 1 A Roberts (Salt) 47:57

TEAM: 1 Morp 10; 2 NSP 54; 3 Els 70

U20 (XC):
Fastest:

1 M Breese (Morp, U17) 17:32
2 J Milburn (Gate, U17) 18:09
3 H Waugh (NSP, U17) 18:12
4 I Bungay (Els, U17) 18:16
5 K Francis (Birt, U17) 18:45
6 T Graham (Birt) 19:01
7 A Pigford (H&P) 19:08
8 E Hardie (H&P) 19:14
9 J Sails (Tyne, U17) 19:35
10 K Salthouse (Tyne) 19:47
11 K Binningsley (Gate, U17) 20:04
12 L Robson (Walls, U17) 20:19
13 A Lewis (Gosf, U17) 20:26
14 A Leonard (H&P) 20:36
15 K Rickerby (Gosf, U17) 21:00
16 M Diddee (NSP, U17) 21:22
17 A Walker (Sedge) 22:09
18 C Purves (Gosf) 22:21
19 A Drummond (Birt) 22:29
20 R Swatman (Heat, U17) 22:57

U15 (XC):
Fastest:

1 C Dillon (Dur) 13:18
2 E Fellows (Blay) 13:45
3 P Old (Els) 13:57
4 I Johnstone (Gate) 14:10
5 P Wilde (Els) 14:21
6 E Ashman (Gosf) 14:30
7 H Wightman (Gosf) 15:24
8 E Nicholson (Tyne) 15:33
9 I Russell (Els) 15:45
10 M Swift (Gate) 15:48
11 M Stobbs (J&H) 15:57
12 E Pugh (Tyne) 16:05
13 M Watson (Gate) 16:08
14 L Purvis (Aln) 16:10
15 E Lunt (Tyne) 16:21
16 L Hamilton (Els) 16:34
17 I Gardner (Els) 16:43
18 Z Matthews (NSP) 16:58
19 F Beth Stockley (Houghton AC) 17:06
20 C Atkinson (NSP) 17:36

U13 (XC): 
Fastest:
1 T Miller (CleS) 14:53
2 M Parkin (Heat) 14:58
3 A Johnson (NSP) 15:07
4 N Phillipson (Birt) 15:12
5 L Burnett (Derw) 15:27
6 G Carter (Dur) 15:41
7 E Tomlinson (Morp) 15:54
8 L McColl (NSP) 15:57
9 F Elliott (Gosf) 16:13
10 M Moat (Gosf) 16:16
11 M Roche (Morp) 16:18
12 I Dungait (Morp) 16:28
13 M Potrac (Morp) 16:48
14 N Adams (Blyth) 17:02
15 F Henderson (Aln) 17:06
16 E Collingwood (Gate) 17:18
17 C Marshall (Morp) 17:53
18 M Slane (Dur) 18:00
19 N Michla (Tyne Br) 18:05
20 J Donnelly (Els) 18:14

U11 (XC):
Fastest:

1 N Graham (Birt) 5:56
2 K Graham (Birt) 5:57
3 E Waugh (Aln) 6:01
4 O Murphy (Birt) 6:11
5 P Phillipson (Birt) 6:23

Full results are on Power of 10 here

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE

» New year special offer – get your first issue of AW magazine for just £1!