July multi-terrain results include the Bicton 10km and Roundhill Romp featuring another James Baker victory

JOHN LUCAS MEMORIAL 46, Strathaven, July 30

Overall:

1 G Jeans 6:05:41; 2 P Murray (M40) 7:46:15; 3 S Milne (W) 8:08:09

Women:

1 Milne 8:08:09; 2 K Mcindewar (W50) 9:02:41

MONTANE LAKELAND 100, Coniston, July 29

Overall:
1 A Bailey 20:46:02
2 N MacNicol (M50) 21:55:28
3 J Chapman 21:56:52
4 D Phillips (M40) 22:07:40
5 C Lewis (M40) 22:17:56
6 M Wilson 22:58:55

M60: M Read 28:59:15

Women:
1 E Stuart 23:05:54
2 E Moore 24:47:14
3 N Duncan (W40) 25:43:37
4 S Perry 26:07:59

W50: A Troup 27:30:57

W60: K Nash 29:40:55

MONTANE LAKELAND TRAIL 50, Coniston, July 30

Overall:
1 A Siggers (M40) 7:56:25
2 S Shaw 7:57:15
3 K Sijpesteijn (W) 8:02:19
4 R Harris (M40) 8:09:07
5 D Balmer 8:19:08

M50: R Ebbs 9:34:55

M60: R Hill 10:44:56

Women:
1 Sijpesteijn 8:02:19
2 S Verjee 8:43:13
3 L Graham 9:33:37

W40: K Archer 10:25:41

W50: K Bridge 10:51:17

HARROCK HILL RACE, Bispham, Parbold, Lancashire, July 27

Overall (tough 5.3M):
1 J Doherty (Liv) 34:37; 2 S Fairhurst (Horw) 35:16; 3 J Heyes (Wig, M50) 36:03

M50: 2 T Harkin (Liv PS) 37:41

Women:
1 C Andrew (Warr, W40) 40:26; 2 N Fellows (Chor, W50) 44:21; 3 K Moorfield (Wig P, W40) 45:07

STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS’ RUDYARD LAKE, July 27

Overall (5M approx):
1 H Bond (Buxt) 24:07; 2 D Watt (Stoke) 24:32; 3 S Lucking (Stoke) 24:44

M40: 1 M Eardley (Newc St Tri) 24:59

M55: 1 N Hey (Macc) 27:25

Women:
1 G Stanfield (Trenth) 29:14; 2 J Dickens (Trenth, W50) 29:44; 3 F Sharpley (Macc) 29:49

HUFFER PUFFER 10km, Littley Green, July 27

Overall:

1 D Evans (Grange Farm & Dunmow) 43:03; 2 A Jones (L Bad) 45:23; 3 J Sweeney (Castle P) 48:28

Women:

1 S Jordan (Hals) 50:06; 2 L Higgs (Mid E) 53:11; 3 C Collins (Spring S) 64:12

SCURRY TO THE SEA 12, Hillend, Edinburgh, July 24

Overall:
1 J Morris (Edin) 73:20
2 J Lawson (P’bello, M40) 75:43
3 S End (Edin) 77:20
4 L Blackburn (C’thy) 77:37
5 A Pollock (Race Fit) 79:39

M50: P Slifer (Muss) 87:47

M60: D Gowan (Edin) 98:52

M70: J Hudson 1:43:24

Women:
1 C Bruce (HBT, W40) 96:27
2 H Breene 97:29
3 C Franzosi 99:38

W60: C Dalrymple 1:57:54

GWR TOWPATH 10km, Bristol, Avon, June 22

Overall:
1 S Tabberner (Cleve) 33:22; 2 M Ellis (W’bury, M40) 35:18; 3 S Llewellyn (Bristol Tri) 35:29

M50: 1 S Wood (Cleve) 37:00

Women:
1 M Kirkbride (S’ville) 44:02; 2 K Alhadeff (GWR) 44:04; 3 M Monaghan (GWR) 45:13

BIDDULPH GRANGE 4, Staffordshire, July 21

Overall:
1 A Bunyan (Macc) 24:52; 2 C Everill (Nant) 25:06; 3 H Bond (Buxt, U20) 25:18

Women:
1 D Sherwin (Stoke, W40) 27:52; 2 K Latham (Nant) 28:06; 3 F Sharpley (Macc) 29:16

 

SCORTON SUPPER RUN, Preston, Lancashire, July 21

Andrew Fairburn was the first to claim the free hot-pot supper offered to all finishers who had pre-entered, Martin Duff reports.

Overall (4.75M):
1 A Fairburn (BW&F, M45) 27:55; 2 K Johnston (Chor, M40) 27:59; 3 C Williams (Preston) 28:04

M60: 1 R Tomlinson 31:42

M65: 1 P Muller (N Vets) 30:00

Women:
1 K Cheshire (BW&F) 32:58; 2 S Edwards (R Rose) 33:37; 3 L Lawler (BW&F) 34:41

W55: 1 L Goddard (L&M) 36:59

ERME VALLEY RELAYS, Ivybridge, Devon, July 20

 South West Road Runners dominated the event and had the race won well before Ollie Thorogood popped in the fastest stage on the anchor leg, Martin Duff reports.

Tavistock Run Project’s Jim Cole led the 2.5-mile opener before Tamar Trotters Ollie Oldfield took his club ahead at the half distance. Sam Hopton then put SWRR well ahead on the penultimate stage with a 12;37 clocking that Thorogood topped with a 12:26 on the final stint.

Hosts Erme Valley won the women’s laurels with a consistent squad as their last leg runner Alison McEwing was their best with 15:01, but Plymouth’s 15-year-old Molly Shorey was quickest with 14:43.

Men (4×2.5M):

1 SWRR 51:37 (T Humphries 13:09, G Davies 13:25, S Hopton 12:37, O Thorogood 12:36); 2 Tamar 54:24 (P Hancock 13:23, O Oldfield 13:01, R Hamm 13:44, L Attwood 14:16); 3 Tavistock RP 54:47 (J Cole 12:56, R tew 14:05, J Hughes 13:52, A Peyton-Jones 13:54); 4 Plymouth 55:03; 5 Erme V 55:48; 6 Torbay Tri 55:49

26.2 RR IMBER COURT RELAYS, East Molesey, Surrey, July 12

ELLIS CROSS was comfortably the quickest over the 1.6-mile trip, but his Up & Running sports shop squad were headed by Elmbridge for the team award, Martin Duff Reports.
After his victory over Mo Farah in the Vitality London 10km The Aldershot 25-year-old ran a fast 5000, in 13:46:03, in France but slowed to tenth in the Muller UK championships 5000m before this low key outing here.

Overall (4×1.6M): 1 Elmbridge 35:16 (C Davidson 8:37, G Dunk 8:49, A Haig 9:12, P Thorogood 8:38); 2 Ranelagh 35:31 (D Ready 8:28, E Perry 8:56, J Smith 9:07, J Whistler 9:00); 3 Up & Running 36:40 (S Barnes 8:02, D Cheeseman 8:47, E Cross 7:21, R Wood 12:30; 4 Stragglers 38:04; 5 26.2 RR M40 38:06; 6 E&E 38:14

Fastest: E Cross (Up & Run) 7:21; S Barnes (Up & Run) 8:02; D Wolff (E&E) 8:15; A Gurteen (E&E) 8:18; D Slaven (E&E, U17) 8:24; D Upscomb (E&E B, M40) 8:26

M50: S Winder (E&E) 8:41

Ellis Cross (Mark Shearman)

LAKELAND TRAILS ULTRA, Ambleside, July 9

Overall (23km):
1 C Holdsworth 1:44:10
2 J Arkle (RAF) 2:19:58
3 A Owen (M40) 2:23:06
4 B Ireland (Belg) 2:23:13
5 M White (Stubb G, M60) 2:25:26

Women:
1 S Williams 2:26:42
2 C Oxlade 2:34:04
3 S Maybanks (Bees, W40) 2:39:04

W50: B Lees 3:05:08

W60: M Lomas (Charn) 3:21:35

Overall (14km, all M40 and Kend):
1 R Wilson 64:49
2 M Wilson 65:12
3 C Marsh 70:13

Women:
1 A-M Woodcock (Lions, W50) 70:39
2 M Armstrong (Tyne, W40) 81:05
3 R Robinson (W50) 83:57

RUN BRAMHAM 10km, West Yorkshire, July 10

Overall:
1 P Lyons (CoH) 34:39; 2 W Fennell (Selby) 39:34; 3 A Kirk (Nidd) 40:24

Women:
1 E Winter (VoYork, W40) 46:02; 2 J Heaton (R’hay) 47:49; 3 E Drew (W40) 48:03

DERWENT RIVER RELAYS, Derbyshire, July 9

Overall (4x4M approx):

1 Belper 81:50 (L Whiting 21:29, S Bolt 20:14, A Hanson 19:13, D Powell 20:44); 2 N Derbyshire 83:03 (T Mowbray 19:50, D Leese 21:52, J Redfern 21:26, C Bell 19:53); 3 Heanor 83:30 (J Rainsford 18:39, S Ashmore 21:15, J Henstock 21:50, J Staton 21:46)

Fastest: Rainsford 18:39; Whiting 19:13; Redfern 19:50

Women (4x4M approx.):

1 Matlock 1:43:21 (L Rowley 24:35, L Riddle 25:33, L Jones 27:26, A Corke 25:45); 2 Ripley 1:53:00; 3 1:57:29

Fastest: J Saunders (Ilk, W35) 22:11; S Hutchby (Ilk, W45) 22:40; M Johnson (SinA) 23:22;

Mixed (4x4m approx.):

1 Ilkeston 90:28 (I Hunter 20:55, N Propopiuk (W) 24:55, J Saunders (W35) 22:11, P Whittleton 22:27); 2 Matlock 90:29; 3 Ilkeston B 1:40:08

HOLME HOWLER 10km, Cumbria, July 9

Overall:
1 C Bell (Kesw) 34:38; 2 A Clokey (M40) 37:38; 3 R Edgar 39:20

Women:
1 F McNeela 39:54; 2 H Newton 41:10; 3 K Griffith (W50) 43:02

ELVIS RACE 4, NEWMAN HILLY 5, Hainault, Essex, July 6

Overall:
1 T Gardner (Ilf) 28:10; 2 C Bloomfield (Bill’cay, M45) 28:17; 3 S Cottle (Eton M, M40) 29:28

Women:
1 N Masilioniene (Ilf, W35) 33;18; 2 J Heymann (Eton M, W40) 34:15; 3 A Bird (Ilf) 35:54

RIVER RUN 5km, Chippenham, Wiltshire, July 6

Overall:
1 M Towler (Avon VR) 16:44; 2 J Maxwell (T Bath, U20) 17:02; 3 M Gilbert (Woott B, M40) 17:19

Women:
1 L Midwinter-Brown (Corsh, W45) 21:59; 2 L Costa-Jafrate (Chipp, U20) 22:35; 3 C Baston (Els) 22:56

ROUNDHILL ROMP 10km, Steyning, West Sussex, July 6

After passing the 1000 victories mark a few weeks ago, James Baker shows no sign of resting on his laurels and here won over his favourite multi-terrain type surface by more than two minutes, Martin Duff reports.

The 45-year-old is now up to 1011 event victories and remains unbeaten over a wide range of parkrun coursex this year.

After passing the 1000 mark in Gosport, Baker has added further open road race victories at Gosport and Portsmouth over 5km and posted his quickest 5km race of the year, 15:36.

It was Aussie junior Luke Shaw who narrowly inflicted that rare defeat on the Chichester runner.Baker last won this event in 2017 in 34:41.

Overall:
1 J Baker (Chich R, M45) 34:06; 2 M Houston (Chich R) 36:02; 3 L Briscoe (Fitt) 36:21

Women:
1 A Brown (Worth) 41:12; 2 P Brook 41:24; 3 J Elphick (P’slade) 41:31

SHAKESPEARE RACE LEAGUE, Stratford-upon-Avon, July 6

Overall (5M approx):
1 R Liggatt (Strat) 30:14; 2 J Hall (Strat) 30;24; 3 A Evans (Strat)31:11

M50: 1 T Hutchinson (Strat) 32;15

Women:
1 K Wright (Strat, W55) 33:28; 2 M Spriggs (Strat, U15) 34:51; 3 E Bexson (Strat, W45) 35:08

SCOTTS TRAVEL MIDWEEK LEAGUE, Mob Match and final individual standings, Welwyn, Hertfordshire

The season finished with single race featuring all three divisions as Michael Waddington and Lucy Barnes came out on top with equal numbers of men and women taking part in the near-1000 strong field.

Overall:
1 M Waddington (Ware) 33:01; 2 S Federici (St Alb) 33:48; 3 B Hardman (NHRR) 33:50; 4 S Collum (Wat J) 33;57; 5 B O’Connor (Royst, M40) 34:13; 6 D Coleman (Dac &T) 34:35; 7 D Pudner (Gard CR) 34:33; 8 B Carr (Gard CR) 34:53; 9 P Evans (St Alb, M40) 35:04; 10 K Francis (Ware J, M45) 35:15

M50: 1 M Vaughan (NHRR) 35:56; 2 R Lowe (Harl, Tri) 37:00; 3 J King (St Alb) 37:29; 4 R Brown (Orion) 37:57

M55: 1 N Aston (St Alb) 39:58

M75: 1 C Taylor (Trent P) 51:41

U20: 1 E Fraser (Barn) 35:32

Men TEAM: 1 St Albans 308; 2 Gard CR 573; 3 St Albans B 984

M40 TEAM: 1 St Albans 105; 2 Gard CR 127; 3 Dacorum & Tring 236

Women:
1 L Barnes (Harl Tri) 37:56; 2 K Harbon (NHRR) 38;18; 3 J Vine (Gard CR, W35) 38:59

W50: 1 P Habbick (St Alb) 40:54

Women TEAM: 1 St Albans 89; 2 NHRR) 95; 3 Gard CR 190

W35 TEAM: 1 St Albans 34; 2 Trent P 65; 3 St Albans B 81

Combined TEAM (M&W): 1 St Albans 42; 2 Gard CR 39 (763); 3 NHRR 39 (1175)

Vets TEAM (M&W): 1 St Albans 42; 2 Gard CR 38;5; 3 Trent P 36

Div 1:
Overall: D Burrowes (Trent P). M40: P Evans (St Alb). M50: J King (St Alb). M60: P Smith (FVS). M70: C Taylor (Trent P). U20: A Ferrari (Trent P)

Women: H Mussen (Wat J, W45). W35: K Alpe (Trent P). W45: P Babbick (St Alb). W55: C Thrussell (NHRR). W65: E Sindole (St Alb). U20: A Howard (Trent P)
No athlete can score in more than one age group.

Div 2:
Overall: B O’Connor (Royst, M40). M40: H Hopkins (Gard CR). M50: P Harvey (Gard CR). M60: M Russell (Gard CR). M70: A Donovan (Gard CR). U20: A Gilbey (B Stort)

Women: K Woodward (Ware, W35). W35: J Jurd (B Stort, W40). W45: M Hall (Gard CR). W55: J Morris (Harp). W65: J Howes (B Stort). U20: E Hume (Gard CR)

Div 3:
Overall: A Edgeworth (Dac &T). M40: L Webber (Harl). M50: R Lowe (Harl). M60: P Barnaby (Herts P). M70: D Michael (Barn). U20: E Fraser (Barn)

Women: J Kent (Barn, W55). W35: T le (Dac &T). W45: S Flynn (Brox). W55: M Brown (Barn). W65: R de La Bertouche (Barn). U20: T Woodhouse (Herts P)

BALMY BICTON 10km, Exmouth, Devon, July 3

Overall:
1 J Dawe 36:33; 2 R Evans (W) 38:56; 3 S Snell 39:32

Women:
1 R Evans 38:56; 2 J Reay (Ex’mth, W55) 47:13; 3 K Cross (W40) 47:46

CLAYGATE COUNTRY 5, Surrey, July 3

Overall:
1 J Maloney 28:09; 2 P Simkin 28:59; 3 P Thoroughgood (M40) 29:05

M55: 1 T Grose (Walton) 32:02

Women:
1 S Kinsella (Strag, W40) 31:54; 2 L Fraser (Strag, W35) 33:45; 3 E Ferguson (Strag, W45) 33:46

W50: 1 C Welch (S Lon) 36:37

HENDON BROOK RACE, Nelson, Lancashire, July 3

Overall (13.5M, 2000ft):
1 A Holgate (CleM) 80:12; 2 T Corrigan (Barlick) 80:51; 3 S Corbishly (R’dale) 84:06

M50: 1 N Gaskell (B’burn) 84:56

Women:
1 H Jarvis (Barlick, W35) 98:16; 2 A Thorpe (W35) 1:42:51; 3 L Ensor (Wharf, W45) 1:43;19

W50: 1 A Hindle R’dale) 1:43;23

THURLSTONE CHASE, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, July 2

Overall (5.2M, 500ft):
1 P Montgomery (P’stone) 25:15; 2 S Asquith (York, M40) 26:50; 3 P Johnson (Barns) 27:09

Women:
1 J Lishman (D Peak) 34;20; 2 C Worth (P’stone, W40) 35:33; 3 R Hancock (P’stone, W40) 36:54

SCOTT’S MIDWEEK LEAGUE, Division 1, Race 4, Trent Park, June 30

As this three-division league continued, the fourth-round race again saw just the first division clubs take part on a multi-terrain course, Martin Duff reports.

Watford Joggers Jude Bell moved up from fourth in the previous round, to narrowly head club mate Oliver Hill, who had followed him home back then.

Helen Mussen, who celebrated her 46th birthday a week earlier, made it a Watford double with a comfortable victory over Victoria Pritchard, after placing second last time out.

Overall:

1 J Bell (Wat J) 34:56; 2 O Hill (Wat J) 34:59; 3J Fox (NHRR) 35:08; 4 M Cooper (St Alb) 35:17; 5 S Federici (St Alb) 35:20; 6 A Ferrari (Trent P, U20) 35:32

M40: 1 S Buckle (St Alb) 35:36

M50: 1 M Vaughan (NHRR) 39:46

 TEAM: 1 St Albans 2333; 2 Watford J 380; 3 Orion 471; 4 NHRR 483; 5 Trent P 499; 6 St Albans B 685

M40 TEAM: 1 St Albans 73; 2 NHRR 96; 3 Watford J 102

Final standings after 4 matches:

Men TEAM: 1 St Albans 23; 2 NHRR 15; 3 Orion 14

M40 TEAM: 1 St Albans 24; 2 NHRR 20; 3 Trent P 14

Women:

1 H Mussen (Wat J, W45) 40:08; 2 V Purchase (St Alb, W35) 41:17; 3 M Wilson (St Alb) 41:45

W50: 1 P Habbick (St Alb) 42:57; 2 W Walsh (St Alb) 44:18

W55: 1 Z Woodward (Orion) 48:37

W70: 1 Y Gordon (FVS) 53:10

 TEAM: 1 St Albans 85; 2 Trent P 107; 3 NHRR 184; 4 Orion 254; 5 St Albans B 269; 6 Trent P B 418

 W35 TEAM: 1 Trent P 20; 2 St Albans 27; 3 NHRR 53

Overall (M&W combined) TEAM: 1 St Albans 328; 2 Trent P 606; 3 NHRR 667

 Overall masters TEAM: 1 St Albans 100; 2 Trent P 128; 3 NHRR 149

 Final standings after 4 matches:

 Women: 1 Trent P 23; 2 St Albans 21; 3 NHRR 16

 W35 TEAM: 1 Trent P 24; 2 St Albans 20; 3 NHRR 16 

Overall Open TEAM: 1 St Albans 44; 2 Trent P 36; 3 NHRR 31

Relegated: Watford J & FVS

Vets Overall: 1 St Albans 44; 2 Trent P 38; 3 NHRR 36

» To subscribe to AW magazine, CLICK HERE